Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
ESPN-Central Texas Guest Lineup
Thursday, 25th August 2016 - 11:12PM
Now heard on AM1660/99.1FM, AM1330/100.9FM up and down the spine of I-35 from Austin to Fort Worth.

Friday, August 26th:

You Make The Call with David Smoak, Butch Henry and Paul Catalina, 3:00pm-6:00pm

3:30pm-Cowboys Beatwriter?
3:40pm-Marty Herbst, Waco High Football Coach
3:45pm-Jeremy Beutler, Jarrell Football Coach
3:50pm-Mike Nichols, Academy Football Coach
4:02pm-Jacque Taylor, ESPNDallas.com
4:40pm-Jerry Edwards, Harker Heights Football Coach
4:45pm-Chad Conine, "Republic of Texas"
5:40pm-Tim Seward, McGregor Football Coach


You can listen online at ESPN-Central Texas.

And, try Tune-In Radio App as well and search for either KRZI or ESPN-Central Texas.
Texas H.S. Football Scores (Thursday, August 25th)...
Thursday, 25th August 2016 - 10:51PM
Texas H.S. Football Scores:
Thursday, August 25th:

Class 6-A:


El Paso Americas 18, EP Del Valle 6
Fort Bend Clements 30, Pasadena Rayburn 7
Fort Bend Kempner 38, Katy Mayde Creek 31
FW Paschal 41, Irving 29
Galena Park North Shore 56, Spring Dekaney 19
Garland 22, Irving MacArthur 14
Harlingen 44, Mission Memorial 14
Houston Lamar 38, Spring Westfield 28
Houston Langham Creek 29, Klein Oak 28
Humble Atascocita 34, La Porte 23
Katy Seven Lakes 10, Houston Memorial 7
Harker Heights 35, Elgin 6
McAllen Memorial 40, Sharyland Pioneer 27
Mesquite Horn 46, McKinney Boyd 31
Midland 56, EP Franklin 28
PSJA Southwest 41, Brownsville Pace 21
SA Churchill 33, SA Northside Clark 14
San Benito 47, Laredo United 21
South Grand Prairie 22, Arlington 20

Class 5-A:

Carrollton Turner 33, Dallas Samuell 19
Dallas Adamson 26, FW Polytechnic 10
EP Parkland 53, EP Jefferson 8
Fort Bend Willowridge 14, Aldine 7
FW North Side 34, Dallas Jefferson 12
Haslet Eaton 55, Denton Braswell 0
Houston Austin 50, Houston Scarborough 6
Mansfield Timberview 21, Everman 7
Richland 47, Nolan Catholic 14
Rio Grande City 12, La Joya 7
Rosenberg Terry 27, Waller 0
SA McCollum 41, SA South San Antonio 27

Class 4-A:

Dallas Carter 62, Carrollton Smith 13
Gilmer 61, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 55

Class 3-A:

Clyde 48, Brownfield 32
Hughes Springs 24, Daingerfield 0
Little River Academy 34, Rogers 0
Marlin 27, Blooming Grove 3
Natalia 35, Schertz John Paul II 19

Class 2-A:

Anson 46, Hamlin 16
Bremond 29, Whitewright 19
Forsan 42, Coahoma 19
Runge 38, SA Brooks 16

Class 1-A:

Ackerly Sands 57, Lueders-Avoca 6
Apple Springs 24, Tyler Kings Academy 18
Borden County 48, Meadow 0
Calvert 85, Houston Emery/Weiner School 65
Follett 52, Water Valley 6
Ira 54, Knox City 27

Tapps/Private/Independent:

SA Holy Cross 33, SA Lanier 0
Harmony 37, Tyler All Saints 19
Houston The Village 19, Magnolia Legacy 6
(Week 1) 2016 H.S. Football Schedule
Thursday, 25th August 2016 - 12:24PM
2016 High School Football Schedules:

Week 1:

Class 6-A:

District 8-6A:


26-Aug Belton vs Temple 7:30 PM
26-Aug Copperas Cove vs A&M Consolidated 7:30 PM
26-Aug Hewitt Midway vs Cedar Park 7:30 PM
25-Aug Killeen at Round Rock Stony Point 7:00 PM
26-Aug Killeen Ellison vs Leander 7:30 PM
25-Aug Killeen Harker Heights vs Elgin 7:00 PM
27-Aug Killeen Shoemaker vs Nuevo Leon, MX 6:00 PM

District 11-6A:
26-Aug Longview at Lufkin 7:30 PM
26-Aug Mesquite vs Richardson Lake Highlands 7:30 PM
25-Aug Mesquite Horn vs McKinney Boyd 7:00 PM
26-Aug North Mesquite vs Arlington Sam Houston 7:30 PM
26-Aug Rockwall at Highland Park 7:30 PM
26-Aug Rockwall-Heath vs Wylie East 7:30 PM
27-Aug Tyler John Tyler vs Plano West 12:00 PM
26-Aug Tyler Lee vs Marshall 7:30 PM

District 12-6A:
26-Aug Beaumont West Brook vs Beaumont Central 7:00 PM
25-Aug Conroe vs Cypress Springs 7:00 PM
26-Aug Conroe Oak Ridge at Pearland Dawson 7:00 PM
26-Aug Lufkin vs Longview 7:30 PM
26-Aug Montgomery vs Houston Strake Jesuit 7:30 PM
26-Aug The Woodlands at Cypress-Fairbanks 7:00 PM
26-Aug The Woodlands College Park vs Pasadena Memorial 7:30 PM

Click here for the rest of this schedule...
Fuddruckers HSFB Pick 'Em Contest...
Wednesday, 24th August 2016 - 5:26PM
Click on one or both links and enter today!

East Texas Pick 'Em .

Central Texas Pick 'Em .

The winner from each region, each week, will receive two (2) Fuddruckers gift certificates for a free burger.
Smoaky.com's East and Central Texas Top 10's
Wednesday, 17th August 2016 - 8:24PM
Smoaky.com's East and Central Texas Top 10's:

East Texas Top 10's:

Class 6-A/Class 5-A:


1. Longview (11-3)
2. Lufkin (7-4)
3. John Tyler (8-4)
4. Ennis (6-5)
5. Texas High (8-3)

Class 6-A/5-A:

1. Midway (9-4)
2. Temple (12-2)
3. Belton (5-6)
4. Copperas Cove (3-8)
5. College Station (10-3)

Click here for the entire list of Top 10's...
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 Next »
 
Sponsor