cheaptrick77 Posted December 3, 2005 Share Posted December 3, 2005 1. LIVING THINGS -- Ahead Of The Lions 2. ROLLING STONES -- A Bigger Bang 3. OASIS -- Don't Believe The Truth 4. NEIL DIAMOND -- 12 Songs (don't laugh -- this is an EXCELLENT album) 5. THE DARKNESS -- One Way Ticket To Hell...And Back In this "slim pickens" era of quality music from top to bottom, an album as disappointing as One Way Ticket To Hell...And Back makes my Top Five, go figure .......... :there:BTW -- I have yet to hear BIG STAR's In Space or HANOI ROCKS’ Another Hostile Takeover, so this list could be amended soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camusmind Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 1.) BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE-- Broken Social Scene 2.) LIVING THINGS-- Ahead of The Lions 3.) BEN FOLDS-- Songs For Silverman 4.) BECK-- Guero 5.) THE DECEMBERISTS-- Picaresque Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bobama Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 I'm as big a Ben Folds fan as the next guy, but I've hated Songs for Silverman... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Voted4Dubya Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 Originally posted by BoBellCrewI'm as big a Ben Folds fan as the next guy, but I've hated Songs for Silverman... I agree. Plus the fact that my roomate plays nothing but that CD for at least 5 hours a day does not help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGBLACK Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 1. Let's Get It: Thug Motivation101- Young Jeezy 2. Trill- Bun B 3. Let the Truth Be told- Zro 4. Fat Pat's Greatest Hits 5. Late Registration- Kanye West Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreshClub22 Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 1.Breakdown-Breaking Benjamen 2.Still tippin-Mike Jones 3.Draped up-Bun b 4.Turn it up-Chamilionaire 5.Dont Tread on me-311 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
woodgie07 Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 In no order: Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil Dredg - Catch Without Arms Foo Fighters - In Your Honor Gorillaz - Demon Days The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute Honorable Mention: 311 - Don't Tread On Me 311 just isn't the band they used to be :sad2: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camusmind Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 Originally posted by BoBellCrewI'm as big a Ben Folds fan as the next guy, but I've hated Songs for Silverman... Even with his worst CD, Ben Folds is head and shoulders above the most of the competition for 2005. Like Cheapy said, it seems like a down year. Then again, I haven't really been in the music loop this year as much as in years past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cheaptrick77 Posted December 5, 2005 Author Share Posted December 5, 2005 woodgie07: I was expecting WEEZER -- Make Believe to be atop your list ! :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tyabd4100 Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 Kanye West- Late Registration Brad Paisley- Time Well Wasted (I think it was a 2005 release???) Thousand Foot Krutch- The Art of Breaking Disturbed- Ten Thousand Fists SevenDust- Next Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ParanoidAndroid Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 Late Registration is the name of the Kanye CD that came out this year... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colligula Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 Originally posted by cheaptrick77 WEEZER -- Make Believe its alright, but it certainly isnt a Pinkerton or Blue Album. definitly not as bad as maladroit, but not quite as good as the Green Album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tdsteele Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 Cheapy, I am in disbelief that Judas Priest's Angel of Retribution did not make your list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wildcat_20 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 In no order... Disturbed - 10,000 Fist Sevendust - Next Mudvayne - Lost and Found Static - X - Start a War System of a Down - Mesmorize, and Hypnotize Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camusmind Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Originally posted by cheaptrick77woodgie07: I was expecting WEEZER -- Make Believe to be atop your list ! :) Nothing Weezer will ever do will ever match Pinkerton. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cheaptrick77 Posted December 6, 2005 Author Share Posted December 6, 2005 Originally posted by tdsteeleCheapy, I am in disbelief that Judas Priest's Angel of Retribution did not make your list. You know, I never got around to acquiring that one -- :blushing: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
woodgie07 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Originally posted by cheaptrick77woodgie07: I was expecting WEEZER -- Make Believe to be atop your list ! :) Yes, yes, I know. It's not as good as I once thought. Listening to the Blue Album and Pinkerton just makes everything else by weezer sound bad. Where are you, Matt Sharp? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EVH_Fan Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 In no particular order: 1. Judas Pries - Angel of Retribution 2. Audioslave - Out of Exile 3. Stryper - Reborn 4. Iron Maiden - Death on the Road 5. Motley Crue - Red, White, and Crue Honorable Mention: Def Leppard - Rock of Ages: The Definitive Collection Very slim pickens this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carm Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Behemoth - Demigod Richard Hawley - Coles Corner The Ladies and Gentlemen - Small Sins Nile - Annihilation of the Wicked Sigur Ros - Takk… Not sure many of yall would dig Behemoth, Nile or Sigur Ros..... but the other 2 might be more your speed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camusmind Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Sigur Ros is an amazing band. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sppunk Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Top 5 in no order: Animal Collective – Feels Sufjan Stevens – Illinois Queens of the Stoneage – Lullabies to Paralyze Bright Eyes – I’m Wide Awake It’s Morning m83 - before the dawn heals us Honorable Mention: My Morning Jacket - Z headphones - headphones Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Sigur Rós – Takk the usa is a monster - wohaw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camusmind Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Originally posted by sppunk My Morning Jacket - Z I was so excited when this CD was release, but was a little bit disappointed. It doesn't come anywhere close to It Still Moves. Of course, that's just my opinion. Every publication in America has given this album rave reviews and 95% of America never listened to It Still Moves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
et_football Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 I only bought a few LP's this past year and there was only two that I really cared for. 1. Velvet Revolver - Contraband :smileybanger: 2. Motley Crue - Red, White, and Crue I had high expectations for Toby Keith's new LP, Honkytonk University, but I was dissappointed after listening to it a couple of times. It wasn't nearly as good as "Shock'n Y'all". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red90fly Posted December 8, 2005 Share Posted December 8, 2005 1. Black Label Society - Mafia 2. Disturbed - 10,000 Fists 3. Korn - See You on the Other Side 4. Black Label Society - Kings of Damnation: 98-04 5. :shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NDN5 Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 I think I've only bought 4 cd's that came out this year. Scabdates- The Mars Volta Frances the Mute- The Mars Volta Live in Hyde Park- Red Hot Chili Peppers Out of Exile- Audioslave ...and I've gotta say...Out of Exile is really underrated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now