Superbowl: 2015-02-01 18:20:00 GMT-6:00     |     NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament: 2015-03-17 18:00:00 GMT-6:00
Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
East Texas Coaches Association's Class of 2015...
Friday, 30th January 2015 - 2:31PM
2015 ETCA HALL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS ANNOUNCED

Texarkana, TX Officials from the East Texas Coaches Association (ETCA) announced today the seven exceptional individuals, representing the sport of football who will be honored during the 2015 ETCA Hall of Honor Banquet.

Hall of Honor inductees include:

Coach Jerry Bennett, Former Head Coach & Athletic Director, Jefferson High School

Coach Andy Griffin, Former Head Coach & Athletic Director, Troup High School

Coach Jacky Mayfield, Assistant Coach, Mt. Vernon High School;

Coach Allen Wilson, Former Head Coach, John Tyler High School

Hall of Honor inductees to be awarded posthumously are:

Coach Jack Murphy, Former Head Coach & Athletic Director, Gladewater High School.

Other honorees include:

Phil Jones Distinguished Service Award, Sales, East Texas Sports Center

Bruce Selph Officials Hall of Honor inductee, High School Official, East Texas & Colleges in TX, LA, MS, AR.

Click here for rest of press release.
2014 All-Smoaky.com Polls Are Now Open!!!
Sunday, 18th January 2015 - 12:10PM
All of the ballots are open in the forums section for both the 2014 All-East Texas and All-Central Texas High School Football Team.

Vote for All-Smoaky.com East Texas.

Vote for All-Smoaky.com Central Texas.

Please get involved, spread the word, and make your vote count!

Thank you.

Smoaky
ESPN-Central Texas Guest Lineup
Friday, 30th January 2015 - 11:47AM
Now heard on AM1660/99.1FM, AM1330/100.9FM, AM1590/104.5FM, and now Sports Talk AM1460 KCLE up and down the spine of I-35 from Austin to Fort Worth.

Friday, January 30th

Unnecessary Roughness w/Craig Smoak, Q and Zach Burke, 11:00am-2:00pm

*"LIVE" from NFL Media Headquarters, Radio Row, Phoenix Convention Center*

TBA

You Make The Call w/Butch Henry, Paul Catalina and David Smoak, 3:00pm-6:00pm

*"LIVE" from NFL Media Headquarters, Radio Row, Phoenix Convention Center*

3:30pm-Kurt Warner, NFL Network, Super Bowl Champion Quarterback
3:50pm-Rod Woodson, Pro Football Hall of Fame Cornerback
4:02pm-Roger Staubach, Pro Football Hall of Fame Quarterback
4:25pm-Lee Sterling, ParamountSports.com
4:45pm-Rob Riggle, Actor/Comedian
5:02pm-Kevin Harlan, Westwood One Broadcaster
5:30pm-Anthony Munoz, Pro Football Hall of Fame Offensive Tackle

You can listen online at ESPN-Central Texas.

And, try Tune-In Radio App as well and search for either KRZI or ESPN-Central Texas.
East and Central Texas "Class of 2015"
Friday, 30th January 2015 - 1:04PM
**Updated 1/30** Gilmer DB Kris Boyd commits to Texas; Troup RB D'Luis West commits Missouri S&T; Tatum LB Kyshaun Smith commits to SFA**

Here's our list of "Class of 2015" high school football prospects in greater-East and Central Texas.

If you see a name missing, please EMAIL Craig Smoak at craig@1660espn.com or contact him on Twitter @CraigSmoak and he will work on the information.

Thank you.

David Smoak
smoaky@smoaky.com

-----

Central Texas, Class of 2015:

Diamon Cannon, LB, Killeen Shoemaker
6'1 - 210 lbs
Offers: North Texas

Jeff Carr, RB, Temple
5'8 - 170 lbs

Christopher Duncan, DT, Harker Heights
5'11 - 215 lbs

De'Andre Dunlap, CB, Killeen
6'1 - 182 lbs

Josh Ellis, RB, Harker Heights
5'7 - 145 lbs

Joseph Gonzales, OG, Waco High
6'4 - 290 lbs
Offers: North Texas

Kahlil Haughton, S, Waco Midway
6'1 - 175 lbs
Offers: Baylor, Colorado, Indiana, Kansas State, Nebraska, Northwestern, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Oregon State, SMU, Texas Tech

Click here for the entire list of "Class of 2015."
High School Football State Championships
Thursday, 15th January 2015 - 6:08PM
Texas High School State Championship Weekend:

Class 6-A, Division I: Allen 47 Cypress Ranch 16

Class 6-A, Division II: Cedar Hill 23 Katy 20

Class 5-A, Division I: Aledo 49 Temple 45

Class 5A, Division II: Ennis 38 Cedar Park 35

Class 4A, Division I: Navasota 42 Argyle 35

Class 4A, Division II: Gilmer 35 West Orange-Stark 25

Class 3A, Division I: Cameron Yoe 70 Mineola 40

Class 3A, Division II: Waskom 41 Newton 22

Class 2A, Division I: Canadian 34 Mason 7

Class 2A, Division II: Bremond 28 Albany 21
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 Next »
 
Action Shots
Sponsor
All-Smoaky Teams