Jump to content
The Smoakhouse Forums

2012 All-Smoaky.com Central Texas (Defense)


Recommended Posts

Defensive Ends:

1st-Team:

  • Randle Lane, 6-0, 205, Sr., DE, Cameron Yoe, 110-Tackles, 14-TFL, 6-Sacks, 3-CF, 3-FR, 2-PBU, 50-QBP.
  • Jamal High, 6-1, 200, Sr., DE, Centerville, 88-Tackles, 4-Sacks, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-Defensive TD, District Defensive MVP.

2nd-Team:

  • Chase Bowman, 6-4, 210, Sr., DE, Meridian, 72-Tackles, 13-TFL, 6-Sacks, Defensive Lineman of The Year District 9A Div 2.
  • John Cole Vann, 5-11, 210, Sr., DE, Lampasas, 100-Tackles, 11-TFL, 3- Sacks, 2-CF, 3-FR, 13-QBP, 1-PBU, 1-Blocked Kick.

3rd-Team:

  • Brett Boles, 5-9, 165, Jr., DE, McGregor, 101-Tackles, 4-Sacks, 2-CF, 2-FR, 3-QBP.
  • Zain Byers, 5-10, 240, Jr., DE, Italy, 82-Tackles, 21-TFL, 5-Sacks, 11-QBP, 1-FR.

Defensive Tackle:

1st-Team:

  • Edgar Luna, 6-3, 270, Sr., NG, Cameron Yoe, 177-Tackles, 8-CF, 6-FR, 7-Sacks, 20-TFL, 2-PBU, 27-QBP, Overall District MVP.
  • Bu Bu Alvarez, 5-10, 230, Jr., NT, Midway, 63-Tackles, 3-PBU, 9-Sacks, 2-FR, 2-Interceptions, 12-QBP, 9-TFL.
  • Andrew Billings, 6-2, 302, Sr., DT, Waco High, 45-Tackles, 12-Sacks, 25-TFL.

2nd-Team:

  • Trent Andrews, 6-1, 275, Jr., DT, Bosqueville, 155-Tackles, 36-TFL, 9 ½-Sacks, 16-QBP, 4-CF, 4-FR.
  • Brody Jones, 5-9, 200, Jr., DT, Crawford, 97-Tackles, 8-TFL, 4-Sacks, 3-QBP, 3-FR, 1-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.
  • Shannon Cordell, 6-1, 190, Jr., DT, Mart, 144-Tackles, 5-Sacks, 1-FR, 1-CF, 1-Blocked Kick.

3rd-Team:

  • Jared Thomas, 6-0, 265, Sr., DT, Glen Rose, 48-Tackles, 21-TFL, 9 ½-Sacks, 7-QBP, 2-FR, 2-PBU, 1-Defensive TD. 2-Time District Defensive Lineman of the Year.
  • Dillon Beims, 6-0, 185, Soph., NT, Abbott, 147-Tackles, 11 ½-TFL, 5-Sacks, 3-Interceptions, 1-Defensive TD. Region and District Defensive MVP.
  • Thomas Finigmow, 5-10, 250, Sr., DT, Corsicana Mildred, 79-Tackles, 14-TFL, 4-Sacks, 8-QBP, 1-CF, 1-FR. Co-Defensive District MVP.

Linebacker: (4)

1st-Team:

  • Somari Wright, 6-1, 204, Jr., ILB, Cameron Yoe, 245-Tackles, 4-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception, 1-PBU, 15-QBP, 6-TFL, 4-Sacks.
  • Jimmie Gamble, 6-1, 185, Sr., LB, Waco La Vega, 149- Tackles, 16-TFL, 4-Sacks, 5-QBP, 7 PBU, 4-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception.
  • R.J. Bell, 5-10, 215, Sr., MLB, Bosqueville, 177-Tackles, 20-TFL, 2-Sacks, 5-QBP, 5-CF, 4-FR. District Defensive MVP.
  • Chrishard Buhl, 6-3, 205, Sr., OLB, Midway, 86-Tackles, 16-PBU, 2-Sacks, 1-FR, 2-CF, 2-Interceptions, 14-QBP, 16-TFL, 1-Defensive TD.

2nd-Team:

  • Naashon Hughes, 6-4, 225, Sr., LB, Harker Heights, 81-Tackles, 7-Sacks, 17-TFL, 3-PBU, 2-FR.
  • Elijah Crosby, 6-0, 198, Sr., MLB, Gatesville, 190-Tackles, 10-PBU, 4-TFL, 2-CF, 1-FR.
  • Darius McClinton, MLB, Copperas Cove, 80-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-Sack, 7-QBP, 1-PBU.
  • Ryheem Walker, 6-1, 210, Sr., LB, Italy, 203-Tackles, 12-TFL, 2-Sacks, 3-QBP, 1-Interception, 4-PBU, 2-CF, 1-FR.
  • Chavoun Childers, 5-11, 235, Jr., ILB, Midway, 133-Tackles, 1-FR, 3-CF, 4-QBP, 11-TFL.

3rd-Team:

  • Collin Nail, 5-10, 200, Soph., LB, Mart, 179-Tackles in 12-Games.
  • M.D. Tucker, 5-9, 147, Sr., LB, Axtell, 179-Tackles, 65-TFL (including sacks), 17-QBP, 3-PBU, 3-CF, 3-FR.
  • Harrison Hull, Jr., LB, Bremond, 250-Tackles (44-Solo), 18-TFL, 6-Sacks, 4-QBP, 1-Interception, 1-CF, 1-FR.
  • Kehon Henderson, 5-11, 225, Sr., LB, Teague, 192-Tackles, 23-TFL, 3-Sacks, 2-QBP, 8-CF, 2-FR, 1-Int.
  • Erique Godino, 6-0, 195, Jr., LB, Rogers, 136-Tackles, 7-TFL, 6-Int's, 1-FR.
  • Dillon Rose, MLB, Walnut Springs, 163-tackles (67-solo), 3 INTs, 2-FR, 2-FF. District Defensive MVP.

Cornerback:

1st-Team:

  • Kyle Battle, 6-0, 195, Sr., CB, Belton, 57-Tackles, 3-Interceptions, 1-Defensive TD, 2-TFL, 1-Sack
  • Jeremy Ballard, 6-0, 180, Sr., CB, Corsicana Mildred, 50-Tackles, 11-Interceptions, 1-Defensive TD, 14-PBU, 1-CF.
  • Quentin Bryant, Sr., CB, Mart, 5-Interceptions, 63-Tackles, 9-PBU, 3-FR.

2nd-Team:

  • Justin Barnes, Sr., CB, Midway, 47-Tackles, 11-PBU, 1-FR, 3-Interceptions, 1-TFL.
  • Tyler Jaynes, 6-1, 173, CB, Gatesville, 51-Tackles, 5-Interceptions, 2-FR, 1-Defensive TD.
3rd-Team:
  • Tyler Sapp, 6-0, 163, Sr., CB, Cameron Yoe, 90-Tackles, 3-CF, 4-FR, 7-Interceptions, 5-PBU.
  • Dontay Raglin, Sr., CB, Waco Connally, 26- Tackles, 1-INT, 1- FR, Allowed 5 Completed Passes in 5 District Games.
  • Zacharia Green, Sr., CB, University, 27-Tackles, 4-Interceptions, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-Blocked FG.

Safety:

1st-Team:

  • Adrian Norwoord, 5-11, 186, Sr., S, Waco High, 101-Tackles, 4-Interceptions, 2-Defensive TD’s, 2-CF, 16-PBU, 2-Blocked FG’s, 3-Year Starter.
  • Tyrell Stokes, 6-2, 175, Sr., S, Harker Heights, 126-Tackles, 19-TFL, 3-Interceptions, 4-Sacks, 7-PBU, 3-CF.
  • Reggie Davis, 5-7, 155, Sr., S, Lorena, 199-Tackles, 2-TFL, 8-PBU, 2-FR, District Co-Defensive MVP.

2nd-Team:

  • Draylon Sterling, 5-10, 170, Jr., SS, Corsicana Mildred, 138-Tackles, 20-TFL, 5-Interceptions, 2-Sacks, 12-PBU, 6-FR, 5-CF, Overall District MVP.
  • Marvin Cox, 5-9, 170, Sr., S, Italy, 64-Tackles, 1-TFL, 9-Interceptions, 9-PBU, 2-CF, 1-FR.
  • Deric Robertson, Sr., S, Killeen, 180, Sr., 51-Tackles, 4-CF, 1-FR, 2-Interceptions, 7-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.

3rd-Team:

  • Evan Ruen, 5-10, 178, Sr., FS, Groesbeck, 82- Solo Tackles, 58- assisted tackles, 12-PBU, 6- INT's, 8- TFL, 4 CF, 3 FR, and 1 Def TD.
  • Ryan Payne, 5-9, 176, Sr., S, Centerville, 62-Tackles, 1-Blocked Kick, District MVP.
  • Keith Efferson, 6-2, 175, Sr., S, Midway, 100-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, 1-CF.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...