2013 All-Smoaky.com Central Texas Team
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Archived Info Available
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset

2013 All-Smoaky.com
Central Texas "Superlatives"


Sponsored by:
Most Valuable Player:
Larry Rose III, Sr., RB, Fairfield

239-carries for 2,979-yards, 51-TD's
District 19-3A Most Valuable Player, Class 3-A Offensive Player of the Year, and led the Eagles to their first-ever appearance in a State Championship Game.
Larry Rose III

Photo courtesy Kayla Mitchell

Co-Offensive Players of the Year:
Manny Harris, Jr., QB, Copperas Cove

Xavier Hailey, Jr., WR, Midway

Both Harris and Hailey split the vote as District 8-5A Most Valuable Players and they split it with our team too. Harris passed for 3,775-yards and 38-TD's, and ran for 503-yards and 7-TD's in his first year as a varsity starter. Hailey, who started as three different positions during his career at Midway (CB, WR, RB) ran for 735-yards and scored 9-TD's, while also catching 63 passes for 988-yards and 8-TD's and was the unquestioned toughness behind Midway's District Championship Team.
Manny Harris Xavier Hailey
Defensive Player of the Year:
Somari Wright, Sr., LB, Cameron Yoe

Finished his senior season with 246 ½-Tackles, 4 ½-Sacks, 7-TFL, 12-QBP, and is a two-time All-State linebacker on back-to-back Class 2-A State Championship Teams.
Somari Wright
Special Teams Player of the Year:
Tyler Taylor, KR/PR, Waco High

Finished his senior season with an amazing seven returns for touchdowns, including a 107-yard TD return on a kickoff.
Tyler Taylor
Lineman of the Year:
Trent Andrews, 6'2", 285 lbs., Sr., OG/DT, Bosqueville

Perhaps the best two-way starter in Central Texas for the second consecutive season, grading 95% as an offensive guard for Bosqueville's high-powered offense, while also ending his senior season at defensive tackle with 161-Tackles, 27-TFL, 8-Sacks, 15-QBP and 4-Caused Fumbles.
Trent Andrews
Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
Traion Smith, Soph., RB, Cameron Yoe

Gave the Yoeman a huge boost in their running game with a spectacular sophomore season, rushing for 2,360-yards and 26-TD's, and was named the Offensive Player of the Game in the Class 2-A State Championship victory.
Traion Smith
Defensive Newcomer of the Year:
Kendall Jones, Soph., DT, Killeen Shoemaker

Was constantly taking on double-team blocks from opposing offensive lineman, but still managed 9-TFL, 6-Sacks, and helped lead the Grey Wolves stingy defense and team to their first playoff appearance in five years.
Kendall Jones
Coach of the Year:
John Bachtel, Head Coach, Fairfield

Second-year head coach led the Eagles to their greatest season in program history, including a 38-33 loss to unbeaten Argyle in Class 3-A, Division II State Championship Game. The Eagles had high hopes coming off their 8-4 record in 2012, but no one could have expected this explosive run. The Eagles began the season 4-0, but it was their 44-24 win against defending State Champion Navasota that put them on the map in 2013. In the end, the Eagles outscored their opponents 893-176 during their historic season.
John Bachtel

2013 All-Smoaky.com
Central Texas High School Teams

1st Team Offense:
Drop-Back Quarterback:
Jason Kopriva, QB, Cameron, Sr. 6'0”, 190lbs, 219-324 for 3,006-yards, 47-TD's, 6-Int's, All-State.

Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Manny Harris, QB, Copperas Cove, 280-454 for 3,775-yards, 8-Int, 38-TD's, Rushing: 104-503-yards, 7-TD's.

Athlete:
De'Nerian Thomas, QB Mart, 65-120 for 1,214-yards, 13-TD's, 6-Int's, Rushing: 241 for 1,961-yards, 35-TD's, Receiving: 7-catches for 233-yards, 4-TD's.

Running Backs:
Larry Rose, RB, Fairfield, Sr., 6'0, 175, 239-carries for 2,979-yards rushing, 51-TD's, District 19-3A MVP, Class 3-A Offensive Player of the Year.

Traion Smith, RB, Cameron, So., 5'9”, 180lbs, 275-carries for 2,360-yards, 26-TD's, 11-catches for 156-yards, 1-TD, Offensive MVP in the State Title Game

Morgan Brewer, RB, Franklin, Jr., 247-carries for 2,483-yards, 28-TD's, 1-catch for 7-yards.

Fullback:
Chris Minter, FB, Temple High, 85% Blocking Grade, 25 Knockdowns, 7-catches for 63-yards, 2-TD's, 1st Team All-District

Wide Receivers:
Phillip Baptitse, WR, Copperas Cove, Rec: 113-catches for 1,556-yards, 17-TD's, 1-Rushing TD.

Aaron Mitchell, WR, Teague, 74-catches for 1,312-yards, 19-TD's.

Kerry Thomas, WR, A&M Consolidated, 6'2, 195lbs, Rec: 100-catches for 1,401-yards, 16-TD's, 1st Team All-District.

Tyler Taylor, WR, SR, Waco High, 5'10, 177lbs, 4.4, 35-catches for 897-yards, 14-TD's.

All-Purpose Back:
Xavier Hailey, WR/RB, Midway, SR, 5'11, 180lbs, Rec: 63-catches for 988-yards, 8-TD's, 91-carries for 735-yards, 9-TD”s, District 8-5A Most Valuable Player.

Tight End/H-Back:
Jayson Clements, TE/H-Back, Midway, 37-catches for 509-yards, 6-TD's, Graded-88%

Offensive Tackles:
Justin Murphy, OT, Belton, 92%Blocking Grade, 18Knockdowns, 45Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed

Christian Beard, OT, Midway, SR, 6'4 270lbs, 94%-Blocking Grade, 57 Pancakes, 39 Knockdowns, 2 Sacks Allowed

Offensive Guards:
Trent Andrews, OG, Bosqueville, 6'2” 285 SR, Graded 95%, 87 Knockdowns, 58 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed (for 3 seasons)

Kylen Harrell, OG, Cameron, Sr, 6'0”, 245lbs, 88% Grade, 50-Pancakes, 21-Knockdowns, First Team All-District

Center:
Matthew Wiethorn, C, Crawford, Sr., 5'10”, 180lbs, 92% Grade, 1-Sack Allowed
1st Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Tolly James, DE, Killeen Shoemaker, 24TotT, 19Solo, 2Sacks, 1ST Team All Area and 2nd Team All District

Dedrick Garner, DE, Fairfield, Jr., 6'2, 235, 96 T, 27 TFL, 12 sacks, 4 CF, 1 FR, 10 PBU, 1st team All-State

Defensive Tackles:
Trent Andrews, NT, Bosqueville, 6'2” 285 SR, 161 Tackles, 27 TFL, 8 Sacks, 15 QBP, 4 CF, 1 FR, 1 PBU

Bubu Alvarez, NG, Midway, SR, 5'10, 245lbs, 68Tackles, 9TFL, 1FF, 1FR, 3Sacks, 7QBP, 2013 8-5A 1ST Team D-Tackle

Linebackers:
Somari Wright, LB, Cameron, Sr., 6'1”, 205lbs, 246.5-T, 7-TFL, 4.5-Sacks, 12-Pressures, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1-PBU, Texas AP Sports Editors Honorable Mention All-State LB

Jeremiah Simpson, LB, Fairfield, Sr., 6'0, 185 145 T, 24 TFL, 2 sacks (1 for safety), 5 CF, 4 PBU, 2 INT (2 TD), All-State

Nika Davis, ILB, Waco High, 6'1, 191lbs, 4.75, 132T, 14TFL, 5Sacks, 1-FF, District 8-4A Defensive MVP

Dominik Thompson, LB, Temple High, 146TotT, 16QBPressures, 26TFL, 6Sacks, 5FF, 2FR, 3Pass Broken Up, 1-INT

Peyton Searcy, Jr., LB, Killeen High, 131-T, 10-TFL, 6-Sacks, 8-CF, 4-FR, 3-PBU, 10-QBP, 6-Big Hits, 1st-Team All District.

Cornerbacks:
Evan Sargent, CB, Bremond 6'2”, 180, 101 Tackles, 9 INT, 26 PBU, 2 DEF TD, 1st Team All District, AP All State Selection

Dwayne Williams, CB, Killeen Shoemaker, 283-10INT, 1TD, 1PR for TD, 59TotT

Safeties:
Darnell Everett, S, Killeen Shoemaker, 101TotT, 61Solo, 11PBU, 1ST Team All District

Duane Hyles, FS, Hico, 5'11”, 185, JR, 160T, 12TFL, 6 INT, 1st Team All District

Nickel Defensive Back:

Colton Adamick, CB, Crawford, Sr., 5'10”, 150lbs, 62-T, 2-TFL, 2-Sacks, 7-INT's, 4-PBU
1st Team Special Teams:
Kicker:
Leo Peralta, Kicker, Midway, SR, 5'7, 150lbs, 52-54 XP, 14-17 FG's (3 from 50+, 50, 51, 53)

Punter:
Deontre Richardson, P, Hillsboro, 50, 6 I-20, 39.0 AVG, 3 fakes for TD

Deep Snapper:
Stephen Featherston, DS, Groesbeck, 71-for-71 on punts, 31 snaps on PAT/FG, 40 P snaps, snap speed @ 15 yards, .73-.75

Kick Returner/Punt Returner:
Tyler Taylor, KR/PR, Waco High, 5'10, 177lbs, 4.4, 9-KR for 455-yards, 50.0 average, 5-TD's, (Long-107), also 1-PR for TD.

Deontre Richardson, KR/PR, Hillsboro, PR: 25 - 23.0 AVG - 3 TD KR: 18 - 32.0 AVG - 5 TD, Also 2 blocked kicks
2nd Team Offense:
Drop-Back Quarterback:
Ben Hicks, QB, Midway, JR, 6'2, 185lbs, 235-348 for 3,741-yards, 36-TD's, 6-Int's, Rushing: 68-177-3-TD's.

Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Artis Johnson, QB, Rosebud-Lott, 107-187 for 2,331-yards, 28-TD's, 9-Int's, Rushing: 15-TD's.

Athlete:
Kristian Brown, QB, Waco Connally, 53-116 for 1,200-yards, 14-TD's, 3-Int's, Rushing: 140-1,311-yards, 12-TD's, District 17-3A Offensive MVP.

Running Backs:
John Love, RB, Teague, 217-carries for 2,117-yards, 24-TD's, 14-catches for 339-yards, 4-TD's.

Carson Skala, RB, Rogers, 146-carries for 2,096-yards, 28-TD's.

Jeff Carr, RB, Temple, 232-carries for 1,827-yards, 18-TD's, 20-catches for 201-yards, 2-TD's, District 8-5A Offensive.

Charles Simpson, RB, Chilton, SR, 109-carries for 1,289-yards, 19-TD's, 16-catches for 228-yards, 2-TD's.

Fullback:
Brody Jones, FB, Crawford, Sr., 5'10”, 200lbs, 147-carries for 1,190-yards, 20-TD's, 3-catches for 26-yards.

Wide Receivers:
Colton Shuffield, WR, Cameron, Sr., 6'0', 155lbs, 63-catches for 1,141-yards, 18-TD's, 1st Team All-district

Devontre Strickland, WR, Midway, JR, 6'3, 160lbs, 45-catches for 1,023-yards, 14-TD's.

Cole Brunett, WR, Whitney. Receiving: 74-catches for 1,327-yards, 14-TD's, 3-Rushing TD's.

Nahome Anderson, WR, Killeen Shoemaker, 47-catches for 1,235-yards, 13-TD's, All State Honorable Mention.

All-Purpose Back:
Calvin Hill, WR/ATH, Live Oak, 40-catches for 899-yards, 15-TD's, 60-carries for 475-yards, 14-TD's, Passing: 7-TD's.

Tight End/H-Back:
Tyler Smith, TE, China Spring, Sr., 6'0, 205, 44-catches for 530-yards, 6-TD's, also threw 1-TD pass, 17-3A All-District

Offensive Tackles:
Darol Mayberry, OT, Italy, Graded 94%, 17 Pancakes, 23 Knockdowns, 0 Sacks Allowed

Kolton Gatson, OT, Fairfield, St., 6'3, 315, Graded-90%, 3rd team All-State

Offensive Guards:
Draven Denison, OG, Bremond 6'2”, 270, Graded 90%, 18 Pancakes, 0 Sacks Allowed

Devontae Moore, OG, Temple High, 83% Blocking Grade, 25 Knockdowns, 50 Pancakes, 1 Sack Allowed, 1st Team All-District

Center:
Andrew Grant, OC, Fairfield, Sr., 6'0, 235, 93%-Grade, 1st team All-State
2nd Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Brett Boles, DE, McGregor, Sr., 5'8”, 170lbs, 131-T, 12-TFL, 4-Sacks, 8-Pressures, 6-CF, 4-FR

Tralund Webber, DE, Cameron, Sr., 6'4”, 225lbs, 89.5-T, 14-TFL, 7.5-Sacks, 25-Pressures, 2-CF, 3-FR, 5-PBU, Defensive MVP in State Title Game

Defensive Tackles:
Jaggar Parrish, DT, Goldthwaite, 152 tackles, 29 TFL, 5 Sacks, 4 CF, 1 FR

Colby Wilganowski, DT, Bremond, 6'2” 210, 152 tackles, 18 Sacks, 22 QBP, District 12-1A DEF MVP

Linebackers:
Devin Eggins, LB, Fairfield, Jr., 5'8, 155, 205 T, 32 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 INT, 2 CF, 6 FR, 1 PBU, 1st team All-State

Lenoy Jones Jr, ILB, Midway, JR, 6'0, 215lbs, 161tackles, 10TFL, 3Sacks, 4QBP's, 2PBU's, 2013 8-5A 2nd Team LB

Malik Clemons, MLB, Killeen Shoemaker, 119TotT, 93Solo, 1INT (TD) 1ST Team All District and All Area Team

Tavaris Owens, ILB, Whitney, 142 T, 15 QBP, 6 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 FF, 1 FR, 3 PBU, 2 INT, 1-DEF TD

Cornerbacks:
Tyrell Thomas, CB, Waco Connally, 60 T, 1 INT, 13 PBU, 1st team All-District, only 5 passes completed on him in 12 G

Colt Labay, CB, Cameron, Sr., 5'11”, 165lbs, 112-T, 3-TFL, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1-INT, 9-PBU, 1-Def TD, First Team All-District

Safeties:
Khalil Haughton, 6-2, 180, Jr., Midway, 85-T, 1-CF, 8-QBP, 2-Interceptions, 1st-Team All-District Safety.

Brandon Dietzman, FS, McGregor, Sr., 6'2”, 175lbs, 101-T, 1-Sack, 2-CF, 6-INT's, 12-PBU

DeVontae Steele, S, Marlin, 6'1”, 185lbs, 155-T, 2-INT's, 7-PBU

Nickel Defensive Back:
Draylon Sterling, S, Mildred, 69-T, 3-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1-Pressure, 1-FR, 5-INT's, 2-PBU, 2-Def TD's

Roland Bridgewater, S, Methodist Children's Home, 98-T, 7-QBP, 5-TFL, 1-CF, 7-FR, 11-PBU, 6-INT, 5-TD
2nd Team Special Teams:
Kicker:
Devin O'Sullivan, K, Mildred, 43-48 XP, 8-16 FG (Long-42), set All-Time State Record for Career XP's (266).

Punter:
Jason Kopriva, P, Cameron, Sr. 6'0”, 190lbs, 42-36.4 Avg, 8-Inside 10, Texas AP Sports Editors Honorable Mention All-State P

Deep Snapper:
Elmer Torress, DS, McGregor, Sr., 5'10”, 180lbs, 35-Punt Snaps, 1 Bad Snap, 46-XP Snaps, 0 Bad Snaps, 2nd Team last year on our All Centex Team

Kick Returner/Punt Returner:
Calvin Hill, KR/PR, Live Oak, 9-KR for 21.0, 5-TD's, 3-PR for 22.7, 2-TD's (7-Overall KR/PR TD's)

Jordan Randolph, RB/ATH, University High, KR 16-427-1TD (LONG-91), PR 1-65-1TD
3rd Team Offense:
Drop-Back Quarterback:
Brett Gilchrist, QB, Whitney, Passing: 204-308 for 3,558-yards, 37-TD's, 11-Int's, Receiving: 1-catch for 17-yards, Rushing: 137-559-yards, 3-TD's.

Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Harris Coleman, QB, Lorena, Pass: 110-175 for 1,374-yards, 17-TD's, 6-Int's, Rushing: 237-1,487-yards, 20-TD's, and 18-2XP conversions.

Athlete:
Stanley Dunbar, QB Methodist Childrens Home, 148-238 passing for 2,765-yards, 48-TD's, 8-Int's, Rushing: 51 for 735-yards, 11-TD's, Receiving: 1-TD (38).

Running Backs:
Daniel McCants, RB, Killeen High, 211-carries for 1,620-yards, 18-TD's, 17-catches for 313-yards, 3-TD's, 1st-Team All-District.

D'Marcus Cosby, RB, Mart, 148-carries for 1,613-yards, 18-TD's, 7-catches for 114-yards, 2-TD's.

Payton Casarez, RB Aquilla, 244-carries for 2,523-yards, 43-TD's, 6-catches for 98-yards, 2-TD's.

Darren Popp, RB Abbott, SR 176-carries for 1,485-yards, 23-TD's, 4-catches for 55-yards, 1-TD, All-District 1st Team Running Back, All-Region 1st-Tam Running Back, All-State Honorable Mention RB

Detrayten Wagner, RB, La Vega, 187-carries for 1,689-yards, 17-TD's.

Fullback:
Trey Henderson, FB, Hubbard, 134-carries for 782-yards, 22-TD's, also threw 1-TD pass for 30-yards.

Rayshun Spearman, FB, Shoemaker, 51-carries for 825-yards, 6-TD's, 23-catches for 203-yards, 2-TD's, 1st Team All-District

Wide Receivers:
Jacob Fuentes, WR, Robinson, 64-catches for 992-yards, 13-TD's.

Kase Spears, WR, Salado, 66-catches for 1,008-yards, 8-TD's.

Cody Favors, WR, Groesback, 62-catches for 1,001-yards, 12-TD's.

Adnan Razzaq, WR Vanguard, 71-catches for 920-yards, 9-TD's, Passing: 3-6 for 76-yards, 2-TD's, 1st Team All-District WR, 2nd Team All-State WR

All-Purpose Back:
Jacob Essary, RB Milford, 186-carries for 2,853-yards, 53-TD's, 24-catches for 391-yards, 8-TD's.

Aaron Sims, WR, Cameron, Jr., 5'5”, 125lbs, 71-catches for 799-yards, 15-TD's, 33-carries for 493-yards, 5-TD's.

Tight End/H-Back:
Brock Brown, TE, Leon, Graded 90%, 3-Time All District TE

Offensive Tackles:
Colby Gohlke, OT, Crawford, Sr. 6'0”, 245lbs, 90% Grade, 1-Sack Allowed

Johnathan McAnulty, OT, Cameron, Sr. 6'0”, 205lbs, 88% Grade, 47-Pancakes, 27-Knockdowns, First Team All-District

Offensive Guards:
Zack Morgan, OG, Groesbeck, 31 pancakes, 42 knockdowns, 2 sacks allowed, 92%

Jesse Uvalle, OG, Lampasas, Sr., 6'0, 195, Grade-90%, 1st team All-District (8-3A)

Tyler Brown, OG, Centerville, 88% Grade

Center:
A.J. Harwell, C, Cameron, Sr. 5'11”, 265lbs, 88% Grade,44-Pancakes, 25-Knockdowns, First Team All-District

Charlie Mitchell, C, Teague, 90% Grade, 32-Pancakes, 20-Knockdowns, 0-Sacks Allowed
3rd Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Lamont Alexander, DE, Killeen High, 92TotT, 9TFL, 12Sacks, 3CF, 8FR, 1BP, 19Press, 1Safety, 5BigHits, 2nd Team All-District

Lane Turner, DE, Hico, Jr. 6'2”, 215, 124 Tackles, 14.5 Sacks, 28 TFL, 7 CF, 18 QBP, 1st Team All District DE

Defensive Tackles:
Danny Cockerell, DT, Fairfield, Sr., 6'0, 215, 97 T, 24 TFL, 8 sacks, 1 INT, 3 FR

Kalil Washington, DT/NT, Robinson, 82 T, 16 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 QBP, 1 CF, 1 FR

Linebackers:
Alex Ward, OLB, Fairfield, Sr., 5'8, 180, 88 T, 18 TFL, 3 sacks, 6 INT (2 TD), 4 FR (2 TD), 3 CF, 4 PBU, 1st team All-State

CJ Sims, LB, McGregor, Sr, 5'8”, 170-lbs, 156-T, 11-TFL, 3-Sacks, 6-Pressures, 3-CF, 2-FR, 2-INT's

Collin Nail, LB, Mart, 122-T, 18-TFL, 14-Sacks, 9-QBP, 4-CF, 4-FR, 1-INT, 13 PBU

Cooper Edmiston, Soph., LB, Gatesville, 138-Tackles, 1-Sack, 2-FR, All-District.

Jordan Johnson, LB, Hubbard, 166 Tackles, 22 TFL, 2 CF, 2 FR, 1 PBU, 1-TD

Cornerbacks:
Kolby Taylor, CB Jonesboro, SR, 97-T, 7-INT, 292 yds, 4 TDs, 5 PD, 2nd Team All Region, Academic All-State

Calvin Hill, CB, Live Oak, 84-T, 3-INTs

Safeties:
Tra'Vion Jones, S Milford, 134-T, 1-FR, 10-PBU, 7-INT

Deontre Richardson, S, Hillsboro, 72 T, 8 PBU, 1 FR, 3 INT, 2-DEF TD

Nickel Defensive Back:
Robert Robuck, S Jonesboro, JR, 87-T, 6 INT, 148 yards, 1 TD, 8 PD, 2 FR, All-District 1st Team QB, All-District 1st Team Safety, All Region 1st Team QB, All Region 1st Team Safety, All-State 1st Team Saftey
3rd Team Special Teams:
Kicker:
Austin Roden, Spec.Teams, Harker Heights, 32-32 XP, 10-15 FG (Long-47).

Punter:
Hayden Winn, P, Crawford, Sr., 5'11”, 160lbs, 13-39.8 Avg, 7-Inside 20

Kick Returner/Punt Returner:
Spencer Lord, KR Jonesboro, 11-returns for 437-yards, 2-TD's

Colton Adamick, KR, Crawford, Sr., 5'10”, 150lbs, 17-21.6 Avg, 1-TD, PR, 17-21.4 Avg, 1-TD

Deep Snapper:
Adderick Wiggins, Sr., Killeen Shoemaker, 1st-Team All-District.

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor






pigskinprep
Pigskinprep.com
All-Smoaky Teams