Jump to content

East Texas "Player of the Week" Poll...


East Texas "Players of the Week" Poll  

45 members have voted

  1. 1. East Texas "Offensive" Player of the Week (SELECT UP TO 8 NAMES)

    • Gavyn Beane, WR, Caddo Mills, 6-catches for 142-yards, 4-TD’s, W/Wills Point 41-3.
      0
    • Davarious Clark, RB, Hooks, 8-carries for 206-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Prairiland 61-24.
      0
    • Asa Dawson, QB/WR, Cushing, 3-catches for 131-yards, 1-TD, 5-carries for 107-yards, 2-TD’s, 1-2XP, W/Colmesneil 60-38. (4th playoff berth in program history).
      5
    • Keyshun Easterling, RB, Crockett, 9-carries for 163-yards, 2-TD’s, W/Trinity 39-0.
      0
    • Trayveon Epps, RB, Kilgore, 21-carries for 129-yards, 1-TD, 5-catches for 85-yards, L/Lindale 47-40.
      5
    • B.B. Evans, WR, Woodville, 4-catches for 109-yards, 2-TD’s, 1-Rushing TD, W/Anahuac 27-22.
      0
    • Dylan Fluellen, WR, Gilmer, 8-catches for 133-yards, 1-TD, W/Pleasant Grove 31-28.
      4
    • Cameron Ford, QB, Chapel Hill, 22-37 passing for 416-yards, 4-TD’s, 16-carries for 100-yards, 1-TD, W/Henderson 42-28.
      2
    • D.J. Freeman, QB, Pine Tree, 5-10 passing for 132-yards, 1-TD, 11-carries for 145-yards, 1-TD, W/Jacksonville 49-42.
      2
    • Ryan Harris, QB, Beckville, 20-carries for 250-yards, 4-TD’s, 3-7 passing for 45-yards, 1-TD, 1-2XP, W/Frankston 49-21.
      1
    • Deiontray Hill, RB, Paul Pewitt, 20-carries for 177-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Redwater 44-6.
      2
    • Tylin Hollins, RB, Tatum, 17-carries for 201-yards, 2-TD’s, W/Sabine 73-17.
      1
    • Jordan Jenkins, RB, Lindale, 35-carries for 321-yards rushing, 6-TD’s, 3-catches for 17-yards, W/Kilgore 47-40.
      2
    • Zaylon Jeter, QB, Daingerfield, 219-yard passing, 4-TD’s, W/Paris Chisum 53-27.
      1
    • Eric Jimenez, RB, Grand Saline, 26-carries for 326-yards, 4-TD’s, W/Arp 34-27.
      0
    • Keith Kinney, RB, Atlanta, 12-carries for 145-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Jefferson 41-8.
      0
    • Kendric Malone, QB, Tatum, 12-16 passing for 204-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Sabine 73-17.
      1
    • Andon Mata, QB, West Rusk, 7-8 passing for 235-yards, 2-TD’s, W/Quitman 62-0.
      0
    • Dalton McElyea, QB, Kilgore, 18-33 passing for 306-yards, 4-TD’s, L/Lindale 47-40.
      6
    • Jamarion Miller, RB, Tyler Legacy, 21-carries for 141-yards, 2-TD’s, 3-catches for 69-yards, 1-TD, L/Rockwall 45-40.
      0
    • Ethan Morgan, RB, Pine Tree, 31-carries for 200-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Jacksonville 49-42.
      1
    • Kevon Page, WR, Nacogdoches, 6-catches for 172-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Mount Pleasant 25-23.
      3
    • Dawson Pendergrass, FB, Mineola, 12-carries for 128-yards, 3-TD’s, 1-catch for 4-yards, W/Commerce 49-34.
      4
    • Trevion Sneed, RB, Mineola, 31-carries for 377-yards, 4-TD’s, 1-catch for 11-yards, W/Commerce 49-34.
      5
    • Braylon Stewart, RB, Texas High, 25-carries for 265-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Marshall 28-0.
      2
    • Jax Stovall, QB, Spring Hill, 10-10 passing for 151-yards, 1-TD, 1-Rushing TD, W/North Lamar 54-8.
      1
    • Brandon Tennison, QB, Gilmer, 18-23 passing for 239-yards, 2-TD’s, 18-carries for 183-yards, 1-TD, W/Pleasant Grove 31-28.
      9
    • Trevor Theiring, WR, Whitehouse, 10-catches for 137-yards, 1-TD, W/Hallsville 42-6.
      0
    • Tyler Townley, QB, Caddo Mills, 16-21 passing for 308-yards, 4-TD’s, W/Wills Point 41-3.
      0
    • Ahstin Watkins, WR, Chapel Hill, 4-catches for 166-yards, 2-TD’s, W/Henderson 42-28.
      0
    • Trey Wheeler, WR, Scurry-Rosser, 5-catches for 108-yards, 2-TD’s, W/Corsicana Mildred 49-14.
      0
    • Ryan Wilkerson, QB, Elysian Fields, 13-18 passing for 224-yards, 4-TD’s, 10-carries for 230-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Hughes Springs 49-26.
      17
    • Jackson Rainey, QB, Van, 28-40 passing for 400-yards, 5-TD's, 1-carry for 13-yards, W/Brownsboro 42-7.
      0
    • Michael Everett, RB, Harmony, 20-carries for 215-yards, 3-TD's, 2-2XP, 2-catches for 25-yards, W/Winona 28-12.
      1
  2. 2. East Texas "Defensive" Player of the Week (SELECT UP TO 6 NAMES)

    • Angus Aldridge, SS, Caddo Mills, 12-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-PBU, W/Wills Point 41-3.
      0
    • Coy Anderson, Mineola, 11-Tackles, 2-TFL, W/Commerce 49-34.
      3
    • Zandrick Anderson, LB, Crockett, 14-Tackles, 1-FR, 1-Interception for TD (50), W/Trinity 39-0.
      1
    • Benjamin Banda, Spring Hill, 4-Tackles, 2 ½-Sacks, W/North Lamar 54-8.
      0
    • Blake Barlow, Spring Hill, 6-Tackles, 1-Sack, 2-TFL, W/North Lamar 54-8.
      1
    • Hunter Carter, FS, Caddo Mills, 12-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-PBU, W/Wills Point 41-3.
      1
    • Eli Caruthers, Kilgore, 15-Tackles, L/Lindale 47-40.
      7
    • Colton Cobb, White Oak, 21-Tackles, 1-CF, 1-FR, W/New Boston 34-28.
      3
    • Colton Crawford, DE, Center, 18-Tackles (8-Solo), 5-TFL, 2-Sack, 1-FR for TD (80), W/Rusk 35-18.
      8
    • Eddie Cross, SS, Nacogdoches, 10-Tackles, W/Mount Pleasant 25-23. Also, on offense threw a 60-yard TD pass to win the game.
      5
    • Brack Dyer, LB, Chapel Hill, 11-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1-Interception, W/Henderson 42-28.
      1
    • Trey Fite, Tatum, 12-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 3-TFL, 1-QBP, W/Sabine 73-17.
      2
    • Jordan Ford, DB, Chapel Hill, 4-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-PBU, 1-Interception for TD, W/Henderson 42-28.
      1
    • Bo Hammons, Beckville, 20-Tackles, 1-TFL, W/Frankston 49-21.
      1
    • Ryan Harris, Beckville, 10-Tackles, 2-TFL, 2-Sacks, W/Frankston 49-21.
      0
    • Kendall Hays, Harmony, 5-Tackles, 4-TFL, 1-Interception, W/Winona 28-14.
      2
    • Thomas Hooten, Mineola, 12-Tackles, 2-PBU, W/Commerce 49-34.
      2
    • Jackson Illingworth, LB, Elysian Fields, 11-Tackles, 4-Sacks, 2-TFL, 2-QBP, 1-CF, W/Hughes Springs 49-26.
      15
    • Eric Jiminez, SS, Grand Saline, 6-Tackles, 1-Interception, 1-PBU, W/Arp 34-27.
      0
    • Jacques Jones, LB, Tyler High, 6-Tackles (4-Solo), 1-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-PBU, W/West Mesquite 10-3.
      1
    • Dee Lewis, LB, Daingerfield, 20-Tackles, 3-CF, 3-FR, W/Paris Chisum 53-27.
      2
    • Kip Lewis, Carthage, 11-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-Blocked Punt, W/Shepherd 49-0.
      3
    • Deonta Lloyd, Paul Pewitt, 7-Tackles, 1-PBU, 1-CF, 1-TFL, W/Redwater 44-6.
      2
    • Tanor Mines, Paul Pewitt, 10-Tackles, 1-Interception, 2-TFL, W/Redwater 44-6.
      2
    • Max Richardson, LB, Chapel Hill, 7-Tackles, 4-TFL, 1-Sack, W/Henderson 42-28.
      0
    • Diego Smith, Waskom, 10-Tackles, 4-TFL, 1-FR, W/New Diana 54-0.
      0
    • Trevion Sneed, Mineola, 15-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 2-QBP, W/Commerce 49-34.
      5
    • Ryan Stastid, Ore City, 8-Tackles, 2-Inteceptions, L/Alto 22-12.
      2
    • Trevor Tamplin, Longview, 8-Tackles, 1-Sack, 2-TFL, L/Highland Park 18-13.
      1
    • Trey Wheeler, MLB, Scurry-Rosser, 14-Tackles, W/Corsicana Mildred 44-14.
      0
    • LeQuinetin Searcy, Daingerfield, 16-Tackles, W/Paris Chisum 53-27.
      1
    • Jayden Wallace, Daingerfield, 15-Tackles, W/Paris Chisum 53-27.
      1
  3. 3. East Texas "Special Teams" Player of the Week (SELECT UP TO 2 NAMES)

    • Chris Baldazo, K, Kilgore, 5-5 XP’s, 1-FG (32), L/Lindale 47-40.
      10
    • Christian Brown, P, Kilgore, 9-punts for 41.2-average (L-51), 3-Inside 20, L/Chapel Hill 42-28.
      7
    • Davarious Clark, PR, Hooks, 63-yard PR for TD, W/Prairiland 61-24.
      10
    • B.B. Evans, KR, Woodville, 64-yard KR for TD, W/Anahuac 27-22.
      1
    • Jose Hernandez, K, Gilmer, 4-4 XP’s, 1-FG (19) with :00 to win the game and district title, W/Pleasant Grove 31-28.
      11
    • Kendell Howard, K/P, Tyler High, 1-1 XP, 1-FG, 1-punt for 30.0, W/West Mesquite 10-3.
      4
    • Tyler Jones, P, Chapel Hill, 4-punts for 39.0-average, 1-Inside 20, W/Henderson 42-28.
      2
    • Dee Lewis, K/P, Daingerfield, 2-Punts for 45.5-average, 1-Inside 20, 1-Touchback, 1-KO pinned inside opponents 10, W/Paris Chisum 53-27.
      4
    • Dawson Pendergrass, P, Mineola, 3-punts for 39.3-average, 2-Inside 20, W/Commerce 49-34.
      8

This poll is closed to new votes

  • Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.
  • Poll closed on 11/11/2020 at 06:00 PM

Recommended Posts

Please vote for your "Players of the Week" and you can choose up to the number indicated in each category, offense, defense and special teams.

NO DISCUSSION IN THIS THREAD.

If someone wasn't included and should've been, send me an email at [email protected].

We do everything possible to get all coaches to respond and a lot of them do, but not everyone. And, for your information in the future, I put up a thread asking members for nominations every Thursday evening that's also pinned in the HS Sports forums section.

Voting deadline, Wednesday, 12:00pm.

Thank you.

David Smoak

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Smoaky unpinned this topic
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...