FreshClub22 Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 I know there some greats, but my vote is a tie between Seabiscuit And Hoosiers 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roughneck Forever Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 Hoosiers and Remember the Titans. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Five0pd310 Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 The Natural, Sandlot, and all the Rocky movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cheaptrick77 Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 [edit] Â 1. Slap Shot 2. Eight Men Out 3. Raging Bull 4. Long Gone 5. The Bad News Bears (1976) 6. Field Of Dreams 7. The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings 8. Bull Durham 9. Paper Lion 10. The Longest Yard (1974) Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bobama Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 I've heard Seabiscuit wasn't very good from a friend. Â My favorite is Tin Cup, but I liked the first two Major Leagues a lot as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreshClub22 Posted January 5, 2004 Author Share Posted January 5, 2004 ahh yes, i forgot about tin cup....he is my idol, so whenever im in a huge golf tourny im gonna do what he did, just to feel like a bad ###### Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Straw Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 Brian's Song Remember the Titans(UNDERATED) Rudy(UNDERATED) The Natural Field of Dreams The Rookie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckeye1980 Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 Field of Dreams The Rookie Bull Durham Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blesseddaily Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 The Rookie is a personal favorite because I could share it with my family and especially my son. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Five0pd310 Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 Am I the only Rocky fan? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreshClub22 Posted January 5, 2004 Author Share Posted January 5, 2004 The only rocky i liked was when he whooped the russian Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckeye1980 Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 I personally hated the Rocky films, but that is jus my opinion Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandman Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 I loved the Rocky movies.  Sports movies I own on DVD. A League Of Their Own; Bend It Like Beckham; Blue Crush; Bring It On; Caddyshack; Eight Men Out; 8 Seconds; For Love Of The Game; Greatest Moments In Super Bowl History; History Of The Dallas Cowboys, 1960-2003; Hoosiers; Juwanna Mann (Got this one for Christmas haven't watched it yet); Legend Of Bagger Vance; Love & Basketball; Major League 2; Michael Jordan To The Max; Remember The Titans; Rudy; 61*; Slap Shot; The Cutting Edge; The Natural; The Program; Varsity Blues; White Men Can't Jump  Also: 2003 Palestine High Football Highlights, 2002 Slocum High State Playoff Softball Run, 2003 Elkhart High Football Highlights, 2003 Westwood High Volleyball Highlights, 2003 Palestine Cheerleader Highlights Video  I will add as I remember them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreshClub22 Posted January 5, 2004 Author Share Posted January 5, 2004 Have yall seen the Miracle previews, i bet that is going to be a great movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhino2K Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 Rudy Hoosiers Remember the Titans Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chase.colston Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 Oh my gosh you guys....y'all are forgetting about 61*....the greatest baseball movie ever made!:D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreshClub22 Posted January 5, 2004 Author Share Posted January 5, 2004 61#? I didnt like that very much, but i guess i was like 14 or 15 and didnt have much knowledge over it or something Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cheaptrick77 Posted January 5, 2004 Share Posted January 5, 2004 Originally posted by Five0pd310 Am I the only Rocky fan? Even though it was not in my Top 10, I loved the first Rocky (one of the best endings in cinema history). The four sequels? :sick::sick::sick::sick: Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reddmutt1898 Posted January 6, 2004 Share Posted January 6, 2004 Not any order; Â A League of Their Own Remember the Titans Varsity Blues The Sandlot Field of Dreams North Dallas Forty Rocky 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Five0pd310 Posted January 6, 2004 Share Posted January 6, 2004 I like ALL Rocky movies. Don't ask me why, they have had some terrible acting and overused drama sequences. But to me, it's like a kid with an old nasty broken toy that he can't put down. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandman Posted January 6, 2004 Share Posted January 6, 2004 Originally posted by FreshClub22Have yall seen the Miracle previews, i bet that is going to be a great movie  I am definately looking forward to that one. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigRed Posted January 6, 2004 Share Posted January 6, 2004 I'm probably going to take a lot of poo from you guys about this one, but The Cutting Edge was a pretty good movie about figure skating and the actual hockey and skating scenes in the movie were some of the best sports/action cuts in ANY sports movie. Â After that, Field of Dreams would have to be one of my favorites. I actually had my wife believing that it was based on a true story. Gotta love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Five0pd310 Posted January 6, 2004 Share Posted January 6, 2004 Figure Skating over Field of Dreams???? SACRILEGE!!!! You're right, you're gonna take some poo on that. LOL. JK, I know there are some movies that I like that most people hate. Â Super Troopers is one. I love that movie, but most hate it. I'm lucky though because my wife loves it too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandman Posted January 6, 2004 Share Posted January 6, 2004 Originally posted by BigRedI'm probably going to take a lot of poo from you guys about this one, but The Cutting Edge was a pretty good movie about figure skating and the actual hockey and skating scenes in the movie were some of the best sports/action cuts in ANY sports movie. Â After that, Field of Dreams would have to be one of my favorites. I actually had my wife believing that it was based on a true story. Gotta love it. Â Holy Cow! Are my eyes deceiving me? Is that really Big Red back on the boards? How is Little Red doing with her ear thing? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shoelessjoelives Posted January 9, 2004 Share Posted January 9, 2004 1 Field of Dreams 2 Bull Durham 3 Eight Men Out 4 The Rookie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now