Jump to content
The Smoakhouse Forums
Sign in to follow this  
angerbang

Top performances of 2011

Recommended Posts

I thought it would be nice to have a place to post top performances. If there is already a topic for this, I haven't seen it.

Let's only submit performances that are good enough to get someone to regionals or better. There are too many outstanding athletes in East Texas to include everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Girls 4X100 RELAY Liberty-Eylau (Imani Wright, Nikki Hatcher, Jana Williams, Shanetria Thomas), 48.35

Girls 4 x 200 RELAY Liberty-Eylau (Kortné Williams, Imani Wright, Jana Williams, Shanetria Thomas), 1:44.65

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great post, looking forward to seeing some of the best performances out there so far!

 

Here are the best times and marks for Hallsville Track & Field athletes so far (as of 8 March 2011):

  • Boys
    • Distance
      • 3200 meter run
        • Trey Knight - 10:17.50
        • Jordan Pfaff - 10:39.12

        [*]1600 meter run

        • Trey Knight - 4:43.71
        • Pierce Pipak - 4:45.50
        • Jesse Rodriguez - 4:56.76

        [*]800 meter run

        • Pierce Pipak - 2:05.51
        • Trey Knight - 2:10.75
        • Jesse Rodriguez - 2:11.50

      [*]Field Events

      • Shot Put
        • Josh Cochran - 56'10"
        • Kyle Pack - 46'3"
        • Hayden Wall - 42'10"

        [*]Discus

        • Kyle Pack - 142'8"
        • Chase Flemming - 120'0"

        [*]High Jump

        • Josh Brown - 6'6"
        • Cody Blankenship - 6'4"

        [*]Pole Vault

        • Marques Hicks - 15'0"
        • Barrett Brock - 14'0"
        • Brannon Bean - 13'6"

        [*]Long Jump

        • Seyth Glezen - 20'3"

        [*]Triple Jump

        • Timothy Huckaby - 40'1"
        • Trey Carter - 40'1"
        • Macailyn Wilder - 39'4"

      [*]Running Events

      • 100 meter dash
        • Seyth Glezen - 11.23

        [*]110 meter hurdles

        • Josh Brown - 15.25
        • Micah Gorman - 16.75

        [*]300 meter hurdles

        • Nicholas Young - 41.50
        • Josh Brown - 41.75

2011 Hallsville Track & Field

'WE must increase, I must decrease'

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 x 400 RELAY KILGORE (JONATHON MURPHY, CHRIS PAGE, ROBERT MORGAN, CODY DIXON) 3:27.78, ran 3:22.19 at Whitehouse

 

400M RUN ROBERT MORGAN - KILGORE 49.30 also ran a 48 @ Whitehouse not sure of exact time

 

800M RUN JONATHON MURPHY - KILGORE 2:05.96

CODY DIXON - KILGORE 2:08.45, 2:04.42 ran this time at Lobo Relays

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We dont have anything yet due to basketball.... 139 something our thrower has thrown in a meet... 28 feet less than he throws in practice(nerves he says)

 

BUT...

 

The 4x400 guys will run around 3:17/3:18

The 4x100 guys will run mid to low 42s

If he gets healthy, BJ Allen will win the hurdles..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Add

800 M

 

Sanchez Tatum 2:02.16

Murphy Kilgore 2:05.56

Pipak Hallsville 2:05.78

Borrego Sabine 2:06.61

Webb Whitehouse 2:07.46 2:06.96

Juarez Tatum 2:07.05

Moss Liberty Eylau 2:07.43

Clayton Texas High 2:07.56

Meyer Whitehouse 2:07.80

Slaughter Cedar Hill 2:07.85

Brown Rains 2:07.86

Vernalde Palestine 2:08.03

Dixon Kilgore 2:08.45 2:08.33

Hunt RE Lee 2:08.86

 

1600 M

Treado Tatum 4:42.74

Sanchez Tatum 4:43.15

Knight Hallsville 4:43.71

Cochran Redwater 4:44.33

Hernandez Arlington SH4:44.46

Pipak Hallsville 4:46.50 4:46.37

Hayden Whitehouse 4:47.90 4:47.96

Lindemuth Whitehouse4:48.91 4.49.46

Jones Marshall 4:50.52

 

3200 M

Cochran Redwater 10:11.33

Knight Hallsville 10:26.69 10:17.50

Hayden Whitehouse10:20.79 10:23.50

Lindemuth Whitehouse10:23.49 10:22.00

Deller Longview 10:55.29

Pfaff Hallsville 10:39.12

Beckham New Diana 10:40.22

Jones Marshall 10:46.32 10:42.76

Fair Hawkins 10:51.39

Townsend Hallsville 10:52.90

 

 

I'll try to work on some of the other events this week

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Class A Girls, Cushing's Amanda Murdock has posted a 61.7 in the open 400 (at Garrison), as well as an early 2:34 in the 800. I expect both of those to come down as we move toward District.

 

Mackenzie Tucker also cleared 5' yesterday at Colmesneil and had a couple of good attempts at 5' 2-1/4". She is just a freshman so I expect good things from her going forward. 5' 2" won Class A Girls at State last year.

 

And just for kicks, I have a 7th grade girl who has run 18.5 and 52. 5, respectfully, in both hurdle events.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From March 17, 2011 Longview News Journal plus some others that I was able plug in

Edited 3/21 to include this weekend's meets

 

Girls Running Events

100

Kiersten Brewer, Longview: 11.76

Shepherd, Tatum: 12.13

Shaleetha Jackson, Pine Tree: 12.18

Aliyah Davis, Spring Hill: 12.21

Noel, THS 12.64

McGary, Atlanta 12.88

Qua'Shayla Hamilton, Daingerfield: 12.90

Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt: 12.90

Teaira Dunn, Pine Tree: 12.91

Dixon, LE 12.91

Hatton, Hughes Springs: 12.95

Waters, Gilmer: 13.02

Mollie Johnson, Troup: 13.11

 

200

Aliya Davis, Spring Hill 24.30

Kiersten Brewer, Longview: 24.88

Shaleetha Jackson, Pine Tree: 25.43

CeCe Jimmerson, Daingerfield: 26.10

T'Asia Black, Spring Hill: 26.45

Noel, THS 26.60

Daijha Thurmond, Longview: 26.81

Poole, THS 26.88

Jackson, THS 26.94

Qua'Shayla Hamilton, Daingerfield: 27.03

Natasha Griffith, Hallsville: 27.09

Ta'Lisha Hart, Pine Tree: 27.43

Nathalia Lomax, Hallsville: 27.50

 

400

Amber Reddic, Longview: 1:00.88

Jamiya Reese, Longview: 1:01.56

Jacquez, Kaufman 1:02.07

Wrenn, Kaufmann 1:02.08

Hudson, Gilmer 1:02.75

Westbrook, New Diana: 1:03.00

Sha'Vonda Tilley, Pine Tree: 1:03.02

Kensey Smith, Paul Pewitt: 1:03.87

Jenna Donovan, Hallsville: 1:04.80

Kristin Bayne, Hallsville: 1:04.85

Desiree Vining, White Oak: 1:05.49

Story Sasseen, Hallsville: 1:05.50

Kaitlin Camp, Harmony: 1:05.92

 

800

Jacquez, Kaufman 2;29.40

Cierra Grubbs, Union Grove: 2:31.92

Brown, New Diana: 2:32.88

Jessica McNew, White Oak: 2:33.39

Hardy, THS 2:33.53

Chavez, Kaufman 2:35.41

Ana Rojas, Hallsville: 2:37.18

Laura Keeler, Pine Tree: 2:37.36

Areala, Harmony: 2:38.23

Tiffiany Jordan, Kilgore: 2:38.56

Desiree Vining, White Oak: 2:38.91

Graham, Daingerfield: 2:39.58

Katie Kerwin, Harmony: 2:39.91

 

1,600

Kate Mohr, Whitehouse 5:30.38

Dees, Kaufman 5:37.07

Sewell, THS 5:45.15

Kilgore, Kaufman 5:45.21

Brittany Cox, Hawkins: 5:45.95

Christina Nelson, Pine Tree: 5:47.17

Laura Mumford, Union Grove: 5:56.08

Ana Rojas, Hallsville: 6:01.15

Jessica McNew, White Oak: 6:08.55

Abby Martinez, Kilgore: 6:09.81

Tiffiany Jordan, Kilgore: 6:11.43

Laura Keeler, Pine Tree: 6:12.16

Shaylee Berg, Hallsville: 6:12.33

Ania Diaz, Sabine: 6:14.56

 

3,200

Kate Mohr, Whitehouse 11:58.71

Aliya Davis, Spring Hill 12.13

Christina Nelson, Pine Tree: 12:24.90

Dees, Kaufman 12:24.98

Sewell, Texas High 12:33.97

Brittany Cox, Hawkins: 12:42.48

Kilgore, Kaufman 12:47.59

Brown, New Diana: 12:56.71

Abby Martinez, Kilgore: 13:31.80

Hailey Hill, Hallsville: 13:37.00

Shaylee Berg, Hallsville: 13:38.00

Yadira Munos, Harmony: 13:38.24

Ana Gomez, Gladewater: 13:42.50

Miriam Canchola, Sabine: 13:44.08

Paige Maly, White Oak: 13:45.97

 

100 HURDLES

Chastity Stewart, Whitehouse 15.06

Ambures, LE 15.71

Epps, THS 15.90

Davis, THS 16.16

Brittany Wright, Hallsville: 16.55

Christina Som, Sabine: 16.78

Katie Melton, Union Grove: 16.79

Savannah Faulkner, Spring Hill: 16.85

Jessica Echols, Harleton: 16.95

Michelle Gibbs, Daingerfield: 16.98

Coleman, Gilmer: 17.28

Ashlee Edmiston, Hughes Springs: 17.41

Wickerson, Tatum: 17.56

Kylee Davis, Elysian Fields: 17.64

 

300 HURDLES

Chastity Stewart, Whitehouse 47.56

Brooke Wright, Hallsville: 47.72

Jazmine Kulenberg, Spring Hill: 47.76

Epps, THS 47.95

Davis, THS 48.08

Madison Gonzalez, Hallsville: 48.62

Fletcher, Tatum 49.39

Brittany Wright, Hallsville: 49.50

Cierra Grubbs, Union Grove: 49.60

Tucker, Linden-Kildare: 49.86

Katie Melton, Union Grove: 50.34

Fletcher, Harmony: 50.46

Dorothy Swanson, White Oak: 50.54

Christina Som, Sabine: 50.94

 

4 X 100 RELAY

Longview: 48.50

Liberty Eylau, 48.59

Pine Tree: 48.81

Spring Hill 49.1

Daingerfield: 49.70

Hallsville: 49.95

Tatum: 49.42

Atlanta 49.95

Sabine: 50.93

Gilmer: 51.39

Paul Pewitt: 51.83

New Diana: 52.42

 

4 X 200 RELAY

Longview: 1:42.82

LE 1:44.83

Spring Hill 1:45.01

THS 1:46.17

Daingerfield: 1:46.50

Pine Tree: 1:46.86

Tatum: 1:46.57

Hallsville: 1:49.78

Paul Pewitt: 1:50.68

Sabine: 1:50.71

Gilmer: 1:51.98

Harmony: 1:53.57

 

4 X 400 RELAY

THS 4:09.13

Hallsville: 4:11.24

Longview: 4:12.70

Kaufman 4:14.05

Sabine: 4:16.30

Daingerfield: 4:17.35

Gilmer: 4:17.46

Pine Tree: 4:17,53

Spring Hill: 4:18.33

Tatum: 4:18,53

Union Grove: 4:19.84

Marshall: 4:25.29

 

FIELD EVENTS(all marks in feet and inches)

SHOT PUT

Maria Leaks, Daingerfield: 41-2

Jessica Spelling, L-Kildare: 37-8

Harris, Kaufman 36-5

Shaleetha Jackson, P. Tree: 34-11 3/4

Noel, Texas High 34-5

Jacinda Lister, Spring Hill: 34- 3/4

Khemistri Perkins, Hallsville: 33-4

T. Johnson, Gilmer: 33-0

Robertson, Paul Pewitt: 32-9

Kiki Wells, Kilgore: 32-6

Hope Sammons, Tatum: 32-3

Rebecca Schnarr, Union Grove: 31-11 1/2

 

DISCUS

Harris, Kaufman 123-2

Maria Leaks, Daingerfield: 115-8 1/2

Abby Mackey, Overton: 100-1

Khemistri Perkins, Hallsville: 95-1

Jenna Williamson, Hallsville: 94-3

Jessica Spelling, L-Kildare: 92-5

Taryn Dyess, Troup: 91-6 1/2

Jordan Baker, Sabine: 91-1

Tijerna, Kaufman 91-1

Pea, Tatum 90-7

Iisha Teel, Spring Hill: 88-8

Savannah Harber, Union Hill: 88-1 1/2

McCoy, Jefferson: 87-5

 

POLE VAULT

Heather Ballew, Hallsville: 12-0

Wilt, Grand Saline 10-0

Brittany Conway, Pine Tree: 10-0

Jessica McNew, White Oak: 10-0

Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill: 10-0

Madison Pecot, White Oak: 9-6

Casey Rice, Spring Hill: 9-6

Karley Glezen, Hallsville: 9-0

Patricia Guinn, Paul Pewitt: 9-0

Savannah Waggoner, Overton: 9-0

Brianna Waddel, Union Grove: 8-6

 

HIGH JUMP

Darby Graff, Hallsville: 5-9

Ashley Gadson, Sabine: 5-7

Ta'Lisha Hart, Pine Tree: 5-4

Rhodes, Harmony: 5-3

Mack, Jefferson: 5-2

Williams, Texas High 5-2

Nelson, Texas High 5-2

S Voelzke, Spring Hill 5-1

Tatum, Liberty Eylau 5-0

T'Asia Black, Spring Hill: 5-0

Alyiah Davis, Spring Hill: 5-1

Lynn, Daingerfield: 5-0

Deandra Hanson, Daingerfield: 5-0

Daneisha Patterson, Pine Tree: 5-0

Brooke Wright, Hallsville: 5-0

 

LONG JUMP

Jessica Jackson, Spring Hill 17-1

Savoia, Kaufman 16-10

Wright, L-E 16-6

Keraveon Rodgers, Troup: 16-4

Desiree Vining, White Oak: 16-3 1/2

Breanna Douglas, Marshall: 16-3

Laquasha Sheffield, Kilgore: 16-3

Khadijah Anderson, Daingerfield: 16-1 3/4

Daijha Thurmond, Longview: 16- 1/2

Kim Goodloe, Pine Tree: 15-10

Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt: 15-9 1/2

Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill: 15-9

Prox, Kaufman 15-9

Ta'Lisha Hart, Pine Tree: 15-8

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Wright, L-E 38-2

Jessica Jackson, Spring Hill 37-5

Scott, Kaufman 36-11

Barnes, L-E 36-4

Natasha Griffith, Hallsville: 35-10 3/4

Collier, Tatum: 34-10

Nathalia Lomax, Hallsville: 34-3

Jessica Jackson, Spring Hill: 33-10 1/2

Keona Brooks, New Diana: 33-9 1/2

Love, Linden-Kildare: 33-0

Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt: 32-9 1/2

Bennett, Gilmer: 32-6

C. Dickens, Gladewater: 32-6

Kim Goodloe, Pine Tree: 32-4 1/2

Shannon Manley, S. Hill: 32-4 1/2

Haley Stuart, Sabine: 32-4 1/2

 

BOYS

RUNNING EVENT(all distances in meters)

100

Eric Hawkins, Longview: 10.32

Lafayette, Atlanta 10.56

Corey Davis, Gladewater: 10.60

DeJuan Shelton, Whitehouse 10.84

Mims, Daingerfield 10.87

Curtis Hayley, Waskom: 11.05

Seyth Glezen, Hallsville: 11.06

Chris Smith, Jefferson: 11.09

Tory White, Longview: 11.12

Armington, Jefferson: 11.16

Deionte Wall, Longview: 11.19

Walker, New Diana: 11.23

Tucker, Hughes Springs: 11.25

 

200

Cortney Davis, Gladewater: 21.60

Tory White, Longview: 21.65

Harris, THS 21.86

Rush, THS 22.18

Malone, Tatum 22.20

Damontre James, Marshall: 22.21

Hicks, New Diana: 22.46

Daveon Williams, Marshall: 22.64

Melvin Bonner, Whitehouse 22.71

Shannon Polk, Longview: 22.72

Keyarris Garrett, Daingerfield: 22.74

Chris Harris, Overton: 22.87

Strehl, Harmony: 23.29

 

400

Robert Morgan, Kilgore: 49.30

Moss, LE 49.67

Allen, Tatum: 50.06

Shomari Webb, Marshall: 50.24

Jamel Sams, Longview: 50.31

Chris Paige, Kilgore: 50.54

Wright, Tatum, 50.56

Damarcus Hopkins, Hughes Springs: 51.49

Van Sandt, Henderson: 51.53

Hopkins, Hughes Springs 51.69

Anderson, Paul Pewitt: 51.75

T.J. Richardson, Pine Tree: 51.93

Elvis Smith, Marshall: 52.02

 

800

Lawson, LE 2:01.45

Sanchez, Tatum: 2:02.16

Antonio Richardson, Pine Tree: 2:02.42

Pierce Pipak, Hallsville: 2:02.51

Jonathan Murphy, Kilgore: 2:05.96

Nico Borrego, Sabine: 2:06.61

Sheppard, Atlanta 2:06.78

Webb Whitehouse 2:06.96

Juarez, Tatum: 2:07.05

Moss Liberty Eylau 2:07.43

Clayton Texas High 2:07.56

Meyer Whitehouse 2:07.80

Slaughter Cedar Hill 2:07.85

Brown Rains 2:07.86

Vernalde Palestine 2:08.03

Cody Dixon, Kilgore: 2:08.33

Hunt RE Lee 2:08.86

Taylor Tritten, Spring Hill: 2:10.34

Trey Knight, Hallsville: 2:10.42

Elvis Smith, Marshall: 2:10.9

 

1,600

Phelps, Grand Saline 4:31.0

Troy Hayden, Whitehouse 4:34.60

Trey Knight, Hallsville: 4:36.22

Ibarra, Atlanta 4:38.78

Munoz, Kaufman 4:39.82

Westbrook, Avery 4:41.00

Dontayveous Allen, Longview: 4:41.78

Tirado, Tatum: 4:42.74

Sanchez, Tatum: 4:43.15

Cochran Redwater 4:44.33

Pierce Pipak, Hallsville: 4:45.90

Jordan Pfaff, Hallsville: 4:46.75

Hayden Whitehouse 4:47.90

Lindemuth Whitehouse 4:48.91

Troy Jones, Marshall: 4:50.52

Skyler Sutton, White Oak: 4:54.04

Jesse Rodriguez, Hallsville: 4:56.06

David Rollins, Marshall: 4:56.90

 

3,200

Munoz, Kaufman 10:01.60

Troy Hayden, Whitehouse 10:06.34

Cochran Redwater 10:11.33

Phelps, Grand Saline 10:12.00

Dontayveous Allen, Longview: 10:14.31

Westbrook, Avery 10:15.13

Trey Knight, Hallsville: 10:17.50

Tirado, Tatum 10:17.81

Hayden Whitehouse 10:20.79

Lindemuth Whitehouse 10:22.00

Jordan Pfaff, Hallsville: 10:25.50

Quinton Deller, Longview: 10:34.00

Brad Beckham, New Diana: 10:40.22

Troy Jones, Marshall: 10:42.70

Hunter Fair, Hawkins: 10:51.3

Ryan Townsend, Hallsville: 10:52.90

Jesse Rodriguez, Hallsville: 10:59.00

 

110 HURDLES

Josh Brown, Hallsville: 14.50

Bryce French, Marshall: 14.52

Jamel Sams, Longview: 14.54

Poindexter, Atlanta 14.55

Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs: 14.59

Giddens, THS 14.69

Johnson, Gilmer 15.13

Trey Vallier, Henderson: 15.28

Dewayne Fisher, West Rusk: 15.69

Micah Gorman, Hallsville: 16.24

Keegan Moyers, Sabine: 16.54

Darion Barr, White Oak: 16.64

Fratangelo, Jefferson: 16.94

 

300 HURDLES

Allen, Tatum 38.04

Poindexter, Atlanta 38.07

Jamel Sams, Longview: 38.64

Bryce French, Marshall: 39.97

Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs: 40.09

Nicholas Young, Hallsville: 41.13

Preston Mizner, Harmony: 41.36

Dalton Huffman, Spring Hill: 41.73

Josh Brown, Hallsville: 41.77

Dajour Bryant, Marshall: 42.35

Trey Vallier, Henderson: 42.37

James Jiles, Troup: 42.56

 

4 X 100 RELAY

Longview: 41.69

Marshall: 42.31

LE 42.40

Tatum 42.50

Daingerfield 42.78

Kilgore: 42.94

Gladewater: 43.00

Hallsville: 43.05

New Diana: 43.85

Pine Tree: 44.02

Arp: 44.30

Jefferson: 44.64

 

4 X 200 RELAY

Marshall: 1:26.89

Longview: 1:27.45

THS 1:27.65

Hallsville: 1:29.95

Daingerfield: 1:30.35

Gladewater: 1:31.08

Tatum 1:32.05

Henderson: 1:32.30

Pine Tree: 1:32.90

Kilgore: 1:33.00

Hughes Springs: 1:33.78

Spring Hill: 1:33.89

 

4 X 400 RELAY

Atlanta 3:24.23

THS 3:24.26

Tatum 3:26.16

Marshall: 3:27.49

Kilgore: 3:27.78

Longview: 3:28.79

Tatum: 3:30.03

Henderson: 3:31.23

Daingerfield: 3:34.94

Hughes Springs: 3:37.50

Hallsville: 3:37.93

Spring Hill: 3:39.31

New Diana; 3:39.68

 

FIELD EVENTS(all marks in feet and inches)

SHOT PUT

Calvert, Grand Saline 59-8

Josh Cochran, Hallsville: 56-10

Joey Gautney, Whitehouse 54-3

Donald Bryant, Daingerfield: 51-9

Austin Cook, Overton: 50-2 ½

Dillon Ivory, Ore City: 49-4 3/4

Hatley, Atlanta 49-4

Kasey Johnson, Gladewater: 48-6 3/4

Witt, New Diana: 48-2 1/2

Sigler, Atlanta 48-2

Brett Sharp, Pine Tree: 47-9 1/2

Kyle Pack, Hallsville: 46-3 1/2

Thomas Reynolds, Marshall: 45-7 1/2

Fletcher, Henderson: 45-4

 

DISCUS

Brett Sharp, Pine Tree: 175-4

Austin Cook, Overton: 168-3

Calvert, Grand Saline 155-0

Kyle Pack, Hallsville: 148-7

Nathan Griffin, Spring Hill: 144-5

Sanders, Kaufman 139-5

Stone, Tatum: 139-3

Lincoln, Atlanta 135-11

Esquirel, Ore City: 135-6

Hunt, THS 132-8

Ben Adams, White Oak: 131-7 1/2

Logan Waters, White Oak: 131-4 3/4

George Polk, Longview: 125-8

Leatch, Henderson: 123-6

 

POLE VAULT

Daven Murphree, Harmony: 15-6

Carpenter, Grand Saline 15-1

Marques Hicks, Hallsville: 15-0

Barrett Brock, Hallsville: 14-0

Josh Presson, White Oak: 14-0

Brannon Bean, Hallsville: 13-6

Jesse Reynolds, Mount Pleasant: 13-6

McCown, Henderson: 12-6

Rabe, Atlanta 12-6

Mills, Atlanta 12-0

Riley Lakin, White Oak: 12-0

Taylor, Henderson: 12-0

Jordan, Jefferson: 11-0

 

HIGH JUMP

Cody Blankenship, Hallsville: 6-6

Josh Brown, Hallsville: 6-6

Joseph Nolte, Union Grove: 6-5

Shaq Ransom, Hughes Springs: 6-4

Ransom, THS 6-4

Terry, Daingerfield 6-2

Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs: 6-2

Gilstrap, Ore City: 6-2

Nick Palmer, Whitehouse 6-2

Blackwell, LE 6-0

Nick House, Whitehouse 6-0

Bridges Gibbs, Sabine: 6-0

Allen, Tatum: 5-10

Tony Itoka, Hallsville: 5-10

Bridges, Henderson: 5-8

Brian Green, White Oak: 5-8

Hatten, Hughes Springs: 5-8

Dillon McClendon, Sabine: 5-8

Matt Ryan, Sabine: 5-8

Smith, West Rusk: 5-8

Matt Terrell, White Oak: 5-8

Shomnari Webb, Marshall: 5-8

 

LONG JUMP

T. Scott, Arp: 22-9

Allen, Tatum: 22-0

Keyarris Garrett, Daingerfield: 21-9 3/4

Lawson, LE 21-8 3/4

Blackwell, LE 21-0 3/4

Dalvin Franklin, Troup: 20-9

Shaq Ransom, Hughes Springs: 20-8 1/2

Damon Gray, Jefferson: 20-8

Bagley, Arp: 20-7 1/2

Corey Davis, Gladewater: 20-7

Brown, Henderson: 20-4

Seyth Glezen, Hallsville: 20-3

 

TRIPLE JUMP

J Lawson, LE 45-10

Bryce French, Marshall: 43-7

Romeo Noel, Longview: 43-0

Allen, Tatum: 45-3

T Lawson, Atlanta 43-9

T. Scott, Arp: 42-6

Quincy Aldridge, Whitehouse 42-2

Timmons, Gladewater: 41-5 1/2

Douglas, Daingerfield: 41-4 1/2

Cortney Davis, Gladewater: 41-4

G. Dunams, Henderson: 41-2 1/2

Gray, Jefferson: 41-0

Acie Smith, Marshall: 40-8 1/2

 

Let me know if I missed anyone or if I misspelled anyone's name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be my guest, runnerman. Like I said, I got most of this from the LNJ, plus some others that I have kept tabs on for the last month. I did include the WH boys distance runners because my son runs distance, hence, that's a particular interest to me. If there's something someone wishes to add, that's great.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Troy Hayden (Whitehouse) ran 10:04 and 4:34 at Lobo Relays. Kate Mohr also ran well in the distance races, but cannot remember her times off hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be my guest, runnerman. Like I said, I got most of this from the LNJ, plus some others that I have kept tabs on for the last month. I did include the WH boys distance runners because my son runs distance, hence, that's a particular interest to me. If there's something someone wishes to add, that's great.

 

What school does your son run for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem, runnerman. Its all good. I actually got a msg with several results. I'll see if I can add them later. Kinda tough on a phone!

 

I added the Whitehouse results that Coacher sent me. If anyone wants me to add/delete/edit, just message me or post below. I'd love to get updates on any upcoming meets, or if there are more results from the Tyler area let me know. I'll see what I can do.

 

BTW, very impressed with some of the WH results. Good job, everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a few of the top marks this season for Grand Saline.

 

BOYS

Josh Carpenter- Pole Vault- 15'1"

Derek Calvert- Shot Put- 59'8" (I think the inches are right)

Derek Calvert- Discus- 155'

Taylor Phelps- 1600- 4:31

Taylor Phelps- 3200- 10:12 (Phelps has only trained for three weeks because he was the district MVP on the basketball team that went two rounds)

 

GIRLS

Janae Wilt- Pole Vault- 10'0"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a few of the top marks this season for Grand Saline.

 

BOYS

Josh Carpenter- Pole Vault- 15'1"

Derek Calvert- Shot Put- 59'8" (I think the inches are right)

Derek Calvert- Discus- 155'

Taylor Phelps- 1600- 4:31

Taylor Phelps- 3200- 10:12 (Phelps has only trained for three weeks because he was the district MVP on the basketball team that went two rounds)

 

GIRLS

Janae Wilt- Pole Vault- 10'0"

 

 

Those are some impressive marks by the kids in Grand Saline!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, Phelps is fast I remember him from Regional Qualifiers. Any chance we will see him at the Hallsville meet.

 

 

 

 

Just a few of the top marks this season for Grand Saline.

 

BOYS

Josh Carpenter- Pole Vault- 15'1"

Derek Calvert- Shot Put- 59'8" (I think the inches are right)

Derek Calvert- Discus- 155'

Taylor Phelps- 1600- 4:31

Taylor Phelps- 3200- 10:12 (Phelps has only trained for three weeks because he was the district MVP on the basketball team that went two rounds)

 

GIRLS

Janae Wilt- Pole Vault- 10'0"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, Phelps is fast I remember him from Regional Qualifiers. Any chance we will see him at the Hallsville meet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nope, Grand Saline will not be at the Tommy Miller Relays this Friday. But we will see Troy Hayden and Adam Lindenmuth (Whitehouse), as well as Trey Knight, Pierce Pipak, and Jordan Pfaff (Hallsville) for some great distance running on the boys side! Other teams in attendance will be John Tyler, Nacogdoches, Jacksonville, Liberty-Eylau, and Shelbyville.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, Phelps is fast I remember him from Regional Qualifiers. Any chance we will see him at the Hallsville meet.

 

No, Grand Saline will be hosting their own meet this coming Thursday. The Indians will be looking for some big marks this week. Another shot and disc guy will be fully back this week also. Adam Amaya has been nursing a pulled hamstring all season. He threw over 50' in the shot last year. He also has thrown a little over 144' in the disc at the Rains meet this year with the hammy problem. Looking for big things from him. Looking for Phelps two mile time to drop dramatically as he progresses in his training being that he ran 9:50 last year. Janae Wilt vaulted 11' last year and is starting to come around this year. Look for big strides from her also in the coming weeks. Josh Carpenter is almost ready to blow the roof off in the vault. No telling how high he will jump this year. I am really excited about the numbers the Indians could put up in the coming weeks as a whole team. The team is working towards big things as a whole right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Harmony , has one of your top performing pole vaulters. A Sophmore, Daven Murphree. He has set meet records at Pine Tree, Union Grove, {possible New Diana not able to verify records} and as of today Atlanta with a vault of 15' 6"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Harmony , has one of your top performing pole vaulters. A Sophmore, Daven Murphree. He has set meet records at Pine Tree, Union Grove, {possible New Diana not able to verify records} and as of today Atlanta with a vault of 15' 6"

 

Congratualtions to Murphree on another personal best!!! He has been good, and getting better, all year. Seems like 2A region 3 should be pretty stout in the pole vault.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to look at Lobo Relays and add new records. You missed Whitehouse girls in distance times...

 

At Gilmer Buckeye Relays March 11, 2011

 

Spring Hill Lady Panthers

4x1 49.1

4x2 1:45.01

 

Jessica Jackson

Triple Jump 37'5

Long Jump 17'1

 

Savannah Voelzke, Aliyah Davis

High Jump 5'1

 

TCU Invitational March 19, 2011

Aliya Davis (FAT)

200m dash 24.30

100m dash 12.13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I updated some of the times on my big post on page one. Unfortunately, it didn't like the BB Code, and I have to edit it all out. May take a couple of days, but I'll clean it up. Meanwhile, if anyone has any more results, let me know and I'll plug them in. Very impressed with the GS results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Austin Cook from Overton has now thrown a 177-01... Only a sophomore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...