Jump to content



Photo

TSWA Class 4-A All-State Football Team


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Smoaky

Smoaky

    Smoakhouse Honcho

  • Root Admin
  • 9,322 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waco, Texas
  • Interests:Program Director and Sports Talk Show Host at ESPN Radio-Central Texas. This includes AM1660, AM1330, 100.9FM and 1660espn.com. I own Smoaky.com, the high school website that was launched in July, 2002. And, most importantly, I have a loving wife, Cindy and an incredible son, Craig, and daughter, Jennifer.

Posted 14 February 2014 - 06:35 PM

TSWA CLASS 4A all-state team

 

Heard, Watanabe are players of year

BRYAN, Texas (AP) – Denton Guyer quarterback Jerrod Heard and San Antonio Brennan linebacker Grant Watanabe are the players of the year on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team.

Heard was the offensive player of the year, leading Guyer to the Division I state championship by passing for 2,148 yards with 22 touchdowns and rushing for another 2,172 yards with 28 TDs. The University of Texas signee threw for 6,512 yards in his career and ran for another 4,949 yards, accounting for 134 touchdowns. Watanabe was the defensive player of the year. The Colorado signee had 129 tackles, 12 of them for losses for the Division I state runnerup.

 

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Austin Schlottmann, Brenham, 6-5, 285, sr. and Connor Lanfear, Hays, 6-5, 267,  jr.

Center - Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-4, 314, sr.

Guards - Neal Bess, Richmond George Ranch, 6-3, 290, sr. and Hunter Krastin, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 245, sr.

Tight end - Courtland Sutton, Brenham, 6-3, 200, sr.

Receivers - Fonzale Davis, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 180, sr. and K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, sr.

Quarterback - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, sr.

Running backs - Xavier Turner, Birdville, 5-10, 206, sr.; Earnest Patterson, Brenham, 5-6, 150, jr.; and (tie) Ronald Jones, McKinney North, 6-1, 180, jr. and Austin Walter, Crosby,5-8, 180,  sr.

Fullback - Cory Williams, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 220, sr.

All-purpose back - Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, jr.

Place-kicker - Clayton Hatfield, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 230, sr.; Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 230, sr.; James Lockhart, Ennis, 6-3, 245, jr.; Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 205, soph.

Linebackers - Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 230, sr.; Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 235, sr.;  Jonathan Beck, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 195, sr.; and (tie) D'Vonta Hinton, Texas City, 5-11, 200, jr.; Tyson Mauser, Aledo, 5-8, 170, sr.

Secondary - Armani Watts, North Forney, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis, 5-10, 170, sr.; Armanti Foreman, Texas City, 6-0, 180, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-9, 170, sr.

Punter - Jorge Cavazos, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 185, sr.

Kick returner - Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year _ Heard, Denton Guyer

Defensive player of the year – Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan

Coach of the Year - Tim Buchanan, Aledo

 

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Will Windham, Schertz Clemens, 6-4, 310, sr. and Ernie McQuade, Aledo, 6-2, 265, sr.

Center – (tie) Caleb Buchanan, Aledo, 5-10, 210, sr. and Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 250, jr.

Guards - Austin Bryant, Cedar Park, 6-3, 280, sr. and Devyn Jensen, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 295, sr.

Tight end - Jordan Feuerbacher, Humble Kingwood Park, 6-5, 240, sr.

Receivers - Jake Parker, Whitehouse, 6-1, 165, sr. and Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, 6-4, 205, sr.

Quarterback - Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse, 6-3, 210, sr.

Running backs - D'Onta Foreman, Texas City, 6-2, 215, sr.; Eli Peterson, San Angelo Lake View, 5-7, 165, sr.;  Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, sr.

Fullback -  Jarvis Harris, Houston North Forest, 6-1, 190, sr.

All-purpose back - Kameron Kelly, Wylie, 6-2, 180, sr.

Place-kicker - Will Sanders, Highland Park, 5-8, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Sheldon Bammert, CC Calallen, 6-2, 205, sr.; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, 5-10, 170. sr.; and (tie) Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Jalen Goss, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 280, jr.

Linebackers - Everett Williams, Mansfield Legacy, 6-2, 200, sr.;  D.J. Allen, San Antonio Brennan, 5-10, 210, soph.; Dakota Allen, Humble Summer Creek, 6-2, 227, sr.; Merrick Martius, El Paso Chapin, 5-10, 185, sr.

Secondary - Stepfawn Hughes, FW Dunbar, sr.; Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mitch Abramson, SA Alamo Heights, 5-9, 175, jr.; Everick Austin, Houston Milby, 6-2, 185, sr.

Punter - Zach Sinor, Medina Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kick returner - Tyler Taylor, Waco, 5-10, 170, sr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Chad Pursely, Mansfield Legacy, 6-4, 260, sr. and Tony Richards, Highland Park, 6-6, 260, sr.

Center – (tie) Matt Viera, CC Calallen, 5-10, 224, sr.; Will Noble, Leander, Rouse, 6-4, 280, jr.; and Cory Klingler, New Caney, 6-3, 290, sr.

Guards - Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 308, sr. and Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, sr.

Tight end - Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 210, sr.

Receivers – (tie) Jeremiah Rose, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 175, sr.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Kody Edwards, Mesquite Poteet, 5-11, 180,  sr.

Quarterback - Aston Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 185, sr.

Running backs - Da’Trean Simmons, Elgin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Orly Solis, Roma, sr.; and Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 190, jr.

Fullback - (tie) Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy, 5-11, 208, sr. and Terence Williams, Ennis, 6-2, 225, sr.

All-purpose back - Bill Estevenott, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Tre Honshtein, Georgetown East View, 6-1, 163, jr. and Parker Shaunfield, Aledo, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Mike Epley, Leander, 6-4, 240, sr.; Zach Hyles, Aledo, 5-11,210, sr.; Andrew Clyde, Highland Park, 6-3 ,240, sr.; and (tie) Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-2, 235, sr.; Derek Watson, Denton Guyer, jr.;  Xavier Jones, Magnolia West, 6-3, 220, sr.

Linebackers - Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis, 5-10, 180, jr.; Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park, jr.; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 230, sr.; and (tie) Kade Young, CC Calallen, 6-0, 225, sr.; Erik Yeager, Brenham, 5-10, 180, sr.

Secondary - Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 170, jr.; Will Wyatt, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-1, 170, sr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.

Punter - Derek Scheible, CC Calallen, 6-2, 178, sr.

Kick returner -  Connor Lowrance, Calallen, 5-10, 155, sr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles - Josh Blackburn, Crosby, 6-3, 230, sr.; Luke Clements, Floresville, 6-4, 275, sr.; Elio Garfias, Elgin, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joseph Gonzales, Waco, 6-4, 279, jr.; Dario Jimenez, Houston Milby, 6-4, 285, sr.; David Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Laurent Njiki, Wylie, 6-2, 280, sr.; Matthew Robinson, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-4, 270, sr.; Lake Smith, Angleton, 6-2, 283, jr.; Gewhite Stallworth, Houston Reagan, 6-8, 355, sr.; Bryan Tschatschula, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-1, 315, Sr.

 

Centers   - Trey Barrientos, Canyon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Justin Bigelow, Denison, sr.; Cole Collier, Prosper, 6-2, 307, sr.; Eonte'Jenkins, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-4, 260,  sr.; David Vicars, Georgetown, 6-0, 205, sr.

 

Guards -Nick Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 226, sr.; Davis Geerts, Cedar Park, 6-3, 270, sr.; Jess Jenkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-3, 280, jr.; Patrick Lee, Canyon Randall, 6-3, 210, sr.; Mason McGinty, WF Rider, sr.; Allan Soriano, Port Neches-Groves, 5-11, 290, sr. Dominique Thomas, Austin Travis, 6-2, 280, sr.; Daniel Vidaurri, San Antonio Brennan, 6-0, 235, sr.

 

Receivers - Jaylan Addison, EP Chapin, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy, 6-4, 175, sr.; Davon Allison, WF Rider, sr.; Taco Anderson, Aledo, 5-10, 165, sr.;

O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.;  Datrin Guyton, Manor, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jordan Ingram, Dallas Carter, sr.; Justice “Chochy” Luce, Lucas Lovejoy, sr.; Raelon Singleton, Crosby, 6-5, 190, sr.

 

Quarterbacks - Kenneth Arthur II, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 190, sr.; Luke Bishop, Aledo, jr.; Brooks Burgin, Highland Park, 6-1, 180, jr.; Seth Gonzales, EP Chapin, 6-1, 190, sr.;  Caleb Hill, Brenham, 6-3, 200, jr.; Camreyon Jackson-Roberts, Houston Milby, 6-0, 165, jr.; Da'Shawn Key, San Antonio Brennan, 6-1, 175, Jr. Carter McCown, Jacksonville, jr.; Kelton Moore, Arlington Seguin, 6-0, 190, sr.; Lane Novy, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 205, sr.; Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 200, jr.; Aaron Sharp, Humble Summer Creek, 6-3, 190, sr.; Te’Rel Simmons, Elgin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Devin Smith, Ennis, 5-10, 150, jr.;  Blake Weaver, Canyon, sr.

 

Running Backs  - Joseph Cantu, Alice, 5-6, 150, jr.; Cornelio Garcia, Georgetown East View, 5-11, 180, jr.; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall, Sr. Bryan Hammond, The Colony, 5-11, 200, sr.; Tracy James, Dallas Woodrow Wilson, jr.; Deon Lynch, Amarillo, sr.; Taylor Martin, FW Dunbar, jr.; Chris Spencer, Canyon, sr.; Terrance Peters, Houston Stratford, 5-9, 185, sr.;  Byron Proctor, SA Alamo Heights, 5-10, 175, sr.;  Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3, 190, jr.; Eric Strait, Austin Travis, 6-1, 185, jr.; Brett Winnegan, Pearland Dawson, jr.

All-purpose backs - Reginald Gipson, John Tyler, 5-10, 175, sr.; Deandre McNeal, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 220, jr.;  Dan Sefcik, Lovejoy, 5-10, 178, sr. Josh Williams, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.

 

Kickers  - Hunter Cathey, Amarillo, sr.; Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship, jr.; Chance Nevarez, Aledo, sr.; Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Jose Perez, John Tyler, jr.; Ryan Rodriguez, Mansfield Summit, jr.

 

DEFENSE

Linemen - Israel Acuay, Wylie, 6-3, 225, sr.; Tevin Boone, Cleburne, jr.; Conrad Carbo, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 280, sr.; Jack Ceverha, Highland Park, 6-3, 240, sr.; Evan Ferguson, San Antonio Brennan, 5-9, 200, sr.; Kaleb Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ralph Howard, EP Chapin, 6-1, 250, sr.; David Jackson, Hallsville, 5-11, 205, sr.; Gunner Linhart, Leander Vandegrift, sr.; Creyton McDermett, CC Calallen, sr.; Ben McSween, Alamo Heights, 6-2, 190, sr.; Divine Rockwell, Wylie, 5-10, 230, jr.; Henry Rodriguez, SA Highlands, sr.; Taylon Shepard, Brenham, 6-0, 250, sr.; Carl Thompson, Denton Guyer, jr.;

  

Linebackers - Carlos Acosta, Mercedes, sr.; Jacob Barrera, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Kyle Bippert, Floresville, sr.; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty, jr.; Michael Carrillo, Denton Guyer, soph.;Nika Davis, Waco, 6-1, 193, sr.; Tsola Efejuku, Richmond George Ranch, jr.; Tim Garcia, Alice, 6-0, 210, jr.; Fernie Gonzalez, Canutillo, 5-11, 215, sr.; Josh Gutierrez, Canutillo, 5-8, 160, jr.; Jordan Haas, Georgetown, 5-8, 180, sr.; Cameron Hampton, Dallas Carter, sr.; Ja'vareyea Hicks, Wylie, 5-10, 190, sr.; Chris Hoad, Leander Rouse, jr.; Tanner Houghton, Highland Park, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jacob Hunt, Denison, 6-3, 195, jr.; Garrett Ince, Canyon Randall, sr.; Chanzce Jones, Houston North Forest, 5-9, 180, sr.; Tyler Kreger, Wolfforth Frenship, sr.;  Jason Lanthier, Leander Vandegrift, sr.; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2,220, Jr. Markus Jones, Crowley, sr.; Mitchell Kaufman, Highland Park, 6-3, 200, jr.; Reggie Long, Whitehouse, 6-0, 210, sr.; Peter Maneikis, Cedar Park, 5-10, 195, sr.; Jordan Mittie, Aledo, sr.; Trevor Moses, CC Calallen, 6-1, 190, sr.; Hunter Peterson, Medina Valley, 5-11, 185, sr.; David Reyes, Laredo Martin, 5-8, 175, sr.; Dedric Smith, Sulphur Springs, 5-9 185, sr.; Demontrie Taylor, Denton Guyer, sr.;  Micah Thomas, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jajuan West, Houston Stratford, 6-0, 215, sr.;

 

Defensive Backs - Terry Ausborne, Tyler, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-1, 194, sr.; Nate Brooks, Whitehouse, 6-0, 155, jr.; Matt Carrillo, Frisco Centennial, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jaelan Collier, San Antonio Brennan, 5-10, 185, jr.; Jecori Crayton, Hallsville, 5-7, 175, sr.;  Johnathan Durham, Aledo, jr.; Nate Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-3, 180, sr.; Wade Harris, Georgetown, 6-0, 175, sr.; Terrell Hearne, Ennis, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jonathan Henson, Houston North Forest, 5-10, 185, sr.;  Adrian Hynson, CC Flour Bluff, sr.; Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 180, soph.; Colton Kimler, Nederland, sr.; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 185, jr.; Derrick Neal, Dallas Lincoln, 5-10, 150, sr.; Daquinton Stuart, Waco, 6-0, 146, sr.; Lane Waller, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, 6-2, 183, sr.; Jordan Wyatt, Wylie East, 6-2, 190, sr.

 

Punter - Luis Duran, John Tyler, jr.; Dalvin Manns, Pine Tree, 6-1, 220, sr.;  Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, 6-2, 183, sr.; Cameron White, FW Southwest, sr.;

 

Kick returners  - Duntayvion Gross, Tyler John Tyler, sr.;  Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 180, soph.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; Josh Williams, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users