Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
East and Central Texas State Championship Game Results (1920-2012)
Saturday, 19th January 2019 - 7:54PM
Most State Championships (State Record, Celina-8):

(East and/or Central Texas)

7-Waco High, 1922, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1939
6-Daingerfield, 1968, 1983, 1985, 2008, 2009, 2010
6-Mart, 1956, 1969, 1999, 2000, 2010, 2017, 2018
6-Carthage

State Championship Game Appearances/Scores:

1922-Waco High 13 Abilene 10
1923-Abilene 3 Waco High 0
1924-Dallas South Oak Cliff 31 Waco High 0
1925-Waco High 20 Dallas Forest Avenue 7
1926-Waco High 20 Dallas South Oak Cliff 7
1927-Waco High 21 Abilene 14
1930-Tyler High 25 Amarillo 13
1932-Corsicana 0 Masonic Home 0
1933-Greenville 21 Dallas Tech 0
1935-Amarillo 13 Greenville 7
1937-Longview 19 Wichita Falls 12
1943-San Angelo 26 Lufkin 13

Click "more" for the rest of the state championship appearances.
ESPN-Central Texas Guest Lineup
Friday, 18th January 2019 - 3:59PM
Now heard on AM1660/99.1FM, AM1330/100.9FM up and down the spine of I-35 from Austin to Fort Worth.

You Make The Call with David Smoak and Paul Catalina, 3:00pm-6:00pm.

Monday, January 21st:

5:02pm-David Helman, DallasCowboys.com

You can listen online at ESPN-Central Texas.

And, try Tune-In Radio App as well and search for either KRZI or ESPN-Central Texas.
2019 East and Central Texas H.S. Football Coaching Changes...
Saturday, 12th January 2019 - 8:42AM
Here's a link to the ongoing thread in our Smoaky.com Forums Section:

East and Central Texas H.S. Football Coaching Changes.
Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:
Sunday, 23rd December 2018 - 7:34AM
Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:

Wednesday, December 19th:

Class 1-A, Division II:


Strawn 48 Follett 0

Class 1-A, Division I:

McLean 100 Milford 70

Class 2-A, Division II:

Mart 76 Gruver 33

Thursday, December 20th:

Class 2-A, Division I:


Mason 44 New Deal 6

Class 3-A, Division II:

Newton 21 Canadian 16

Class 3-A, Division I:

Grandview 35 Malakoff 21

Friday, December 21st:

Class 4-A, Division II:


Cuero 40 Pleasant Grove 28

Class 4-A, Division I:

La Vega 35 Liberty Hill 21

Class 5-A, Division II:

Aledo 55 Fort Bend Marshall 19

Saturday, December 22nd:

Class 5-A, Division I:


Highland Park 27 Shadow Creek 17

Class 6-A, Division II:

Longview 35 Beaumont West Brook 34

Class 6-A, Division I:

Galena Park North Shore 41 Duncanville 36

Click here for the entire schedule.
Fuddruckers HSFB Pick 'Em Contest...
Tuesday, 22nd November 2016 - 5:57PM
Click on one or both links and enter today!

East Texas Pick 'Em .

Central Texas Pick 'Em .

The winner from each region, each week, will receive two (2) Fuddruckers gift certificates for a free burger.
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 Next »
 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com