In a big city you can walk in say I am Joe Blow and vote if you don't have to show a ID. That is not how it is in Texas right now but seems to be working in that direction. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DLine06 Posted September 3, 2012 Share Posted September 3, 2012 Come again? What section? Researching it, I am actually misread it however interesting enough here is the actual TPC: "Texas does not require a detainee to identify himself unless he has been lawfully arrested, but does make it a crime to provide a false name. Texas Penal Code § 38.02 reads, in relevant part," (b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has: (1) lawfully arrested the person; (2) lawfully detained the person; or (3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense. With that being said, some states do hold "stop and identify" statues in which you must show identity or you will be arrested and fined. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...