2017 All-Smoaky.com Central Texas Team
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Archived Info Available
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset

2017 All-Smoaky.com
Central Texas "Superlatives"


Sponsored by:
Most Valuable Player
Tanner Mordecai, 6-2, 215, Sr., QB, Midway

303-506 passing for 4,395-yards, 53-TD’s,
185-carries for 1,135-yards, 22-TD’s.
District MVP.

Offensive Player of the Year
Marquez Perez, Sr., QB, College Station

202-carries for 1,645-yards, 31-TD’s,
169-255 passing for 2,366-yards, 17-TD’s.

Defensive Player of the Year
Jaxon Player, 6-1, 284, Sr., DT, Waco Midway

136-Tackles, 24-TFL, 9-Sacks, 20-QBP, 3-CF, 1-FR.
Career: 278-Tackles, 53-QBP, 48-TFL, 4-CF, 2-FR, 18-Sacks.

Offensive Lineman of the Year
Freddie Williams, Sr., Guard, La Vega

Graded 97%, 0-Sacks Allowed, 18-Pancakes.

Defensive Lineman of the Year
Robert Jackson, DT, Temple

64 Tackles 15 TFLs 10.5 Sacks

Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Tyler Webb, 6-3, 195, Fresh., QB, Bosqueville

237-395 passing for 3,351-yards, 35-TD’s. (All-Time Passing Yards Freshman Record).
District Newcomer of the Year.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year
Roddrell Freeman, Fresh., DE, Mart

109-Tackles, 21-TFL, 5-Sacks, 1-FR, 3-CF.

Coach of the Year:
Kevin Hoffman, Mart

15-1 2-A STATE CHAMPIONS

When you take over a program like Mart, you know the expectations and you know the standard of excellence leading the Panthers tradition-rich program. After six-years as the offensive coordinator, including being on staff during Mart’s 2010 state championship win against Goldthwaite, Hoffman took over as head coach at Mart and in his third-year, led the Panthers to their sixth-state championship with a dramatic 34-21 comeback win against Refugio at AT&T Stadium in Arlington. Hoffman’s 2017 team averaged 55.2-points per game and allowed only 10.3-points per game (including five shutouts).


2017 All-Smoaky.com
Central Texas High School Teams

First Team Offense
Dropback Quarterback
Tanner Mordecai. 6-2, 215, Sr., QB, Waco Midway, 303-506 passing for 4,395-yards, 53-TD’s, 185-carries for 1,135-yards, 22-TD’s. District MVP.
Dual-Threat Quarterback
Marquez Perez, Sr., QB, College Station, 202-carries for 1,645-yards, 31-TD’s, 169-255 passing for 2,366-yards, 17-TD’s.
Runningbacks:
Ja’Kobe Cooper, 5-8, 170, Jr., RB, Lexington, 266-carries for 3,140-yards, 37-TD’s.
Tyrek Horne, Jr., RB, Mart, 159-carries for 2,090-yards, 26-TD’s, 10-catches for 228-yards. District Offensive MVP in 2016.
Tayvis Coleman, 5-11, 172, Sr., RB, Teague, 245-carries for 2,089-yards, 23-TD’s. 10-catches for 126-yards, 1-TD. Unanimous District MVP. Career: 577-carries for 4,425-yards, 60-TD’s, 40-catches for 238-yards, 1-TD.
Utility:
Ta’Ron Smith, 5-7, 170, Jr., ATH/QB, Milford, 124-carries for 1,846-yards, 28-TD’s, 131-177 passing for 2,486-yards, 52-TD’s. 7-catches for 119-yards, 4-TD’s.
Athlete:
Chase Hill, Sr., ATH, Live Oak Classical, 146-carries for 1,363-yards, 21-TD’s, 32-catches for 642-yards, 9-TD’s, 96-162 passing for 1,879-yards, 34-TD’s.
Tight End:
Tyrick James, 6-2, 237, Sr., TE, China Spring, 42-catches for 880-yards, 11-TD’s, 90-carries for 497-yards, 13-TD’s. District MVP.
Fullback:
Trey Sheppard, Sr., FB, Salado, 234-carries for 1,718-yards (7.3), 31-TD’s. 1st-Team All-District.
Wide Receivers:
CJ Williams, 6-2, 175, Sr., WR, Midway, 103-catches for 1,731-yards, 23-TD’s.
Xavier Johnson, Sr, WR, Temple, 64-catches for 1,212-yards, 17-TD’s.
Marcell Estell, 5-9, 165, Jr., WR, Bosqueville, 98-catches for 1,085-yards, 15-TD’s, 81-carries for 712-yards, 12-TD’s. 1st-Team All-District.
Floyd Connell, 6-2, 180, Sr., Copperas Cove, 71-catches for 1,015-yards, 9-TD’s. District Offensive MVP.
Offensive Tackles:
Seth Kohlschen, 5-10, 275, Jr., OT, Crawford, top-rated OL on a team that rushed for 240.3-yards per game, 347.9 yards per game overall. Graded 90% throughout the entire season. 3-Time All-District OL.
Kaitori Leveston, 6-5, 295, Sr., OT, Midway, – graded out at 95% and avg. 6 pancake blocks per game
Offensive Guards:
Freddie Williams, Sr., Guard, La Vega, Graded 97%, 0-Sacks Allowed, 18-Pancakes.
Marcus Williams, 6-0, 243, Sr., Guard, Teague, 95% grade for the season, 79 pancake blocks, 51 knockdown blocks (offensive unit rushed for 3885 yards and passed for 1729 yards in 2017). 2-Time District Offensive Lineman of the Year. 4-Year starter, 52-career starts, allowed only 2-sacks in 4-years.
Center:
Kipp Gellasch, Center, Gatesville, Graded 95%.
First Team Defense
Defensive Ends:
Trevor Scott, 6-2, 205, DE, West, 98-Tackles, 20-TFL, 11-QBP, 1-CF, 11-Sacks, 1-PBU, 1-Interception, 2-Blocked Punts. Unanimous Defensive Player of the Year.
Marquis Conchola, Sr., DE, College Station, 94-Tackles, 27-TFL, 12-Sacks, 13-QBP.
Defensive Tackles:
Jaxon Player, 6-1, 284, Sr., DT, Waco Midway, 136-Tackles, 24-TFL, 9-Sacks, 20-QBP, 3-CF, 1-FR. Career: 278-Tackles, 53-QBP, 48-TFL, 4-CF, 2-FR, 18-Sacks.
Robert Jackson, DT, Temple, 64 Tackles 15 TFLs 10.5 Sacks
Linebackers:
Will Fannin, Jr., LB, Franklin, 224-Tackles, 1-CF, 16-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1-PBU.
Jared Rogers, Jr., ILB, La Vega, 178-Tackles, 5-TFL, 6-QBP, 3-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR, 3-Interceptions, 4-PBU.
Cooper Baize, Sr., LB, Mart, 182-Tackles, 17-TFL, 3-Sacks, 2-Time District Defensive MVP.
Trevor Williams, Sr., LB, A&M Consolidated, 169-Tackles (104-Solo), 2-TFL, 1-Sack, 2-PBU. District Defensive MVP.
Cornerbacks:
Romeo Hernandez, 5-8, 155, CB, West, 78-Tackles, 4-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-CF, 1-FR, 3-PBU, 6-Interceptions, 1-Defensive TD.
Jermaine Madkins, Sr., CB, Mart, 87-Tackles, 5-Interceptions, 1-FR. State Championship Game Defensive MVP.
Safeties:
Donta Stuart, Jr., La Vega, 84-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 9-Interceptions, 2-Defensive TD’s, 13-PBU.
Garrison Vaughn, Sr., S, Belton, 79-Tackles, 4-Interceptions, 2-CF, 2-TFL.
Nickleback:
Trevius Hodges, 5-10, 175, Jr., Safety, Midway, 97-Tackles, 2-FR (1-TD for 91-yards), 5-CF, 4-Interceptions (1-TD for 81-yards), 4-PBU, 1-TFL.
First Team Specialists
Kicker:
Fabien Valenzuela, Sr., K, Santo, 43-43 XP’s, 7-8 FG’s (Long 50 and 54) and lone miss was 45-yards, 30-Touchbacks
Punter:
Morgan Button, Sr., P, Ellison, 48-punts for 40.0-average, 17 punts inside 20. 1st-Team All-District as Punter and Kicker.
Kick Returner/Punt Returner:
Alik Brooks, KR/PR, Marlin, 10-KR for 42.2-average, 2-TD’s, 3-PR for 40.0-average, 1-TD. District Special Teams MVP.
Marcell Estell, Jr., KR/PR, Bosqueville, 15-KR for 28.3-average, 2-TD’s (Long-80), 5-PR for 23.6-average, 1-TD (70).
Deep Snapper:
Caleb Clarkson, Sr., Midway, successful on 97 of 101 snaps in 16-games.
Coverage:
Craig Dawson, Midway, 25-Special Teams Tackles, 2-CF, 1-FR.
Antonio Brunson, Ellison, 21-Special Teams Tackles, 4-CF, 1-FR.
2nd Team Offense
Dropback Quarterback:
TJ Rumfield, Sr, QB, Temple, 244-396 passing for 3,374-yards and 35-TD’s.
Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Jace Terry, Sr., QB, Mart, 122-203 passing for 2,267-yards, 33-TD’s, 127-carries for 1,018-yards, 18-TD’s. District Offensive MVP in 2017, District MVP in 2016.
Runningbacks:
James Fullbright, 5-8, 205, Jr., RB, Waco Midway, 258-carries for 1,847-yards, 20-TD’s, 27-catches for 202-yards.
Marc Gutierrez, 5-10, 195, RB, Clifton, 247-carries for 1,981-yards, 28-TD’s. 2-Time District MVP. Career: 624-carries for 4,459-yards, 61-TD’s.
Brandon Madison, 5-11, 205, RB, Centerville, 282-carries for 2,329-yards, 28-TD’s, 2-catches for 52-yards, 1-TD.
Utility:
Shatydrick Bailey, Jr., RB, Mart, 70-carries for 990-yards, 21-TD’s, 31-catches for 484-yards, 11-TD’s. State Championship Game Offensive MVP.
Athlete:
JaQuorion Johnson, Sr., QB, Rosebud-Lott, 259-carries for 2,168-yards, 31-TD’s, 399-yards passing, 1-TD. 6-catches for 97-yards, 2-TD’s. District Offensive MVP. Single Game (325-yards rushing and 5-TD’s vs. Florence).
Tight End:
Daniel Byrd, 6-3, 235, Sr., TE/H-Back/Fullback, Centerville, 89-carries for 747-yards, 19-catches for 333-yards, 43-Knockdown Blocks.
Fullback:
Clayton Rosprim, Jr., FB, Franklin, 225-carries for 1,523-yards, 17-TD’s, 3-2XP, 2-catches for 32-yards.
Wide Receivers:
Clayton Deaver, Sr., WR, Tolar, 66-catches for 1,210-yards, 14-TD’s.
Derrick Bayer, WR, Gatesville, 65-catches for 1,169-yards, 13-TD’s, 15-carries for 102-yards.
D’Yonte Heckstall, Sr., WR, Temple, 67-catches for 957-yards, 11-TD’s.
Kendell Moffett, Sr., Slot WR, Madisonville, 74-carries for 554-yards, 10-TD’s, 26-catches for 338-yards, 4-TD’s. 1st-Team All-District Both Ways.
Offensive Tackles:
Jose Hernandez, 6-0, 195, Sr., OT, Centerville, 81-Knockdown Blocks for a team that rushed for 4,758-yards.
Jeremiah Williams, Sr., OT, College Station, Graded 90% over 16-games. Head coach said he’s the best offensive lineman since program began.
Offensive Guards:
Santos Murillo, 6-0, 260, Jr., Guard, Clifton, District Offensive Lineman of the Year. 19-Knockdown Blocks, on the field as highest rated OL for 50-TD’s.
Jacob Maggard, 6-1, 255, Sr., OG, Teague, Graded 97%, 73-Pancake Blocks, 48-Knockdowns for an offense with 5,614-yards. 2-Time All-District.
Center:
Daizion Carroll, 6-2, 310, Sr., Center, Midway, graded out at 92% with 72-Pancake Blocks.
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Ends:
Clay Riddle, Sr., DE, Italy, 114-Tackles (93-Solo), 20-TFL, 9-Sacks, 4-CF, 5-FR.
Braylon Watkins, Sr., DE, La Vega, 83-Tackles, 6-TFL, 10-QBP, 6-Sacks, 3-CF, 2-FR, 4-PBU.
Defensive Tackles:
Shatydrick Bailey, Jr, DT, Mart, 97-Tackles, 28-TFL, 7-Sacks, 1-FR, 2-CF.
Josh Ellison, Jr., DT, A&M Consolidated, 111-Tackles, 9-TFL, 9-Sacks, 2-PBU. 1st-Team All-District.
Linebackers:
Aaron Allert, MLB, Lexington, 202-Tackles, 8-Sacks.
Zamar Kirven, Sr., LB, Mart, 127-Tackles, 29-TFL, 3-Interceptions, 3-FR, 4-CF, 1-Blocked Punt, 1-Blocked FG. District MVP.
Brayden Mathis, 6-2, 220, Sr., ILB, China Spring, 143-Tackles, 6-TFL, 2-QBP, 1-Sack, 1-CF, 1-FR, 2-PBU, 1-Interception. Broke school record with 449-Tackles in a career. District Defensive Co-MVP.
Jacob Wilk, Sr., OLB, Salado, 87-Tackles, 15-TFL, 3-Sacks, 2-Interceptions, District Defensive MVP.
Cornerbacks:
Isaiah Terrell, Sr., CB, La Vega, 54-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-FR, 3-Interceptions, 1-Defensive TD, 14-PBU.
Jaise Oliver, 6-2, 205, CB, Fairfield, 79-Tackles, Shutdown best WR each week. 2-Interceptions.
Safeties:
Brandon Joseph, Jr., S, College Station, 119-Tackles, 9-TFL, 13-PBU, 7-Interceptions, 4-FR, 2-Defensive TD’s, 4-Blocked Kicks.
Adrian Montelongo, Sr., S, Holland, 51-Tackles, 4-TFL, 1-CF, 2-FR, 5-Interceptions, 2-Defensive TD’s. District Defensive MVP.
Nickelback:
Nate Floyd, Soph., CB, A&M Consolidated, 39-Tackles, 1-TFL, 6-Interceptions, 8-PBU. 1st-Team All-District.
2nd Team Specialists
Kicker:
Anthony Avila, K, Troy, 19-19 XP’s, 9-9 FG’s (Long-50). Career: 65-67 XP’s, 19-20 FG’s (Long-50).
Punter:
Brandon Williams, Jr., P, College Station, 13-punts for 41.1-average, 7-inside the 20.
Kick Returner/Punt Returner:
Charlie Adamick, 5-10, 155, Sr., KR, Crawford, 24-KR for 24.3-average, 3-TD’s, 13-PR for 17.0-average. 1st-Team All-District
Christian Beck, 5-10, 160, Soph., KR/PR, Methodist Children’s Home, 8-KR/PR for TD’s. Averaged 57.0-yard per KR.
Deep Snapper:
Colton Pace, Sr., Deep Snapper, Hillsboro, 49 of 52 snaps.
3rd Team Offense
Dropback Quarterback:
Tyler Webb, 6-3, 195, Fresh., QB, Bosqueville, 237-395 passing for 3,351-yards, 35-TD’s. (All-Time Passing Yards Freshman Record?). District Newcomer of the Year.
Dual-Threat QB:
Nathan Gerik, 5-11, 170, QB, West, 115-211 passing for 1,628-yards, 18-TD’s, 152-carries for 1,107-yards, 16-TD’s. 1st-Team All-District QB.
Runningbacks:
Stephon Ester, 6-0, 175, Sr., TB, Wortham, 232-carries for 1,800-yards, 19-TD’s, 17-catches for 107-yards, 1-TD. School records: 40-carries for 334-yards vs. Overton. First 1,000-yard rusher at Wortham since 2009.
John Richards, Jr., RB, La Vega, 130-carries for 1,542-yards (11.9/carry), 22-TD’s.
Wyatt Young, RB, Jonesboro, 201-carries for 2,679-yards, 45-TD’s, 8-catches for 180-yards, 2-TD’s, 16-25 passing for 273-yards, 4-TD’s.
Athlete:
Ta’Von Gwynn, Sr., QB, Ellison, 68-117 passing for 1,078-yards 12-TD’s, 67-carries for 536-yards, 6-TD’s.
Utility:
Alik Brooks, 5-9, 170, Sr., ATH, Marlin, 31-54 passing for 576-yards, 5-TD’s, 73-carries for 1,001-yards, 10-TD’s, 23-catches for 603-yards, 4-TD’s. District MVP.
Tight End:
Derrick Shaw, 6-2, 225, Sr., TE, Crawford, 18-catches for 294-yards, 1-TD, key blocker for team that rushed for 240.3-yards per game. Graded 90% or better in every game.
Fullback:
Owen Sibley, 6-1, 230, FB, Gatesville, Graded 90% as a blocker, 2-catches for 17-yards.
Wide Receivers:
Jake Shaw, 5-11, 170, Sr., WR, Normangee, 63-catches for 1,110-yards, 13-TD’s.
Jailen Campbell, 6-2, 180, WR, College Station, 58-catches for 1,071-yards, 7-TD’s.
Braeden Arp, WR/ATH, Parkview Christian Academy, 70-catches for 1,512-yards, 27-TD’s. State Championship Game MVP (10-catches for 246-yards, 3-TD’s).
Cade Williams, Sr., WR, A&M Consolidated, 63-catches for 846-yards, 2-TD’s. 1st-Team All-District.
Offensive Tackles:
Trevor Horton, Tackle, 6-3, 260, Goldthwaite, SR, graded at 95% blocking, 52 Pancakes, 2 sacks allowed, 42 cut blocks, 3 time OL all district, AP All State
Hakeem White, 6-6, 295, Sr., OT, Midway, Graded 90%, averaged 4-Pancakes per game.
Offensive Guards:
Matt Sparks, 5-10, 220, Guard, West, main component for an OL that paved the way for 10-win season and averaged 250-yards rushing per game. 1st-Team All-District.
Charles Booker, 6-1, 290, Jr., Guard, China Spring, Graded 91%, 44-Pancakes, 12-blocks that led to a TD, 3-Cut Blocks.
Center:
Kellan Stuard, Sr., Center, Bremond, Graded 90%, 22-Pancakes.
3rd Team Defense
Defensive Ends:
Trevor Cooper, 6-2, 241, Sr., DE, Teague, 62-Tackles, 10-Sacks, 17-TFL, 2-Blocked Kicks, 3-PBU, 10-QBP. 1st-Team All-District
Logan Hall, Sr., DE, Belton, 70-Tackles, 10-TFL, 2-Sacks.
Defensive Tackles:
Tyrus Busby, 6-2, 253, Sr., DT, Teague, 79-Tackles, 23-TFL, 6-Sacks, 1-CF, 4-QBP. 1st-Team All-District.
Henry Soukup, 6-3, 285, DT, West, 72-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-CF, 2-FR, 9-QBP. 2017 District Defensive Lineman of the Year.
Linebackers:
Matthew Barnhill, 6-0, 205, Sr., MLB, Waco Midway, 152-Tackles, 3-TFL, 4-QBP, 2-Interceptions (1-TD), 2-PBU. Career: 254-Tackles.
Kemoche Hobbs, Sr., OLB, La Vega, 130-Tackles, 12-TFL, 5-QBP, 3-CF, 1-FR, 6-PBU, 1-Interception, 1-Defensive TD.
Koby Smith, 5-10, 195, Sr., LB, Crawford, 161-Tackles (112-Solo), 11-TFL, 3-Sacks, 13-QBP, 1-CF, 4-FR, 3-PBU, 3-Interceptions (1-TD). District Defensive MVP.
Nico Vargas, Soph., LB, Cameron Yoe, 149-Tackles (81-Solo), 10-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-FR, 2-CF.
Cornerbacks:
Xavier Abalos 5-10, 170, Jr., CB, Waco Midway, 55-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, 1-FR. 12-PBU.
B.J. Sculark, CB, Temple, 38-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, 17-PBU.
Safeties:
Jared Pedraza, Jr., S, Franklin, 158-Tackles, 3-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception, 2-TFL, 14-PBU.
Jaquay Martin, 6-3, 210, Sr., SS, Mexia, 93-Tackles, 3-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-Interception.
3rd Team Specialists
Kicker:
Mauricio Aceves, Jr., K, Madisonville, 94 % touchbacks on Kickoffs, 70/72 PAT, 9/14 FG, Long of 49 yards (5 field goals of 40+)
Punter:
Derrick Bayer, P, Gatesville, 16-punts for 38.6-average (Long-64).
Kick Returner/Punt Returner:
Jailen Campbell, 6-2, 180, KR, College Station, 3-KR for TD’s.
Iverson Westbrook, 5-10, 170, Sr., KR/PR, Cameron Yoe, 7-PR for 20.0-average, 10-KR for 24.2-average, 1-TD.
Deep Snapper:
Cooper McCauley, 6-0, 235, Sr., McGregor
Honorable Mention:
Quarterbacks:
Gage Pearson, 5-11, 185, Sr., QB, Crawford,
Zack Andress, 5-9, 160, Sr., QB, Cameron Yoe
Cameron Griffen, Jr., QB, Glen Rose
C.J. Giddens, Sr., QB, Florence
Devin Wilson, Soph., QB, Whitney
John Anderson, 5-7, 160, Sr., QB, Meridian
Ty Hale, Jr., QB, Groesbeck
Ian Guerrero (QB), Parkview Academy
Ben Brittain, 6-1, 180, Jr., QB, Waco Reicher
Cameron Ranton, 5-11, 170, Sr., QB, Normangee
Michael Irons, 6-1, 185, Sr., QB, McGregor
Cayden Johnson, 6-1, 210, Sr., QB, China Spring
Courtney Hewitt, 6-1, 155, Sr., QB, Hillsboro
Jett Truss, QB, Gatesville
Sir Dautrel Bible, 6-0, 140, Sr., QB, Methodist Children’s Home
Kaidyn Peralez, Sr., QB, Bremond
Jamal Williams, Sr., QB, La Vega
Marcellus Johnson, 6-3, 200, Sr., QB, Killeen

Runningbacks:

Garrett Dutschmann, 5-8, 165, Sr., RB, Crawford
Thor Hoffman, 5-7, 155, Sr., RB, Lorena
Jared Pedraza, Jr., RB, Franklin
Westen Halcom, Jr., RB, Glen Rose
Sean Williams, Sr., RB, Lampasas
KaDarrius Walker, 5-9, 150, RB, Fairfield
Darren Rector, RB, Belton
Destin Montelongo, Sr., RB, Santo
Quaid Seward, 5-9, 175, Sr., RB, Goldthwaite
Christian Beck, 5-10, 160, Soph., RB, Methodist Children’s Home
Cornelius Merchant, Sr., RB, Madisonville
Jameel Hodges, 5-10, 190, Sr., TB, Harker Heights
Cameron Henry, Sr., RB, La Vega
Kemoche Hobbs, Sr., RB, La Vega
Kaden Herbert, 5-8, 150, Sr., RB, Vanguard Prep
Logan Bellinger, RB, Blum
Ben Muniz, RB, Walnut Springs
Matthew Urbanovsky, RB, Abbott

Utility/Athlete:
Jeremiah Thomas, ATH, Parkview Christian Academy
Tyler Vaught, 5-9, 160, Jr., RB, Normangee
Johnathan Phenix, 5-11, 185, Sr., RB, McGregor
Eric Hart, 5-9, 170, Jr., RB, China Spring
Zach Mueller, ATH/Utility, Gatesville
Damonte Walker, 5-7, 145, Sr., RB, Methodist Children’s Home
Raul Hernandez, Sr., ATH, Leon
Marc Wood, RB, Central Texas Christian

Fullback/H-Back/Tight End:
Derrick Shaw, 6-2, 225, Sr., TE, Crawford
Jacob Smith, 5-8, 160, Sr., FB, Hico

Wide Receivers:
Charlie Adamick, 5-10, 155, Sr., WR, Crawford
Noah Richard, WR, Robinson
Iverson Westbrook, 5-10, 170, Sr., WR, Cameron Yoe
Dakota Paschall, Sr., WR, Glen Rose
Sam Perry, WR, Lexington
Corbin Schrotke, 5-7, 160, Jr., WR/ATH, Milford
Kolbe Branch, 6-0, 180, WR, Fairfield
Clay Richters, Sr., WR, Whitney
Brandon Canady, Jr., WR, Groesbeck
Ethan Davis, Sr., WR, Groesbeck
Antonio Heard, 5-7, 145, Sr., Slot Receiver, Teague
Jalon Kirven, Sr., WR, Mart
Zamar Kirven, Sr., WR, Mart
Isaac Chavez, 5-8, 140, Soph., WR, Goldthwaite
Romeo Hernandez, 5-8, 155, ATH/WR, West
John Aynesworth, 5-10, 180, Sr., WR, Waco Reicher
C.J. Rosales, 5-10, 180, Sr., WR, Normangee
Jase Ayala, 5-9, 170, Jr., WR, Bosqueville,
Jamal Long, 6-4, 185, Sr., WR, Hillsboro
Tyler Lewis, WR, Gatesville
Xaivier Biggs, 5-10, 155, Sr., WR, Methodist Children’s Home
Jyaire Shorter, Sr., WR, Ellison,
D.J. Dormeus, 6-1, 180, Jr., WR, Killeen

Offensive Tackles:
Korey Grisham, 6-2, 250, Jr., OT, Centerville
Noah Plsek, 6-5, 285, Soph., OT, Waco Reicher
Reid Francis, Jr., OT, A&M Consolidated
Austin Lee, 6-3, 300, OT, Gatesville
Sebastian Olvera, 6-4, 290, Fresh., OT, Hubbard
Kyle Parsons, OT, Central Texas Christian

Offensive Guards:
Mark Smith, Sr., OG, Groesbeck
Joan Torres, Sr., OG, Mart
Dalton Zander, 6-3, 280, Sr., Guard, Bosqueville
Elaido Cedillo, 6-0, 270, Guard, Gatesville
Anakin Sullivan, 6-0, 210, OG, Hubbard
Joey McIver, Sr., Guard, Madisonville

Center:

Greg Williams, 5-8, 210, Sr., Center, McGregor

Defensive Ends:
Trevan McWilliams, 6-2, 195, DE, Fairfield
Nick Mosely, Sr., DE, Groesbeck
Elijah Green, Jr., DE, Mart
Bryce Dorton, 5-11, 180, Sr., DE, Waco Reicher
Eli Ferris, 5-10, 185, Sr., DE, Waco Reicher
Devarion Guyton, Sr., DE, A&M Consolidated
D’Ashton Merida, DE, Temple
Jazerian Faulkner, DE, Temple
Julio Mulero-Delgado, 6-0, 180, Sr., DE, Methodist Children’s Home
Weston Hugo, Sr., DE, Holland
Zach Poe, Sr., DE, Madisonville
Jaidon Ardister, 6-0, 235, Sr., DE, Mexia
Andy Cox, 6-2, 160, Sr., DE, Vanguard Prep
Kyle Parsons, DE, Central Texas Christian
Marc Wood, DE, Central Texas Christian

Defensive Tackles:
Tanner Stroud, Sr., DT, Glen Rose
Nate Jones, DT, Lexington
Mason Oliver, 5-11, 227, Sr., DT, Clifton
Chad Pajetska, Sr., (NT and DE), Academy
Wyatt Litteken, 6-0, 225, Sr., DT, Meridian
Jaelyn Maladdie, Jr., DT, La Vega
Cooper McCauley, 6-0, 235, Sr., DT, McGregor
Owen Sibley, DT, Gatesville
Josh Ellison, Jr., DT, A&M Consolidated
Chris Scott, Sr., DT, Madisonville
Nick Bancroft, Sr., DT, Bremond

Linebackers:
Cristian Zarate, 5-7, 150, LB, Centerville
Corbin Schrotke, 5-7, 160, Jr., LB, Milford
John Owens, 6-0, 185, OLB, Fairfield
Ulises Ramirez-Rangel, 5-8, 155, LB, Fairfield
Mason King, Jr., ILB, Tolar
Samuel Shorts, Sr., OLB, Whitney
Caden Costa, Sr., LB, Academy
Brayden Bradley, Sr., ILB, Groesbeck
Landen Frazier, Sr., OLB, Groesbeck
Jeremiah Thomas, LB, Parkview Academy
Camden Rhodes, Sr., LB, Mart
Trey Patterson, LB, 6-0, 185, Goldthwaite, JR
Bradley Bass, 6-1, 95, Sr., Waco Reicher
Jacob Smith, 5-8, 160, Sr., LB, Hico
Dylan Hoffman, 5-11, 180, Sr., OLB, Normangee
Cade Zacharias, 5-10, 185, Jr., LB, McGregor
Wyatt Allison, 6-2, 195, Sr., LB, McGregor
Jacob Bravo, 5-7, 165, Jr., LB, Bosqueville
Austin Bayer, OLB, Gatesville
Will Carroll, MLB, Gatesville
Monto President, OLB, Temple
Chris Ingram, 5-8, 190, Jr., LB, Killeen

Cornerbacks:
Jake Shaw, 5-11, 170, Sr., CB, Normangee
Ta’Ron Smith, 5-7, 170, Jr., CB, Milford
MarKavion Thompson, 5-7, 155, Sr., CB
K. J. Peoples, 5-7, 150, Soph., CB, China Spring
Jamal Long, 6-4, 185, Sr., CB, Hillsboro
Christian Beck, 5-10, 160, Soph., CB, Methodist Children’s Home

Safeties:
Alik Brooks, 5-9, 170, Sr., S, Marlin
Hunter Free, 6-0, 155, Sr., S, Centerville
Trey Lacia, 5-8, 150, Soph., S, Crawford
Jack Hicks, 5-10. 185, Sr., S, Waco Midway
Avery Archibald 5-10, 175, FS, Fairfield
Juan Saucedo, Soph., FS, Whitney
Drayden James, Sr., S, Glen Rose
Caleb Meyer, S, Lexington
Ethan Davis, Sr., S, Groesbeck
C.J. Rosales, 5-10, 170, Sr., S, Normangee
Tristan Young, 5-10, 170, Sr., S, Normangee
Luke Yellott, 5-10, 160, Sr., S, Normangee
Michael Irons, 6-1, 185, Sr., S, McGregor
Payton Spell, 5-9, 185, Jr., S, China Spring
Tanner Sepulveda, 5-9, 140, Jr, S, Bosqueville
Kiunte Lucas, 5-11, 170, Jr., FS, Hillsboro
Zach Mueller, S, Gatesville
Logan Morris, 5-9, 155, Soph., SS, Hubbard
Chase Hill, Sr., Live Oak Classical
Dalvin Fillmore, S, Temple
Larry Hawkins, S, Temple
Xaivier Biggs, 5-10, 155, Sr., FS, Methodist Children’s Home

Kickers:
Nyle Tabat, K, Belton
Leo Garcia, K, 6-0, 170, Goldthwaite, SR
Jordan Harrison, 5-8, 145, Jr., K, Hico
Cade Williams, Sr., K, A&M Consolidated
David Saldivar, K, Gatesville
Morgan Button, Sr., K, Ellison

Punters:
Fabien Valenzuela, Sr., P, Santo
Gabriel Renteria, Soph., P, Dublin
Logan Smith, Soph., P, Belton

Kick Returners/Punt Returners:
Trevius Hodges, Jr., KR, Waco Midway
Brandon Madison, 5-11, 205, KR, Centerville
Ta’Ron Smith, 5-7, 170, Jr., KR, Milford
Ethan Davis, Sr., KR, Groesbeck
Derrick Bayer, KR, Gatesville
Xavier Johnson, Sr., KR/PR, Temple, PR
Donta Stuart, Jr., PR, La Vega

Coverage Specialists:
Tavarious Shaw, Soph., Hillsboro
Eric Campos, Sr., Hillsboro

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor




pigskinprep
Pigskinprep.com
Namecheap.com