Jump to content
The Smoakhouse Forums
Sign in to follow this  
Smoaky

TSWA Class 1-A All-State Team

Recommended Posts

TSWA Class A all-state team

Hutchinson, Paul are players of year

 

BRYAN, Texas (AP) Stamford's Hagen Hutchinson and Munday's Dee Paul who led their teams to state championships head up the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

Quarterback Hutchinson was the offensive player of the year. The 184-pound senior passed for 3,038 yards with 45 touchdowns for the Division I state champs.

 

Defensive back Paul was the defensive player of the year. The 165-pound senior had eight interceptions with four defensive touchdowns for the Division II state champs. Paul, who also played quarterback, made the first team as an athlete after throwing for 1,579 yards and rushing for 1,960, accounting for 55 touchdowns.

 

Here's the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

 

FIRST TEAM

 

Offense

 

Guards - Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, sr. and Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, sr.

 

Tackles - Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, sr. and Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, sr.

 

Center - B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, sr.

 

Tight end - Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, sr.

 

Spit ends - James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, jr. and Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.

 

Quarterback - Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.

 

Athlete - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

 

Running backs - Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, jr.; Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr. ; and Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, jr.

 

Place-kicker - Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, jr.

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.

 

Co-Coaches of the year: Patrick Corcoran, Munday and Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford.

 

Defense

 

Linemen - Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr.; L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, jr.; and Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, jr.

 

Linebackers - Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, jr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, soph.; and R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, sr.

 

Backs - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, sr.; Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, sr.; and Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr.

 

Punter -Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.

 

Kick returner -Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

 

Defensive Player of the Year: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Offense

 

Guards - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr. and Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.

 

Tackles - Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, sr. and Ja'Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, sr.

 

Center - Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260, jr.

 

Tight end - Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

 

Spit ends - Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, sr. and Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, soph.

 

Quarterback - Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, soph.

 

Athlete De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, soph.

 

Running backs - Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , fr. ; and Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.

 

Place-kicker - Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, sr.

 

Defense

 

Linemen - Denzel Williams, Tenaha, jr. ; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, sr.; Fabian Gomez, Thorndale, 6-2, 260, sr.

 

Linebackers -Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, sr.; Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, sr.

 

Backs - Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, sr. ; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, sr.; Isuro Rivas, Brackett, jr.

 

Punter - Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, sr.

 

Kick returner - Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

 

Offense

 

Guards - Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, sr. and Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr.

 

Tackles - Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 220, jr.

 

Center -Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 165, soph.

 

Tight end - Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, sr.

 

Spit ends - Keontas Davis, Tenaha, jr. and River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, sr.

 

Quarterback - Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, jr.

 

Athlete Chance Barlow, D'Hanis, 6-1, 185, sr.

 

Running backs - Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, jr. ; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, sr.; and Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr.

 

Place-kicker - Oscar Chavez, De Leon, soph.

 

 

 

Defense

 

Linemen J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, sr. ; Keontae Smith, Stamford, sr.

 

Linebackers - Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, sr.; De'Aaron Rowland, Tenaha,

 

6-1, 235, sr.; Daniel Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, sr.; and Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

 

Backs -Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, sr.; and Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, Soph.

 

Punter -Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, sr.

 

Kick returner -Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Offense

 

GUARDS

 

Cagen Chaney, Iraan, 6-0, 290, sr.; Justin Curtis, Bovina, 6-1, 190, sr.; Zack Justice, Sabinal, 6-1, 200, sr.; Luis Limon, Gorman, 5-11, 275, sr.; Tyler Maxwell, Anson, 6-0, 250, soph.; Javier Rocha, Albany, jr.; Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 6-2, 280, sr.

 

TACKLES

 

Jacob Chapa, Bruni, 6-0, 252, sr.; Chris De La Rosa, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 210, sr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, sr. ; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Christian Howard, New Deal, 6-2, 330, jr.; Will Malek, Ganado, 6-1, 275, jr.; Drigo Martinez, Mason, 5-10, 255, jr.; Johnathon Mortashed, Iola, sr.; Jacob Price, Honey Grove, 6-4, 265, jr.; Shane Roberson, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 280, jr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jeremy Williams, West Sabine, 6-0, 280, jr.

 

CENTERS

 

Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jacob Kyle, Mart, sr.

 

TIGHT ENDS

 

Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, sr.; Drake Jones, Leon, 6-2, 215, sr.; Smith McLelland, Tahoka, 6-5, 215, sr.

 

WIDE RECEIVERS

 

Damian DeSantiago, Booker, 5-8, 168, sr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 5-11, 155, sr. ; Dylan Hightower, Chico , 5-10, 195, sr. ; Dominique Messer, Milano, sr.; Brady Montgomery, Wellington, 5-10, 180, sr.

 

QUATERBACKS

 

Jake Bumguardner, Albany, 6-0, 175, sr. ; Jake Chester, Sudan, 5-10, 150, sr. ; CJ Collins, Bosqueville, 6-4, 185, jr. ; Tyler Hall, Panhandle, 6-3, 175, jr. ; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr. ; Hayden Martinez, Iola, soph. ; Lane Rossi, Hale Center, 6-3, 170, jr. ; Cameron Soto, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.

 

RUNNING BACKS

 

DeBray Bonner, Woodsboro, 5-11, 180, sr. ; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Richard Conkleton, Maud, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo Texas Leadership, 5-9, 195, jr. ; Wesley Guzman, Three Rivers, 5-9, 185, sr. ; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-10, 150, sr. ; Jakyle Harris, Weimar, jr. ; KeShawn Hood, Tahoka, 5-8, 190, sr. ; Tony Hubbard, San Augustine, 5-10, 180, sr. ; Blake Hutchins, Cross Plains, 6-0, 200, sr. ; Danial Steels, Frost, 6-2, 205, sr. ; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.

 

PLACE-KICKERS

 

Jake Bumguardner, Albany, sr. ; Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.

 

 

 

DEFENSE

 

LINEMEN

 

Zain Byers, Italy, 5-10, 240, jr. ; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, sr. ; Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, sr.; Mason Goodwin, Seymour, 5-9, 235, sr.; Eric Gonzalez, Bruni , 6-0, 175, sr. ; Dylan Havlak, Miles, 6-3, 220, sr. ; Roman Leal, Ganado, 5-11, 290, sr.; D.J. Lipstraw, Honey Grove, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Josh Molina, McCamey, 5-9, 175, jr. ; Diego Montoya, San Saba, 6-0, 325, sr. ; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-2, 185, jr. ; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, sr. ; Robert Samaniego, Sabinal, 6-0, 215, soph.; Michael Serna, Sundown, 5-10, 240, sr.; Ty Shaw, Sudan, 6-0, 175, jr. ; Seth Taplin, Albany, 5-11, 170, sr. ; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr. ; Matthew Tittle, Hamlin, 6-2, 230, jr. ; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 220, jr.; Austin Williams, Quanah, 6-1, 183,, sr. ; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.

 

 

 

LINEBACKERS

 

Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 215, jr. ; Ty McLemore, Stamford, 5-11, 195, jr. ; Dewayne Castorena, Munday, 5-5, 152, sr.; Ryder Cude, Munday, 5-8, 145, sr. ; Wheeler Allen, Iraan 5-11, 190, sr. ; Clay Allphin, Carlisle, 5-10, 220, sr. ; Cody Adams, Simms Bowie, 5-10, 152, jr. ; Hunter Ammons, Mt. Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr.; Joel Baltazar, Agua Dulce, soph.; Lucas Banker, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, jr. ; Gabriel Blankenau, Valley View, 5-9, 190, sr.; Colton Benam, Falls City, 5-8, 160, sr.; X.A. Brown, San Augustine, sr.; Davis Carter, Seymour, jr. ; Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 145, soph.; Luis Castillo, Mason, 5-11, 165, sSoph. ; Steven Chalambaga, Van Horn, 5-7, 195 ,sr. ; Draven Denison, Bremond, jr. ; Devin Ervin, Detroit, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Jarvis Giles, San Augustine, sr. ; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, 5-9, 195, sr. ; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 6-0, 165, sr.; Collin Heidenheimer, Anson, 5-10, 185, sr. ; Don Holly, Cayuga, 6-2, 220, sr. ; Brayan Jacquez, Sundown, 5-10, 140, sr. ; Blaze Lynn, Electra. 5-8, 180, sr. ; Chase Lutes, Stratford, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Kade Fannin, Forsan, jr. ; Michael Kline, Kerens, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Kenny Kocian, Ganado, 5-10, 245, sr. ; Matt Medina, Sabinal, 5-9, 185, jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, sr.; Sam Millsap, Iola, sr.; Cristan Pachicano, Stamford, 5-7, 140, sr.; Charlie Resindez, Brackett, sr. ; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, 5-5, 160, jr.

 

Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-1 215, jr. ; Brandon Stewart, Hico, 5-10, 155, soph. ; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin, 5-9, 190. soph. ; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 230, sr. ; Quinton Thompson, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 170, sr. ; Alan Wheeler, Iraan, 5-10, 185, sr.

 

 

 

DEFENSIVE BACKS

 

James Bradford, Shelbyville, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Trevor Burchett, Forsan, 5-7, 151, sr. ; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Lane Cobbs, Mart, sr.; Austin Bird, Lindsay, jr. ; Isaih Garcia, Anson, jr. ; Tanner Gillispie, Seymour, sr. ; Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-0, 155. sr.; River Hall, Hamlin, 5-8, 155, sr.; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr. ; Zack Johnson, Claude, jr.; John Kay, Iola, sr.; Lane Livingston, Seymour, sr. ; Cameron Montgomery, Seymour, sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, jr.; Riley Richardson, Wink, sr.; Jacolby Simpson, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, jr. ; Will Vaughn, Joaquin, 6-4, 215, sr.; Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-11, 165, jr.

 

 

 

PUNTERS

 

Hunter French, Valley View, sr.; Hunter Mraz, Shiner, jr.; Dylan Woods, Kerens, 6-0, 180, sr.

 

 

 

KICK RETURNERS

 

Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bill Nolte, Sudan, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 6-4, 175, sr. ; Patrick Walker, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, jr.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to all these young men. Always wonder how these teams are picked? Notice a player from our team on here that has been the second leading tackler on our team for three consecutive seasons behind the same player and they both play inside linebacker. The player who has led our team in tackles for 3 seasons in a row and was our defensive captain isnt listed????????????????????????????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...