Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
Advertisement
2005 STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
Thursday, 3rd May 2012 - 2:24PM
Wednesday, June 8th
Class 3-A SEMIFINALS
Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin
Lubbock Cooper 1 Yoakum 0
Carthage 5 Bridge City 2
Championship Game:
Carthage 6 Lubbock Cooper 1
Carthage (37-5) wins Class 3A State Championship

Class 1-A SEMIFINALS
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
Harleton 7 Valley Mills 6 (11-Innings)
Thorndale 20 New Deal 0 (5-Innings)
Championship Game:
Thorndale 10 Harleton 5 (8-Innings)
Thorndale (33-5) wins Class 1-A State Championship over Harleton (31-3)

Class 4-A SEMIFINALS
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
Waco Midway 15 Montgomery 5 (6-Innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 12 Wichita Falls Rider 2 (5-Innings)
Championship:
Corpus Christi Calallen 10 Waco Midway 3

Thursday, June 9th
Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin
Class 3-A Championship Game:
Carthage 6 Lubbock Cooper 1

Dell Diamond, Round Rock
Class 1-A Championship Game:
Thorndale 10 Harleton 5 (8-Innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 10 Waco Midway 3

Friday, June 10th
Class 2-A SEMIFINALS
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
Holliday 3 Maypearl 1
Woodville 4 Comfort 2
Class 2-A State Championship:
Woodville 2 Holliday 1
(Woodville wins state championship)

Class 5-A SEMIFINALS
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
Humble Kingwood 1 Lubbock Monterey 0
Rockwall 5 Smithson Valley 2
Class 5-A State Championship:
Humble Kingwood 10 Rockwall 5
(Humble Kingwood wins state championship)

Saturday, June 11
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
Class 2-A Championship Game
Woodville 2 Holliday 1

Class 5-A Championship Game
Humble Kingwood 10 Rockwall 5

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
CLASS 5A
REGION I FINAL
Mansfield (32-6) vs. Lubb. Monterey (30-11)
Game 1: Lubbock Monterey 3 Mansfield 1
Game 2: Lubbock Monterey 5 Mansfield 2
(Lubbock Monterey wins series 2-0)

REGION II FINAL
Rockwall (29-7) vs. Klein Collins (31-7)
Game 1: Rockwall 3 Klein Collins 1
Game 2: Klein Collins 9 Rockwall 4
Game 3: Rockwall 7 Klein Collins 1
(Rockwall wins series 2-1)

REGION III FINAL
Kingwood vs. Humble
(Cougar Field, University of Houston)
Game 1: Kingwood 13 Humble 2
Game 2: Humble 3 Kingwood 1
Game 3: Kingwood 3 Humble 0
(Kingwood wins series 2-1)

REGION IV FINAL
Smithson Valley 1 CC Moody 0

CLASS 4A
REGION I FINAL
FW Arl. Heights (33-2) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (31-6)
Game 1: Wichita Falls Rider 5 Arlington Heights 3
Game 2: Arlington Heights 3 Wichita Falls Rider 2
Game 3: Wichita Falls Rider 2 Arlington Heights 0
(Wichita Falls Rider wins series 2-1)

REGION II FINAL
Waco Midway (34-2) vs. Mesquite Poteet (26-11)
Game 1: Mesquite Poteet 5 Waco Midway 3
Game 2: Waco Midway 4 Mesquite Poteet 0
Game 3: Waco Midway 10 Mesquite Poteet 2
(Waco Midway wins series 2-1)

REGION III FINAL
Montgomery (31-7)(Brenham (30-8)
Game 1: Montgomery 6 Brenham 2
Game 2: Brenham 2 Montgomery 1
Game 3: Montgomery 11 Brenham 9
(Montgomery wins series 2-1)

REGION IV FINAL
Boerne (29-5) vs. CC Calallen (33-4)
Game 1: CC Calallen 5 Boerne 0
Game 2: CC Calallen 6 Boerne 5
(CC Calallen wins series 2-0)

CLASS 3A
REGION I FINAL
Lubbock Cooper (33-5) vs. Iowa Park (23-12), TBA
Game 1: Lubbock Cooper 11 Iowa Park 0
Game 2: Lubbock Cooper 11 Iowa Park 1 (5-Innings)
(Lubbock Cooper wins series 2-0)

REGION II FINAL
Carthage (33-3) vs. Lindale (26-11)
(Best-of-three series)
At Driller Park, Kilgore
Game One: Lindale 2 Carthage 1
Game Two: Carthage 6 Lindale 5 (10-Innings)
Game Three: Carthage 1 Lindale 0
(Carthage wins series 2-1)

REGION III FINAL
Bridge City (33-5) vs. Lufkin Hudson, To be determined
Game 1: Bridge City 3 Lufkin Hudson 2 (8-innings)
Game 2: Lufkin Hudson 10 Bridge City 7
Game 3: Bridge City 10 Lufkin Hudson 5
(Bridge City wins series 2-1)

REGION IV FINAL
Yoakum (29-2) vs. Falfurrias (24-2-2)
Game 1: Yoakum 3 Falfurrias 1
Game 2: Falfurrias 7 Yoakum 2
Game 3: Yoakum 4 Falfurrias 1
(Yoakum wins series 2-1)

CLASS 2A
REGION I FINAL
Early (20-10-2) vs. Holliday (22-3)
Game 1: Holliday 15 Early 0
Game 2: Holliday 5 Early 4
(Holliday wins series 2-0)

REGION II FINAL
Crawford (20-3) vs. Maypearl (26-8)
Game 1: Maypearl 5 Crawford 4
Game 2: Maypearl 4 Crawford 3
(Maypearl wins series 2-0)

REGION III FINAL
New Diana vs. Woodville
Game 1: Woodville 2 New Diana 1
Game 2: New Diana 9 Woodville 6
Game 3: Woodville 11 New Diana 6 (8-Innings)
(Woodville wins series 2-1)

REGION IV FINAL
Comfort (22-7) vs. Schulenburg
Game 1: Comfort 8 Schulenburg 7
Game 2: Comfort 9 Schulenburg 4
(Comfort wins series 2-0)

CLASS A
REGION I FINAL
New Deal (20-2) vs. Haskell (23-4)
Game 1: New Deal 8 Haskell 5
Game 2: Haskell 12 New Deal 4
Game 3: New Deal 5 Haskell 3
(New Deal wins series 2-1)

REGION II FINAL
Harleton vs. Union Hill
Harleton 4 Union Hill 3
(Harleton wins one-game playoff series)

REGION III FINAL
Valley Mills vs. Joaquin
Game 1: Valley Mills 6 Joaquin 5
Game 2: Valley Mills 10 Joaquin 7
(Valley Mills wins series 2-0)

REGION IV FINAL
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco (20-8) vs. Thorndale
Game 1: Thorndale 8 Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 1
Game 2: Thorndale 4 Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 2
(Thorndale wins series 2-0)

BOYS HS SOCCER PLAYOFFS
Class 5-A Regional Quarterfinal
Region II:
Rockwall vs. Carrollton Creekview, Tuesday, 8:00pm, Wildcat-Ram Stadium, Richardson

Austin Bowie vs. Klein, Tuesday, 5:30pm, Brenham

Dallas Jesuit 3 Tyler Lee 0

Cedar Park vs. Austin Westlake, Tuesday, Round Rock ISD Complex

Class 5-A Area:
Region II:
Rockwall 1 Richardson Berkner 0
Carrollton Creekview 4 South Garland 0
Austin Bowie 1 Temple 0 (OT)
Klein 4 Georgetown 2
Dallas Jesuit 2 Rowlett 0
Tyler Lee 1 Dallas Sunset 0 (Shootout)
Cedar Park 2 The Woodlands 1
Austin Westlake 3 Bryan 1 (OT)

Class 5-A Bi-District:
Region II:
Richardson Berkner 2 Bryan Adams 0
Rockwall-Bye

South Garland 1 Longview 0
Carrollton Creekview-Bye

Temple 1 Conroe 0 (Shootout)
Austin Bowie-Bye

Georgetown 2 Austin Anderson 0
Klein-Bye

Dallas Jesuit 4 Dallas Skyline 2 (OT)
Rowlett-Bye

Tyler Lee 5 Lakeview Centennial 0
Dallas Sunset-Bye

The Woodlands 4 A&M Consolidated 0
Cedar Park-Bye

Austin Westlake 2 Pflugerville 1 (Shootout)
Bryan-Bye

CLASS 4-A Regional Quarterfinal
Region II:
Aledo vs. Greenville, Tuesday, 7:00pm, Coppell
Red Oak vs. Athens, Tuesday, 7:00pm, Ennis

CLASS 4-A AREA:
Region II:
Aledo 4 Midlothian 3 (2OT)
Greenville 3 Mesquite Poteet 1
Red Oak 1 Dallas Woodrow Wilson 0
Athens 1 Henderson 0

CLASS 4-A
Region II:
Aledo 3 Dallas Jefferson 1

Midlothian 2 Seagoville 0

Mesquite Poteet 1 Nacogdoches 0

Greenville 3 Corsicana 2 (Shootout)

Red Oak 1 Dallas Hillcrest 0

Woodrow Wilson 4 Arlington Seguin 1

Athens 3 Wylie 2 (Shootout)

Henderson 6 Sulphur Springs 0

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com