Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
2008 All-Smoaky.com Team (Honorable Mention)
Thursday, 21st July 2011 - 10:54AM
2008 All-Smoaky.com, Honorable Mention

(Offense)

Kicker:

Will Allen, Arp, 39-45 XPs, 5-9 FGs, including long of 42-yards, All-State

Fernando Arellano, Sulphur Springs, 70-XPs, 4-FGs

Bradlee Baladez, Mesquite, 6-1, 170, Sr., 25-25 XPs, converted on 10-13 FGs, including long of 47-yards, 73% of his kickoffs were not returned

Travis Block, Caddo Mills, All-State

Taylor Burns, Whitehouse, 6-1, 170, Jr., 33-34 XPs, 7-8 FGs, Kicked GW against Corsicana in final seconds

Justin Bergstrom, Frankston, 6-2, 170, Jr., 20-21 XPs, 7-8 FGs, Long of 47-yards

Travis Block, Caddo Mills, 49 XPs, 6-7 FGs, Long 39-yards

Alex Castillo, Diboll, 13-13 XPs, 6-7 FGs, four of them 40+-yards, and 12-touchdbacks

Jesse Diaz, John Tyler, Jr., 25-XPs and 8-FGs, Long 45

Tyler Dillon, Palestine Westwood, no stats, All-State

Fernando Garza, Carlisle, no stats

Austin Gibson, Texas High, 51-53 XPs, 5-8 FGs, Long 37-yards
Hunter Hammontree, Leveretts Chapel, Senior, 41-51 XPs, 2-2 FGs, District MVP

Judson Hinsley, Tyler Lee, 39-41 XPs, 4-8 FGs, Long of 34-yards

Casey Lightle, Hallsville, 5-8, 140, Sr., 13-13 XPs, 3-4 FGs, 5-touchbacks

Logan May, (Simms) James Bowie,

Adan Olivares, Gilmer, Soph., 51-57 XPs, 2-FGs, Long 35-yards

Blake Pennington, Van, 44-46 XPs, 6-7 FGs, longest of 47-yards, kicked most of the season with torn ACLyes, thats true

T.J. Sadler, Mexia, no stats

Cody Sellers, North Lamar, 5-11, 180, Sr., no stats

Punter:

Cody Bass Cross Roads SR. 5'7" 145 Punter, 42-1471 35.02 avg 13 inside 20

Will Allen, Arp, averaged 39.5 yards per punt throughout the season, All-State

Bradlee Baladez, Mesquite, averaged 37.8 yards on 45-punts

Cody Bass, Cross Roads, Sr., 5-7, 145, Sr., 42-punts, averaged 35.0 per punt, with 13 downed inside the 20-yard line

Colt Bickerstaff, Mineola, no stats

Matt Broussard, Lindale, averaged 36.2 yards on 22-punts

Ryan Bustin, Kilgore, averaged 39.6-yards per punt on 33-punts, long of 62, and 16 of 33 punts were downed inside the opponents 20-yard line

Janson Carr, New Boston, no stats

Seth Cashion, Whitehouse, averaged 37.9 yards on 24-punts

Santos Duran, Elysian Fields, no stats

Dustin Edgar, Brownsboro, 38.2-average on 22-punts

Jeremy Fowler, Caddo Mills, averaged 34.0 per punt on 25-attempts

Brady Jones, Tyler Lee, averaged 36.4 yards per punt on 33-punts

Trent Jurica, Wills Point, averaged 37.9 yards on 32-punts

Kyle Lacy, Ore City, no stats

Saul Martinez, Pittsburg, 5-10, 160, Soph., averaged 35.0 yards per punt, All-State

Bradley McClain, Maud, averaged 33.4 yards on 14-punts

Calvin Rodgers, Crockett, no stats

Bryan Smith, West Sabine, no stats

Colton Watson, Linden-Kildare, no stats

Fullback:

Chad Atchley, (Simms) James Bowie, 51-carries for 493-yards, 7-TDs, 7-catches for 114-yards, 2-TDs

Shawn Baldwin, Eustace, 1,000-yards rushing, and blocked for two other 1-thousand yard rushers

Tyler Busby, Elysian Fields, 14-receptions for 190-yards, led way for 1,000-yard rusher Joe Benefield

Collin Garrett, Winnsboro, no stats

Ketrich Harmon, Frankston, 6-3, 235, Sr., finished with 1,004-yards rushing on 123-carries, 5-TDs, and missed a lot of time the first half of the season. Also caught 7-passes for 77-yards

Tyler McSwain, Joaquin, Soph., 50-carries for 287-yards, 3-TDs, 22-pancakes as lead blocker for two 1,000-yard running backs

Luke Molidor, Brook Hill, 5-9, 215, Sr., 57-carries 878-yards, 7-TDs, All-State

Jonathan Oliver, Longview, Sr., 107-catches, 737-yards, 7-TDs

Cornelius Polk, Diboll, no stats

Caleb Price, North Lamar, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Calvin Rodgers, Crockett, no stats

Seth Stroupe, Arp, 5-10, 195, Soph., great lead-blocker from the H-Back position

Chase Wiley, Tyler Lee, 5-9, 165, Sr., 88-carries for 584-yards, 5-TDs, and caught 6-passes for 132-yards, 3-TDs

Running Back:

B.J. Allen, Tatum, 132-carries for 914-yards, 6-TDs

Marcus Allen, Trinidad, 5-9, 160, Jr., 164-carries for 1,592-yards, 32-TDs, and also threw for 499-yards and 8-TDs, 95-yards receiving, District MVP

Zack Allen, Winnsboro, no stats, District Offensive MVP

Joe Benefield, Elysian Fields, 6-1, 220, Sr., 177-carries for 1,102-yards, 14-TDs, completed 33-56 passes for 477-yards, 2-TDs (Wildcat Position)

Cameron Brodenhousen, Grace Community, Soph., 127-carries, 1,108-yards, 8-TDs, and caught 14-passes for 239-yards

Cameron Choice, Tenaha, 101-carries, 1,072-yards rushing, 208-yards receiving, 16-TDs, District Offensive Co-MVP

Corey Davis, Gladewater, 5-11, 175, Soph., 93-carries for 979-yards, 13-TDs

Lance Evans, Quitman, 112-carries for 1,003-yards, 9-TDs in 6-games

Telvin Fryman, Henderson, 5-10, 170, Sr., 154-carries for 888-yards, 6-TDs, 35-catches for 283-yards, 2-TDs, and caught 33-passes for 284-yards, 2-TDs

Jake Fudge, Spring Hill, 142-carries for 909-yards, 7-TDs, 8-catches, 334-yards, 2-TDs

Marcuse Gasaway, Alto, 135-carries for 1,077-yards, 14-TDs, District Offensive Co-MVP, All-State

A.J. George, North Lamar, 5-9, 180, Sr., no stats

Marquis Green, North Mesquite, 5-9, 175, Sr., 171-carries, 1,054-yards, 11-TDs

Fernando Gutierrez, Hawkins, 5-10, 175, Jr., 193-carries for 1,319-yards, 14-TDs, averaged 7-ypc

Junior Hamilton, White Oak, 92-carries, 1,179-yards, 14-TDs, 12.8ypc

Nathan Hartsell, Maud, 175-carries for 1,355-yards, 11-TDs, 6-2XPs

Kendrick Hatton, Jacksonville, 6-1, 215, Jr., 134-carries for 676-yards, 18-TDs

Jeremy Jackson, Gilmer, 5-6, 155, Jr., 114-carries for 996-yards, 11-TDs, 12-catches for 144-yards, 3-TDs

Keilan K.D. Johnson, Marshall, no stats

Trevan Johnson, Eustace, no stats

A.J. Jones, Hallsville, 5-10, 210, Sr., 274-carries for 1,523-yards, 17-TDs

Luke Laminack, Harmony, 157-carries for 863-yards, 11-TDs, caught 4-passes for 30-yards, 1-TD

Cardarien Lewis, Gladewater, 119-carries for 879-yards, 6-TDs

Jackson McCurdy, White Oak, , 111-carries for 1,150-yards, 11-TDs, and caught 4-passes for 30-yards, 10.36ypc, District MVP

Devontae McNeal, Quitman, Soph., 86-carries for 754-yards, 7-TDs

Tyrell McKee, Elysian Fields, 6-0, 265, Jr., 74-carries for 639-yards, 5-TDs, played 5-games after replacing injured starters

Hunter McPherson, Redwater, 100-carries for 1,258-yards and 10-TDs, averaged 12.58 yards per carry

Aryon Miles, Kaufman, 159-carries for 963-yards, 17-TDs

Fred Mosby, San Augustine, no stats

Destin Mosley, Jefferson, 205-carries for 1,226-yards rushing, 11-TDs, caught 6-passes for 119-yards

D.J. Morrow, Palestine Westwood, District MVP

Marcus Murphy, DeSoto, 5-9, 170, Jr., 200-carries, 1,307-yards, 17-TDs, 40-catches, 563-yards, 6-TDs, 1-2XP, also completed one pass for a 53-yard TD

Trenton Patton, Center, no stats

Nic Pistolis, (Simms) James Bowie, 5-11, 185, Sr., 192-carries for 1,628-yards, 19-TDs

Richard Pittman, Union Grove, 285-carries, 1,205-yards, 10-TDs

Chase Rabe, Van, 99-carries for 582-yards, 8-TDs

Jeffery Rico, Joaquin, Jr., 120-carries for 1,509-yards, 18-TDs

Scooter Ross, Garrison, 1,509-yards, 15-TDs

Mike Savage, Oakwood, 129-carries, 1,744-yards, 30-TDs, 3-catches for 38-yards, and completed 14-27 passes for 202-yards, 4-TDs, 2-Interceptions

Jacoby Sinches, Mineola, 194-carries for 1,443-yards, 13-TDs

Camarcus Ko Ko Smith, Daingerfield, 5-8, 165, Jr., 194-carries, 1,487-yards, 23-TDs, 11-catches for 182-yards, District Co-MVP

Cody Sutton, Texas High, wasnt starter at beginning of the season, but finished with 153-carries for 819-yards, 10-TDs,

Tyler Tabor, Crockett, 65-carries, 702-yards, 8-TDs, missed half the season, District Offensive MVP

NaRonte Threatt, Pleasant Grove, 5-9, 170, Sr., 151-carries, 1,162-yards, 12-TDs

Michael Wade, Arp, 101-carries, 673-yards, 13-TDs, 5-catches, 105-yards, 1-TD

Cameron Warren, Brownsboro, 5-11, 185, Jr., 163-carries, 1,168-yards, 12-TDs, 37-catches, 452-yards, 4-TDs

Bryan Waters, Winona, 145-carries, 964-yards, 10-TDs

Jabarri Wesley, Hughes Springs, 174-carries, 1,238-yards, 17-TDs, caught 14-passes for 283-yards

Cade White, Prairiland, 1,603-yards rushing, 19-TDs, District MVP

Quarterback:

Will Allen, Arp, completed 95-172 passes for 1,599-yards, 13-TDs, 3-Ints, and ran for 3-TDs

Dominique Bailey, Jasper, no stats

Zack Bailey, Brownsboro, completed 110-172 passes for 1,620-yards, 14-TDs, 5-Interceptions, also rushed for 527-yards on 67-carries and 9-TDs

Tyler Baker, Brook Hill, 5-10, 165, Soph., completed 44-74 passes for 704-yards, 7-TDs, and rushed for 479-yards and 7-TDs, District Overall MVP, District Offensive MVP, All-State Offense and All-State Defense

Bryan Blackwell, Frankston, 6-3, 207, Sr., 1,153-yards passing 13-TDs, 248-yards rushing, 4-TDs

Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield, 5-9, 175, Soph., completed 130-220 passes for 2,418-yards, 24-TDs, 6-Ints, and rushed for 875-yards and 15-TDs, All-State, District Offensive Co-MVP

Kolton Browning, Mabank, 6-3, 190, Sr., completed 240-395 passes for 3,156-yards, 28-TDs, 16-Ints, and ran for 790-yards on 161-carries and 8-TDs, and also caught a TD for 69-yards, District MVP

Zach Burks, (Simms) James Bowie, 6-0, 155, Jr., completed 65-125 passes for 1,142-yards, 12-TDs, 52-carries for 208-yards, 4-TDs

Christian Butler, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 175, Sr., completed 169-317 passes for 2,432-yards, 20-TDs, 13-Ints

Terrance Cannon, Rivercrest, 6-2, 220, Sr., completed 120-230 passes for 1,875-yards, 15-TDs, 20-Ints, and rushed for 1,101-yards on 155-carries, 7-TDs

Jeffery Claybon, Lufkin, 6-2, 200, Sr., completed 155-308 passes for 2,466-yards, 15-TDs, 14-Ints, and added 431-yards rushing and 11-TDs

DeKerrian Cooper, Chapel Hill, no stats

Trae Davis, Mexia, 5-10, 195, Jr., completed 157-265 passes for 2,045-yards, 17-TDs, 7-Ints, and ran for 629-yards on 127-carries and 5-TDs, District Offensive MVP

Sean Ditto, Winnsboro, no stats

Brittan Dodwell, Lone Oak, 5-11, 145, Sr., completed 177-314 passes for 2,813-yards, 36-TDs, 11-Ints, All-State

Jeremy Eddington, Paris Chisum, 6-2, 200, Jr., completed 56-124 passes for 821-yards, 8-TDs, 5-Ints, and ran for 1,098-yards on 167-carries, 19-TDs

Ryan Gattis, Hawkins, 5-11, 170, Jr., completed 92-159 passes for 1,108-yards, 10-TDs, 5-Ints, and ran for 528-yards on 100-carries, 7-TDs

Antonio Graves, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 200, Jr., completed 90-170 passes for 1,321-yards, 16-TDs, 7-Interceptions

Luke Halpin, Mesquite, 5-10, 165, Sr., despite missing 3-games, completed 200-258 passes for 2,004-yards and 16-TDs, and ran for another TD

Hunter Hammontree, Leveretts Chapel, completed 77-143 passes for 1,350-yards, 31-TDs, 3-Ints, 98-carries, 1,121-yards, 18-TDs, District MVP

Aaron Hazelwood, Kirbyville, no stats, All-State

Terrance Howard, Mount Pleasant, 5-7, 170, Sr., completed 106 of 185 passes for 1,365-yards, 10-TDs, 7-Interceptions, and ran for 755-yards on 144-carries, and 14-TDs

Grant Ingram, Grace Community, Junior, ran for 1,026-yards on 134-carries, 14-TDs, and completed 90-147 passes for 1,249-yards and 8-TDs

Broc January, Cayuga, 6-0, 200, Sr., completed 95-198 passes for 1,552-yards, 18-TDs, and 5-Ints, and ran for 425-yards on 64-carries and 7-TDs

Tyrell Jenkins, Henderson, completed 135-273 passes for 1,720-yards, 12-TDs, 14-Interceptions

Aaron Johnson, Longview, completed 92-243 passes for 1,628-yards, 15-TDs, and rushed for 927-yards on 133-carries, and 13-TDs, District Offensive MVP

Jeremy Johnson, John Tyler, 6-0, 170, Jr., completed 115-189 passes for 1,230-yards, 10-TDs, and ran for 953-yards on 146-carries and 8-TDs

Cody Jones, Hughes Springs, 110-carries, 886-yards, 10-TDs, threw for 5-TDs, District Co-MVP

Trent Jurica, Wills Point, completed 181-305 passes for 1,903-yards, 8-TDs, 8-Interceptions

Mitch Manley, Pittsburg, 6-4, 190, Soph., completed 131-255 passes for 1,471-yards, 12-TDs, and rushed for 341-yards on 63-carries, 3-TDs

Jake McClain, Maud, Soph., completed 81-143 passes for 1,608-yards 21-TDs, 5-Ints, 3-2XPs, and ran for 600-yards on 102-carries and 12-TDs, District Offensive MVP

Marcus McDonald, Jefferson, Sr., completed 79-151 passes for 1,331-yards, 12-TDs, and ran for 846-yards on 137-carries, 9-TDs



Emory Miller, Mesquite Horn, 5-10, 180, Jr., completed 250-366 passes for 2,740-yards, 19-TDs, and ran for 554-yards on 150-carries, 12-TDs

Jared Murray, Grapeland, 6-3, 245, Sr., completed 123-248 passes for 1,817-yards, 24-TDs, and ran for 2-TDs, District Offensive Co-MVP

Dalton Piske, Fairfield, no stats

Quin Rollerson, Paris, 6-5, 205, Sr., 1,721-yards passing, 16-TDs, District Offensive MVP

Tyler Sharpe, Van, completed 156-244 passes for 1,955-yards, 15-TDs, 9-Ints, rushed for 221-yards on 80-carries, 6-TDs, and caught one pass for 8-yards

Nathan Simmons, Lindale, 5-9, 175, Sr., completed 179-298 passes for 2,103-yards, 15-TDs, 11-Interceptions

Larry Solomon, Mount Enterprise, threw for 18-TDs, and ran for 5-TDs

Jacolby Spencer, Diboll, completed 105-passes for 1,879-yards, 21-TDs, 10-Ints, and ran for 514-yards on 98-carries, 5-TDs, and caught a pass for 13-yards, District Offensive MVP

Olin Terry, Palestine, completed 68-143 passes for 986-yards, 5-TDs, 10-Interceptions, and 154-carries for 953-yards, 16-TDs

Chance Wallace, Canton, completed 221-368 passes for 2,746-yards, 29-TDs, All-State

Tevin Watson, Palestine Westwood, no stats

Ryan Wilburn, Shelbyville, 6-0, 185, completed 126-244 passes for 1,872-yards, 17-TDs, and ran for 478-yards and 7-TDs

Wide Receiver:

Jordan Argabright, Harmony, 23-catches, 396-yards, 2-TDs, 17.2ypc
Prentiss Bell, Gilmer, 28-catches, 432-yards, 6-TDs

Matt Broussard, Lindale, 43-carries for 427-yards, and 9-TDs

Jeremey Chapppelle, Brook Hill, 28-catches and 9-TDs

Kyle Childress, Grace Community, Sr., 45-catches, 785-yards, 10-TDs, and rushed for 291-yards on 34-carries and 4-TDs

Roderick Collier, Texas High, 38-catches, 56-4yards, 7-TDs

Clint Copeland, Arp, 32-catches, 602-yards, 4-TDs

Steven Cunigan, Wills Point, 48-catches for 565-yards, 1-TD

Roy Denbow, Canton, Sophomore, 45-catches for 653-yards, 7-TDs

Keilo Driver, Nacogdoches, 5-9, 170, Sr., 24-catches, 507-yards, 5-TDs, averaged 21.3 ypc, including 96-yard TD

Ande Dube, Pittsburg, 29-catches for 283-yards, 1-TD

Billy Duncan, Cayuga, 5-11, 175, Jr., 32-catches for 562-yards, 8-TDs, also a devastating downfield blocker

Carey Fortson, Longview, 28-catches, 608-yards, 7-TDs

Grant Franklin, Canton, 47-catches for 618-yards, 14-TDs

Tayler Gabriel, Mesquite Horn, 5-9, 170, Sr., 90-catches, 1,354-yards, 13-TDs, and ran for 55-yards on 6-carries, completed 3-3 passes for 37-yards, 1-TD, District 11-5A MVP, All-State

Frank Hall, Mount Vernon, 5-10, 170, Sr., 50-catches for 764-yards, 10-TDs

Rashad Hall, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 180, Sr., 67-catches for 968-yards, 9-TDs

Clay Haltom, Edgewood, 51-catches for 738-yards, 9-TDs

Damien Harris, Marshall, no stats

Colby Hoover, Rains, no stats

Roman Hurndon, Mount Pleasant, no stats

Keith Johnson, Brownsboro, 45-catches, 990-yards, 9-TDs

Cooper Jones, Lone Oak, 58-catches, 1,049-yards, 13-TDs

Zach Jones, Gilmer, 27-catches for 499-yards, 4-TDs

Keith Johnson, Brownsboro, 6-4, 180, Sr., 40-catches for 862-yards, 8-TDs

Reggie King, Mount Enterprise, caught 7-TDs on just 15-catches, 389-yards

Taylor Mayes, Mount Vernon, 6-1, 180, Sr., 41-catches for 639-yards, 5-TDs

Bradley McClain, Maud, 21-catches, 483-yards, 10-TDs

Darian McNealy, Mesquite, 5-5, 145, Sr., 58-catches, 677-yards, 4-TDs

Jarvin Robinson, Carthage, 23-catches for 572-yards, 7-TDs

Hunter Skelton, Henderson, 6-2, 170, Sr., 36-catches for 710-yards, 7-TDs

Brad Smithey, Mesquite, 5-10, 160, Jr., 36-catches for 365-yards and 2-TDs, and missed three games receiving when filling in at QB for injured starter, finished with 890 All-Purpose Yards

E.J. Spurlock, Palestine, 30-catches for 383-yards, 5-TDs

Wes Strickland, Lone Oak, 39-catches for 847-yards, 13-TD receptions

Tim Sunday, Big Sandy, 6-1, 170, Jr., 20-catches for 343-yards, 5-TDs
Derrell Tate (Rush, Rec)

Devon Talley, Canton, 51-catches for 641-yards, 5-TDs

Darius Terrell, DeSoto, 6-3, 210, Jr., 34-catches, 577-yards, 6-TDs

Derrick Thompson, Troup, no stats available


Marcus Trice, Mesquite, 5-8, 170, Sr., 60-catches for 683-yards and 4-TDs

Tristain Warren, Brownsboro, 6-3, 180, Sr., 35-catches for 326-yards, 3-TDs

Jacob Wright, Hawkins, 6-0, 170, Soph., 41-catches, 520-yards, 6-TDs, 19-carries for 90-yards, 2-TDs, and threw for 3-TDs

Tight End:

Nick Brunson, T.K. Gorman, Sr., 24-catches for 384-yards, and 4-TDs, and one carry for 6-yards

Coby Coleman, Frankston, 6-3, 275, Jr., 8-catches, 150-yards, 3-TDs, very strong blocker

Kirby Hayes, Quitman, 6-3, 250, Sr., 6-catches for 115-yards, 1-TD, lock-down blocker

Caleb Hensley, New Boston, 6-3, 210, Sr., 8-catches for 100-yards, 1-TD, solid blocker

LaBryant Johnson, Nacogdoches, 6-2, 215, Jr., 16-catches, 268-yards, 1-TD, lock-down blocker

Dominique Jones, Kilgore, 6-3, 240, Sr., 5-catches, 53-yards, solid lock-down blocker on edge

Joey McMinn, Van, no stats

Forrest Moody, North Lamar, 6-3, 190, Sr., no stats

Trevor Petersen, Hallsville, no stats

Logan Preston, Texas High, 14-catches, solid blocker on the edge

Aaron Roach, Hughes Springs, 7-catches, 183-yards, 2-TDs, 1-2XP, and known for his physical blocking skills, 1st-team all-district

Dalton Smith, Paul Pewitt, Sr., Graded out at 90 % blocking for the season

Cody Taylor, Longview, no stats

Kenson Tave, Chapel Hill, 6-1, 210, Sr., 90%-blocking grade, 1-TD catch

Austin Wright, Mount Vernon, 6-1, 195, Sr., no stats

Center:

Austin Atchley, Palestine Westwood, no stats

Azael Arispe, John Tyler, Sr., 89%-blocking grade, 78-pancakes

Owen Babcock, Eustace, played all positions on offensive line, 65-knockdowns, and paved way for three 1,000-yard rushers

Barrett Blankenship, White Oak, no stats

Dalton Buchanan, Hallsville, 5-9, 205, Sr., 87%-blocking grade, 37-knockdowns, 5-pancakes

Haden Gage, Gladewater, Jr., 90%-blocking grade

Garrett Gray, Caddo Mills, no stats

Sean Gulley, Paul Pewitt, Jr., 92%-blocking grade

Cody May, New Boston, 6-0, 220, Jr., no stats

Jeremy McDaniel, Joaquin, Jr., 25-pancakes, 50-cut blocks

Colby Rosen, Kilgore, no stats

Matt Sheppard, Marshall, no stats, All-State

Eric Stewart, Texas High, 5-9, 260, Jr., no stats

Dusty Taliaferro, Arp, no stats

Robert Taylor, Hawkins, 6-0, 270, Sr., 41-pancakes, 92%-blocking grade, played entire season with torn meniscus, District Offensive Lineman of the Year

Blake Whitter, Winnsboro, no stats

Guard:

Aaron Adams, Winnsboro, no stats

Luke Baker, Brook Hill, 5-11, 220, Sr., All-State

Adam Betts, Kerens, 6-0, 255, Sr., 12-pancakes, All-State

Bo Blair, Gilmer, 5-11, 290, Jr., 92%-blocking grade, 112-pancakes

Evan Bruner, Crockett, no stats

Vincent Cano, Kilgore, 6-2, 285, Sr., 83%-blocking grade, 53-knockdowns

Brady Clifton, Mount Enterprise, no stats

Cutter Clinton, Carthage, 91%-blocking grade

Theo Crawford, Arp, no stats

Blake Edminston, West Sabine, 5-10, 240, Jr., 80%-blocking grade, 20-pancakes

Matt Farmer, North Lamar, 6-0, 280, Jr., no stats

Cameron Furlow, Tatum, 6-1, 275, Jr., 61-cut-blocks, 76-pancakes, 95%-blocking grade

Pete Garcia, West Rusk, 5-3, 130, Sr., 180-cutblocks, moved from WR to OL his senior season, at 5-3, 130 pounds

Jim Gossett, Henderson, 90%-blocking grade, led team in knockdowns and pancakes

Dillon Grafton, Joaquin, Sr., 32-pancakes, 58 cut-blocks, and led way for two 1-thousand yard running backs

Kenneth Hughey, Kaufman, no stats

Jarod Jackson, Hallsville, 6-0, 235, Sr., 39-knockdowns, 4-pancakes, 86%-blocking grade

Craig Jones, John Tyler, 5-8, 255, Sr., no stats

Garret King, Caddo Mills, no stats

Josh Lopez, Eustace, no stats

Gary Lorance, New Boston, 5-11, 260, Jr., no stats

Brandt Martin, Tyler Lee, 5-9, 215, Sr., 83%-blocking grade, 52-downfield cut blocks on LBs and DBs

Chase Monroe, Van, 48-pancake blocks

Casey OBryan, Carthage, 6-0, 280, 90% -blocking grade

Dominique Owens, Fairfield, no stats

Chance Parks, Brownsboro, no stats

Kip Picarella, Brook Hill, 5-10, 195, Sr., All-State

Vinny Portley, Longview, no stats

Derrick Rhodes, Athens, 5-11, 270, Sr., 98%-blocking grade

Jaylyn Turner, Big Sandy, 6-3, 305, Soph., 90%-blocking grade, 18-pancakes, and played all positions on the offensive line, All-State

Henry Weiderhold, Nacogdoches, 6-1, 265, Sr., 38-pancakes

Colton Woodfin, Union Grove, no stats

Tackle:

Gerron Anthony, John Tyler, Jr., 86%-blocking grade, 96-pancakes

Brandon Bowman, Crockett, no stats

Bud Brown, Palestine Westwood, no stats

Eric Campbell, Paris, 6-5, 270, Jr., no stats

Josh Davis, San Augustine, 6-1 , 305, Soph., 90%-blocking grade, 26-pancakes, allowed only one sack, also scored 3-TDs on goal-line plays

Nick Dunlap, Eustace, no stats

Malcolmb Edmond, Liberty-Eylau, 6-2, 240, Jr., no stats

Alejandro Flores, Quitman, graded at 90% or better in every game this season

Stephon Forge, Mexia, 56-pancakes, 0-sacks allowed in 273-passing attempts, All-State

Matt Green, North Lamar, no stats

Jared Hoover, West Rusk, no stats

Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills, District OL MVP, All-State

Austin Lunsford, Garrison, 6-4, 290, Jr., 79-decleaters, and graded 82% blocking, All-State

Chris Malone, Troup, no stats

Jake Martin, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 280, Sr., 90%-blocking grade, 38-pancakes on a team averaging 351-yards rushing per game

Juan Martinez, Kaufman, no stats

Jacob McCombs, Harleton, no stats

Cameron McMinn, Van, 50-pancake blocks

Michael Pena, Mesquite, 5-11, 220, Jr., 94%-blocking grade, started all ten games

Tramon Shead, Cayuga, 6-5, 235, Jr., 85%-blocking grade, 25-pancakes, and part of an OL that lead Wildcats to nearly 5-thousand yards rushing

Evan Washington, DeSoto, 6-5, 295, Jr., 84-pancakes, 0-sacks and 2-QB pressures allowed all season, 95%-blocking grade, All-State

Brandon Weglowski, Waskom, no stats

Braston Williams, Paul Pewitt, Sr., 94%-blocking grade, All-State

Nathan Williams, Lone Oak, no stats

Chelsey Young, Pittsburg, 6-0, 240, Jr., no stats

(Defense)

Defensive Tackle:

Quinn Anthony, Rusk, no stats

Simmon Blaylock, 6-3, 195, Sr., 34-tackles, 4-sacks, 4-TFL, 3-QB pressures

Beau Bower, West Rusk, no stats
Mack Brawley, North Lamar, 5-9, 235, Sr., no stats

Folander Brown, Athens, 5-11, 250, Sr., 42-tackles, 1-sack, 1-CF, 1-FR, 21-forced double teams

Vincent Cano, Kilgore, 6-2, 285, Sr., 44-tackles, 6-TFL, 1-sack, 2-PBU, 2-CF, 2-QB pressures, District Defensive Lineman of the Year

Jeff Clermond, DeSoto, 6-2, 275, Sr., 79-tackles, 6 sacks, 16-QB pressures, 18-TFL, 6-blocked passes, All-State

Coby Coleman, Frankston, 6-3, 275, Jr., 52-tackles, 10-TFL

Keith Daniels, Fairfield, no stats

Josh Davis, San Augustine, 6-1 , 305, Soph., 75-tackles, 8-TFL, 2-FR, 3-CF, 5-sacks

Mike Devereaux, Mount Enterprise, 55-tackles, 13-TFL, 6-sacks, 5-CF, 4-FR, 1-Interception return for a TD

James Dunbar, Maud, 6-1, 285, Sr., 40-tackles, 12-TFL, 1-sack, 1-PBU, 9-QB pressures, All-State

Mike Gamble, Mexia, 5-10, 245, Sr., 41-tackles, 6-TFL, 1-QB pressure, 1-FR, 1-CF, 2-sacks, missed three games this season

Bryant House, Maud, 6-4, 270, Sr., 62-tackles, 14-QB pressures, 8-PBU, 2-CF, 3-FR, All-State

Patrick Howard, Tyler Lee, 6-1, 240, Jr., 46-tackles, 5-TFL, 2-sacks, 8-QB pressures

Jace Huddle, Van, no stats

Colt Keeney, Lindale, 8-sacks

Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields, missed 5-games, 30-tackles, 4-sacks, 2-FR, 5-TFL

Gary Lorance, New Boston, 5-11, 250, Jr., no stats


Eric McCowan, Marshall, Sr., no stats

Jacob Miller, Elkhart, no stats

Trevor Murphy, Jefferson, 6-2, 255, Sr., 66-tackles, 14-TFL, 4-sacks, 4-QB pressures, 2-CF, 1-PBU

A.J. Nebe, Mesquite Horn, 6-0 230, Sr., 78-tackles, 6-sacks, 14-TFL, 8-QB pressures, 3-blocked passes, 2-CF, 1-FR
Gus Osborne, Gilmer, 5-9, 205, Soph., 77-tackles, 18-QB pressures, 2-CF, 2-FR, 10-sacks

Kyle Pack, Hallsville, 6-2, 230, Soph., 63-tackles, 2-sacks, 2-CF, 2-FR

Alex Reyes, Hawkins, 5-10, 185, Sr., 46-tackles in district play

Aaron Roach, Hughes Springs, no stats

Jonathan Rockwell, Gilmer, 6-3, 260, Sr., 90-tackles, 8-QB pressures, 3-CF, 1FR, 1-PBU, All-State

Melvin Shead, Cayuga, 6-0, 275, Jr., 83-tackles, 4-TFL, 5-sacks, and 2-FR

Dave Simpson, Palestine, 6-1, 235, Jr.

Jeremy Smith, Paris Chisum, 5-11, 205, Sr., 79-tackles, 12-TFL, 7-sacks, 8-QB pressures, 3-CF, 2-FR, All-State

Kion Stewart, New Boston, 5-11, 250, Sr., no stats

Tyler Turrentine, Cayuga, 5-11, 165, Sr., 74-tackles, 19-TFL, 5-sacks, 1-FR, and 3-CF, and frustrated opposing OL with his speed and quickness at just 165-pounds

Bubba Vactor, Longview, Jr., 68-tackles, 2-sacks, 4-TFL, 1-CF

Jamie Warren, Arp, no stats

Jason Winn, Union Grove, 59-tackes, 1-sack

Jamal Wooten, Paris, 6-0, 215, Jr., no stats

Glenn Wyrick, Nacogdoches, 5-9, 235, Sr., 59-tackles, 3-sacks, 5-QB pressures, 5-TFL, 4-CF, 2-FR

Defensive End:

Skylar Barnes, White Oak, no stats

Michael Boyd, Hallsville, 6-0, 230, Sr., 53-tackles, 10-TFL, 14-QB pressures, 1-sack, 1-FR, 2-CF

Richard Bradley, Arp, no stats

Jared Bray, Brownsboro, 6-0, 215, Sr., 66-tackles, 4-sacks, 3-FR

Ryan Calendar, Caddo Mills, 64-tackles, 14-TFL, 4-sacks, 6-QB pressures, 1-Interception, 1-FR, 1-CF

Cardavian Christian, Gladewater, 6-0, 215, Sr., 68-tackles, 9-TFL, 2 sacks, 1-CF

Major Christian, Henderson, 6-4, 190, Sr., 74-tackles, 2-TFL, 3-sacks, 2-Interceptions, 2-FR

Keith Daniels, Fairfield, 6-2, 230, no stats

Sam Dunnam, Palestine Westwood, no stats

Corey Fuller, Van, 10-sacks

Destry Hesskew, Canton, 83-tackles, 14-TFL, 12-QB pressures

Cedurius Hill, Paris, 6-1, 185, Jr., no stats
Hunter Jenkins, New Diana, 78-tackles, 5 sacks, 8-QB pressures

Jacob Johnson, Brook Hill, 6-4, 220, 98-tackles, 8-sacks, 3-FR, District Defensive MVP, All-State

Dale Jones, Carthage, 87-tackles, 9-TFL, 6-sacks, 8-QB pressures, 8-QB hits, 1-CF, 1-FR

Matt Jordan, Athens, 6-1, 215, Jr., 63-tackles, 8-sacks, 10-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 2-PBU

David Leonard, 6-1, 240, Sr., Nacogdoches, 52-tackles, 4-sacks, 11-QB pressures, 5-TFL, 2-CF, 1-FR

Rickey Marshall, John Tyler, 6-1, 190, Sr., 5-sacks

Eric Mass, Lindale, 7-sacks

Trkevian McKee, Carthage, 75-tackles, 5-sacks

Chris Nolen, Rivercrest, 6-4, 210, 88-tackles, 10-sacks, 11-TFL

Decondre Oliver, Atlanta, 6-1, 190, Jr., no stats

Brandon Payton, New Boston, 5-10, 170, Jr., no stats

Austin Pile, Brook Hill, 6-2, 220, Sr., 93-tackles, 6-sacks, 3-FR, All-State

Jeremy Richardson, Troup, no stats

Chris Robertson, Daingerfield, 6-2, 185, Jr., 70-tackles, 13-TFL, 4-sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR

Colby Seahorn, Harleton, no stats

Randall Sessums, Prairiland, no stats

Dalton Smith, Paul Pewitt, Sr., 56-tackles, 4-sacks

Chris Tatum, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 190, Soph., no stats

Ryan Wigley, Van, 123-tackles, 8-TFL, 4-sacks, 2-CF, 2-FR

Darius Wilburn, Mesquite, 5-10, 190, Sr., 42-tackles, 4-FR

Felix Williams, West Rusk, 8-sacks

Geral Williams, Oakwood, District Defensive MVP

Inside Linebacker:

Chad Atchley, (Simms) James Bowie, 6-3, 210, Sr., 95-tackles, District Defensive MVP

Courtney Bailey. Mexia, 5-11, 210, Sr., 91-tackles, 4-TFL, 3-CF, 1-Interception, 3-sacks

Taylor Beaty, Troup, no stats

Alton Bronson, Jasper, no stats

Kyle Burton, Lone Oak, 6-4, 200, Sr., 134-tackles, 3-CF, 2-FR, 3-sacks

Taylor Carlow, Maud, 5-11, 200, Sr., 91-tackles, 1-PBU, 1-FR, 1-CF, 1-Interception, District Defensive MVP

Micah Clark, Grace Community, Soph., 105-tackles

Conard Cooks, Longview, Senior, 105-tackles, 5-sacks, 11-TFL, 1-CF, 1-PBU

Kendrick Davis, Grapeland, 5-7, 175, Sr., 135-tackles, 20-TFL, 1-Interception, 6-CF, sacks, All-State, District Co-Defensive MVP

Nolan Duncan, Mabank, 6-2, 220, Jr., 142-tackles, 6-TFL, 2-FR, 2-CF, and 3-Interceptions

Tevin Elliott, Mount Pleasant, 6-3, 218, Sr., 87-tackles, 6-TFL, 4-sacks, 2-Interceptions, 9-QB pressures, 4-CF, 2-FR, All-State

Cameron Evans, Texas High, 6-0, 195, Sr., 105-tackles, 6-TFL, 1-Interception, 3-FR

Henry Faulk, Grapeland, 6-2, 185, Sr., 132-tackles, 19-TFL, 4-sacks, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1st-team All-District, All-State

Jerod Griffin, Cayuga, 5-11, 165, Sr., 101-tackles, 9-TFL, 7-sacks, 2-CF
Ricky Hand, T.K. Gorman, 76-tackles, 1-sack, 1-FR

Nathan Hartsell, Maud, no stats

Breynon Henderson, Pine Tree, 110-tackles, 3-FR, 2-sacks, 1-Int/TD-55 yards

Justin Hofstetter, Athens, 5-11, 180, Soph., 127-tackles, 2-CF, 2-FR, 6-PBU

Kolby Hogan, Harmony, 6-1, 200, Jr., 153-tackles, 3-FR, All-State

Alex Howard, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 205, Jr., 99-tackles, 2-sacks, 9-TFL, 7-QB pressures, 3-CF, 3-FR. 2-Interceptions

Reggie King, Mount Enterprise, 92-tackles, 5-TFL, 5-CF, 2-FR, District Defensive MVP, All-State

Antjuan Lee, John Tyler, Soph., no stats

Mark Leediker, Crockett, 118-tackles, 5-TFL, 3-sacks

Chas Maxwell, Leveretts Chapel, Jr., 134-tackles, 4-CF, 5-FR, 5-Interceptions

Trey McGowan, Kerens, 6-2, 210, Soph., 148-tackles, 23-TFL, 5-CF, 1-FR, 8-QB pressures, 2-PBU, All-State

Devontae McNeal, Quitman, 6-0, 190, 80-tackles, 9-TFL, 2-CF

Luke Molidor, Brook Hill, 5-9, 215, Sr., 78-tackles, 2-sacks, All-State

Zachary Orr, DeSoto, Jr., 159-tackles, 8-sacks, 22-TFL, 7-CF, 8-FR, 1-Int/TD (22-yards), All-State

Kevin Pope, Mount Enterprise, 110-tackles, 7-TFL, 3-CF, 9-FR, 1-Interception

Daniel Prior, Henderson, 6-1, 215, Sr., 92-tackles, 9-TFL

Chris Savala, West Rusk, 5-10, 165, Soph., 142-tackles, 1-sack, 1-FR, 5-CF

Dalton Severn, Frankston, 6-1, 210, Jr., 80-tackles, 9-TFL, 1-sack

Scott Starr, Palestine Westwood, no stats

Charlie Stringer, Brownsboro, 6-1, 195, Sr., 108-tackles, 2-sacks, 1-Interception

Darius Taylor, Mesquite, 5-11, 210, Sr., 88-tackles

Adrian Vasquez, Diboll, no stats

Trevor Wait, White Oak, 6-0, 190, Sr., 169-tackles, 24-tackles in a game/twice, 15-TFL, 4-sacks, 2-Interceptions, District Defensive MVP, All-State

Mon Warren, Arp, no stats

Garrett Williams, Arp, 6-2, 195, Sr., 133-tackles, 8-TFLs, 3-sacks, 4-CF, 1-FR, District Defensive MVP, All-State

Outside Linebacker:

Alvin Arps, John Tyler, Jr., no stats

Dakota Barker, Rains, 5-9, 170, Sr., 42-tackles, 4-QB pressures, 1-sack, 2-Interceptions, 1-PBU

Jacob Birch, Frankston, 5-10, 170, Sr., 80-tackles, 10-TFL, 4-sacks, 4-FR

Jerry Braddock, Paul Pewitt, Jr., 78-tackles, 2-sacks, 5-Interceptions

Raymondrick Brown, Texas High, Sr., 88-tackles, 4-Interceptions

Nick Brunson, T.K. Gorman, 81-tackles, 2-FR, 1-sack

Tyler Busby, Elysian Field, 90-tackles, 3-sacks, 1-Interception, 9-TFL

Seth Cashion, Whitehouse, 6-1, 205, Sr., 84-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 4-PBU, 1-sack, 1-CF, 2-FR

Trent Chavira, Mount Vernon, 6-2, 190, Sr., 80-tackles

Cameron Choice, Tenaha, 87-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 15-TFL

Chazaray Craven, Ore City, no stats

Seth Gilkey, Palestine Westwood, no stats

Santos Gonzales, West Rusk, no stats

Marlon Granville, Gilmer, 5-9, 185, Jr., 100-tackles, 8-QB pressures, 1-PBU, 2-sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR for TD, 1-sack

OShea Hamilton, Mesquite, 6-1, 200, Sr., 61-tackles, 2-sacks, 2-CF

Bo Marcum, Hallsville, 5-8, 170, Jr., 65-tackles, 3-CF, 2-Interceptions

Matt Molina, Caddo Mills, 78-tackles, 15-TFL, 6-sacks, 1-QB pressure, 1-Interception, 4-FR

Ross Nichols, Brook Hill, 6-2, 212, Sr., 98-tackles, 4-Ints, 2-FR, 3-sacks, All-State

Joseph Noyola, Troup, no stats

Taylor Shellman, Quitman, 62-tackles, 5-TFL, 2-sacks, 2-CF

Richard Tackett, Mexia, 5-10, 180, Sr., 62-tackles, 6-TFL, 4-QB pressures, 1-FR, 1-CF, 4-PBU, 1-sack

Josh Thacker, Winnsboro, no stats

Michael Wade, Arp, no stats

Clay Walker, Winona, 103-tackles, 9-sacks, 6-QB pressures, 17-TFL, 1-FR, 1-CF, 1-PBU

Tim Waters, Winona, 83-tackles, 2-sacks, 12-TFL, 1-FR, 1-CF, 1-PBU

Colton Watson, Linden-Kildare, no stats

Austin Wilson, Tyler Lee, 6-2, 190, Jr., 47-tackles, 2-sacks, 2-Interceptions, 4-TFL

Cornerback:

Cord Bailey, Eustace, no stats

Bryan Blackwell, Frankston, 6-3, 207, Sr., 64-tackles, 4-TFL, 2-Interceptions, 2-CF

Matt Broussard, Lindale, 4-Interceptions

Chris Brown, Pittsburg, 5-11, 180, Jr., no stats

Roderick Collier, Texas High, Sr., 31-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 1-TD, 13-PBU

Demarquez Freeman, Lufkin, 5-9, 175, Sr., 51-tackles, 4-TFL, 3-Interceptions

Tristan Holt, Gilmer, 6-0, 180, Jr., 35-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 7-PBU

Dadrian Johnson, Hallsville, 32-tackles, 5-Interceptions

Ryan Kulak, Pine Tree, Senior, 6-Interceptions, 3-PBU

Bradley McClain, Maud, 36-tackles, 4-Interceptions, 1-CF, 1-FR, 8-PBU

Destin Mosley, Jefferson, 74-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 1-TD

Preston Seaton-Knox, Bullard, 67-tackles, 6-Interceptions, 1-CF, 3-FR

Colt Oliver, Van, no stats

Joseph Patillo, Longview, Senior, 95-tackles, 1-TFL, 2-CF, 10-PBU, 2-Interceptions

C.J. Petty, Winona, 44-tackles, 2-sacks, 5-TFL, 2-FR, 2-CF, 12-PBU

Darrell Shackelford, Arp, no stats

Erik Thomas, Sr., 45-tackles, 4-Interceptions

Safety:

Zach Allison, Kemp, no stats

Logan Ashby, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 160, Sr., 4-Interceptions and 94-return yards, 2-TDs, 97-tackles

Jordan Aubrey, Tyler Lee, 5-11, 180, Sr., 82-tackles, 3-PBU, 1-sack, 10-TFL, 3-Interceptions, CF, 1FR, 1-TD, All-State

Tyler Baker, Brook Hill, 49-tackles, 6-Interceptions, 2-TDs, All-State

Rodarius Barr, Paris, 6-2, 185, Sr., no stats

Joseph Bradburn, Eustace, no stats

Beau Brewer, New Diana, 124-tackles, 2-FR, 1-Interception, 6-PBU, All-State

Jovorius Brown, Longview, Soph., 68-tackles, 2-CF, 3-FR, 1-PBU, 1-Interception

Jurase Brown, Commerce, 5-6, 155, Fr., 8-Interceptions

Colton Bunn, Harmony, no stats

Junior Cain, Tyler Lee, 5-9, 160, Sr., 71-tackles, 1-PBU, 1-sack, 5-TFL, 2-FR, 1-Interception, 1-FR/TD

Terrance Cannon, Rivercrest, 6-2, 220, Sr., 58-tackles, 1-sack

Chris Dinkins, Tyler Lee, 6-1, 191, Jr., 46-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 1-FR/TD

Javosky Ervin, Nacogdoches, 5-11, 170, Soph., 73-tackles, 1-QB pressure, 6-TFL, 1-FR, 6-PBU, 1-Interception

Pat Faulk, Kerens, 5-10, 175, Jr., 72-tackles, 3-CF, 1-FR, 2-Interceptions, 10-PBU, All-State

Jordy Gaddis, Cushing, 97-tackles, 4-Interceptions, 3-CF, 1-FR, 5-PBU

Travis Gibson, Rains, 40-tackles, 1-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception

Justin Harris, T.K. Gorman, 122-tackles, 1-Interception, 2-FR, 3-sacks

Raphael Hendrix, Marshall, Sr., no stats

Tye Hughes, Van, no stats

Jamel Jackson, Mesquite, 5-8, 155, Sr., no stats

Taylor Jackson, Athens, 5-10, 170, Sr., 64-tackles, 3-TFL, 2-Interceptions, 10-PBU

ShaKeal Jenkins, Cayuga, 6-0, 200, Jr., 78-tackles, 3-TFL, 2-FR, 3-Interceptions, and ran one of them back for a TD

Cody Jones, Hughes Springs, 87-tackles, 2-Interceptions

Terrence Leach, Gladewater, 6-1, 175, Sr., 102-tackles, 5-TFL, 1-sack, 1-Interception, 2-CF, All-State

Connor Lloyd, Harleton, no stats

Marlon McClure, Tenaha, 3-Interceptions, one returned for a TD

Thomas McDonald, Corsicana Mildred, 112-tackles, 8-Interceptions with one returned for a TD, 12-PBU, 1-CF, All-State

Johnny McSheffery, Sulphur Springs, 6-0, 175, Sr., 155-tackles, 1-TFL, 1-sack, 1-CF, 2-FR, 5-PBU, 1-Interception, All-State

Josh Medford, West Rusk, 5-Interceptions

Eric Mitchell, Hallsville, 5-11, 175, Jr., 83-tackles, 1-Interception

Ryan Nichols, Troup, no stats

Cardarius Patterson, Carthage, 6-0, 180, 5-interceptions

Cordell Roberson, Jefferson, 6-3, 180, Sr., 40-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 5-PBU

Dedtrick Smith, Frankston, 5-7, 145, Jr., 31-tackles, 5-Interceptions, 1-TD, All-State

D.J. Stanley, Gilmer, 6-1, 147, Sr., 74-tackles, 3-PBU, 1-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception

J.T. Stanley, Maud, 7-interceptions, 45-tackles, 2-FR, 6-PBU

Wes Strickland, Lone Oak, 93-tackles, 3-Interceptions, All-State

Tim Sunday, Big Sandy, 6-1, 170, Jr., 108-tackles, All-State

Darnell Taylor, Mesquite, 5-10, 175, Sr., 85-tackles, 2-Interceptions, District Defensive MVP, All-State

Billy Tompkins, John Tyler, 5-11, 190, Sr.,

Jabarri Wesley, Hughes Springs, 121-tackles, 3-Interceptions

Jacob Wheeler, Winona, 75-tackles, 6-TFL, 1-Interception, 8-PBU, All-State

Jerome Whetstone, Paul Pewitt, Jr., 8-Interceptions, 3-returned for TDs, 94-tackles, All-State

Montrae Williams, Texas High, Jr., 63-tackles, 2-Interceptions, 10-PBU

Corey Wilson, John Tyler, 5-11, 185, Sr., no stats

Kick Returns:

KyOrdrick Black, John Tyler, 5-9, 190, Jr., averaged 23-yards per return on 23-attempts

Ronny Chalk, Big Sandy, averaged 19.1 yards per return on 13-attempts

Kendrick Chancellor, John Tyler, Jr., returned a kickoff 100-yards for a TD

Tayler Gabriel, Mesquite Horn, Sr., averaged 29-yards on 13-returns, including a long of 83-yards


Deantrey Locke, Diboll, averaged 39-yards on 9-returns, 1-TD

Fred Mosby, San Augustine, no stats

Marcus Murphy, DeSoto, 11-returns for an average of 26.54 a return.

Marcus Ray, Trinidad, returned to KOs for TDs

Chance Stewart, Carlisle, no stats

Punt Returns:

Rodarious Barr, Paris, 6-2, 185, Sr., no stats

Ronny Chalk, Big Sandy, returned a punt 60-yards for a TD

LaVocheya Cooper, Arp, Jr., 2-Punt Returns for TDs

Lamarcus Howard, Longview, Sr., PR-TD, 55-yards

Logan Lawrence, Lindale, Sr., no stats

Laramie Lee, Chapel Hill, returned a punt for a TD

Marcus Murphy, DeSoto, 12-returns, 10.83 average, 1TD.

Coverage Man:

Jordan Aubrey, Tyler Lee, 5-11, 180, Sr., 3-blocked kicks

Jagared Davis, Crockett, 3-blocked kicks

Ashton Dorsey, John Tyler, Jr., 2-blocked FGs

Cameron Evans, Texas High, blocked 2-kicks

Josh Evans, Daingerfield, blocked 2-punts, 1-FG

Daylon Hooper, Timpson, no stats

Devontae McNeal, Quitman, Soph., 1-blocked kick

Chris Nolen, Rivercrest, 3-blocked kicks

KiDarius Reeder, Chapel Hill, blocked 1-punt

Kyle Wiseman, Cayuga, blocked 2-punts

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor