Jump to content
The Smoakhouse Forums
Sign in to follow this  
sackem

Runnin' Rabbits Relay

Recommended Posts

anybody got any results from the RRR.

you would think this was EF or Waskom where there is a blank spot and no news comes out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

around Garrison there is a black hole where there is no cell phone service; could this have moved up 59 to Atlanta?

 

Surely someone has gotten home by now and can report that their school won a certain event,

so we will know they did hold the RRR, and all the bunnies weren't captured to sell for Easter gifts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday, March 16


at Atlanta High School



VARSITY BOYS


FIELD EVENTS


SHOT PUT—1. Morgan Knight, SH, 56-7 (new record, old record 55-9 1/2, Redmond, Tatum, 2008); 2. Jared Lincoln, Atl., 48-8; 3. Joey Lenard, Atl., 45-3.


DISCUS—1. Morgan Knight, SH, 162-1; 2. Jared Lincoln, Atl., 158-2; 3. Whitny, Tatum, 129-0.


LONG JUMP—1. LaGaryon Robinson, L-E, 21-0; 2. Joe Wallace, Paris, 20-10 1/2; 3. Marquan Daniels, THS, 20-10.


TRIPLE JUMP—1. Jordan Nelson, Tatum, 45-0; 2. Derrick Dowden, Atl., 43-7; 3. Sed Ellis, Paris, 42-10.


HIGH JUMP—1. Corey Jones, THS, 6-0; 2. Jesse Biles, Daing., 5-11; 3. Kenneth Houff, Atl., 5-10.


POLE VAULT—1. Andrew Wormington, Atl., 11-6; 2. Israel Medina, Atl., 11-0; 3. Cameron Garcia, Kauf., 9-6.


RUNNING EVENTS


3200 METERS—1. Edwin Munoz, Kauf., 9:54.59; 2. Jacob Tomme, SH, 10:27.61; 3. Randall Bragg, Atl., 10:28.08.


4x100 RELAY—1. Texas High (Darius Crowell, Kevin Harris, Carlos Rachel, Trey Walker), 41.59; 2. Daingerfield, 42.76; 3. Kaufman, 42.98.


800 METERS—1. Chris Ibarra, Atl., 1:54.46 (new record, old record 1:58.37, Ibarra, 2012); 2. Caleb Peavey, THS, 2:03.09; 3. Jabari Clayton, THS, 2:05.08.


110 HURDLES—1. Jaylon Shans, Tatum, 15.43; 2. Douglas Goodnight, L-E, 15.53; 3. C.J. Whitaker, Tatum, 16.21.


100 METERS—1. Donte Bills, Paris, 11.02; 2. Tra Monk, THS, 11.12; 3. Joe Wallace, Paris, 11.14.


4x200 RELAY—1. Texas High (Darius Crowell, Carlos Rachel, Trey Walker, Kevin Harris), 1:26.62 (new record, old record 1:26.85, Texas High, 2009); 2. Paris, 1:27.87; 3. Tatum, 1:29.91.


400 METERS—1. Chris Ibarra, Atl., 49.83; 2. Keilon Bunn, THS, 50.14; 3. Deyanta Roberson, Tatum, 52.53.


300 HURDLES—1. Corey Jones, THS, 41.18; 2. Corey Braxton, L-E, 42.90; 3. Dwayne Garrett, Tatum, 42.97.


200 METERS—1. Trey Walker, THS, 22.35; 2. Edwin Mims, Daing., 22.70; 3. Josh Reynolds, Paris, 22.76.


1600 METERS—1. Edwin Munoz, Kauf., 4:37.13; 2. Randall Bragg, Atl., 4:43.82; 3. Dylan Evans, Kauf., 4:45.99.


4x400 RELAY—1. Texas High (Darius Crowell, Kevin Cross, Caleb Peavy, Jabari Clayton), 3:20.50; 2. Atlanta, 3:24.11; 3. Liberty-Eylau 3:29.48.


TEAM TOTALS: 1. Texas High 132; 2. Atlanta 124; 3. Kaufman 76; 4. Tatum 74; 5. Paris 66; 6. Liberty-Eylau 58 1/2; 7. Daingerfield 52 1/2; 8. Spring Hill 34.



VARSITY GIRLS


FIELD EVENTS


SHOT PUT—1. Kelly Boccaccio, Kauf., 34-2; 2. Dannielle Hatley, Atl., 34-0 1/2; 3. Rachel Lassitter, THS.


DISCUS—1. Rachel Lassitter, THS, 109-11 1/2; 2. Tierra Yates, Paris, 100-4; 3. Kelly Boccaccio, Kauf., 94-2.


LONG JUMP—1. Jalissa Trotter, THS, 16-8; 2. Deandra Hanson, Daing., 16-4; 3. Alexuis Martin, L-E, 15-9 1/2.


TRIPLE JUMP—1. Kenija Collier, Tatum, 37-5 3/4; 2. Jessrica Lott, THS, 34-9; 3. Briana Callier, JT, 34-0.


HIGH JUMP—1. Jalissa Trotter, THS, 5-0; 2. Brandi Loudermilk, THS, 5-0; 3. Deandra Hanson, Daing., 4-10.


POLE VAULT—1. Lindsey Sechrist, SH, 9-6; 2. Jenna Peterson, SH, 9-0; 3. Meagan Counts, Kauf., 7-6.


RUNNING EVENTS


3200 METERS—1. Angela Dees, Kauf., 12:53.12; 2. Brianna Valles, Kauf., 13:01.12; 3. Corina Badillo, Kauf., 13:15.01.


4x100 RELAY—1. Texas High (Jessrica Lott, Jalissa Trotter, Lamonica Morgan, Kennedy Jackson), 48.82; 2. Tatum, 48.89; 3. John Tyler, 49.50.


800 METERS—1. Autumn Sehy, THS, NT; 2. Erica Hardy, THS, NT; 3. Mia Chavez, Kauf., NT.


100 HURDLES—1. Shan Johnson, Daing., 16.04; 2. Rojhanea Davis, THS, 16.20; 3. Jade Caldwell, JT, 16.54.


100 METERS—1. Kiana Turner, Tatum, 12.76; 2. Sydney Jenkins, JT, 13.04; 3. Christina Lampkin, JT, 13.11.


4x200 RELAY—1. John Tyler, 1:43.02; 2. Tatum, 1:43.97; 3. Texas High, 1:45.21.


400 METERS—1. Jalissa Trotter, THS, 1:00.33; 2. Erica Hardy, THS, 1:01.33; 3. Ro’nesha Simpson, Tatum, 1:01.93.


300 HURDLES—1. Jade Caldwell, JT, 48.89; 2. Morgan Utsey, L-E, 50.54; 3. Caroline Cullins, Atl., 50.66.


200 METERS—1. Luey Bronner, Paris, 25.89; 2. Tanisha Vaughn, JT, 26.52; 3. Kennedy Jackson, THS, 26.69.


1600 METERS—1. Autumn Sehy, THS, 5:38.90; 2. Angela Dees, Kauf., 5:42.40; 3. Brianna Valles, Kauf., 5:42.42.


4x400 RELAY—1. Texas High (Erica Hardy, Rojhanea Davis, Cathy Pierce, Jalissa Trotter), 4:01.17 (new record, old record 4:04.21, Longview, 2012); 2. Daingerfield, 4:16.92; 3. Liberty-Eylau, 4:18.07.


TEAM TOTALS: 1. Texas High 181; 2. John Tyler 90 1/2; 3. Kaufman 84; 4. Tatum 75; 5. Daingerfield 53; 6. Atlanta 40 1/2; 7. Paris 38; 8. Liberty-Eylau 35; 9. Spring Hill 21; 10. James Bowie 1.



JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS


FIELD EVENTS


SHOT PUT—1. Allen Malik, Tatum, 41-3 1/2; DISCUS—1. Hagan Tucker, SH, 115-11; LONG JUMP—1. Jeremy Smith, Atl., 20-6 1/2; TRIPLE JUMP—1. Javon Thomas, THS, 40-2 1/2; HIGH JUMP—1. Zay King, Paris,5-11; POLE VAULT—1. Cody Pickering, Atl., 9-6.


RUNNING EVENTS


3200 METERS—1. Cesaer Rocha, Kauf., 11:13.68; 4x100 RELAY—1. Liberty-Eylau (Sam Foster, Decorius Dickerson, Asher Smith, Elgin Hollingsworth), 44.12; 800 METERS—1. Gatlin Wafford, Kauf., 2:14.99; 110 HURDLES—1. Martin Ingram, Tatum, 16.28; 100 METERS—1. Jerry Wrightner, THS, 11.76; 4x200 RELAY—1. Liberty-Eylau (Sam Foster, Elgin Hollingsworth, Decorius Dickerson, Asher Smith), 1:33.81; 400 METERS—1. Kadayous Betts, Daing., 53.18; 300 HURDLES—1. Martin Ingram, Tatum, 42.60; 200 METERS—1. Jeremy Smith, Atl., 23.72; 1600 METERS—1. Sergio Gonzalez, Kauf., 5:01.71; 4x400 RELAY—1. Texas High (Javonte Bruce, Malik Faucette, Demarquan Cooper, Jacobi Brewer), 3:42.58.


TEAM TOTALS: 1. Liberty-Eylau 128; 2. Atlanta 121; 3. Texas High 100 2/3; 4. Tatum 92; 5. Kaufman 76; 6. Paris 50; 7. Daingerfield 29 1/3; 8. Spring Hill 16.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations to both the Texas High girls and boys Varsity teams. The 14-4A district meet should be a good one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Son of a gun Texas High is fast.

u aint BSn!!! Where heck was Longview at this weekend???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best track athlete in East Texas, maybe all of Texas is Atlanta's Chris Ibarra. Ran 1:51.4 two weeks ago in New York Indoor meet. Set meet record Saturday at 1:54 something

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...