2013 All-Smoaky.com
East Texas "Superlatives"
Sponsored by:
Most Valuable Player:
Patrick Mahomes, Jr., QB, Whitehouse
Passed for 4,619-yards and 50-TD's during a spectacular senior season, including 940-yards rushing and 15-TD's. The temptation was to have a co-MVP with our Offensive MVP Blake Bogenschutz, but I used the head-to-head matchup during the non-district schedule as the tiebreaker, with Whitehouse beating Carthage, 63-39, although Carthage won a State Championship.
Offensive Player of the Year:
Blake Bogenschutz, Sr., QB, Carthage
Broke every imaginable school record throughout his senior season and career, including 4,003-yards passing and 57-TD's in 2013, and leading the Bulldogs to the Class 3-A, Division I State Championship.
Defensive Player of the Year:
Kelshin Neal, DL, Daingerfield
Among every player who made the All-Smoaky.com Team, I don't think anyone put up more mind-boggling numbers than Daingerfield ferocious defensive end, Kelshin Neal. He just couldn't be blocked, and the stats prove it with 181-Tackles, 61 of them behind the line of scrimmage, and 23-Sacks.
Special Teams Player of the Year:
Martin Guzman, T.K. Gorman
This award is normally reserved for a dynamic play-maker who has returned kicks or punts for touchdowns, but not this year. Guzman ended the season with 11-special teams tackles, blocked two kicks, recovered an onside kick and was also averaged 24.8-yards on kick returns and was also the Crusaders kicker, converting 35-40 XP's and 4-4 on FG's, including a long of 39-yards.
Lineman of the Year:
Mario McCain, Sr., DT, Carthage
This was a year full of great defensive linemen in East Texas, one of them, Gladewater's Daylon Mack is sharing this award with McCain, so I called coaches in East Texas and asked their opinion, more than one coach told me, 'Smoaky, good luck with that, you can't separate them, they were both dominant.' While their offense got most of the attention during the Bulldogs march to another State Championship, McCain led the defensive charge that took them to another level, including 130-Tackles, 25-TFL and 10-Sacks.
And..
Daylon Mack, Jr., DT, Gladewater
Who was also heavily involved in the debate as the region's Most Valuable Player for his work as tackle on defense and fullback on offense. But, Mack deserves this honor with intimidating power, and he's only a junior. Mack bulldozed his way to 98-Tackles, 36-TDL, 50-QBP and 6-Sacks.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
Paten Snell, Soph., QB, Scurry Rosser
The sophomore passed for 3,230-yards and 36-TD's, ran for nearly a thousand yards (995) and scored 8-TD's on the ground to lead Scurry-Rosser to best record (12-1) since 1993.
Defensive Newcomer of the Year:
Chaston Brooks, DB, Tatum
Exploded on the seen with 4 punt returns for touchdowns in 2013.
Coach of the Year:
Whitney Keeling, Head Coach, Waskom
The Wildcats football program had three previous unbeaten regular seasons, but in each of those seasons, 1972, 1980, and 1987, the Wildcats never advanced past the first-round of the playoffs. Keeling led the Wildcats to a 10-0 regular season and the Class 2-A, Division II semifinals, where they lost to Refugio. Waskom had also never won more than ten games in any season and they won fourteen games this year and outscored their opponents 765-341. And, the best story is how the Wildcats didn't implode after a near-playoff team in 2012 that was wrecked due to an ineligible player issue and the forfeiture of several games.
2013 All-Smoaky.com
East Texas High School Teams
1st Team Offense:
Drop-Back Quarterback:
Blake Bogenschutz, QB Carthage, SR, 231-393-4003-57TD-4INT, Rushing: 97-446-7TD
Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Patrick Mahomes, QB, Whitehouse, Sr., Passing: 287 - 495 - 4,619 yards - 6 INT - 50 TD, Rushing: 157 - 940 - 15 TD
Running Backs:
Jeffery Wilson, RB, Elkhart, 307-2,749 Yards, 36-TD's, Rec: 1-TD
Tevin Pipkin, RB Carthage, SR, 241-2113-21 rushing, 19-311-2 receiving
Kevin Johnson, RB, Waskom, 131-1864 Yds, 26TD's, Rec 3-67-0, Pass: 1-TD Pass
Athlete:
Larry Pryor, QB, Sulphur Springs, Jr., 6'2, 200, Passing 170 - 285 - 2,666, 26 TD, Rushing: 151 - 1,027 - 15 TD, District 14-4A MVP
All-Purpose Back:
Jamycal Hasty, RB. Longview, 189 carries, 1413 yds, 13TD, 12 rec, 255 yds, 3 TD
Fullback:
Logan Fuller, RB Athens, SO, 247-1727-27 rushing, District Player of the Year, broke school rushing record and single season TD record
Wide Receivers:
K.D. Cannon, WR, Mount Pleasant, Sr., 80 - 1,252 yards - 16 TD, Also 1 rushing TD
Jalen Blanton, WR, Scurry-Rosser, 103-1737 Yards, 23-TD's
Tee Goree, WR Carthage, SR, 89-1744-28 receiving
Keke Coutee, WR, Lufkin, 77 rec, 1034yds, 9TD, Rush 11-60, 1st Team A-D
Tight End/H-Back:
Jordan Whitaker, 6-4, 190, Sr., Longview, 24-catches for 356-yards, 8-TD's.
Offensive Tackles:
Eric McCoy, OT, Lufkin, Graded 96%, 37 knockdowns, 42 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed, 1st Team All District
Brian Thlang, OT Palestine, 98% grade, 4 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed
Offensive Guards:
Griffin Bankhead, LG Carthage, SR, 94% grade, 48 knockdowns
Terrell Cuney, OG Jasper, 94%, 19 pancakes
Center:
Cade Clinton, C Carthage, SR, 93% grade, 49 knockdowns
1st Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Kelshin Neal, DE, Daingerfield, 181-T, 61-TFL, 23-Sacks, 10-QBP, 2-CF, 4-FR
Jacorey Whitaker, DE, Nacogdoches, Sr., 76 T, 27 TFL, 15 QBH, 15 Sacks, 2 CF Unanimous 1st team All-District (16-4A)
Defensive Tackles:
Daylon Mack, DT Gladewater, 98-T, 36-TFL, 50-QBP, 6 S, 8-CF, 2-FR, 1-PBU
Mario McCain, DT Carthage, 130-T, 25-TFL, 10 S, 2-CF, 18 QB Hits
Linebackers:
Mike Reason, LB, Waskom, 191T, 17TFL, 7Sacks, 19QBP, 4CF, 2FR, 1INT
Anthony Rhone, ILB, Texas High, Sr., 141T, 3QBP, 6TFL, 5Sacks, 4CF, 1FR, 1 INT
Anthony Hadnot, LB, Newton, 172-T, 48-TFL, 3-Sacks, 4-Pressures, 3-CF, 3-FR
Demetrius Hill, LB, Tatum, 150-T, 22-TFL, 2-Sacks, 6-Pressures, 2-CF, 4-FR, 2-INT's, 2-PBU, 2-Def TD's
Cornerbacks:
Jimmie Houston, CB, Hooks, 56-T, 2-CF, 1-FR, 2-INT's, 9-PBU, 1-Def TD
Roney Elam, CB, Newton, 23-T, 6-TFL, 1-CF, 6-INT's, 21-PBU, 2-Def TD's
Safeties:
Travin Howard, SS, Longview, 89T, 10 TFL, 1Sack, 3CF, 1FR, 8PBU, 8INT, 1 BL/PT, 4 DEF TD
Davion Hall, S Liberty-Eyalu, 56-T, 2-TFL, 1 S, 4-CF, 1-FR, 5-PBU, 3-INT, 1-TD
Nickel Defensive Back:
Klifton Willis, S, Tatum, 40-T, 1-CF, 1-FR, 12-INT's, 5-PBU, 2-Def TD's
1st Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:
Timmy Martinez, K, Lufkin, 45-45 XP, 10-13 FG, Long 43, 1st Team All District
Punter:
Jacob Fielden, P, Harmony, 26-42.8 Avg, 10-Inside 20, 1st Team All-State Punter
Deep Snapper:
Tim Schmitt, DS, Bishop T.K. Gorman, 19-19 Punt Snaps, 33-34 XP Snaps, 4-4 FG Snaps
Special Teams, Coverage Man:
Martin Guzman, T.K. Gorman, 11-Special Teams Tackles, also 24.8 KR average, recovered 1 onside kick and 2-Blocked Kicks.
Kick/Punt Returners:
Chaston Brooks, PR, Tatum, 4 Returns for TD's
Jimmie Houston, KR/PR, Hooks, 2-KR for TD's, 1-PR for TD
Brandon Jones, PR, Nacogdoches, So., 2 PR for TD Unanimous 1st team A-D
2nd Team Offense:
Drop-Back Quarterback:
Dylan Gale, QB, White Oak, 213-335, 5-INT's, 36-TD's, 3701-Yards, Rush: 83-153 Yards, 9-TD's
Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Andrew Black, QB Chapel Hill, Pass: 192-347-2817-29-13 Rush: 154-1303-20TD
Running Backs:
Willy Ivery, RB, Sulphur Springs, Sr., 5'10, 185 , Rushing: 192 - 1,673 - 26 TD, Receiving: 21 - 386 - 5 TD, District 14-4A Offensive MVP
Jacolby Whitaker, RB, Alto, SR, 5'11, 200lbs, Rush: 201-1,702-30TD Rec: 11-179-3TD
Kevrin Justice, RB Kilgore, JR, 218-1966-36 rushing
Demarcus Robinson, RB, Cooper, 165-2236 Yards, 30-TD's, Rec: 3-23 Yards, Pass: 3-4, 136 Yards
Athlete:
Kris Boyd, 6-0, 175, Jr., RB/WR, Gilmer, 113-carries for 1,191-yards, 19-TD's, 22-catches for 333-yards, 4-TD's.
Destri White, QB, Mesquite Horn, 160-280 passing for 2,479-yards, 28-TD's, 162-carries for 688-yards, 7-TD's.
All-Purpose Back:
JuneBug Johnson, RB, Waskom, 136-1545 Yards, 19-TD's, Rec: 8-243 Yards, 5-TD's, Pass: 9-13, 2-INT's, 3-TD's, 187-Yards
Fullback:
Octavian Burrell, FB, Shelbyville, Soph, 165-1,529-yards, 24-TD's.
Wide Receivers:
Jansen McCurdy, WR, White Oak, 58-1612 Yards, 20-TD's
Jake Parker, WR, Whitehouse, 71 - 1,629 - 14 TD
Dorian Leonard, WR, Longview, 40 rec, 725 yds, 11 TDs
Dez Randle, WR, San Augustine, 65-1,380-21TD
Tight End/H-Back:
Hayden Nichols, TE, White Oak, 26-411, 5-TD's
Offensive Tackles:
Dylan Adkinson, OT Gilmer, SR, 94% grade, 60 pancakes, 1 sack allowed
J.C. Garcia, OT, Waskom, 93% Grade, 17-Pancakes, 14-Knockdowns
Offensive Guards:
Vernon Hutchinson, OG, Longview, Graded 92 %, 3 year starter
Jess Jenkins, OG, Sulphur Springs, Jr., 6'3, 280, 85% grade, 52 knockdowns, 17 domination blocks, 1st team All-District (14-4A)
Center:
Landon Watkins, OC, Sulphur Springs, Jr., 6'2, 250, 91% grade, 95 knockdowns, 31 domination blocks, Unanimous District 14-4A 1st team OL
2nd Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
D.Q. Scott, DE Kilgore, SR, 85-T, 7-TFL, 11 S, 4 CF, 33 Hurries
Triston Jones, DE, Cooper, 91-T, 37-TFL, 11-Sacks, 11-Pressures, 1-FR
Defensive Tackles:
Zaycoven Henderson, DT, Longview, 36T, 13-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1CF, 1FR, 1DEF TD
Ladarrin Anthony, DT Kilgore, SR, 94-T, 8 TFL, 12.5 S, 39 Hurries, 4 CF, 1 BK
Linebackers:
Devon Boyd, LB, Tatum, 90-T, 20-TFL, 4-Sacks, 16-Pressures, 1-CF, 1-FR, 2-INT's, 2-INT's, 4-PBU's, 2-Def TD's
KJ Cumby, ILB Athens, SR, 102-T, 18-TFL, 2 S, 2-INT, 1-TD, 3-CF, 2-FR, 9- Hurries, District 15 Defensive Player of the Year (unanimous)
Brazos Hesskew, ILB Canton, 161-T, 7 QBP, 23 TL, 2 S, 6 CF, 1 FR, 5 PBU
Josh Walker, LB Gilmer, SR, 80-T, 13 QBP, 3 Sacks
Cornerbacks:
Aaron Foy, CB Kilgore, SR, 35-T, 5-INT, 8-PBU, 2-S, 1 BK
Travon Fuller, CB Athens, 32-T, 7-INT, 1-CF, 17-blocked PAT, 4-blocked FG
Safeties:
Brandon Jones, S, Nacogdoches, So., 95 T, 5 INT (1 TD), Unanimous All-District
Kevin Johnson, FS, Waskom, 131-T, 7-TFL, 3-Sack, 5-Pressure, 2-CF, 2-INT's, 8-PBU, 2-Def TD's
Nickel Defensive Back:
Terry Ausborne, S, John Tyler, 82 T, 12 PBU, 4 INT, 1 Def. TD
2nd Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:
Jimmy Gonzalez, K Carthage, SR, 78-81 XP, 8-9 FG, Long 46
Punter:
Ty McKinney, P, Leonard, 42.6 Avg, 9-Inside 20
Deep Snapper:
Morgan Knight, DS, Spring Hill, 62-63 conversion on deep snaps
Kick/Punt Returners:
Travin Howard, PR, Longview, 16 PR, 250 yds, 2 TDs
Jaquez Anderson, PR, Oakwood, 14KR, 26.14KR-AVG, 5KR-TD, 1PR, 32PR-AVG, 1PR-TD, 2BLK Kicks
3rd Team Offense:
Drop-Back Quarterback:
Tanner Barr, QB Gilmer, SR, Passing: 219-309-3349-40TD-7INT
Dezmond Chumley, QB, Longview, 118-208 passing for 2,241-yards, 33-TD's, 3-Rushing TD's
Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Geo McCollister, QB, John Tyler, 175 - 269 - 2,615 - 6 INT - 22 TD, Rushing: 199 - 852 - 10 TD
Running Backs:
Damontes Dowell, RB, Malakoff, 177-1846 Yards, 31-TD's, Rec: 23-486 Yardsm 3-TD's, Pass: 2-2, 1-TD, 103 Yards
Matt Savis, RB Van, 290-1901-20 rushing, 15-145-2 receiving
Riley Lakin, RB, White Oak, 300-1807 Yards, 25-TD's
Marcalas Johnson, RB, Arp, 244-1941 Yards, 27 TD's, Rec: 6-34 Yards, 1-TD
Shadavian Reed, RB, Mesquite, 177-carries for 1,661-yards, 24-TD's, 24-catches for 343-yards, 4-TD's
Athlete:
Jauque Kuykendall, RB, Marshall, 120 - 925, 7-TD's, 2-Receiving TD's, 7.71 AVG
All-Purpose Back:
Nick Cain, WR, John Tyler, 53 - 884 - 7 TD, Rushing: 19 - 181 - 3 TD
Fullback:
Jesse Hudson, FB Rains, 176-1056-8 rushing, 9-138-2 receiving
Wide Receivers:
O'Keerion Rutherford, WR Carthage, SR, 64-1048-16 receiving
Jah Golden, WR Wills Point, JR, 49-1100-14 receiving
Collin Parks, WR, Bishop TK Gorman, Rush: 35-285-5TD Rec: 68-1,261-9TD
Gabriel Robinson, WR Chapel Hill, 57-1073-12 receiving
Tight End/H-Back:
Jarod Wood, TE, Kilgore, JR, 6-191-4 receiving, 92% grade, 32 Knockdowns
Offensive Tackles:
Willie Evans, OT, Daingerfield, 91% Grade, 62-Pancakes, 23-Knockdowns, 2-Sacks Allowed
Zack Holcomb, OT, Elysian Fields, 91% Grade, 33-Pancakes, 67-Knockdowns, 1-Sack Allowed
Offensive Guards:
Clay Wiley, OG Kilgore, SR, 89% grade, 61 Knockdowns
Wyatt Santos, OG Van, 96% grade, 18 pancakes, 1 sack
Jason Heim, OG, White Oak, 90% Grade, 9-2A D1 OL of the Year
Wesley Holmes, OG, New Boston, 4-Year Starter at OG
Center:
Jonathan Alvarez, C, Mesquite Horn, Graded 89%, 0 sacks allowed
Jacob Bragg, OC, Nacogdoches, Sr., 57 Pancakes, 87% 1st team All-District (16-4A)
3rd Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Justen Youngblood, DE, Scurry-Rosser, 112-T, 74-TFL, 12-Sacks, 15.5-Pressures, 2-CF, 1-FR
Dale Roberts, DE, New Boston, 84-T, 11-TFL, 5-Sacks, 2-CF, 2-FR
Chris Howard, DE Carthage, JR, 64-T, 10-TFl, 5 S, 12-QBP, 3-QB Hits
Defensive Tackles:
Denzelle Williams, NG, Tenaha, SR, 87TotT, 36TFL, 16Sacks, 6CF, 4FR
Keith Minor, DT Chapel Hill, 123-T, 9 QBP, 12 TFL, 4 S, 2 CF, 3 FR
Linebackers:
Kyshaun Smith, LB, Tatum, 155-T, 23-TFL, 1-Sack, 8-Pressures, 1-FR, 2-INT's, 5-PBU's
Cody Adams, MLB, Simms Bowie, SR, 5'10, 155lbs, 114TotT, 63Tackles, 5Sacks, 11TFL, District 8-1A Div 1MVP (Two Consecutive Years)
Jake Brantley, OLB Kilgore, SR, 131-T, 8-TFL, 2 S, 4 INT, 2 CF, 5 FR
Garrett Gibson, LB, Union Grove, 172-T, 5-Sacks, 2-CF, 5-FR, 1-INT, 3-BLK Kicks
Laxavier Battee, LB, Kaufman, 122-T, 16-TFL, 10-Sacks, 21-Pressures, 1-CF, 1-FR, 3-PBU, 1-Def TD
Tanner Norman, LB, Elysian Fields, 144-T, 27-TFL, 5-Sacks, 12-Pressures, 6-CF, 1-FR, 1-INT's, 7-PBU
Cornerbacks:
Talen Davis, CB, Scurry-Rosser, 32-T, 2-CF, 9-INT's, 5-PBU, 1-Def TD
Devondrick Dixon, CB Gilmer, 35-T, -PBU, 2 INT
Safeties:
Stephen Maxey, FS, Longview, 93 Tackles, 1 FR, 5 PBU, 2 INT, 1 BLK Punt, 1 DEF TD
Jake Pullen, FS, White Oak, 222-T, 3-INT's, 14-PBU
Nickel Defensive Back:
Cory Winks, FS, Frankston, 62-T, 1-CF, 2-FR, 8-INT's, 14-PBU, 1-Def TD, 6-BLK Kick
3rd Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:
Pablin Olivares, K Gilmer, SR, 90-91 XP, 7-9 FG
Punter:
Troy Duran, P Spring Hill, 42 punts, 40 average, 8 punts inside 20
Deep Snapper:
Blake Maddox, DS, Brook Hill, no stats.
Kick/Punt Returners:
Travon Fuller, PR Athens, SO, 1-PR-TD, 1-KR-TD, District Special Teams Player of Year
Terry Ausborne, PR, John Tyler, 28.5 AVG, 1 TD
Back to the top ^