Jump to content



Photo

2010 All-Smoaky.com (Central Texas)


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Smoaky

Smoaky

    Smoakhouse Honcho

  • Root Admin
  • 9,907 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waco, Texas
  • Interests:Program Director and Sports Talk Show Host at ESPN Radio-Central Texas. This includes AM1660, AM1330, 100.9FM and 1660espn.com. I own Smoaky.com, the high school website that was launched in July, 2002. And, most importantly, I have a loving wife, Cindy and an incredible son, Craig, and daughter, Jennifer.

Posted 24 January 2011 - 01:49 AM

2010 Central Texas All-Smoaky.com Nominations:

(All-Smoaky.com East Texas Polls will be up later this week)

Coach of the Year:

Rusty Nail, Mart (Class 1-A, Division I State Champions)

Offensive Player of the Year:

Jack Rhoades, QB, Cameron Yoe, Sr. (239-357 passing for 3,553-yards. 48-TD, 215-yards rushing, 6-TD)

Defensive Player of the Year:

D'Shun Kinsey, LB, Mart, Sr. (188-Tackles, 24-TFL, 4-Caused Fumbles, 8-QB Pressures, 3-PBU,
1-Interception)

Lineman of the Year:

Beau Blackshear, DT, Midway, Sr. (77-Tackles, 3-Caused Fumbles, 2-Fumble Recoveries, 7-Sacks, 20-TFL, 14-QB Pressures, 6-PBU)

Game of the Year:

Class 2-A, Division I State Championship, Daingerfield 33, Cameron Yoe 27 (Cameron Yoe rallies to tie the game in the final minute, but Daingerfield QB Tyler Boyd hit WR Keyarris Garrett for a 69-yard TD pass with 26-seconds remaining in the game to win it).

1st-Team Offense:

Center: Michael Mooneyham, Sr., Fairfield
Guard: Gabe Waples, Sr., Mart
Guard: Cody Elenz, Sr., Copperas Cove
Tackle: Christian Barry, Sr., Midway
Tackle: Michael Starts, Jr., La Vega
Tight End: Dillon Dumas, Sr., China Spring
Wide Receiver: Heath Harris, Sr., West
Wide Receiver: Stephen Ruen, Sr., Groesbeck
Wide Receiver: Kevin Thomas, Sr., Midway
Quarterback: Jack Rhoades, Sr., Cameron Yoe
Fullback: Michael Martin, Sr., China Spring
Running Back: Damyon Kelley, Sr., Cameron Yoe
Running Back: B.J. Kelly, Soph., Midway
Utility: Devin McGowan, Sr., La Vega

1st-Team Defense:

Defensive Tackle: Beau Blackshear, Sr., Midway
Defensive Tackle: Trevor Valdez, Sr., Copperas Cove
Defensive End: Jairo Campa, Sr., Cameron Yoe
Defensive End: Jordan Taylor, Sr., La Vega
Linebacker: D’Shun Kinsey, Sr., Mart
Linebacker: Trey McGowan, Sr., Kerens
Linebacker: O’Neil Spells, Sr., Cameron Yoe
Linebacker: Lee Bristow, Sr., Midway
Cornerback: Trevion Sims, Sr., Cameron Yoe
Cornerback: Gene Gilbert, Sr., Copperas Cove
Safety: Chandler Snodgrass, Sr., Lorena
Safety: Jake Talbert, Sr., Crawford

1st-Team Special Teams:

XP/FG/Kicker: Collin Cranfill, Jr., China Spring
Punter: David Ash, Sr., Belton
KR/PR: Decrick Westbrook, Jr., Cameron Yoe
KR/PR: T.Q. Echols, Soph., Whitney

2nd-Team Offense:

Center: Justin Ingram, Sr. China Spring,
Guard: Dylan Brown, Soph., McGregor
Guard: Sergio Vasquez, Jr., Goldthwaite
Tackle: Devin Threat, Sr., Mexia
Tackle: Camrhon Hughes, Jr., Harker Heights
Tight End: Nick Renfro, Sr., Dawson
Wide Receiver: Tyree Jackson, Sr., La Vega
Wide Receiver: Adonis Haven, Jr., University
Wide Receiver: Adrian Henderson, Sr., Belton
Quarterback: David Ash, Sr., Belton
Fullback: Aurelio Rodriguez, Sr., Buffalo
Running Back: Brandon Bordovsky, Sr., Axtell
Running Back: Alex Shaw, Sr., Dawson
Utility: Bradly Krall, Jr., Lorena

2nd-Team Defense:

Defensive Tackle: Anthony Martin, Sr., Mart
Defensive Tackle: Dylan Brown, Soph., McGregor
Defensive End: D.J. Woods, Jr., Kerens
Defensive End: Cagan Smith, Sr., Goldthwaite
Linebacker: Colby Gordon, Sr., Lorena
Linebacker: Tristan Eche, Sr., Waco High
Linebacker: Christian Santulan, Sr., Gatesville
Linebacker: Johnathan White, Sr., Bremond
Defensive Back: Daniel Donoho, Jr., Corsicana Mildred
Defensive Back: Daniel Post, Sr., Crawford
Defensive Back: Kieran Wilson, Sr., McGregor
Defensive Back: Shakiel Randolph, Jr., Midway

2nd-Team Special Teams:

XP/FG/Kicker: Kevin Potts, Midway
Punter: Joseph Pickett, Sr., Temple
KR/PR: Will Randolph, Sr., Copperas Cove
KR/PR: Logan Simpson, Sr., Midway

Here's a composite list of every nomination for the All-Smoaky.com Central Texas Team:

ALL-NOMINATIONS WITH STATS:

Center

Taylor Barnes, Bosqueville, 6-0, 240, sr. ‹ 21 pancakes, 36 knockdowns, no sacks. 4-year starter.

Cody Roberts, Kerens, 6-2, 275, sr. ‹ 78 pancakes, 91 percent, no sacks allowed for 9-3 team

Casey Stripling, Riesel, 6-0, 240, sr. ‹ 93%, 23 pins.

Jackson Yezak, Bremond, 6-5, 285, Sr. ‹ 38 pancakes, graded 87 percent, no sacks allowed

Sergio Vasquez, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 195, jr. ‹ Graded 95 percent, 48 pancakes, 1 sack allowed for 12-3 team.

Justin Ingram, China Spring, 6-2, 260, sr. ‹ 26 pancakes, 20 blazers, 10
lumberjacks

Michael Mooneyham, Fairfield, 5-11, 235, sr. ¬ Graded 90 percent or better, 94 knockdowns. 20-3A Outs. lineman

DJ Vandenberge, Stephenville, 6-2, 270, sr. ‹ 17 pancakes, 28 knockdowns, 96% grade, 11 cuts downfield, 0 sacks for 8-6 team

Roy Rodriguez, Clifton, Sr., 86% Grade, 12 pancakes, 0-sacks in 155-attempts

Kolton Koch, West, 8-3A Lineman of the Year

Guards

Aaron Koonce, De Leon, Sr. ‹ best offensive lineman for playoff qualifier

Gabe Waples, Mart, 6-2, 260, sr. ‹ 14 pancakes, no sacks, 85% for 13-2 team.

Dylan Brown, McGregor, 6-2, 240, soph. ‹ 91%, no sacks, 42 pancakes

Garrison Dean, Crawford, 5-6, 155, sr. ‹ 11-1 team avg. 191.3 yds
rushing

Will Dreyer, Clifton, Sr., 82% Grade, 14-pancakes, 1-Sack in 155-attempts

Camrhon Hughes, Jr., Harker Heights, 92% Grade, 62-Pancakes

Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred, Soph. ‹ Graded 92 percent; no sacks allowed; team averaged 357 ypg

Nathan Pogue, Crawford, 5-8, 175, sr. ‹ 11-1 team avg. 191.3 yds rushing

Nick Perez, Sr., Stephenville, 6-3, 260, sr., ‹ 31 pancakes, 39 knockdowns, 93% blocking, 9 downfield blocks, 0 sacks allowed for 8-6 team

Cody Stidham, Waco Midway, 6-2 210, sr. ‹ 73 knockdowns

Daniel Bass, Temple, 5-11, 269, sr. ‹ 3 pancakes per game, 90% or higher every game

Cody Elenz, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 280, sr. ¬ 64 pancakes, graded 92 percent, 72 decleaters, no sacks allowed. UTEP pledge

Tackles

Jackson Yezak, Sr., Bremond, 92%, 39-Pancakes, Allowed 0-Sacks

Sergio Vasquez, Godlthwaite, 6-3, 290, Sr., 95% Grade, 47-Pancakes

Ines Rangel, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 230, sr. ‹31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns

Devin Threat, Sr., Mexia, All-District

Michael Starts, Jr., La Vega, All-District

John Smitherman, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 230, soph. ‹ 46 pancakes, 3 knockdowns

Christian Barry, Waco Midway, 6-2, 260, sr. ‹ 97 knockdowns for 12-1 team

Jacob Bruner, Waco Midway, 6-3, 225, sr. ‹ 89 knockdowns for 12-1 team

Ends/Receivers

Emilio Ramirez, Florence, 41-606-7TD

Dustin McDonald, Riesel, 5-9, 150, sr. ‹ 41-903, 6 TDs

Ryan Rekieta, Bremond, 5-10, 180, sr. ‹ 54-976, 8 TDs for 11-3 team

Zach Brashear, Cameron Yoe, 6-2, 160, sr. ‹ 38-874, 13 TDs

T.Q. Echols, Whitney, 5-10, 165, soph. ‹ 41-848, 8 TDs.

Daniel Folsom, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. ‹ 39 catches, 502 yards; 250 rushing yards; 10 total TDs; 2 passing TDs

Josh Ware, Thorndale, 28-catches, 578-yards, 250-yards rushing, 10-TD’s

Josh Murray, Jr., Lexington, 51-catches, 995-yards, 13-TD’s, 24-carries for 267-yards, 4-TD

Daniel Post, Crawford, 6-0, 165, sr. ‹ 23-561, 7 TDs. 4-2A Off. MVP. Career: 69-1,567 yds, 17 TDs.

Daniel Donoho, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. ‹ 46 catches, 700 yards; 10 total TDs

Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 160, jr. ¬ 75 catches, 1,056 yards, 16 TDs

Hunter Ward, Salado, 45-catches for 764-yards, 5-TD

Kieran Wilson, McGregor, 6-2, 170, sr. ‹ 52-794, 8 TDs, first-team all-district

Heath Harris, West, 6-2 ,185, sr. ‹ 92-1,452 yards, 18 TDs. 8-3A MVP.

Tyree Jackson, La Vega, sr. ‹ 30-658, 10 TDs.

Dexter Knox, Gatesville, Sr. ¬ 27 catches, 591 yards, 8 TDs

Nardi Meyers, Gatesville, sr. ¬ 65 catches, 859 yards, 6 TDs

Stephen Ruen, Groesbeck, 6-1, 185, sr. ‹ 87-1,280, 10 TDs. 20-3A MVP.

Adonis Haven, Waco University, jr. ‹ 37-767, 9 TDs. 4 of at least 80 yards.

Christian Hines, Corsicana, jr. ¬ 50 catches, 1,029 yards, 12 TDs

Kevin Thomas, Waco Midway, 6-2, 195, sr. ‹ 46-980, 12 TDs.

Adrian Henderson, Belton, 6-0, 180, sr. ¬ 60 catches, 912 yards, 13 TDs;
25-163 rushing, 4 TDs

Tight ends

Nick Renfro, Dawson, 6-2, 230, sr. ‹ 10 catches-115 yards, 12 pancake
blocks. 4-time A-D.

Dillon ####, Sr., China Spring, 12-catches for 209-yards, 6-TD

Quarterback

Brant Embry, Riesel, sr. ‹ 147 of 231 for 1,946 yards, 4 int.

Holden Strunck, Mart, 6-0, 170, sr. ¬ 159 of 247 for 2,145 passing yards, 15 TDs, 5 int.; 156-845 rushing yards, 7 TDs for 13-2 team. 8-A Off MVP.

Johnathon White, Bremond, 5-11, 185, sr. ‹ 200-1,270 rushing, 21 TDs and 127 of 199 for 2,028 yards, 18 TDs, 5 int. for 11-3 team

Jasenio Anderson, Italy, 5-10, 180, sr. ‹ 95 of 182 for 1,445 yards, 12 TDs, 4 int. 170-1,143 rushing, 19 TDs. District Off MVP.

Doak Hensley, Florence, 6-0, 190, sr. ‹ 212 of 406 for 2,501 yards, 18 TDs, 13 int. 24-91 rushing, 2 TDs

Dillon Hightower, Whitney, 5-10, 200, jr. ‹ 139 of 260 for 2,165 passing, 22 TDs, 14 int. and 104-477 rushing, 6 TDs.

Jake McClain, Teague, Sr. ‹ 71 of 149 passing for 1,116 yards, 12 TDs, 6 INTs; 703 rushing yards, 9 TDs

Jack Rhoades, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 175, sr. ¬ 239 of 357 passing for 3,553 yards, 48 TDs, 10 INTs. 64-215 rushing, 6 TDs. 12-2A MVP.

Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, Soph. ‹ 139 of 243 passing for 1,888 yards, 22 TDs, 9 INT; 1 rushing TD

Chase Burrow, Groesbeck, 6-2, 170, sr. ‹ 213 of 348 for 3,057 yards, 19 tds, 8 int for 6-4 team

Kolbey Carpenter, West, jr. ‹ 186 of 322 for 2,396 yards, 25 TDs, 12 int.
149-534 rushing, 2 TDs for 3-8 team

Devin McGowan, La Vega, sr. ‹ 82 of 139 for 1,271 yards, 16 TDs. 185-1,190 rushing, 16 TDs for 7-5 team

Jake Truss, Gatesville, sr. ¬ 181 of 320 passing for 2,776 yards, 24 TDs, 14 INTs. 65-224 rushing, 8 TDs

Cole Brentham, Salado, 145-305 for 2,285-yards, 26-TD’s

Ryan Smith, Waco Midway, 5-11, 165, sr. ‹ 146 of 229 for 2,802 yards, 32 TDs, 7 int. 8-4A Off POY. Last year: 147 of 249 for 1,975 yards, 14 TDs, 12 int.

Connor Washington, Stephenville, Jr. ¬ 179- of 317 passing for 2,028 yards, 8 TDs, 8 INTs; 244 rushing yards

David Ash, Belton, 6-4, 217, sr. ¬ 243 of 395 passing for 3,453 yards, 41
TDs, 12 int.; 98-333 rushing yards, 8 TDs. UT pledge.

Orlando Thomas, Copperas Cove, 5-9, 165, jr. ¬ 1,317 rushing yards, 15 TDs; 310 passing yards, 4 TDs; 8-127 receiving, 2 TDs

Running Backs

Eric Bradley, Chilton, 5-9, 155, sr. ‹ 151-1,684 rushing, 19 TDs. 3-92
receiving, TD.

Michael Carpenter, Bosqueville, 6-0, 180, jr. ‹ 177-1,220, 6.9, 17 TDs and 17 catches-232 yards. 17-A Un. MVP.

Jakeem Hoffman, Mart, 5-7, 148, sr. ‹ 150-1,471 yards, 23 TDs. 16-172
receiving, 2 TDs for 13-2 team. 4-year, 2-way starter. 22-A Off MVP.

Dustin Hubbard, Valley Mills, sr. ‹ 136-1,120 rushing, 21 TDs. 6-219
receiving.

Michael Jordan, Kerens, 5-10, 170, sr. ‹ 164-1,786 rushing yards, 16 TDs; 24-298 receiving yards, 5 TDs for 9-3 team. 8-A Off MVP

Philip Page, Frost, 6-2, 195, sr. ‹ 154-1,035 rushing, 9 TDs. 5-114
receiving.

Alex Shaw, Dawson, 5-8, 200, sr. ‹ 214 carries-2,050 yards, 35 TDs. More than 6,000 career yards.

James Harden, Goldthwaite, Sr., 170-carries for 947-yards, 14-TD

Bradly Krall, Jr., Lorena, 102-carries for 890-yards, 4-TD’s, 34-catches for 436-yards, 5-TD’s

JaMaar Davis, Sr., Milford, 83-carries for 1,075-yards, 18-TD, 9-catches for 187-yards, 4-TD

Bodazyphn Farmer, Soph., Troy, 192-carries for 1,019-yards, 8-TD

Aurelio Rodriguez, Sr., Buffalo, 202-carries for 1,511-yards, 21-TD’s

Jonathan Williams, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 180, sr. ‹ 149-1,085. 16-360 receiving. Missed 5 games with high ankle sprain. Career: 4,207 rushing, 1,206 receiving.

Michael Vaughan, Dawson, 6-2, 185, sr. ‹ 1,045 rushing

Brandon Bordovsky, Axtell, 5-10, 160, sr. ‹ 206-1,647 yards, 24 TDs. 11-2A MVP. 3-68 receiving

Damyon Kelley, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 155, sr. ¬ 214-1,640 rushing yards, 24 TDs. 39-332 receiving, TD. 12-2A Off. MVP.

Ryan Pierce, Rogers, 5-8, 165, sr. ¬ 1,416 rushing yards, 11 TDs for 10-2 team. Career: 2,283 yards.

Tyler Russell, Soph., Abbott, 221-carries for 2,318-yards, 33-TD’s

Dylan Turner, Hico, sr. ‹ 133-1,236, 12 TDs rushing; 32-341 receiving, 5 TDs.

Josh Ware, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, sr. ‹ 45 tackles, 4 int. Last year: 10 int.

Xavier Ward, Lexington, Sr. ¬ 1,258 rushing yards, 17 TDs; 312 receiving yards, 4 TDs

Michael Armstrong, China Spring, 5-10, 190, sr. ‹ 182-1,083 rushing, 11 TDs; 15-98 receiving for 6-4 team

Robert Durham, Fairfield, 6-0, 195, sr. ¬ 218-1,783 rushing yards, 19 TDs.20-3A Off MVP for 9-2 team

Doug Gentry, Mexia, sr. ‹ 160-1,108, 19 TDs. 4-127 receving, TD for 7-4 team (Career 567-4,820-58)(15TD-Rec)

FB-Michael Martin, China Spring, 5-11, 205, sr. ‹ 190-1,119 rushing, 6-108 receiving.

Anthony Price, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, sr. ‹ 101-1,132 rushing, 22 TDs. 8-159 receiving

Aiavion Edwards, Stephenville, 6-1, 205, sr. ‹ 267-1,744 rushing yards, 22 TDs; 37-289 receiving, 1 TD receiving for 8-6 team 8-4A MVP.

Darrell Harris, Waco High, 5-11, 190, jr. ‹ 199-1,469, 8 TDs and 26-415 receiving, 9 TDs

Christian Hines, Corsciana, Jr. ‹ 50-1,029, 12 TDs.

Jaquail Haskins, Killeen, Sr. ‹ 1,349 rushing yards, 16 TDs, 8.3 yards per carry; 105 receiving yards, Army Commit

B.J. Kelly, Waco Midway, 5-8, 185, soph. ‹ 153-1,446 yards, 14 TDs. 8-4A Off MVP.

Cameron Washington, Corsicana, jr. ¬ 195-1,539 yards, 10 TDs

Nathaniel Jones, Bryan, Sr. ¬ 1,192 rushing yards, 18 TDs; 1 receiving TD

Chris Nutall, A&M Consolidated, 5-8, 175, sr. ¬ 1,611 rushing yards, 17 TDs; 11 catches, 288 yards, 4 TDs

Will Randolph, Copperas Cove, 5-9 185, sr. ¬ 1,169 rushing yards, 19 TDs; 1 receiving TD. A&M pledge.

Kickers

Oscar Chavez, De Leon, Soph. ‹ 4 of 11 FGs, long of 37; 31 of 32 PATs

Kevin Potts, Waco Midway, 64-68 XP, 6-10 FG (Long 49)

Ben Diaz, Soph., Waco High, 36-38 XP, 7-10 FG

Brandon Clark, Troy,sr. ‹ 27-29 PATs, 6-9 FGs (two misses at 48-plus), Long 45, also made from 42 and 43

Collin Cranfill, China Spring, 6-0, 175, jr. ‹ 4-5 FGs, 29-30 PATs

Tyler Pate, Belton, Sr. ¬ 4 of 4 FGs, long of 43; 38 of 39 PATs

Joseph Pickett, Temple, Sr. ¬ 5 FGs, long of 41; 15 of 15 PATs; 70 percent of kickoffs were touchbacks

Travis Tamez, Mesquite Horn, 5-10, 175, jr. ‹ 10 FGs, 5 over 40, long of 47-56 PATs

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Cody Bodiford, Bremond, 5-10, 165, sr. ‹ 148 tackles, 14 TFL, 4 fumbles
caused, 4 fumbles recovered for 11-3 team

D.J. Woods, Jr., Kerens, 86-Tackles, 32-TFL, 6-Sacks

Nick Martinez, Sr., Waco Reicher, 76-Tackles, 23-TFl, 2-FR/TD, 4CF

Blaine Garcia, De Leon, Sr. ‹ 84 tackles, 4.5 sacks, 24 TFL, 1 fumble
caused, 2 fumbles recovered, 1 pass breakup

Levi Hamel, Mart, 5-9, 185, sr. ‹ 9 sacks, 85 solos, 15 TFL, 2 CF, 2 FR for 13-2 team. 44 starts.

Johnathan Lopez, Sr., De Leon ‹ 86 tackles, 5 sacks, 37 TFL, 5 fumbles
caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 pass breakup

Anthony Martin, Mart, sr. ¬ 69 Tackles, 24 TFL, 9 sacks, 1 int., fumble
recovered, 2 CF

Dakota Park, Bosqueville, 5-11, 205, sr. ‹ 77 tackles (48 solos), 7 TFL,
int. QBB, 1 CF, 2 FR.

Adam Rodriguez, Chilton, 5-8, 285, sr. ‹ 99 tackles, 11 TFL, 4 CF, 2 FR, 3 PBU. 10-A Def. MVP.

Cagan Smith, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 190, sr. ‹ 88 tackles, 21 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 FR for 12-3 team

DJ Woods, Kerens, Jr. ‹ 88 tackles, 38 TFL, 11 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered, 4 fumbles caused

Dylan Brown, McGregor, 6-2, 240, soph. ‹ 81 tackles, 10 sacks, 8 TFL, 9 QBPs, 3 CF, blocked kick

Jairo Campa, Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 185, sr. ¬ 170 tackles, 9 TFL, 9 sacks, 3 PBU, 3 FR, 3 CF

DeAntana Holt, Cameron Yoe, 6-2, 265, sr. ¬ 160 tackles, 12 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 CF, 1 FR, 6 QBPs

Anthony Jones, McGregor, soph. ‹ 84 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 sacks, 5 QBPs, FR for TD

Lee Smith, Sr., Milford, 128-Tackles, 1-Int, 5FR, 2-Def/TD

Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, 245, soph. ‹ 125 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 FF, 2 FR, 2 PBU, 17 QBH, 1 blocked kick, 1 TD, District 12-2A Division I Def. NOY.

Jared Massingill, Hamilton, 6-0, 210, sr. ‹ s-record 12.5 sacks, 94 tackles, 7 CF. 4-2A Def. MVP.

Anthony Robbins, Lexington, Sr. ‹ 87 tackles, 57 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 6 sacks, 9 pressures

Corbin Russell, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. ‹ 98 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 12 QB pressures, 4 pass breakups

Wade Venable, Teague, sr. ‹ 91 tackles, 4 TFL, 9 sacks, 9 hurries, 3 fumbles caused

Marcus Dorsey, Madisonville, Sr. ‹ 41 tackles, 2 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, 1 blocked punt

Michael Mooneyham, Sr., Fairfield, 52-Tackles, 9-TFL, 7-Sacks, 4-CF, 2-FR

Dominique Owens, Fairfield, 6-2, 268, sr. ‹ 46 tackles, 9 TFL, 5 sacks, 6 CF, 2 FR

Jordan Taylor, La Vega, sr. ‹ 83 tackles, 18 TFL, 15 sacks, 26 QBPs, 6 CF, 4 FR.

DT-Beau Blackshear, Waco Midway, 6-4, 265, sr. ‹ 77 tackles, 3 CF, 2 FR, 7 sacks, 20 TFL, 14 QBPs, 6 PBU for 12-1 team. 8-4A MVP.

Alex Chavez, Stephenville, 6-0, 195, sr. ‹ 21 solos, 78 assists, 24 TFL, CF,
10.5 sacks, 13 QBPs.

Russell Cole, Stephenville, 6-0, 275, jr. ¬ 29 solo tackles, 86 assists, 43
TFL, 2 CF, 1 FR, 6.5 sacks, 10 QBPs for 8-6 team.

Austin Chick, Sr., Waco Midway, 52-Tackles, 2-CF, 1-FR, 8-Sacks, 14-TFL

Brandon Polk, Corsicana, Sr. ¬ 52 tackles, 6 sacks, 6 TFL, 1 fumble
recovered, 22 QB pressures

Diomonic Crawford, Killeen Shoemaker, Sr. ¬ 81 tackles, 22 TFL, 4 QB
hurries, blocked punt, fumble recovery for TD

Jordan Salinas, Killeen Shoemaker, Sr. ¬ 66 tackles, 20 TFL, 3 QB hurries, 6 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries (1 TD)

Trevor Valdez, Copperas Cove, 6-3, 270, sr. ¬ 40 tackles, 14 TFL, 7.5 Sacks, 3 CF, 8 QBPs. Baylor pledge.

Linebackers

R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 190, soph. ‹ 104 tackles (74 solos), 14 TFL, 2
sacks, 4 int., 3 CF, 3 FR.

Dustin Bennett, De Leon, Sr. ‹ 121 tackles, 3.5 Sacks, 13 TFL, 1 fumble
recovered, 1 safety

Ryan Lynch, Jr., Teague, 75-Tackles, 5-TFL, 3-Sacks, 6-QBP, 3-CF, 1-FR

Dustin Hunt, Jr., Teague, 89-Tackles, 3-TFL, 5-Sacks, 5-QBP, 3-CF

Cody Cobbs, Mart, Sr. ¬ 96 tackles, 13 TFL, 9 sacks, 5 CF< 3 fumbles
recovered, 1 INT

DΉShun Kinsey, Mart, 5-10, 180, sr. ¬ 188 tackles, 24 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 1 int for 13-2 team.

Hayden Lewis, De Leon, Jr. ‹ 112 tackles, 4.5 sacks, 17 TFL, 1 fumble
caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 INT (TD return), 2 pass breakups

Ty Marshall, Riesel, 5-7, 155, sr. ‹ 99 tackles, 4 CF

Trey McGowan, Kerens, 6-2, 220, sr. ‹ 153 tackles, 28 TFL, 8 sacks, 2 FR, 3 CF, 1 INT for 9-3 team. 8-A Def. MVP. 14-2A MVP last year

Blake McClure, Kerens, 5-9, 180, sr. ‹ 112 tackles, 11 sacks, 16 TFL, 18
QBPs, 4 PBU, 2 FR for 9-3 team.

Colton Mitchell, Goldthwaite, 5-11, 195, jr. ‹ 139 tackles, 18 TFL, 1 INT
for 12-3 team. Missed first 4 games with broken arm. 13-A Def. MVP.

Michael Passini, Dawson, 6-2, 180, sr. ‹ 125 tackles, 15 TFL, 6 sacks.

Johnathon White, Bremond, 5-11, 185, sr. ‹ 212 tackles, 15 TFL, 2 INTs, 7 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered. 10-A MVP for 11-3 team

Kiefer Wilson, Goldthwaite, Sr. ‹ 112 tackles, 4 TFL, 1 fumble caused, 1
fumble recovered

Jarrett Beckhusen, Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 180, sr. ‹ 150 tackles, 4 TFL, 1 sack, 4 INTs, 5 PBU, 4 FR, 1 blocked kick

Cheyenne Black, Cameron Yoe, Sr. ¬ 141 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered, 1 INT

Jake Blenden, Crawford, 6-0, 170, jr. ‹ 58 solos, 22 assists, 6 TFL, 2 int.,
3 CF, PBU, 1 FR, 1 QBs. Career: 118 solos, 55 assists, 14 TFL, 3 int., 3 PBU, 5 CF, 3 FR.

Steven Gausmeier, Rosebud-Lott ‹ 100 tackles, 6 sacks, 13 TFL, 2 FF, 1
FR

Pat Martin, Axtell, 104-Tackles, 3-FR, 3-CF

Kole Johnston, Crawford, 6-3, 190, sr. ‹ 25 solos, 14 assists, 3 QBPs, 5 TFL 1 CF, 3 FR, 1 PBU for 11-1 team. 4-2A Def. MVP. Career: 154 solos, 74 assists, 27 TFL, 9 QBPs, 4 sacks, 4 CF, 6 FR.

Ty Morgan, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 190, sr. ‹ 225 tackles, 3 TFL, 5 PBU, 1 FR, 1 QBH

Clint Platt, Corrigan-Camden, 5-9, 185, sr. ‹ 124 tackles, 5 fumbles caused, 2 FR, 1 sack, 1 INT

Dillon ####, Sr., China Spring, 123-Tackles, 4-QBP, 3-FR, 3-PBU, 2-INT

Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. ‹ 117 tackles, 10 TFL, 6 QB pressures,
2 INTs

Chace Sherrill, Lexington, Sr. ‹ 121 tackles, 2 fumbles caused, 7 sacks, 8 pressures, 22 TFL

Chance Sherrill, Lexington, Sr. ‹ 148 tackles, 3 fumbles caused, 5 sacks, 5 pressures, 34 TFL

OΉNeil Spells, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 201, sr. ¬ 227 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 CF, 1 FR, 1 INT, 5 PBU, 2 defensive TDs. 12-2A Def. MVP.

Trevor Tadlock, Leon, Sr. ‹ 110 tackles, 3 INTs, 6 fumbles recovered,
1 sack, 1 blocked punt

Wade Venable, Teague, Sr. ‹ 91 tackles, 4 TFL, 9 sacks, 9 QB hurries, 3 fumbles caused

Jakob Coker, Lorena, 5-11, 200, jr. ‹ 141 tackles, 9 TFL, sack, 3 CF, 3 FR, 3 QBPs, 2 PBU, int.

Clint Scarborough, Salado, 108-Tackles, 6-TFL, 1-Interception

Collin Lane, Glen Rose, 86-Tackles, 11-TFL, 3-Sacks, 1-QBP, 1-CF, 1-FR

Martin Craig, Madisonville, Sr. ¬ 63 tackles, 7 TFL, 1 sack, 2 pass breakups, 5 fumbles caused

Colby Gordon, Lorena, 5-9, 170, sr. ‹ 166 tackles, 15 TFL, 3 QBPs, 5 PBU, 2 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 INT

Terry Livingston, Madisonville, Sr. ‹ 78 tackles, 10 TFL, 4 fumbles caused

Brodrick White, Fairfield, 6-0, 205, sr. ¬ 129 tackles, 14 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered. 20-3A Def. MVP

Royce Asi, Killeen, Sr. ‹ 105 tackles, 2 sacks, 8 TFL, 2 fumbles caused

Lee Bristow, Waco Midway, 6-3, 205 ‹ 91 tackles, 8 sacks, 14 TFL, 11 QBPs for 12-1 team. 8-4A Def. MVP.

Martin Davis, Corsicana, 5-11, 221, sr. ¬ 123 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 fumbles
caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 1 INT, 5 pass breakups

Tristan Eche, Waco High, sr. ‹ 56.5 tackles, 21.5 TFL, 1 CF, 2 FR, 2 int., 3 QBPs. Commit-Sam Houston State

Padn Giebler, Stephenville, 6-1, 210, jr. ‹ 138 tackles, 26 TFL, 2 CF, 3
FR, 8 sacks, 12 PBUs. Last year: 120 tackles, 18 TFL, 7 PBU, 3 int.

Jared Slemmons, Stephenville, 5-10, 195, sr. ¬ 146 tackles, 22 TFL, 3 CF, 15 Sacks, 5 PBU. 8-4A Def. MVP. Career: 386 tackles, 47 TFL, 8 CF, 25 sacks, 15 PBU

Christian Santulan, Sr., Gatesville, 160-Tackles, 13-TFL, 4-Sacks, 11-QBP, 1-CF

Ricky Alvarez, Belton, Sr. ¬ 126 tackles

Davis Butler, Belton, Jr. ¬ 135 tackles, 3 sacks, 3 fumbles caused

Trevor Conant, Bryan, Sr. ¬ 126 tackles, 1 fumble caused, 2 fumbles
recovered

Brandon Durant, Copperas Cove, 5-11, 195, sr. ¬ 82 tackles, 10 TFL, 1.5
sacks, 1 PBU, 2 CF, 1 blocked FG. Missouri pledge.

Marc Martinez, Sr., Waco Midway, 70-Tackles, 2-CF, 2-FR, 1-Sack, 6-TFL

Christian Buhl, Soph, Waco Midway, 63-Tackles, 1-CF, 2-Sacks, 8-TFL

Darius McClinton, Copperas Cove, 5-9, 200, soph. ¬ 59 tackles, 14 TFL, 4.5 sacks, 2 QBPs, 3 CF

Defensive Backs

Michael Carpenter, Bosqueville, 6-0, 180, jr. ‹ 83 tackles (59 solos), 2
TFL, 3 int., 2 CF, 1 FR.

Tyler Horton, Goldthwaite, Jr. ‹ 45 tackles, 4 INTs

Michael Jordan, Kerens, 5-10, 170, sr. ‹ 56 tackles, 3 CF, 2 FR, 15 PBU, 5 int. for 9-3 team

Mason Stewart, De Leon, Sr. ‹ 60 tackles, 3 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, 11 pass breakups, 3 INTs

Jarante Carter, Teague, Jr. ‹ 59 tackles, 4 INTs, 2 pass breakups, 1 fumble recovered

Daniel Donoho, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. ‹ 72 tackles, 6 INT's (1 TD return), 12 pass breakups, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused

Daniel Post, Crawford 6-0, 165, sr. ‹: 84 tackles, 4 TFL, 4 FF, 5 FR (one for TD), 3 PBU, 2 blocked PATs, 1 blocked FG

Trevion Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 175, sr. ‹128 tackles, 2 TFL, 4 INTs, 8 PBU, 2 FR, 2 FF, first-team all-district

Jake Talbert, Crawford, 6-1, 175, sr. ‹ 85 solos, 41 assists, 7 int., 1 FR,
3 PBU, 1 CF for 11-1 team. 4-2A MVP. Career: 161 solos, 87 assists, 16 int.

Orion Stewart, Jr., Waco Midway, 59-Tackles, 4-INT, 3-CF

Charles Smith, Sr., Waco Midway, 29-Tackles, 1-TFL, 3-INT

Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 160, sr. ‹ 83 tackles, 3 INTs, 11 PBU, 2 FR, first-team all-district

Dez Buckaloo, Jr., Milford, 119-Tackles, 7-INT, 1-FR, 3-TD

Kieran Wilson, McGregor, 6-2, 170, sr. ‹ 84 tackles, 3 int, 18 PBU, FR

Adrian Smith, Madisonville, Sr. ¬ 56 tackles, 9 pass breakups, 4 INTs, 2 fumbles caused; 1 TD receiving

Chandler Snodgrass, Lorena, 5-11, 180, sr. ‹ 170 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 INTs (1 TD return), 8 PBU, 1 CF, 1 FR, sack, blocked kick for 10-2 team. 19-3A Def. MVP. Career: 449 tackles.

Adrian Norwood, Waco High, sr. ‹ 74 tackles, 7.5 TFL, 3 CF, 2 int., 3 FR.

Nicolas Parks, Killeen, Sr. ‹ 63 tackles, 5 INTs (1 TD), 2 fumbles caused, 8 pass breakups

(S) Shakiel Randolph, Waco Midway, 6-5, 190, jr. ‹ 60 tackles, 4 int., 1 CF, 4 PBU for 12-1 team. Last year: 100 tackles.

Keaton Trinkle, Stephenville, 5-9, 170, sr. ¬ 50 solo tackles, 33 assists, 2
CF, 1 FR; 8 INTs-1 TD, 27 pass breakups for 8-6 team.

Holton Westbrook, Stephenville, 6-1, 200, jr. ‹ 56 solos, 82 assists, 4 CF,
2 FR, 3 def. TDs, 7 INT, 15 PBU

Gene Gilbert, Copperas Cove, Sr. ¬ 46 tackles, 4 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 3
blocked FGs, 2 blocked punts

Chris Rhodes, Copperas Cove, Jr. ¬ 91 tackles, 2 TFL, 1 INT, 1 fumble
recovered

Sean McBryde, Killeen Ellison, 1st-Team All District

Quinton Franklin, Temple, 38-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-CF, 2-INT, 4-PBU

Punter

Jasenio Anderson, Italy, 5-10, 180, sr. ‹ 40 avg. on 27 punts. 19 inside 20.

Ryan Leerskov, Kerens, 6-0, 180, sr. ‹ 40.9-yard average on 17, 5 inside 20

Jasenio Anderson, Italy, 5-10, 180, sr. ‹ 40 avg. on 27 punts.

Jack Rhoades, Cameron Yoe, Sr. ¬ 43.9-yard average on 21 punts, long of 65; 11 inside 20

Devin McGowan, La Vega, sr. ‹ 38.6 avg. on 26 kicks.

Hunter Ward, Salado, Sr. ¬ 37.7-yard average on 34 punts, long of 62; 4
inside 20

David Ash, Belton, 6-4, 217, sr. ¬ 43-yard average on 20 punts, long of 62

Joseph Pickett, Temple, 6-2, 150, sr. ¬ 38.4-yard average on 47 punts, long of 61; 12 inside 20, 5 inside 10

Kick returner

Aiavion Edwards, Stephenville, 6-1, 205, sr. ‹ 8 returns-252 yards, 2 TDs.

Will Randolph, Copperas Cove, 5-9 185, sr. ¬ 6 KOR-251 TD, 8 PR-149, TD.

Decrick Westbrook, Jr., Cameron Yoe, 12-Returns for 230-yards, 3-TD

Adrian Henderson, Belton, PR (11-96-0) KR (17-292-0)

Devin McGowan, Sr., La Vega PR (8-256-1) KR (9-200-0)

Logan Simpson, Sr., Waco Midway, 378-return yards, 2-TD

T.Q. Echols, Soph., Whitney, KR (8-254-3) PR (4-109-1)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users