Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
Advertisement
East and Central Texas State Championship Game Results (1920-2012)
Sunday, 18th December 2016 - 7:15PM
Most State Championships (State Record, Celina-8):

7-Waco High, 1922, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1939
6-Daingerfield, 1968, 1983, 1985, 2008, 2009, 2010

State Championship Game Appearances/Scores:

1922-Waco High 13 Abilene 10
1923-Abilene 3 Waco High 0
1924-Dallas South Oak Cliff 31 Waco High 0
1925-Waco High 20 Dallas Forest Avenue 7
1926-Waco High 20 Dallas South Oak Cliff 7
1927-Waco High 21 Abilene 14
1930-Tyler High 25 Amarillo 13
1932-Corsicana 0 Masonic Home 0
1933-Greenville 21 Dallas Tech 0
1935-Amarillo 13 Greenville 7
1937-Longview 19 Wichita Falls 12
1939-Waco High 20 Lubbock 14
1940-Amarillo 20 Temple 7
1943-San Angelo 26 Lufkin 13
1945-Waco High 7 Highland Park 7 (Co-Champions)
1948-Waco High 21 Amarillo 0
1949
Class 1A Littlefield 13 Mexia 0
1951
3-A Breckenridge 20 Temple 14
2-A Arlington 7 Waco La Vega 0
1952
3-A Breckenridge 28 Temple 20
2-A Terrell 61 Yoakum 13
1954
2-A Phillips 21 Killeen 13
1955
Class 4A Abilene 33 Tyler High 13
Claas 2A Stamford 34 Hillsboro 7
1957
Class 2A Terrell 41 Brady 6
Class 1A White Oak 7 Mart 7
1963
Class 3A Corsicana 7 Pharr 0
1964
Class 3A Palestine 24 San Marcos 15
Class 2A Palacios 12 Marlin 0
1965
Class 1A Wills Point 14 White Deer 0
1967
Class 1A Tidehaven 7 Clifton 6
1968
Class 2A Daingerfield 7 Lufkin Dunbar 6
1969
Class 1A Mart 28 Sonora 0
1971
Class 2A Jacksboro 20 Rosebud-Lott 14
1972
Class B Chilton 6 Windthorst 0
1973
Class 4A John Tyler 21 Austin Reagan 14
Class 3A Cuero 21 Mount Pleasant 7
Class 2A Friendswood 28 Hooks 15
Class 1A Troup 28 La Vega 7
Class B Big Sandy 25 Rule 0
1974
Class 2A Newton 56 Spearman 26
Class 1A Grapeland 19 Aledo 18
Class B Big Sandy 0 Celina 0
1975
Class 3A Ennis 13 Buero 0
Class B Big Sandy 28 Groom 2
1976
Class 4A San Antonio Churchill 10 Temple 0
Cass 1A Barbers Hill 17 DeLeon 8
1977
Class B Wheeler 35 Lone Oak 13
1978
Class 1A China Spring 42 Lexington 3
Class B Union Hill 14 Wheeler 7
1979
Class 4A Temple 28 Houston Memorial 6
Class 2A Van 25 McGregor 0
Class 1A Hull-Daisetta 28 China Spring 18
1980
Class 4A Huntsville 19 Paris 0
Class 3A Pittsburg 13 Van Vleck 2
1981
Class 3A Cameron Yoe 26 Gilmer 3
Class 2A Pilot Point 32 Garrison 0
Class 1A Bremond 12 Wink 9
1982
Class 4A SL Willowridge 22 Corsicana 17
Class 1A Union Hill 13 Roscoe 0
1983
Class 3A Daingerfield 42 Sweeny 0
Class 2A Boyd 16 Groveton 8
Class 1A Knox City 27 Bremond 20
1984
Class 3A Medina Valley 21 Daingerfield 13
Class 2A Groveton 38 Panhandle 7
Class 1A Munday 13 Union Hill 0
1985
Class 3A Daingerfield 47 Cuero 22
Class 2A Electra 29 Groveton 13
Class 1A Goldthwaite 24 Runge 7
1986
Class 3A Jefferson 24 Cuero 0
Class 2A Shiner 18 Mart 0
Class 1A Burkeville 33 Throckmorton 7
1987
Class 3A Cuero 14 McGregor 7
Class 2A Lorena 8 Refugio 7
Class 1A Wheeler 23 Bremond 21
1988
Class 4A Paris 31 West Orange-Stark 13
Class 2A Corrigan-Camden 35 Quanah 13
TAPPS Class 3A FW Temple Christian 41 T.K. Gorman 0
1989
Class 4A Chapel Hill 14 A&M Consolidated 0
Class 3A Mexia 22 Vernon 21
Class 2A Groveton 20 Lorena 13
1990
Class 5A Marshall 21 Converse Judson 19
Class 3A Vernon 41 Crockett 20
Class 2A Groveton 25 DeLeon 19
Class 1A Bartlett 36 Munday 28
1991
Class 5A Killeen 14 Sugar Land Dulles 10
Class 4A A&M Consolidated 35 Carthage 16
Class 3A Groesbeck 7 Burnet 0
Class 1A Memphis 21 Oakwood 14
TAPPS Class 3A Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 24 T.K. Gorman 9
1992
Class 5A, D2 Temple 38 Houston Yates 20
Class 2A Schulenburg 35 Goldthwaite 20
Class 1A Bartlett 33 Sudan 26
1993
Class 2-A, Goldthwaite 21 Paul Pewitt 8
Class 1-A Sudan 54 Bremond 0
1994
Class 5A Division II John Tyler 35 Austin Westlake 24
Class 3A Sealy 36 Atlanta 15
Class 2A Goldthwaite 20 Schulenburg 16
Class 1A Thorndale 36 Crawford 13
Six-Man Amherst 30 Milford 20
1995
Class 3A Sealy 21 Commerce 20
Class 2A Celina 32 Alto 28
Class 1A Thorndale 14 Roscoe 7
Six-Man Amherst 78 Milford 42
TAPPS Class 3A T.K. Gorman 35 Halletsville Sacred Heart 18
1996
Class 3A Sealy 36 Tatum 27
Class 2A Iraan 14 Groveton 7
Class 1A Windthorst 41 Tenaha 12
1997
Class 5A Division I Katy 24 Longview 3
Class 4A Division I Texas City 37 Corsicana 34
Class 3A Sealy 28 Commerce 21
Class 2A Stanton 33 Rogers 7
1998
Class 3A Division II Newton 21 Daingerfield 0
Class 2A Division I Paul Pewitt 28 Brookshire-Royal 26
Class 2A Division II Celina 21 Elysian Fields 0
Class 1A Tenaha 20 Wheeler 13
Six-Man Trinidad 62 Borden County 16
1999
Class 3A Division I Liberty-Eylau 48 Mathis 6
Class 3A Division II Commerce 17 Sealy 10
Class 1A Division I Mart 40 Boyd 7
Class 2A Division II Celina 28 Elysian Fields 7
Class 1A Bartlett 35 Aspermont 6
2000
Class 5A Division II Katy 35 John Tyler 20
Class 3A Gatesville 14 Abilene Wylie 10
Class 2A Division II Celina 21 Mart 17
Class 1A Stratford 49 Burkeville 14
2001
Class 5A Division II Lufkin 38 Austin Westlake 24
Class 3A Division II Commerce 14 LaGrange 11
Class 2A Division II Celina 41 Garrison 35
Class 1A Burkeville 27 Celeste 8
2002
Class 4A Division I Texas High 42 New Braunfels 11
Class 2A Division I Corrigan-Camden 33 Bangs 14
Class 1A Petrolia 39 Celeste 18
Six-Man Calvert 51 Sanderson 46
2003
Class 3A Division II Atlanta 34 Marlin
Class 2A Division I San Augustine 28 Jim Ned 7
Class 2A Division II Garrison 27 Bangs 0
2004
Class 5A Division I Tyler Lee 28 Spring Westfield 21
Class 4A Division I Ennis 23 Marshall 21
Class 4A Division II Kilgore 33 Dallas Lincoln 27 (2OT)
Class 3A Division II Gilmer 49 Jasper 47
Class 2A Division I Boyd 17 Newton 14
Class 2A Division II Crawford 28 Troup 14
2005
Class 4A Division I Highland Park 59 Marshall 0
Class 3A Division II Tatum 38 Hutto 34
Class 2A Division I Newton 28 Argyle 20
Class 2A Division II Celina 28 Paul Pewitt 12
Class 1A Stratford 21 Big Sandy 20
2006
Class 4-A, Division I San Antonio Alamo Heights 40 Copperas Cove 29
Class 4-A, Division II La Marque 34 Waco High 14
Class 3-A, Division I Liberty-Eylau 35 Waco Robinson 34
Class 2-A, Division I Tatum 32 Littlefield 14
Class 2-A, Division II Mart 23 Cisco 13
Class 1-A, Division I Alto 42 McCamey 13
Class 1-A, Division II Chilton 20 Windthorst
2007
Class 4-A, Division I Lamar Consolidated 20 Copperas Cove 14
Class 3-A, Division I Liberty Hill 38 Gilmer 13
Class 3-A, Division II Celina 21 China Spring 14
Class 2-A, Division I, Farmersville 27 Tatum 24 (OT)
Class 2-A, Division II, Canadian 40 Elysian Fields 25
Class 1-A, Division I, Alto 22 Seymour 0
2008
Class 4-A, Division I, Lake Travis 48 Longview 23
Class 4-A, Division II, Sulphur Springs 69 Dayton 49
Class 3-A, Division I Prosper 17 Waco La Vega 10
Class 3-A, Division II, Carthage 49 Celina 37
Class 2-A, Division I, Muleshoe 48 Kirbyville 26
Class 2-A, Division II, Daingerfield 26 Cisco 8
Class 1-A, Division I Canadian 38 Mart 7
Class 1-A, Division II, Stratford 24 Cayuga 13

2009
Class 4-A, Division I: Lake Travis 24 Longview 17
Class 3-A, Division I, Gilmer 43 Abilene Wylie 26
Class 3-A, Division II, Carthage 13 Graham 12
Class 2-A, Division I, Pilot Point 35 Kirbyville 18
Class 2-A, Division II, Daingerfield 62 Bushland 14
Class 1-A, Division I Goldthwaite 29 Canadian 25
Class 1-A, Division II, Cayuga 38 Albany 24
TAPPS, Division III: Waco Reicher 35 Brook Hill 28

2010
Class 3-A, Division I: Henderson 28 Chapel Hill 21
Class 3-A, Division II: Carthage 47 Coldspring 22
Class 2-A, Division I: Daingerfield 33 Cameron Yoe 27
Class 2-A, Division II: Idalou 20 Lexington 3
Class 1-A, Division I: Mart 28 Goldthwaite 7
TAPPS, Division III: Austin Regents 38 Brook Hill 7

2011

Class 4-A, Division I: Lake Travis 22 Waco Midway 7
Class 3-A, Division I: Chapel Hill 20 Alvarado 19
Class 2-A, Division I: Melissa 28 Hempstead 15
Class 1-A, Division II: Tenaha 52 Munday 28
TAPPS, Division III: Brook Hill 26 Austin Regents 3
T-CAL, Division I Six-Man Waco Live Oak 53 San Antonio FEAST 8

2012

Class 3-A, Division I: Stephenville 70 El Campo 35
Class 3-A, Division II: Navasota 39 Gilmer 3
Class 2-A, Division I: Cameron Yoe 38 Daingerfield 20
Class 2-A, Division II: East Bernard 56 Corsicana Mildred 14
Class 1-A, Division I: Stamford 35 Mart 28
Class 1-A, Division II: Munday 42 Tenaha 14
Six-Man, Division I: Throckmorton 72 Abbott 30

2013

Class 3-A, Division I: Carthage 34 Kilgore 23
Class 3-A, Division II: Argyle 38 Fairfield 33
Class 2-A, Division I: Cameron Yoe 35 Wall 14
Six-Man, Division II: Grandfalls-Royalty 73 Milford 28

2014
Class 5-A, Division I: Aledo 49 Temple 45
Class 5-A, Division II: Ennis 38 Cedar Park 35
Class 4-A, Division II: Gilmer 35 West Orange-Stark 25
Class 3-A, Division I: Cameron Yoe 70 Mineola 40
Class 3-A, Division II: Waskom 41 Newton 22
Class 2-A, Division II: Bremond 28 Albany 21

2015
Class 4-A, Division I: Waco La Vega 33 Argyle 31
Class 3-A, Division I: Brock 43 Cameron Yoe 33
Class 3-A, Division II: Waskom 33 Franklin 21
Class 2-A, Division II: Bremond 35 Albany 20
Class 1-A, Division I: Abbott 40 Crowell 30

2016
Class 5-A, Division I: Highland Park 16 Temple 7
Class 4-A, Division I: Carthage 31 Abilene Wylie 17
Class 3-A, Division I: Mineola 35 Yoakum 14
Class 2-A, Division I: Refugio 23 Crawford 20
Class 2-A, Division II: Bremond 49 Iraan 28
Class 1-A, (Six-Man), Division I: Borden County 60 Jonesboro 12

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com