Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
2014-2016 UIL Reclassification and Realignment for Central and East Texas
Wednesday, 10th September 2014 - 8:11PM
UIL














6A


REGION I 8-6A

Cedar Hill
De Soto
Ducanville
Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Midlothian
South Grand Prairie

REGION II 11-6A

Garland
Garland Lakeview Cent
Garland Naaman Forest
Garland Rowlett
Garland Sachse
North Garland
Rockwall
Tyler Lee

REGION II 12-6A

Belton
Copperas Cove
Harker Heights
Killeen Ellison
Killeen
Killeen Shoemaker
Midway

Click here for the entire realignment breakdown for East and Central Texas.
Earl Campbell Watch List Announced
Sunday, 31st August 2014 - 4:43PM
Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award Watch List Announced

TYLER, TEXAS - The second annual Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award Watch List was announced today at the Tyler Area Chamber of Commerce East Texas Kickoff Luncheon.

The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award recognizes the top offensive player in Division 1 football who also exhibits the enduring characteristics that define Earl Campbell: integrity, performance, teamwork, sportsmanship, drive, community and tenacity; specifically tenacity to persist and determination to overcome adversity and injury in pursuit of reaching goals. In addition, the nominee must meet one or more of the following criteria: born in Texas and/or graduated from a Texas High School and/or played at a Texas-based junior college or four year college.

The Watch List announced today will be narrowed to up to 16 semifinalists in November and then up to 4 finalists in December. They will be selected by broadcasters, commentators, journalists, fans and the previous winner. The finalists will be brought to Tyler for The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Awards Banquet scheduled for January 14, 2015.

Click here for the Watch List...
ESPN-Central Texas' New Streaming Link
Friday, 30th August 2013 - 9:17AM
Listen Live to ESPN-Central Texas

12:00pm-2:00pm, Q, Zach Burke and Paul Catalina (Monday-Friday)
2:00pm-3:00pm, John Morris Show (Monday-Friday)
3:00pm-6:00pm, David Smoak, Paul Catalina and Butch Henry (Monday-Friday)

Also, listen to 99.3TalkFM...


99.3TalkFM


12:00pm-3:00pm, Craig Smoak and Rashad (Monday-Friday) with Craig Smoak 3:00pm-6:00pm, Bryan Houston
2016-2018 East Texas Football Districts
Saturday, 20th August 2016 - 7:30PM
CONFERENCE 6A:

District 11:
Longview
Mesquite
Mesquite Horn
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rockwall-Heath
Tyler
Tyler Lee

District 12:
Beaumont West Brook
Conroe
Conroe Oak Ridge
Conroe The Woodlands
Conroe Woodlands
College Park
Lufkin
Montgomery

CONFERENCE 5A:

District 16:
Greenville
Hallsville
Longview Pine Tree
Marshall
Mount Pleasant
Sulphur Springs
Texarkana Texas

District 17:
Corsicana
Ennis
Jacksonville
Lindale
Nacogdoches
Whitehouse

CONFERENCE 4A DIVISON 1:

District 7:
Anna
Paris
Paris North Lamar
Princeton
Quinlan Ford
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau

District 8:
Athens
Brownsboro
Crandall
Kaufman
Mabank
Terrell
Van

District 9:
Bullard
Carthage
Center
Henderson
Kilgore
Palestine
Tyler Chapel Hill

District 10:
Bridge City
Cleveland
Huffman Hargrave
Livingston
Navasota
Orange Little CypressMauriceville
Silsbee

CONFERENCE 4A DIVISON 2:
District 5:
Aubrey
Bonham
Caddo Mills
Celina
Melissa
Nevada Community

District 6:
Canton
Dallas Lincoln
Dallas Roosevelt
Emory Rains
Ferris
Wills Point

District 7:
Atlanta
Gilmer
Gladewater
Longview Spring Hill
Pittsburg
Texarkana Pleasant Grove

District 8:
Diboll
Huntington
Jasper
Rusk
Tatum

District 11:
Bellville
Cleveland Tarkington
Madisonville
Royal
Shepherd

CONFERENCE 3A DIVISON 1:

District 5:
Callisburg
Howe
Pilot Point
Pottsboro
Van Alstyne
Whitesboro

District 7:
Commerce
Farmersville
Grand Saline
Mineola
Mount Vernon
Quitman
Winnsboro

District 8:
Gladewater Sabine
Hughes Springs
Jefferson
New Boston
Redwater
White Oak

District 11:
Buna
Coldspring-Oakhurst
Kirbyville
Kountze
Trinity
Warren
Woodville

CONFERENCE 3A DIVISON 2:

District 6:
Cooper
Gunter
Leonard
Paris Chisum
Pattonville Prairiland
Sadler S & S Cons.
Whitewright

District 7:
Daingerfield
De Kalb
Diana New Diana
Hooks
Omaha Pewitt
Ore City
Queen City

District 8:
Alba-Golden
Big Sandy Harmony
Como-Pickton
Edgewood
Lone Oak
Winona

District 9:
Arp
Beckville
Elysian Fields
Harleton
New London West Rusk
Troup
Waskom

District 10:
Corrigan-Camden
Crockett
Frankston
Garrison
Hemphill
Newton

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISON 1:

District 6:
Bells
Blue Ridge
Celeste
Collinsville
Tom Bean
Trenton
Valley View

District 9:
Bogata Rivercrest
Honey Grove
Linden-Kildare
Quinlan Boles
Simms Bowie
Wolfe City

District 10:
Big Sandy
Cayuga
Gladewater Union
Grove
Hawkins
Kerens
Malakoff Cross Roads

District 11:
Alto
Cushing
Joaquin
Price Carlisle
San Augustine
Shelbyville

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISON 2:

District 6:
Albany
Baird
Bronte
Cross Plains
Miles
Winters

District 8:
Era
Lindsay
Muenster
Perrin-Whitt
Ranger
Santo

District 9:
Clarksville
Cumby
Dallas Gateway
Detroit
Maud


District 11:
Grapeland
Mount Enterprise
Overton
Tenaha
Timpson
Wortham

District 12:
Burkeville
Colmesneil
Evadale
Hull-Daisetta
Iola
Sabine Pass

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISON 1:

District 15:
Fruitvale
Irving Univrsl Acad
Ladonia Fannindel
Savoy
Tioga

District 16:
Chester
Gilmer Union Hill
High Island
Laird Hill Leveretts
Chapel

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISON 2:

District 15:
Apple Springs
Milford
Mount Calm
Oakwood
Trinidad
UIL: 2016-2018 Reclassification and Realignment
Saturday, 20th August 2016 - 7:30PM
UIL: 2016-2018 Reclassification and Realignment http://bit.ly/1PPQMTz
 
Sponsor