Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
Texas H.S. Football Regional Semifinals Schedule...
Wednesday, 25th November 2020 - 8:35AM
Texas H.S. Football Regional Semifinals Schedule:

Class 4-A, Division I:

Region I:


(7-4) Decatur vs. (10-1) Canyon, Friday, 3:00pm, Anthony Field, Abilene

(11-1) Dumas vs. (10-2) Springtown, Thursday, 4:00pm, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Region II:

(8-4) Paris vs. (11-1) Melissa, Friday, 7:30pm, Memorial Stadium, Commerce

(12-0) Argyle vs. (9-2) La Vega, Friday, 7:30pm, Owl Stadium, Joshua

Region III:

(10-2) Lindale vs. (8-4) Chapel Hill, Friday, 7:00pm, Rose Stadium, Tyler

(10-1) Huffman-Hargrave vs. (9-3) Kilgore, Bulldog Stadium, Jasper

Region IV:

(8-4) Corpus Christi Miller vs. (9-2) Boerne, Friday, 7:30pm, The Alamodome, San Antonio

(10-2) Corpus Christi Calallen vs. (7-2) Austin LBJ, Friday, 7:30pm, Pleasanton

Click here for the rest of the week's schedule.
Week 14 Class 6-A and 5-A H.S. Football Schedule
Wednesday, 25th November 2020 - 8:32AM
Class 6-A and 5-A Week 14:

District 10:

North Mesquite @ Dallas Skyline
Mesquite Horn @ Rockwall
Rockwall-Heath @ Tyler Legacy

District 11:

DeSoto @ Duncanville
Cedar Hill @ Mansfield
Mansfield Lake Ridge @ Midway
Waco High @ Waxahachie

District 12:

Copperas Cove @ Harker Heights (Thursday)
Shoemaker @ Belton
Ellison @ Bryan
Killeen @ Temple

Week 14:

Division I:

McKinney North @ Longview
Sherman vs. Tyler High
Caney Creek vs. Lufkin
New Caney Porter @ Magnolia
Magnolia West vs. New Caney
College Station @ Waller
West Mesquite @ Highland Park

Division II:

Bryan Rudder vs. A&M Consolidated
Marshall @ Hallsville
Huntsville @ Montgomery
Whitehouse vs. Jacksonville
Pine Tree @ Mount Pleasant
Nacogdoches vs. Texas High


Click here for the rest of the Week 12 H.S. Football Schedule in Class 6-A and Class 5-A.
Week 13 East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"
Sunday, 22nd November 2020 - 6:00PM
Week 13 "Players of the Week" in both East and Central Texas:

East Texas:

Offense:


Jordan Jenkins, RB, Lindale, 37-carries for 294-yards, 8-TD’s, W/Needville 70-56.

Defense:

Angus Aldridge, SS, Caddo Mills, 16-Tackles (11-Solo), 5-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-Interception for TD (70), W/Van 43-27.

Special Teams:

Chris Baldazo, K, Kilgore, 3-3 XP’s, 2-FG’s (Long-40), W/El Campo 27-14.

Central Texas:

Offense:


Brett Hoffman, QB, Buffalo, 9-17 passing for 187-yards, 6-TD’s, 22-carries for 184-yards, 1-TD, W/George West 52-35.

Defense:

Dawson Exline, DE, China Spring, 6-Tackles, 1-Sack, 1-Blocked Punt, 1-TD, W/West Orange-Stark 35-22.

Special Teams:

Kason English, KR, Grandview, 95-yard KR for TD, W/Tatum 49-23.

Click here for the entire list of nominations.
Week 12 East and Central Texas "Player of the Week Polls"
Sunday, 15th November 2020 - 3:34PM
Week 12 East and Central Texas "Player of the Week Polls"

Please click on one or both links and vote for the Week 12 "Players of the Week" in both East and Central Texas.

East Texas.

Central Texas.

Voting deadline is Wednesday, 12:00pm.

Click here for the entire list of nominations.
East and Central Texas H.S. Football Pick 'Em Links
Monday, 2nd September 2019 - 6:15PM
Here are the links for the weekly Pick 'Em in both East and Central Texas.

East Texas Pick 'Em.

Central Texas Pick 'Em.

And, I'll post the composite weekly winners on this link Weekly Winners.
 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com