Smoaky's News & Notes
RSS Feed Available | Podcasts/MP3s Available |
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
2019 East and Central Texas H.S. Football Coaching Changes...
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:53PM
Here's a link to the ongoing thread in our Smoaky.com Forums Section:

East and Central Texas H.S. Football Coaching Changes.
Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:53PM
Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:

Wednesday, December 19th:

Class 1-A, Division II:


Strawn 48 Follett 0

Class 1-A, Division I:

McLean 100 Milford 70

Class 2-A, Division II:

Mart 76 Gruver 33

Thursday, December 20th:

Class 2-A, Division I:


Mason 44 New Deal 6

Class 3-A, Division II:

Newton 21 Canadian 16

Class 3-A, Division I:

Grandview 35 Malakoff 21

Friday, December 21st:

Class 4-A, Division II:


Cuero 40 Pleasant Grove 28

Class 4-A, Division I:

La Vega 35 Liberty Hill 21

Class 5-A, Division II:

Aledo 55 Fort Bend Marshall 19

Saturday, December 22nd:

Class 5-A, Division I:


Highland Park 27 Shadow Creek 17

Class 6-A, Division II:

Longview 35 Beaumont West Brook 34

Class 6-A, Division I:

Galena Park North Shore 41 Duncanville 36

Click here for the entire schedule.
2020 U.I.L. Boys Basketball State Tournament
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
2020 U.I.L. Boys Basketball State Tournament
March 12th-14th @ Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas


Thursday, March 12th:

Class 1-A Semifinals:

8:30am (33-3) LaPoynor vs. (27-9) Nazareth
10:00am (31-3) Jayton vs. (30-9) Slidell

Class 3-A Semifinals:

1:30pm (36-4) Coldspring vs. (22-12) Dallas Madison
3:00pm (34-5) Peaster vs. (32-6) San Antonio Cole

Class 5-A Semifinals:

7:00pm (35-5) San Antonio Wagner vs. (29-8) Mansfield Timberview
8:30pm (36-1) Lancaster vs. (33-5) Fort Bend Hightower

Click here for the rest of the tournament schedule.
2019 U.I.L. Football State Championship Week
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
U.I.L. Football State Championship Week:
@ AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Wednesday, December 18, 2019

Class 1-A, Division I:


(13-1) McLean vs. (12-2) Blum, 11:00am

Class 1-A, Division II:

(11-3) Motley County vs. (12-0) Richland Springs, 2:00pm

Class 2-A, Division I:

(15-0) Post vs. (15-0) Refugio, 7:00pm

Thursday, December 19th:

Class 2-A, Division II:


(12-2) Hamlin vs. (12-3) Mart, 11:00am

Class 3-A, Division I:

(15-0) Pottsboro vs. (14-1) Grandview, 3:00pm

Class 3-A, Division II:

(14-1) Gunter vs. (14-1) Paul Pewitt, 7:00pm

Friday, December 20th:

Class 4-A, Division I:


(14-1) La Vega vs. (15-0) Carthage, 11:00am

Class 4-A, Division II:

(14-1) Pleasant Grove vs. (12-3) Wimberley, 3:00pm

Class 5-A, Division I:

(15-0) Denton Ryan vs. (15-0) Alvin Shadow Creek, 7:00pm

Saturday, December 21st:

Class 5-A, Division II:


(14-1) Aledo vs. (14-1) Fort Bend Marshall

Class 6-A, Division I:

(15-0) Duncanville vs. (14-1) Galena Park North Shore, 3:00pm

Class 6-A, Division II:

(14-1) Denton Guyer vs. (14-1) Austin Westlake, 7:00pm
Week 16 Round 4 Statewide Semifinals Playoff Schedule
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
Texas H.S. Football Semifinals:

Class 6-A, Division I:


Duncanville 56 Rockwall 14

North Shore 49 Lake Travis 38

Class 6-A, Division II:

Denton Guyer 35 Spring Westfield 17

Austin Westlake 63 Katy Taylor 3

Class 5-A, Division I:

Denton Ryan 35 Frisco Lone Star 7

Shadow Creek 45 San Antonio Wagner 21

Class 5-A, Division II:

Aledo 28 Luboock Cooper 21

Fort Bend Marshall 55 Boerne Champion 21

Class 4-A, Division I:

La Vega 27 Springtown 14

Carthage 49 Lampasas 42

Class 4-A, Division II:

Pleasant Grove 48 Midland Greenwood 20

Wimberley 56 Silsbee 43

Class 3-A, Division II:

Pottsboro 36 Brock 35

Grandview 41 Columbus 21

Class 3-A, Division II:

Gunter 27 Canadian 20

Paul Pewitt 24 East Bernard 18

Class 2-A, Division I:

Post 35 Valley View 7

Refugio 29 San Augustine 21

Class 2-A, Division II:

Hamlin 56 Stratford 23

Mart 28 Falls City 8

Class 1-A, Division I (Six-Man):

Championship Game:


(13-1) McLean vs. (12-2) Blum, Wednesday, December 18th, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Class 1-A, Division II (Six-Man):

(11-3) Motley County vs. (13-0) Richland Springs, Wednesday, December 18th, AT&T Stadium, Arlington



Click here for the entire statewide schedule.
 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com