High School Football Kickoff: 2015-08-27 19:00:00 GMT-6:00     |     NFL Regular Season Opener: 2015-09-10 19:30:00 GMT-6:00
Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
Thursday, August 27th-Saturday, August 29th:
Saturday, 29th August 2015 - 1:57AM
Thursday, August 27th-Saturday, August 29th:

Class 6-A:

District 11-6A:

Lakeview Centennial 34 Irving 7
Rowlett 38 Lewisville 20
Garland 49 Irving MacArthur 28
North Mesquite 49 Naaman Forest 7
Sachse 37 Wylie 24
Greenville 21 North Garland 14
Denton Ryan 31 Rockwall 14
Keller Fossil Ridge 59 Tyler Lee 35

District 12-6A:

A&M Consolidated 51 Copperas Cove 14
Lake Travis 48 Waco Midway 24
Waco High 27 Harker Heights 23
Killeen Shoemaker 28 Bryan Rudder 10
Killeen 20 Leander 13
29-Aug Killeen Ellison vs Eagle Pass  (at Judson ISD) 7:00 PM
29-Aug Belton at Waco University 7:30 PM


Class 5-A:

District 15-5A:

Greenville 21 North Garland 14
Hallsville 39 Carthage 38
Longview 21 Lufkin 20
Pine Tree 37 Jacksonville 9
Marshall 62 Royse City 13
Paris 44 Mount Pleasant 14
Rockwall-Heath 43 Sulphur Springs 17
Texas High 48 Whitehouse 20

District 16-5A:

Corsicana 34 Justin Northwest 28
Ennis 33 Mansfield Timberview 7:30 PM
Pine Tree 37 Jacksonville 9
Lindale 27 Chapel Hill 0
Longview 21 Lufkin 20
Nacogdoches 21 Kilgore 10
Plano 35 John Tyler 17
Texas High 48 Whitehouse 20

District 17-5A:

Round Rock Stony Point 30 Pflugerville Connally 6
Austin Vandegrift 55 Elgin 30
Hutto 49 Bastrop Cedar Creek 20
Manor 46 Arlington Sam Houston 28
Temple 23 Round Rock 20
Waco High 27 Harker Heights 23
29-Aug Waco University vs Belton 7:30 PM

District 18-5A:

A&M Consolidated 51 Copperas Cove 14
Montgomery 14 Bryan 10
Killeen Shoemaker 28 Bryan Rudder 10
College Station 45 Rosenberg Terry 0
New Caney Porter 42 Conroe Caney Creek 7
Huntsville 56 Coldspring-Oakhurst 12
Magnolia West 55 Livingston 0
28-Aug Willis …….Open

Class 4-A, Division I:

District 7-4A:

Princeton 39 Frisco Independence 27
Gilmer 50 Liberty-Eylau 45
Paris 44 Mount Pleasant 14
North Lamar 48 Commerce 25
Pittsburg 35 Pleasant Grove 19
Van Alstyne 55 Quinlan Ford 8


Disrtrict 8-4A:

Henderson 35 Athens 20
Crandall 38 Brownsboro 19
Kaufman 48 Gainesville 14
Whitney 44 Mabank 29
Van 45 Palestine 14
Forney 56 Wills Point 14

District 9-4A:

Crandall 38 Brownsboro 19
Hallsville 39 Carthage 38
Henderson 35 Athens 20
Nacogdoches 21 Kilgore 10
Van 45 Palestine 14
Lindale 27 Chapel Hill 0

District 10-4A:

Bridge City 24 Kirbyville 21
Shepherd 6 Cleveland 0
Huffman Hargrave 56 Houston Kashmere 28
Jasper 35 Hardin-Jefferson 7
West Orange-Stark 26 Little Cypress-Mauriceville 13
Silsbee 34 Barbers Hill 27
Splendora 7 Tarkington 0

District 13-4A:

Burnet 30 Marble Falls 15
China Spring 31 Lorena 6
Brownwood 28 Gatesville 16
Lampasas 42 Fredericksburg 41
Taylor 43 Robinson 41
Waco La Vega 53 Alvarado 6

Class 4-A, Division II:

District 5-4A:

Tyler Grace Community 31 Canton 21
Gilmer 50 Liberty-Eylau 45
Groesbeck 32 Bullard 29
Rains 37 Mount Vernon 6
Sanger 55 Melissa 20
Nevada Community 32 Leonard 24

District 6-4A:

Atlanta 56 New Boston 7
Waskom 34 Center 22
Gladewater 56 Daingerfield 20
Winnsboro 55 Spring Hill 44
Newton 37 Tatum 28
Pittsburg 28 Pleasant Grove 19

District 7-4A:

Fairfield 35 Madisonville 7
Groesbeck 32 Bullard 29
China Spring 31 Lorena 6
Mexia 51 McGregor 21
Rusk 42 Troup 17
Cameron Yoe 63 Waco Connally 14

District 8-4A:

Splendora 7 Tarkington 0
Huntsville 56 Coldspring-Oakhurst 12
New Caney 49 Diboll 30
Palestine Westwood 35 Huntington 28
Fairfield 35 Madisonville 7
Shepherd 6 Cleveland 0

District 11-4A:

Caldwell 30 Bellville 41
Giddings 28 Gonzales 0
La Grange 35 Liberty Hill 20
Troy 24 Salado 9
Rockdale 48 Smithville 28

Class 3-A, Division I:

District 6-3A:

Caddo Mills 40 Quinlan Boles 8
North Lamar 48 Commerce 25
Dallas Life Oak Cliff 21 Maypearl 13
Red Oak Life 28 Paradise 21
Scurry-Rosser 42 Lone Oak 0
Sunnyvale 57 Godley 48

District 7-3A:

Gladewater 56 Daingerfield 20
Rains 37 Mount Vernon 6
Atlanta 56 New Boston 7
Prairiland 41 Paris Chisum 30
White Oak 31 Redwater 7
Winnsboro 55 Spring Hill 44

District 8-3A:

Harmony 36 Hooks 21
Sabine 40 Queen City 24
Jefferson 34 New Diana 15
Mineola 42 Elysian Fields 24
Quitman 41 Big Sandy 0
White Oak 31 Redwater 7

District 9-3A:

Clyde 28 Comanche 20
Glen Rose 42 Ferris 31
Grandview 42 Dallas Madison 12
Venus 34 Hillsboro 30
Mexia 51 McGregor 21
West 37 Clifton 17
Whitney 44 Mabank 29

District 10-3A:

Cameron Yoe 63 Waco Connally 14
Florence 19 Rosebud-Lott 18
Austin St. Michael's 31 Lago Vista 27
Little River Academy 35 Marlin 8
Rockdale 48 Smithville 28
Troy 24 Salado 9

Districrt 11-3A:

Teague 62 Lexington 23
Elkhart 41 Buffalo 27
Tyler T. K. Gorman 24 Eustace 10 
Kemp 40 Palmer 14
Malakoff 63 Corsicana Mildred 19
Palestine Westwood 35 Huntington 28


District 12-3A:

East Chambers 42 Deweyville 0
Liberty 41 Anahuac 6
Orangefield 42 Buna 26
Beaumont Legacy Christian 28 Hardin 16
Bridge City 26 Kirbyville 21
Warren 27 Mount Enterprise 12
Woodville 42 New Waverly 13
28-Aug Kountze …….Open

Class 3-A, Division II:

District 6-3A:

Alba-Golden 54 Cumby 0
Farmersville 37 Cooper 22
Edgewood 41 Marco Island Academy, FL 28
Frankston 39 Grand Saline 16
Scurry-Rosser 42 Lone Oak 0
Prairiland 41 Paris Chisum 30

District 7-3A:

DeKalb 46 Rivercrest 0
Harmony 36 Hooks 21
Hughes Springs 47 Clarksville 21
Shelbyville 53 Linden-Kildare 2
Arp 20 Paul Pewitt 0
Sabine 40 Queen City 24

District 8-3A:

Arp 20 Paul Pewitt 0
Elysian Fields 24 Mineola 42
Frankston 39 Grand Saline 16
Jefferson 34 New Diana 15
West Rusk 34 Harleton 12
Rusk 42 Troup 17
Waskom 34 Center 22
Winona 10 Hawkins 8

District 9-3A:

Blooming Grove 49 Dawson 19
Malakoff 63 Corsicana Mildred 19
Dallas Life Oak Cliff 21 Maypearl 13
Kemp 40 Palmer 14
Rice 34 Dallas Gateway Charter 12
Grapevine Faith Christian 56 Rio Vista 7

District 10-3A:

Bruceville-Eddy 14 Thrall 13
West 37 Clifton 17
Dublin 13 Hico 12
Jarrell 42 Holland 18
Academy 35 Marlin 8
Franklin 56 Rogers 0

District 11-3A:

East Chambers 42 Deweyville 0
Corrigan-Camden 30 Centerville 12
Alto 60 Crockett 33
Garrison 26 San Augustine 7
Hemphill 50 Hull-Daisetta 8
Newton 37 Tatum 28

District 12-3A:

Teague 62 Lexington 23
Elkhart 41 Buffalo 27
Franklin 56 Rogers 0
Bremond 66 Hearne 14
Leon 46 Normangee 8
Woodville 42 New Waverly 13
Trinity 49 Groveton 14

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 6-2A:

DeKalb 46 Rivercrest 0
Hughes Springs 47 Clarksville 12
Trenton 35 Como-Pickton 28
Caddo Mills 40 Quinlan Boles 8
Wolfe City 20 Simms Bowie 0

District 7-2A:

Hamilton 40 Stephenville JV 6
Perrin-Whitt 29 DeLeon 6
Mart 22 Goldthwaite 16
Dublin 13 Hico 12
Early 32 San Saba 7
Crawford 41 Tolar 14

District 8-2A:

Axtell 29 Riesel 22
Bosqueville 64 Bartlett 0
Crawford 41 Tolar 14
Meridian 58 Itasca 33
Mart 22 Goldthwaite 16
Santo 21 Valley Mills 3



District 9-2A:

Big Sandy 27 Quitman 14
Carlisle 36 Union Grove 6
West Rusk 34 Harleton 12
Winona 10 Hawkins 8
Ore City 35 Overton 22
Wolfe City 20 Simms Bowie 0

Districy 10-2A:

Beckville 33 Maud 9
Cushing 35 Sabine Pass 14
Joaquin 38 Tenaha 35
West Sabine 68 Burkeville 32
Garrison 26 San Augustine 7
Shelbyville 53 Linden-Kildare 2

District 11-2A:

Alto 60 Crockett 33
Hubbard 36 Cayuga 14
Grapeland 47 West Hardin 12
Kerens 44 Italy 24
Moody 41 Cross Roads 20
Carlisle 36 Union Grove 6

District 12-2A:

Corrigan-Camden 30 Centerville 12
Trinity 49 Groveton 14
Hemphill 50 Hull-Daisetta 8
Lovelady 63 Colmesneil 8
Grapeland 47 West Hardin 12
29-Aug Anderson-Shiro vs La Pryor  (at Buda) 7:00 PM

District 13-2A:

Jarrell 42 Holland 18
Moody 41 Cross Roads 20
Axtell 29 Riesel 22
Florence 19 Rosebud-Lott 18
Thorndale 35 Burton 27
Bruceville-Eddy 14 Thrall 13

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 8-2A:

Albany 49 Colorado City 19
Baird 41 Olney 19
Cross Plains 32 Menard 26
Perrin-Whitt 29 DeLeon 6
Ranger 48 Nueces Canyon 42
Santo 21 Valley Mills 3

District 9-2A:

Whitewright 27 Celeste 7
Muenster Sacred Heart 21 Collinsville 14
Alba-Golden 54 Cumby 0
Blue Ridge 47 Detroit 6
Bells 45 Era 14
29-Aug Lindsay vs Tom Bean 7:30 PM
29-Aug Muenster vs Valley View 7:30 PM

District 10-2A:

Milano 26 Chilton 14
Rice 26 Dallas Gateway Charter 8
Blooming Grove 49 Dawson 19
Hubbard 36 Cayuga 14
Kerens 45 Italy 24
Meridian 58 Itasca 33
Wortham 20 Magnolia Legacy Prep 14
29-Aug Frost vs Chico  (at Pennington) 7:30 PM

District 11-2A:

Beckville 33 Maud 9
Warren 27 Mount Enterprise 12
Ore City 35 Overton 22
Joaquin 38 Tenaha 35
29-Aug Timpson at Tyler All Saints 7:00 PM

District 12-2A:

West Sabine 68 Burkeville 32
Lovelady 63 Colmesneil 8
Evadale 33 Galveston O'Connell 20
Iola 48 Somerville 7
Leon 46 Normangee 8
Cushing 35 Sabine Pass 14

District 13-2A:

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 29 Snook 22
Bosqueville 64 Bartlett 0
Bremond 66 Hearne 14
Thorndale 35 Burton 27
Johnson City 24 Granger 12
Milano 26 Chilton 14
Iola 48 Somerville 7

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 13-1A:

Gholson 58 Penelope 12
Iredell 42 Covington 20
Granbury NCTA 66 Kopperl 36
29-Aug Aquilla vs Dallas Academy  (at Hico) 4:00 PM
29-Aug Blum vs Strawn  (at Hico) 6:00 PM

District 14-1A:

Gholson 58 Penelope 12
Abbott 46 Austin Hill Country 0
Avalon 94 Red Oak Ovilla Christian 44
Mount Calm 77 Bynum 21
Coolidge 53 Bryan Allen Academy 8
Jonesboro 50 Milford 38


District 15-1A:

Savoy 49 Victory Christian Academy, OK 0
29-Aug Union Hill at Lucas Christian Academy 5:00 PM
29-Aug Irving Universal Academy vs Irving Faustina Academy 11:00 AM
28-Aug Campbell …….Open


District 16-1A:

Apple Springs 58 Kings Academy Christian School 56
Chester 58 Lakeland Christian 13
Longview Trinity School of Texas 21 Leverett's Chapel 12
28-Aug Bloomburg …….Open

Class 1-A, Division II:

District 14-1A:

Evant 73 Cranfills Gap 22
Iredell 42 Covington 20
Jonesboro 50 Milford 38
Morgan 87 Gustine 67
29-Aug Oglesby vs Rising Star  (at Zephyr) 1:00 PM
29-Aug Walnut Springs vs Lueders-Avoca (at Hico) 1:30 PM

District 15-1A:

Mount Calm 77 Bynum 21
29-Aug Oakwood vs Baytown Christian (at Bryan Allen) 6:30 PM
29-Aug Ladonia Fannindel at Wylie Prep Academy 2:00 PM
28-Aug Karnack …….Open
28-Aug Trinidad …….Open

District 16-1A:

Temple Centex Home School 45 Buckholts 0
Pasadena First Baptist 74 High Island 64
Prairie Lea 33 SA River City Believers 18
28-Aug Calvert …….Open

TAPPS/Private/Independent:

Division II, District 2:

Tyler Grace Community 31 Canton 21
St. Benards Catholic, CA 43 Brook Hill 40
Houston Lutheran South 41 Carrollton Prince of Peace 12
Dallas Bishop Dunne 45 Dallas Christian School 17
Fort Worth Christian 50 Dallas Shelton School 3
Tyler T. K. Gorman 24 Eustace 10
29-Aug Tyler All Saints vs Timpson 7:00 PM
28-Aug Frisco Legacy Christian …….Open


Division III, District 2:

Dallas Home School AA 26Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 16
Dallas Covenant 49 Fort Worth Calvary Academy 8
Dallas A+ Academy 36 Irving The Highlands School 20
Arlington Grace Prep 50 McKinney Christian 14
Austin Regents School 45 Waco Reicher 34
29-Aug Dallas First Baptist Academy at Colleyville Christian 7:30 PM
29-Aug Garland Christian Academy at Kennedale Fellowship 7:30 PM
28-Aug Gainesville State School …….Open

Division III, District 3:

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 29 Snook 22
Austin Texas Sch for the Deaf 64 DasCHE 21
Austin St. Andrew's 49 Marble Falls Faith Academy 0
Natalia 21 Schertz John Paul II 13
Shiner St. Paul 26 Yorktown 8
Bryan St. Joseph 27 Temple Central Texas Chr. 22
28-Aug San Antonio St. Gerard …….Open


11-Man, Independent:

Austin St. Stephen's 63 Waco Texas Wind 0

Six-Man, Independent:

Division I, District 2:

Abbott 46 Austin Hill Country 0 
Katy Faith West Academy 46 Round Rock Christian 0
San Antonio Winston 53 San Antonio River City 3
28-Aug Giddings State School at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 7:30 PM
29-Aug Waco Parkview Christian at Waco Vanguard College Prep 7:30 PM
28-Aug Austin Brentwood Christian …….Open

Division II, District 2:

Waco Live Oak 66 Lometa 20
Bulverde Bracken Christian 54 Temple Holy Trinity 24
Dallas Lakehill Prep 66 Founders Classical Academy 52
29-Aug Dallas Tyler Street Christian vs Dallas Inspired Vision 2:00 PM
28-Aug Greenville Christian …….Open


Division III, District 3:

Bulverde Bracken Christian 54 Temple Holy Trinity 24
28-Aug Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills vs Giddings State School 7:30 PM
28-Aug New Braunfels Christian vs Medina 7:30 PM
28-Aug Round Rock Concordia vs Fredericksburg Heritage Sch. 7:30 PM
29-Aug Austin Veritas Academy vs Austin Capital City Home Sch 7:30 PM
28-Aug San Antonio Castle Hills …….Open
28-Aug Cedar Park Summit Christian …….Open

Division III, District 2:

San Marcos Hill Country 68 Brownwood Victory Life 12
Granbury NCTA 66 Kopperl 36
Longview Trinity School of Texas 21 Leverett's Chapel 12
Richardson Canyon Creek 52 Azle Christian School 6
28-Aug Athens Christian Prep …….Open
28-Aug Heath Fulton Academy …….Open
28-Aug FW Covenant Classical …….Open

TCAF, Division I, District 2:

Seguin Lifegate Christian 59 Waco Methodist Children's Home 13
29-Aug Westlake Academy at Dallas Lutheran 2:00 PM
29-Aug Wylie Prep Academy vs Ladonia Fannindel 2:00 PM
29-Aug Dallas Academy vs Aquilla (at Hico) 4:00 PM
29-Aug Dallas Inspired Vision at Tyler Street Christian 2:00 PM
29-Aug Lucas Christian Academy vs Gilmer Union Hill 5:00 PM

TCAL, Division I, District 1:

Houston Emery-Weiner School 82 Houston Mount Carmel 6
Bellville Faith Academy 49 Houston Sanchez 0
Coolidge 53 Bryan Allen Academy 8
Apple Springs 58 Tyler Kings Academy 56
28-Aug EP Faith Christian vs El Paso Immanuel Baptist 7:30 PM
29-Aug Bryan Christian Homeschool vs San Antonio FEAST Home School 10AM
29-Aug Greenville Phoenix at Central Park Christian 12:00 PM
28-Aug Houston Clear Lake Christian …….Open
28-Aug SA Atonement Academy …….Open
28-Aug Corsicana Legacy Bible …….Open


T-CAL, Division II, Division 2:

Apple Springs 58 Tyler Kings Academy 56
29-Aug Killeen Memorial Christian vs Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (at Allen Academy) 12:30 PM
28-Aug Paris Romeo Prep …….Open

TAIAO, Six-Man, Independent, Division I:

Temple Centex Home School 45 Buckholts 0
29-Aug Tyler HEAT vs Canton EXEL HS 10:00 AM

TAIAO, Six-Man, Independent-Division 2:

29-Aug Bastrop Tribe Consolidated vs Killeen Memorial Christian (at Allen Academy) 12:30 PM
29-Aug Waco Parkview Christian at Waco Vanguard College Prep
ESPN-Central Texas Guest Lineup
Friday, 28th August 2015 - 12:01PM
Now heard on AM1660/99.1FM, AM1330/100.9FM, AM1590/104.5FM up and down the spine of I-35 from Austin to Fort Worth.

Friday, August 28th:

Unnecessary Roughness w/Craig Smoak, Q and Zach Burke, 11:00am-2:00pm

11:40pm-Terry Gambill, Midway Football Coach
12:30pm-John McClain, Houston Chronicle
1:25pm-Max Olson, ESPN.com
1:40pm-Mike Spradlin, Temple Football Coach

You Make The Call with David Smoak, Butch Henry and Paul Catalina, 3:00pm-6:00pm

3:10pm-Smoaky's Top 10's
3:20pm-Shawn Tolleson, Rangers Relief Pitcher
3:30pm-Mickey Spagnola, DallasCowboys.com
3:40pm-Marty Herbst, Waco High Football Coach
4:02pm-Jacque Taylor, ESPNDallas.com
4:30pm-Donnie Osborn, Teague Football Coach
4:40pm-Jerry Edwards, Harker Heights Football Coach
4:45pm-John Carroll, KWTX-TV News
5:02pm-Kevin Lonnquist, SicEmSports.com
5:40pm-Tim Seward, McGregor Football Coach

You can listen online at ESPN-Central Texas.

And, try Tune-In Radio App as well and search for either KRZI or ESPN-Central Texas.
Smoaky.com's East and Central Texas Polls
Sunday, 23rd August 2015 - 3:32PM
We've made some subtle changes to our polls this season, obviously there are some classifications that needed to be combined due to the number of programs available and in some cases, especially in Central Texas, there are some classifications combined and not separated by Divisions.

If you are interested in being a weekly voter, contact me by email as soon as possible at smoaky@1660espn.com or smoakyhsfb@gmail.com.

Enjoy the season everyone!

David Smoak
Smoaky.com

Click here for the preseason polls in both East and Central Texas...
Predict East and/or Central Texas Football Games
Thursday, 25th December 2014 - 12:27PM
Here's your chance to win four certificates to Fuddruckers with our weekly Pick 'Em Contest for both East and Central Texas.

It's easy, click here and enter --->

East Texas .

Central Texas.

Thank you.
East and Central Texas "Class of 2015"
Wednesday, 26th August 2015 - 10:34PM
Here's our list of "Class of 2015" high school football signings in greater-East and Central Texas.

If you see a name missing, please EMAIL Craig Smoak at craig@1660espn.com or contact him on Twitter @CraigSmoak and he will work on the information.

Thank you.

David Smoak
smoaky@smoaky.com

Click here for the entire lists of "Class of 2015."
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 Next »
 
Sponsor
All-Smoaky Teams