2014 All-Smoaky.com East Texas Team
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Archived Info Available
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset

2014 All-Smoaky.com
East Texas "Superlatives"


Sponsored by:
Most Valuable Player:
Kevin Johnson, RB/S, Waskom

134-carries for 1,995-yards, 21-TD. 5-catches for 66-yards, 2-TD. 1-of-1 passing for 34-yards.
District MVP, Dave Campbell's 3A Coverboy, Week 2 Built Ford Tough Player of the Week.
Defense: 152-Tackles, 3-TFL, 2-Sacks, 4-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interceptions, 3-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.
Kevin Johnson
Offensive Player of the Year:
Blake Lynch, 6-3, 205, Sr., QB, Gilmer

47-catches for 1,043-yards, 16-TD's, 72-carries for 888-yards, 19-TD's, 13-17 passing for 289-yards, 3-TD's.
District Co-Most Valuable Player.
Blake Lynch

Photo courtesy Bruce Crockett

Defensive Player of the Year:
Daylon Mack, 6-2, 320, Sr., DT, Gladewater

87-Tackles, 35-TFL, 5-Sacks, 4-CF, 3-PBU, 1-Blocked Punt, 1-Blocked FG, 1-Safety for a defense that allowed only 260-yards and 18.0-points per game. Career Stats: 103-TFL.
2014 Under Armour All-American, Started 37-Games at Gladewater. 2-Time All-District. District MVP. Schedule that included 3 state finalists from 2013 and 3 of 4 opponents were regional championship finalists in 2014.
Daylon Mack
Coach of the Year:
Whitney Keeling, Head Coach, Waskom

Keeling took over a Waskom Wildcat program known more for losing than winning and in a span of just five-years, Keeling led the Wildcats from what was an 0-10 team in 2009 to a State Championship program in 2014. And, Keeling has led the Wildcats to the top with patience and perseverance. After what appeared to be a playoff team in 2012, the Wildcats were knocked out of the post-season with an ineligible player controversy, but instead of feeling sorry for themselves, Keeling, his staff and the players have come back with a vengeance, including a 29-2 record over the last two years, including the state championship this season and a semifinal appearance in 2013 (Lost to Refugio).

Prior to Keeling's arrival, Waskom had never won more than ten games in any one season and the Wildcats previous three unbeaten regular season teams (1972, 1980, 1987) didn't advance past the first-round. Waskom lost their opening game to Class 4-A Center, 28-20, but bounced back to win fifteen consecutive games, including their 41-22 state championship game victory against a tremendous team from Newton. The Wildcats scored at least 41-points in 13 of their 15 wins, on their way to outscoring their opponents 788-325.

And, for the first-time ever in Smoaky.com history, we have a repeat winner as "Coach of the Year" in East Texas, Waskom's Whitney Keeling.
Whitney Keeling

2014 All-Smoaky.com
East Texas High School Teams

1st Team Offense:
Spread/Drop-Back Quarterback:
McLane Carter, 6-3, 185, Sr., QB, Gilmer, 220-297 passing for 3,969-yards, 47-TD's, 14-carries for 84-yards.
District Offensive MVP. Class 4-A, Division II State Champions.

Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Geovari McCollister, Sr., QB, John Tyler, 211-330 passing for 3,380-yards, 35-TD's, 152-carries for 664-yards, 9-TD's.
1st-Team All-District.

Option/Running Quarterback:
Trace Carter, QB, Waskom, 19-47 passing for 481-yards, 6-TD's, 4-INT, 164-carries for 990-yards, 17-TD's.
District Offensive Player of the Year.

Running Backs:
Kevin Johnson, RB, Waskom, 134-carries for 1,995-yards, 21-TD. 5-catches for 66-yards, 2-TD. 1-of-1 passing for 34-yards.
District MVP, Dave Campbell's 3A Coverboy, Week 2 Built Ford Tough Player of the Week.

Jeremy Wilson, RB, John Tyler, 228-carries for 1,776-yards, 26-TD. 33-catches for 348-yards, 3 TD.
1st-Team All-District 16-5A, Austin State Bank Player of the Week 2.

Calum Foster, RB, Newton, 185-carries for 2,096-yards, 24-TD's, 10-catches for 212-yards, 1-TD.
1st team All-District, AP All-State Honorable Mention.

Fullback:
Logan Fuller, 5-8, 210, Jr., FB, Athens, 301-carries for 2,089-yards, 23-TD's.
2014 District Co-Offensive Player of the Year, 2013 District Offensive Player of the Year, 2013 TSWA Honorable Mention All-State.

Wide Receivers:
Blake Lynch, 6-3, 205, Sr., Gilmer, 47-catches for 1,043-yards, 16-TD's, 72-carries for 888-yards, 19-TD's, 13-17 passing for 289-yards, 3-TD's.
District Co-Most Valuable Player.

Connor Hobbs, Sr., WR, T.K. Gorman, 95-catches for 1,407-yards, 11-TD's.
Career Stats: 179-catches for 2,854-yards, 24-TD's, All school records.
1st-Team All-State.

A.J. Phillips, FB/H-Back, Crockett, 107-carries for 585-yards, 13-TD's, 2-Fumbles, 75-catches for 1,253-yards, 16-TD's.
1st-Team All-District.

KeKe Coutee, Sr., WR, Lufkin, 58-catches for 841-yards, 12-TD's, 8-carries for 40-yards.

Athlete:
Larry Pryor, QB/ATH, Sulphur Springs, 137-219 passing for 1,823-yards, 8-TD's, 163-carries for 1,374-yards, 26-TD's.
District 15-5A MVP.

Tight End:
Jarod Wood, TE, Kilgore, 13-catches for 294-yards, 5-TD's, Graded 91%, 21-Knockdowns.
1st-Team All-District.

Offensive Tackles:
Broderick Washington, 6-3, 290, Sr., OT, Longview, Graded 92%, 85-Knockdowns. 50-Pancakes.
15-5A All-District. Honorable Mention All-State.

Thorn Berry, 6-3, 250, Sr., OT, Gladewater, 37-Pancakes for an offense that produced 4,628-yards and 44.0-points per game. Allowed 0-Sacks.
Gladewater played against 3 of the 4 state finalists from 2013 and competed in a district with 3 of 4 teams in the regional championship round. He started 27-games during varsity career. 2-Time All-District OT.

Offensive Guards:
Erik McCoy, OG, Lufkin, Graded 94.5%, 26-Pancakes, 42-Knockdowns.

Josh West, 6-2, 295, Jr., OG, Athens, Graded 90% or better in every game for a team that rushed for 4,662-yards, 49-Pancakes, Allowed 0-Sacks, 6-Time Offensive Lineman of the Week.
1st-Team All-District.

Center:
Landon Watkins, Sr., C, Sulphur Springs, Graded 98%, 142-Knockdowns, 47-Domination Blocks, Allowed 0-Sacks.
Unanimous 1st-Team All-District.
1st Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Clayton Stuart, DE, Newton, 115-Total Tackles, 21-TFL, 10-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR, 15-QBP.
1st team-All District, AP All-State Honorable Mention.

Casey Gilbreath, DE, Mineola, 114-Total Tackles, 21-TFL, 6-Sacks, 5-CF, 2-FR, 25-QBP, 3-PBU.
8-3A 1st Team All-District.

Defensive Tackles:
Daylon Mack, 6-2, 320, Sr., DT, Gladewater, 87-Tackles, 35-TFL, 5-Sacks, 4-CF, 3-PBU, 1-Blocked Punt, 1-Blocked FG, 1-Safety for a defense that allowed only 260-yards and 18.0-points per game.
Career Stats: 103-TFL.
2014 Under Armour All-American, Started 37-Games at Gladewater. 2-Time All-District. District MVP. Schedule that included 3 state finalists from 2013 and 3 of 4 opponents were regional championship finalists in 2014.

Pierre Leonard, Jr., DT, John Tyler, 91-Total Tackles, 6-QBP, 15-TFL, 12-Sacks, 1-FR, 5-Blocked Kicks.
District 16-5A Defensive Newcomer of the Year, Austin State Bank POW Week 5, 1st-Team All-District 16-5A.

Linebackers:
Demarco Boyd, 6-0, 225, Jr., OLB, Gilmer, 100-Tackles, 14-QBP, 6-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception, 5-Sacks, 1-Defensive TD.

Chan Amie, LB, Waskom, 216-Tackles, 36-TFL, 12-Sacks, 4-CF, 3-FR, 2-PBU, 2-INT, 1 Def. TD.
District Defensive Player of the Year.

Tyarius Hackett, 6-2, 190, Sr., ILB, Alto, 148-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 29-TFL, 3-CF, 2-FR, 2-Interceptions, 1-Defensive TD, 8-PBU, 6-QBP.
District 11-2A MVP.

Juan Vargas, ILB, Mineola, 214-Tackles, 10-TFL, 5-CF, 2-FR, 4-Interceptions, 7-QBP, 3-PBU.
District 8-3A Defensive MVP. Texas APSE Honorable Mention All-State.

Cornerbacks:
Kris Boyd, 6-1, 185, Sr., Gilmer, 41-Tackles, 4-PBU, 1-FR, 2-Interceptions.
District Co-Most Valuable Player.

Travon Fuller, 6-2, 165, Jr., CB, Athens, 54-Tackles, 7-Interceptios, 1-CF, 2-FR (1-TD).
District MVP, District Special Teams Player of the Year in 2013, 1st-Team All-State in 2013.

Safeties:
Roney Elam, Sr., S, Newton, 112-Tackles, 5-CF, 3-FR, 7-Interceptions, 26-PBU, 4-Defensive TD's.

Justin Dunning, Sr., S, Whitehouse, 79-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1-FR, 3-Interceptions, 1-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.

Nickel Defensive Back:
Jakoriyan Walker, 5-11, 175, Sr., CB, Longview, 52-Tackles, 1-CF, 5-PBU, 9-Interceptions, 2-Defensive TD's.
Unanimous All-District, 1st-Team AP All-State.

1st Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:
Luis Duran, Sr., XP/FG, Sr., John Tyler, 73-82 XP's, 9-13 FG's (Long-53), 34-Touchbacks.

Punter:
Zane Boles, P, Henderson, 33-punts for 44.2-average, 15 inside the 20.
2nd-Team All-District, TSWA All State Honerable Mention.

Deep Snapper:
Tim Schmitt, DS, Bishop T.K. Gorman, 19-19 Punt Snaps, 33-34 XP Snaps, 4-4 FG Snaps

Kick/Punt Returners:
Kevin Johnson, KR/PR, Waskom, 5-KR, 2-KR for TD's, averaged 31.5-yards per return. 1-PR for 51-yd average, 1-PR for TD.

KeKe Coutee, Lufkin, KR/PR, 9-KR for 24.2 average, 9-PR, averaged 30.3-yards per return, 3-TD's.
2nd Team Offense:
Spread/Drop-Back Quarterback:
Zach Hall, 5-10, 177, Jr., QB, Tyler Lee, 158-237 passing for 2,053-yards, 18-TD's, 183-carries for 1,502-yards (8.2/per carry), 21-TD's.

Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Keenen Johnson, 6-1, 190, Jr., QB, Alto, 199-carries for 2,438-yards (12.3-yards per carry), 34-TD's, 74-120 passing for 1,607-yards, 18-TD's, led an offense that averaged 495-yards and 51.6 points per game.
District 11-2A Offensive MVP.

Option/Running Quarterback:
Jeremiah Crawford, QB, Mineola, 63-135 passing for 1,226 yards, 10-TD's, 11-INT, 250-carries for 1,892-yards, 26-TD's.
District 8-3A Offensive MVP.

Running Backs:
Marcus Dowell, RB, Malakoff, 1,466-yards, 29-TD's, 1-Fumble, 98-receving yards.
County MVP.

Marcalas Johnson, RB, Arp, 152-carries for 1,647-yards, 22-TD. 132-receiving yards and 1-TD.
District 8-3A Co-MVP.

Cobe Caraway, Sr., RB, Tenaha, 218-carries for 2,458-yards, 33-TD's.

Fullback:
Chan Amie, Waskom, 91-carries for 967-yards, 12-TD's, 1-catch for 7-yards, 27-Knockdowns.

Wide Receivers:
D'Lance Sharp, Commerce, 52-catches for 1,047-yards, 17-TD. 1-of-1 passing for 32-yards, 19-carries for 231-yards and 5-TD.
District 6-3A Offensive Player of the Year, AP All-State Honorable Mention.

Kendrick Rogers, WR, Frankston, 57-catches for 1,045-yards, 10-TD's.

Tyler Foiles, WR, Chisum, 85 catches for 1184-yards,12 TDs. 8-carries for 81 yards, 1 TD.
1st Team All District.

Nick Cain, Sr., ATH/WR, John Tyler, 51-catches for 711-yards, 7-TD's, 24-carries for 182-yards, 4-TD's.

Athlete:
Quez Allen, Jr. QB, Paris, 131-241 passing for 2,190-yards (school record), 23-TD's, 296-carries for 1,965-yards (school record), 19-TD's.

Tight End:
Tolvia Ranger-Wilcoxson, 6-3, 215, Sr., TE, Wills Point, 17-catches for 263-yards, 2-TD's. GPA–3.46.

Offensive Tackles:
Austin Anderson, OT, Mineola, Graded 95%, 87-Pancakes, 0-Sacks allowed, 118-Knockdowns.
District 8-3A Offensive Line MVP, Texas APSE All-State 1st-Team OL.

Riley Anderson, OT, Mineola, Graded 90%, 70-Pancakes, 1-Sack allowed, 95-Knockdowns.
District 8-3A All-District 1st-Team.

Kendal Holmes, OT, John Tyler, Graded 88%, 30-Pancakes, 36-Knockdowns, 2-Sacks allowed.
1st-Team All-District 16-5A.

Offensive Guards:
Jess Jenkins, Sr., OG, Sulphur Springs, Graded 90%, 95-Knockdowns, 33-Domination Blocks.
1st-Team All-District.

Wyatt Santos, 6-2, 310, Sr., OG, Van, Graded 95%, 24-Pancakes, allowed 1-Sack in 176-attempts.
1st-Team All-District. AP 1st-Team All-State.

Center:
Dane Jesters, 5-11, 255, Sr., C, Gilmer, Graded 96%, 80-Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed.
2nd Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Tyrone Hunt, DE, Arp, 60-Total Tackles, 14-TFL, 7-Sacks, 5-CF, 2-PBU, 7-QBP.
District 8-3A Co-Defensive Player of the Year.

Jarrod McLin, DE, Carthage, 80-Total Tackles, 11-TFL, 15-QBP, 8-Sacks, 1-CF, 1-FR, 2-PBU.
1st-Team All-District.

Defensive Tackles:
Trevor Keener, DT, Mineola, 196-Total Tackles, 25-TFL, 5-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR, 14-QBP.
District 8-3A Defensive Lineman MVP, Texas APSE 2nd Team All-State DL, Dairy Queen Player of the Week.

Tyriq Burnett, 6-0, 215, Soph., NG, Wills Point, 95-Tackles (41-Solo as DL), 12-Sacks, 28-TFL, 22-QBP, 2-CF, 2-FR. GPA-3.40.

Linebackers:
Kris Haynes, ILB, Kilgore, 129-Tackles, 14-TFL, 4-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR, 2-PBU, 7-QBP.
District Player of the Year.

Brandon Durman, 6-2, 230, Sr., LB, Tyler Lee, 149-Tackles, 11-TFL, 2-Sacks, 2-QBP, 3-PBU.
1st-Team All-District.

Jordan Williams, Sr., LB, Paris, 160-Tackles, 6-Sacks, 26-TFL, 4-CF, 1-FR, 1-PBU.

Tanner Holmes, ILB, Newton, 194-Tackles, 42-TFL, 7-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception, 9-QBP, 6-PBU.
District Defensive MVP, AP All-State Honorable Mention.

Cornerbacks:
Calum Foster, Newton, 84-Tackles, 9-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-FR, 5-Interceptions, 31-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.
1st-Team All-District.

Isaac Warren, Sr., CB, John Tyler, 59-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-Interception, 1-Blocked Punt Return for TD, 1-FR for TD.

Safeties:
Daylon Gordon, 5-11, 175, Sr., FS, Gladewater, 123-Tackles, 2-TFL, 3-CF, 1-FR, 7-PBU, 3-Interceptions, 1-Blocked Kick, led defense in tackles two consecutive seasons. And, a defense that allowed only 260-yards and 18.0 points per game.
Career Stats: 250-Tackles. And, Gladewater's schedule included three regional finalists in 2014 and three state finalist from 2013.

Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 152-Tackles, 3-TFL, 2-Sacks, 4-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interceptions, 3-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.

Nickel Defensive Back:
Blake Lynch, 6-3, 205, Sr., Gilmer, 44-Tackles, 1-QBP, 5-PBU, 3-FR, 2-Interceptions, 2-Defensive TD's.
2nd Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:
Jozef Ruiz, 5-8, 160, Jr., K, Van, 9-10 FG's, 57-57 XP's, 19-Touchbacks.
AP 1st-Team All-State.

Punter:
Tyler Ellis, P, Blooming Grove, 43.6-average, 8 inside the 20.

Deep Snapper:
Morgan Knight, DS, Spring Hill, 62-63 conversion on deep snaps

Kick/Punt Returners:
Logan Hare, Sr., Evadale, 2-KR TD's, 2-PR TD's.

D'Lance Sharp, KR/PR, Commerce, 13-KR, averaged 22.9-yards per return, 1-KR TD. 5-PR, averaged 37.6-yards per return, 2-TD. 7 special teams tackles.
District Player of the Year.
3rd Team Offense:
Spread/Drop-Back Quarterback:
Grant Hanks, QB, Brook Hill, 167-288 passing for 2,647-yards, 39-TD's.
District Offensive MVP, 1st-Team All-District, Honorable Mention All-State.
Career Stats: 301-521 passing for 4,541-yards, 58-TD's.

Dual-Threat Quarterback:
Zane Boles, QB, Henderson, 108-204 passing for 1,627-yards, 12-TD's, 172-carries for 1,185-yards, 19-TD's, 1-catch for 17-yards, 1-TD.
District MVP, 1st-Team All-District.

Option/Running Quarterback:
Javaughn Thurmon, QB, Ferris, 239-carries for 2,227-yards, 23-TD's (Long of 86), 74-189 passing for 1,003-yards passing, 6-TD's.
District 4-4A MVP.

Running Backs:
Junebug Johnson, RB, Waskom, 114-carries for 1,283-yards, 15-TD. 6-catches for 173-yards, 2-TD. 5-of-8 passing for 98-yards, 2-TD.
All-District RB/CB.

Steven Sowell, RB, Lufkin, 212-carries for 1,574-yards, 20-TD. 11-catches for 91-yards. 1-pass attempt/completion for for 1-TD, 37-yards.

Chantz Perkins, RB, Mineola, 258-carries for 2,216-yards, 24-TD's, 10-catches for 124-yards.
District 8-3A 1st-Team RB.

Coronado Tolbert, 5-9, 180, Sr., RB, Nacogdoches, 294-carries for 1,834-yards, 23-TD's.

Devin Shaw, RB, Lone Oak, 294 carries for 2,231 yards rushing, 22-TDs.
District 6-3A MVP. Built Ford Tough Player of the Week.

Fullback:
Marquise Hunter, 6-0, 248, Sr., FB, Longview, 66-carries for 481-yards, 8-TD's, 10-catches for 116-yards, Graded 88%.

Wide Receivers:
Mason Hays, WR, 6-1, 185, Sr., Pine Tree, 58-catches for 831-yards, 6 TDs. 68-carries for 352 yards, 2 TDs.
1st-Team All-District 15-5A.

Kolby Finley, WR, Trinity High School, 48 catches for 1029-yards, 12 TDs. 73-carries for 471 yards, 9 TDs.
1st Team All District WR

Jakeldric Jackson, WR, Carthage, 54-catches for 864-yards, 8-TD's.
1st-Team All-District 9-4A.

Seth Brasher, WR, Brook Hill, 49-catches for 879-yards, 15-TD's (in only 7-games due to ACL injury). 1st-Team All-District, 2nd-Team All-State.
Career Stats: 133-catches for 2,261-yards, 34-TD's.

K.D. Scott, Sr., WR, Paris, 42-catches for 896-yards (21.6-average), 11-TD's. He broke school record for receiving yards in a single-season. Tight End/H-Back:
Emmanuel Gordon, 6-2, 230, Sr., TE, Longview, 10-catches for 285-yards, 2-TD's, tremendous blocked in Longview's offense.
Unanimous All-District 15-5A.

Athlete:
Nick Tisdell, QB, Chisum, 211-367 passing for 3023-yards, 29-TD's, 8-INTs 168-carries for 845-yards, 23-TD's.
1st-Team All District. District Offensive MVP. Paris News Red River Valley Off. POY.

Offensive Tackles:
Garrett Bowery, 6-2, 285, Sr., OT, Union Grove, Graded 94%, 46-Pancakes, Allowed 0-Sacks.
District 9-2A Most Valuable Player. AP All-State.

Luis Alvarado, 6-0, 250, Jr., RT, Alto, Graded 96%, 0-Sacks Allowed, 83-Knockdowns, 42-Pancakes on offense that averaged 495-yards and 51.6-points per game.
2-Time 1st-Team All-District.

Offensive Guards:
Johnny Perez, 6-0, 265, Jr., OG, Gilmer, Graded 93%, 96-Pancakes, 0-Sacks.

Landon Simmons, OG, Jefferson, Graded 97%, 23-Pancakes.
1st-Team All-District.

Center:
Hunter Flannigan, C, Newton, Graded 92%, 26-Pancakes, 35-Knockdowns, 0 sacks allowed.
1st-Team All-District. All-State Honorable Mention.
3rd Team Defense:
Defensive Ends:
Gus Peacock, DE, Alba-Golden, 91-Tackles, 21-QBP 27-TFL, 11-Sacks, 5-CF, 0-FR, 1-Interception,1 DEF TD.
2014 District 6 3A Div 2. Def MVP

Cody Anderson, DE, Cumby, 137-Tackles, 14-TFL, 5-Sacks, 4-CF, 3-FR, 1-Interception, 9-QBP, 4-PBU.

Defensive Tackles:
Antonio Harris, 5-9, 235 , Sr., DT, Terrell, 109-Tackles, 14-TFL, 6-Sacks, 2-FR for TD's, 6-CF. Major part of why Terrell's defense was ranked in the Top 10 for rushing defense in DFW.

Dave Lewis, Newton, 91-Tackles, 16-TFL, 8-Sacks, 1-FR, 12-QBP.
1st-Team All-District, AP All-State Honorable Mention.

Linebackers:
Hunter Redmond, 6-3, 175, Sr., ILB, Van, 162-Tackles, 16-TFL, 5-Sacks, 4-CF, 1-FR, 5-PBU, 5-QBP.
Unanimous District Defensive MVP, Honorable Mention AP All-State.

DaMarcus Perry, LB, Tenaha, 165-Tackles, 8-TFL, 6-Sacks, 1-Interception, 3-PBU, 2-FR, 1-CF.

Dillon Benton, OLB, Waskom, 125-Tackles, 24-TFL, 6-Sacks, 4-CF, 3-FR, 3-PBU, 3 Def. TD.
1st Team All-District, District DL of the Year.

JaVie’Ontae Mumphrey, 6-4, 215, Sr., OLB, Alto, 79-Tackles, 17-Sacks, 33-TFL, 9-CF, 2-FR, 2-Interceptions, 9-PBU, 29-PBU.
District Player of the Year.

Laterrance Carter, Rusk, OLB, 141-Tackles, 10-TFL, 6-QBP, 3-Sacks, 3-CF, 3-FR, 1-PBU.
AP Honorable Mention All-State, 2nd-Team All-District, All-Cherokee Country Defensive MVP.

Cornerbacks:
Noah Sneed, CB, Mineola, 81-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-FR, 8-INT, 4-PBU, 3-Def. TD's, 1-QBP.
District 8-3A All-District DB, Texas APSE All-State Honorable Mention.

Chaston Brooks, 6-0, 185, Sr., Tatum, 20-PBU.
1st-Team All-District.

Safeties:
Bryson Gipson, S, John Tyler, 71-Total Tackles, 2-QBP, 6-FR (2-TD), 1-Sack, 2-PBU, 2-INT (1-TD), 2-Blocked Punts, 2-Blocked FG's.
1st-Team All-District 16-5A. Jake Pullen, S, White Oak, 135-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-CF, 1-FR, 3-Interceptions, 3-PBU.
District MVP.

Nickel Defensive Back:
Jordan Owens, Sr., FS, John Tyler, 60-Tackles, 2-FR, 2-CF, 8-Interceptions (2-TD's), 5-PBU.
3rd Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:
Tyler Ellis, K, Blooming Grove, 12-12 FG's (Long-52), 47-49 XP's.
1st-Team All-State, District Special Teams Player of the Year.

Punter:
Martin Guzman, Jr., P, T.K. Gorman, 12-punts for 40.6-average (Long of 84).
2013 All-Smoaky.com Special Teams Player of the Year.

Kick/Punt Returners:
Chase Tate, 5-5, 155, Sr., KR/PR, Gilmer, 11.5 PR average, 3-TD's.

Duntavian Gross (JR), John Tyler, 9 KOR for 167yds, 26 PR for 276 (1 ret for TD).

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor


pigskinprep
Pigskinprep.com
Namecheap.com