No Refusal DWI Laws
[…] Code Crim. Proc. (1)

The Texas Transportation Code, Chapter 724, � 724.011, provides that a person "arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place . . . while intoxicated, . . . is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance." (Emphasis added.) Section 724.013 states a specific prohibition against taking a specimen if a person refuses an officer's request: "Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer." Section � 724.012(b), the only exception to the general prohibition of �724.013, states: