Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
East and Central Texas "Player of the Week" Polls...
Sunday, 9th December 2018 - 8:06PM
Please vote for your East and Central Texas "Players of the Week" on offense, defense and special teams.

East Texas.

Central Texas.

Voting deadline is Wednesday, 2:00pm.
ESPN-Central Texas Guest Lineup
Sunday, 9th December 2018 - 7:46PM
Now heard on AM1660/99.1FM, AM1330/100.9FM up and down the spine of I-35 from Austin to Fort Worth.

You Make The Call with David Smoak and Paul Catalina, 3:00pm-6:00pm.

Monday, December 10th:

3:25pm-Byron Jones, Cowboys Cornerback
4:15pm-H.S. Football "Players of the Week"
5:02pm-David Helman, DallasCowboys.com
TBA-La Vega Football Player
TBA-Cowboys Player
TBA-Cowboys Player

You can listen online at ESPN-Central Texas.

And, try Tune-In Radio App as well and search for either KRZI or ESPN-Central Texas.
Week 16 Texas H.S. Football State Semifinals...
Sunday, 9th December 2018 - 6:22PM
Week 16 Texas H.S. Football State Playoffs:

Class 6-A, Division I:


(13-0) Duncanville vs. (14-0) Allen, Saturday, 4:00pm, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

(14-0) Galena Park North Shore vs. (12-1) Lake Travis, Saturday, 2:00pm, NRG Stadium, Houston

Class 6-A, Division II:

(14-0) Longview vs. (11-3) Amarillo Tascosa, Saturday, 8:00pm, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

(12-2) Beaumont West Brook vs. (13-1) Austin Westlake, Saturday, 4:00pm, Legacy Stadium, Katy

Class 5-A, Division I:

(14-0) Denton Ryan vs. (14-0) Highland Park, Saturday, 12:00pm, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

(14-0) Alvin Shadow Creek vs. (13-1) San Antonio Wagner, Saturday, 6:00pm, NRG Stadium, Houston

Class 5-A, Division II:

(9-5) Wichita Falls Rider vs. (14-0) Aledo, Friday, 8:00pm, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

(14-0) Fort Bend Marshall vs. (13-1) Corpus Christi Calallen, Friday, 7:30pm, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

Click here for the entire schedule.
Texas H.S. Football Playoff Pairings (Quarterfinal Round)
Sunday, 9th December 2018 - 1:59PM
H.S. Football State Playoff Schedule (Quarterfinal Round):

Class 6-A, Division I:

Region I:


Duncanville 51 Southlake Carroll 7

Region II:

Allen 51 Midway 7

Region III:

Galena Park North Shore 38 Cypress-Fairbanks 21

Region IV:

Lake Travis 38 Converse Judson 21

Class 6-A, Division II:

Region I:


Amarillo Tascosa 48 Haltom 27

Region II:

Longview 14 Spring Westfield 0

Region III:

Beaumont West Brook 31 Cypress Creek 21

Region IV:

Austin Westlake 26 San Antonio Brandeis 0

Click here for the entire schedule.
Fuddruckers HSFB Pick 'Em Contest...
Tuesday, 22nd November 2016 - 5:57PM
Click on one or both links and enter today!

East Texas Pick 'Em .

Central Texas Pick 'Em .

The winner from each region, each week, will receive two (2) Fuddruckers gift certificates for a free burger.
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 Next »
 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com