Super Bowl 50: 2016-02-07 19:20:00 GMT-6:00     |     National Signing Day: 2016-02-03 07:00:00 GMT-6:00
Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
ESPN-Central Texas Guest Lineup
Wednesday, 10th February 2016 - 5:34PM
Now heard on AM1660/99.1FM, AM1330/100.9FM up and down the spine of I-35 from Austin to Fort Worth.

Monday, February 8th:

Unnecessary Roughness w/Craig Smoak, Q and Zach Burke, 11:00am-2:00pm

1:30pm-John McClain, Houston Chronicle

You Make The Call with David Smoak, Butch Henry and Paul Catalina, 3:00pm-6:00pm

3:25pm-Mickey Spagnola, DallasCowboys.com
4:02pm-Steve Palazzolo, Pro Football Focus

You can listen online at ESPN-Central Texas.

And, try Tune-In Radio App as well and search for either KRZI or ESPN-Central Texas.
2016 National Signing Day
Monday, 8th February 2016 - 8:45AM
CENTRAL TEXAS SIGNING DAY 2016:

D'Andre Adams (DL) Cameron Yoe - Southwestern
Ryan Alexander (DL) Riesel - McMurry
Reece Anderson (DS) Midway - Hardin-Simmons
Cairo Attaway (DB) Midway - Howard Payne
Brandon Benson (ATH) La Vega - SMU
Travis Bettiol (OL) College Station - Tarleton State
Ryan Carlson (DL) China Spring - Incarnate Word
Jarett Carpenter (LB) Fairfield - Lamar
Eric Clayburn (RB) Midway - ACU
Parrish Cobb (CB) La Vega - Baylor
Ryan Coleman (OL/DL) Fairfield - Trinity Valley CC
Eric Cuffee (CB) Waco High - Texas
Davion Curtis (WR) Temple - Texas
Christian Davis (CB) Midway - SMU
CJ Denman (RB/DE) Centerville - Arkansas Tech
Sir Darren Duncan (MLB) Shoemaker - Oklahoma Panhandle State
Cooper Edmiston (LB) Gatesville - Tulsa
Stephen Field (DL) China Spring - Texas A&M-Commerce
Anthony Flowers (DE) Midway - Tarleton State
Tye Francis (QB) Connally - SW Assemblies of God
Aaron Freeman (WR) Temple - Incarnate Word
Sam Glaesmann (QB) Midway - Rice
Darren Harris (OL) Temple - Trinity Valley CC
Ra'Shaun Henry (WR) Copperas Cove - Saint Francis (PA)
Chris Hughes (OL) Harker Heights - Kansas
Adrian Johnson (LB/FB) Connally - Oklahoma Panhandle State
Chris Jones (LB) Belton - UMHB
Kendell Jones (DT) Shoemaker - Alabama
Landon Jones (LB) Midway - SW Assemblies of God
Antonio Lealiiee (RB) Copperas Cove - Texas A&M-Commerce
Shamad Lomax (CB) Copperas Cove - New Mexico State
Josh Klenclo (OL) Copperas Cove - Tyler JC
Zack Mack (OL) Gatesville - SFA
Corey Mann (LB) Temple - North Texas
Jalil Maxwell (DE) Harker Heights - Southern Nazarene
Darrion McClendon (DB) Waco High - Cisco JC
Ryan Mitchell (DT) Teague - UMHB
Conner Moore (DT) Dublin - Abilene Christian
Waahid Muhammad (OL) La Vega - Tulsa
Charles Oliver (CB) Fairfield - Texas A&M
Will Phillips (DL/LB) Franklin - Rice
Rajah Preciado (DB) College Station - Baylor
Kendall Ratliff (RB) La Vega - Tyler JC
Jalen Rios (DB) Temple - Midwestern State
Kenny Searcy (OG/DT) Centerville - Blinn
Zach Shackelford (OL) Belton - Texas
Jackson Smith (K) Midway - Houston
Quintin Smith (LB) Temple - UMHB
Tarik Spinks (LB/S) Shoemaker - Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Olajuwon Taylor (WR) Belton - West Texas A&M
Rahssan Thornton (LB) Shoemaker - LSU
Jermaine Townsend (OL) Temple - Trinity Valley CC
J.P. Urquidez (OL) Copperas Cove - Baylor
Dylan Walker (WR) Moody - Howard Payne
Zakerius Walker (RB) Shoemaker - Oklahoma Panhandle State
Joseph Ward (WR) Midway - Tyler JC
Cedrick Williams (DB/WR) College Station - Blinn College
Corey Wilson (LB/RB) Shoemaker - West Texas A&M
Treston Womack (RB) Midway - Elmhurst (Illinois)
Jeremy Wood (C/LS) Fairfield - ETBU

EAST TEXAS SIGNING DAY 2016:

Chan Amie (ATH) Waskom - SMU
Austin Anderson (OL) Mineola - Texas A&M
Riley Anderson (OL) Mineola - Texas A&M
Tyler Bate (LB/TE) TK Gorman - Trinity
Demarco Boyd (LB) Gilmer - Texas
Dain Duncan (RB/FB) Sabine - Southern Arkansas
Gabe Foster (ATH) Newton - McNeese State
Ke’Mon Freeman (ATH) Liberty-Eylau - SMU
Logan Fuller (RB) Athens - Tyler JC
Travon Fulley (CB) Athens - Texas A&M
Michael Goodwin (QB) TK Gorman - Trinity
Alex Gregory (WR) Nacogdoches - SFA
Martin Guzman (K/ATH) TK Gorman - UMHB
Zach Hall (ATH) Tyler Lee - SFA
Adrian Harris (OL) John Tyler - Southern Arkansas
La’Darius Hamilton (LB) Corrigan-Camden -
Tanner Holmes (LB) Newyon - UL-Lafayette
Jerrod Johnson (OL) Lufkin - Tyler JC
Keenen Johnson (ATH) Alto - Tulsa
Brandon Jones (S) Nacogdoches - Texas
Braylon Jones (OL/DL) John Tyler - Houston
Jordan Lawless (K) Lindale - Tyler JC
Bronson Massie (DE) Lufkin - Kansas State
Jarrod McLin (DE) Carthage - UTSA
Denzel Mims (WR) Daingerfield - Baylor
Cody Mitchell (TE) Jasper - UL-Lafayette
Thurman Morbley (WR) Liberty-Eylau - Texas State
Taylor Amere Morris (DE) Lindale - Tyler JC
Eric O'Quinn (HB/TE) Chapel Hill - Tyler JC
Tamrick Pace (ATH) Brownsboro - SFA
Kendrick Rogers (WR) Frankston - Texas A&M
Tyler Segrest (DL) Lindale - Tyler JC
Micahh Smith (S) Marshall - Arkansas
Aphonso Thomas (RB) Van - SMU
Jeremy West (OL) Chapel Hill - Northwestern State
Josh West (OL) Athens - Southeastern Oklahoma State
Andre Wiley Jr. (S) Liberty-Eylau - Navy
Hulme officially to Midway, Stewart promoted at Temple...
Friday, 5th February 2016 - 8:19AM
Scott Stewart Sole Finalist For Temple ISD Athletic Director/Head Football Coach

Temple ISD is excited to announce that after a three step interview process, Scott Stewart will be recommended to the Temple ISD School Board on Monday as the Temple ISD Athletic Director and Head Football Coach.

Stewart currently serves as the Defensive Coordinator for Temple Wildcat Football, and has more than 15 years of coaching experience, including 8 years as a Defensive Coordinator at the 6A and 5A levels, and 8 years as a Special Teams Coordinator at the 6A level.

Click here to read more...
2016-2018 East Texas Football Districts
Monday, 1st February 2016 - 7:59AM
CONFERENCE 6A:

District 11:
Longview
Mesquite
Mesquite Horn
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rockwall-Heath
Tyler
Tyler Lee

District 12:
Beaumont West Brook
Conroe
Conroe Oak Ridge
Conroe The Woodlands
Conroe Woodlands
College Park
Lufkin
Montgomery

CONFERENCE 5A:

District 16:
Greenville
Hallsville
Longview Pine Tree
Marshall
Mount Pleasant
Sulphur Springs
Texarkana Texas

District 17:
Corsicana
Ennis
Jacksonville
Lindale
Nacogdoches
Whitehouse

CONFERENCE 4A DIVISON 1:

District 7:
Anna
Paris
Paris North Lamar
Princeton
Quinlan Ford
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau

District 8:
Athens
Brownsboro
Crandall
Kaufman
Mabank
Terrell
Van

District 9:
Bullard
Carthage
Center
Henderson
Kilgore
Palestine
Tyler Chapel Hill

District 10:
Bridge City
Cleveland
Huffman Hargrave
Livingston
Navasota
Orange Little CypressMauriceville
Silsbee

CONFERENCE 4A DIVISON 2:
District 5:
Aubrey
Bonham
Caddo Mills
Celina
Melissa
Nevada Community

District 6:
Canton
Dallas Lincoln
Dallas Roosevelt
Emory Rains
Ferris
Wills Point

District 7:
Atlanta
Gilmer
Gladewater
Longview Spring Hill
Pittsburg
Texarkana Pleasant Grove

District 8:
Diboll
Huntington
Jasper
Rusk
Tatum

District 11:
Bellville
Cleveland Tarkington
Madisonville
Royal
Shepherd

CONFERENCE 3A DIVISON 1:

District 5:
Callisburg
Howe
Pilot Point
Pottsboro
Van Alstyne
Whitesboro

District 7:
Commerce
Farmersville
Grand Saline
Mineola
Mount Vernon
Quitman
Winnsboro

District 8:
Gladewater Sabine
Hughes Springs
Jefferson
New Boston
Redwater
White Oak

District 11:
Buna
Coldspring-Oakhurst
Kirbyville
Kountze
Trinity
Warren
Woodville

CONFERENCE 3A DIVISON 2:

District 6:
Cooper
Gunter
Leonard
Paris Chisum
Pattonville Prairiland
Sadler S & S Cons.
Whitewright

District 7:
Daingerfield
De Kalb
Diana New Diana
Hooks
Omaha Pewitt
Ore City
Queen City

District 8:
Alba-Golden
Big Sandy Harmony
Como-Pickton
Edgewood
Lone Oak
Winona

District 9:
Arp
Beckville
Elysian Fields
Harleton
New London West Rusk
Troup
Waskom

District 10:
Corrigan-Camden
Crockett
Frankston
Garrison
Hemphill
Newton

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISON 1:

District 6:
Bells
Blue Ridge
Celeste
Collinsville
Tom Bean
Trenton
Valley View

District 9:
Bogata Rivercrest
Honey Grove
Linden-Kildare
Quinlan Boles
Simms Bowie
Wolfe City

District 10:
Big Sandy
Cayuga
Gladewater Union
Grove
Hawkins
Kerens
Malakoff Cross Roads

District 11:
Alto
Cushing
Joaquin
Price Carlisle
San Augustine
Shelbyville

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISON 2:

District 6:
Albany
Baird
Bronte
Cross Plains
Miles
Winters

District 8:
Era
Lindsay
Muenster
Perrin-Whitt
Ranger
Santo

District 9:
Clarksville
Cumby
Dallas Gateway
Detroit
Maud


District 11:
Grapeland
Mount Enterprise
Overton
Tenaha
Timpson
Wortham

District 12:
Burkeville
Colmesneil
Evadale
Hull-Daisetta
Iola
Sabine Pass

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISON 1:

District 15:
Fruitvale
Irving Univrsl Acad
Ladonia Fannindel
Savoy
Tioga

District 16:
Chester
Gilmer Union Hill
High Island
Laird Hill Leveretts
Chapel

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISON 2:

District 15:
Apple Springs
Milford
Mount Calm
Oakwood
Trinidad
UIL: 2016-2018 Reclassification and Realignment
Monday, 1st February 2016 - 7:07AM
UIL: 2016-2018 Reclassification and Realignment http://bit.ly/1PPQMTz
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 Next »
 
Sponsor
All-Smoaky Teams