chase.colston Posted October 18, 2007 Author Share Posted October 18, 2007 I don't feel like "updating" my entire list, but I saw Across The Universe last week, and it was one of the two best movies I've seen in 2007 -- the other being Once. Brilliantly shot, great acting ... all-around amazing. And if you like The Beatles, you'll love it. It's easily the best musical I've ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chase.colston Posted January 11, 2008 Author Share Posted January 11, 2008 2007 is over, so here's my 10 best movies., Drum roll, please ... and add yours, too! Obviously, I didn't get to see all I wanted to (No Country For Old Men being the biggest), but here's my list since 2007 is over. Add yours, too! 1. Once 2. Juno 3. Reign Over Me 4. Across The Universe 5. Charlie Wilson's War 6. American Gangster 7. Knocked Up 8. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 9. Zodiac 10. Black Snake Moan I still have to see: No Country For Old Men Into The Wild Michael Clayton Gone Baby Gone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
applebutter Posted January 11, 2008 Share Posted January 11, 2008 I did not see ten general release movies in 2007. My list of ten would be somewhat abbreviated. Of those you selected, I saw one (Order of the Phoenix). Two I had intended (or intend) to see (Juno, Charlie Wilson's War). Of the rest, looking at the trailers on IMDB, I think I'd like to see Zodiac and American Gangster. It's interesting that two on your list are musicals. I haven't seen a musical in many, many years. Also, two are about chasing their respective criminal, and two are about unintended pregnancy. Would a hypothetical musical about a pregnant criminal be high on the list? No Country for Old Men is also one I'd like to see. From the trailer, you couldn't force me to watch Into The Wild even if drugged and held by five big guys. Movies that I saw that that I liked: The Kingdom, the remake of 3:10 to Yuma, I Am Legend (remake of Omega Man and Last Man on Earth), Stardust, and Mr. Bean's Holiday. I'm afraid that I'm just not very mature. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CAPTTIGER Posted January 11, 2008 Share Posted January 11, 2008 I would have to put transformers in there somewhere. It was awsome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo Posted January 12, 2008 Share Posted January 12, 2008 I would have to put transformers in there somewhere. It was awsome. I agree CAPT'N, I saw it PPV and was pleasently surprised. This movie had more story than I thought it would have. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boytroy74 Posted January 13, 2008 Share Posted January 13, 2008 Gone Baby Gone I would recommend seeing this movie. It is pretty intense. The acting was great by Casey Affleck and Ed Harris, and it had a gripping story. It would be up near the top of my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
max89 Posted January 13, 2008 Share Posted January 13, 2008 1. Superbad 5. 300 6. Knocked Up 7. American Gangster 8. I Am Legend Superbad was that good couldnt put anything close to it :) Sidenote Bilbo and Capt i honestly had transformers as one of the worst in 07... I thought the stroyline was completely weak and despite the amazing cgi and sweet car i disliked the movie quite a bit.... Maybe im just weird! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tyabd4100 Posted January 13, 2008 Share Posted January 13, 2008 1. No Country For Old Men- For me, this is hands down the best movie of the year. The Coen Brothers are Awesome. 2. Eastern Promises 3. Atonement 4. Sweeny Todd 5. American Gangster 6. Zodiac 7. The Lookout 8. The Bourne Ultimatum 9. Juno 10. Rescue Dawn Movies that may be added later: There Will be Blood Before the Devil Knows Your Dead Into the Wild The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gcpride Posted January 14, 2008 Share Posted January 14, 2008 1. 300 2. American Gangster 3. Transformers 4. I AM LEGEND 5. Superbad 6. Knocked Up 7. The Bourne Ultimatum 8. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 9. Sweeney Todd 10. Zodiac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cheaptrick77 Posted February 27, 2008 Share Posted February 27, 2008 I have only seen five 2007 movies :blush: ... and thought they were all great. I would rank 'em this way: 1. Death Proof 2. Breach 3. Superbad 4. The Lookout 5. Planet Terror I have The Hoax saved on TiVo for viewing this weekend & the remainder of my 2007 "too see" list looks like this: American Gangster Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead Crazy Love Delirious Hot Fuzz I Want Someone To Eat Cheese With I’m Not There In The Shadow Of The Moon Juno L’Iceberg Michael Clayton My Best Friend My Kid Could Paint That No Country For Old Men No End In Sight Once Paris Je T’aime Rocky Balboa Starting Out The Evening The King Of Kong The TV Set The Hunting Party There Will Be Blood Waitress Wristcutters You Kill Me Zodiac *** Be sure to check out the SDC MASTER LIST OF "BEST OF" MOVIE YEARS: http://www.smoaky.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=57161 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clawsnstripes Posted February 27, 2008 Share Posted February 27, 2008 saw gone baby gone last night and it is a very powerful, yet somewhat disturbing thriller. i never saw the ending coming. casey affleck is a much better actor to me than big bro.(who directed this one). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now