Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
Advertisement
H.S. Baseball Area Round Playoffs
Thursday, 3rd May 2012 - 2:24PM
(This doesn't list every team in each region, but all East Texas programs or those connected to an East Texas district)

Area Round:

Class 5-A
Region II:


Richardson Pearce vs. Belton

Game 1: Belton 9 Richardson Pearce 0
Game 2: Belton 12 Richardson Pearce 2

Killeen Ellison vs. Lake Highlands

Game 1: Lake Highlands 11 Killeen Ellison 8
Game 2: Lake Highlands 6 Killeen Ellison 5

Klein Collins vs. Georgetown

Game 1: Klein Collins 3 Georgetown 2
Game 2: Klein Collins 5 Georgetown 0

Cypress-Fairbanks vs. Spring

Game 1: Spring 8 Cypress-Fairbanks 2
Game 2: Friday, 7:00pm, Spring
Game 3: (If necessary), Saturday, 1:000pm, Cypress-Fairbanks

Sachse vs. Tyler Lee

Game 1: Sachse 3 Tyler Lee 2
Game 2: Tyler Lee 3 Sachse 1
Game 3: Tyler Lee 5 Sachse 2

A&M Consolidated vs. Richardson

Game 1: A&M Consolidated 7 Richardson 3
Game 2: A&M Consolidated 11 Richardson 1

Leander 5 Tomball 3

Round Rock Stony Point vs. Klein

Game 1: Klein 12 Round Rock Stony Point 3
Game 2: Klein 5 Round Rock Stony Point 3

Class 4-A
Region II:


Carrollton Newman Smith vs. Bryan Adams

Game 1: Newman Smith 5 Bryan Adams 2
Game 2: Newman Smith 7 Bryan Adams 4

Dallas Kimball vs. Rockwall-Heath

Game 1: Rockwall-Heath 9 Dallas Kimball 0
Game 2: Rockwall-Heath 18 Dallas Kimball 3

Cleburne 5 Nacogdoches 1

Ennis vs. Sulphur Springs

Game 1: Sulphur Springs 10 Ennis 4
Game 2: Sulphur Springs 15 Ennis 4

Frisco Wakeland vs. North Dallas

Game 1: Frisco Wakeland 8 North Dallas 2
Game 2: Frisco Wakeland 17 North Dallas 4

Dallas Hillcrest vs. Rockwall

Game 1: Rockwall 7 Dallas Hillcrest 4
Game 2: Rockwall 5 Dallas Hillcrest 2

Whitehouse vs. Waco Midway

Game 1: Waco Midway 2 Whitehouse 1
Game 2: Waco Midway 14 Whitehouse 12

Midlothian vs. Texas High

Game 1: Texas High 14 Midlothian 6
Game 2: Texas High 3 Midlothian 0

Class 3-A
Region II:


Prosper vs. Kennedale

Game 1: Kennedale 6 Prosper 4
Game 2: Kennedale 5 Prosper 3

Crandall vs. North Lamar

Game 1: North Lamar 11 Crandall 1
Game 2: North Lamar 5 Crandall 1

Farmersville vs. Pleasant Grove

Game 1: Pleasant Grove 9 Farmersville 1
Game 2: Pleasant Grove 10 Farmersville 0 (5-Innings)

Pittsburg vs. Canton

Game 1: Canton 11 Pittsburg 0
Game 2: Pittsburg 21 Canton 12
Game 3: Pittsburg 7 Canton 6 (10-Innings)

Paris vs. Lake Worth

Game 1: Paris 9 Lake Worth 5
Game 2: Lake Worth 6 Paris 5
Game 3: Paris 15 Lake Worth 2

Kaufman vs. Argyle

Game 1: Argyle 6 Kaufman 3
Game 2: Argyle 17 Kaufman 7

Princeton, Bye

Lucas Lovejoy 7 New Boston 2

Class 3-A
Region III :


Lufkin Hudson vs. Athens

Game 1: Athens 5 Lufkin Hudson 4
Game 2: Lufkin Hudson 8 Athens 1
Game 3: Lufkin Hudson 2 Athens 1

Crockett vs. Jasper

Game 1: Jasper 9 Crockett 4
Game 2: Jasper 6 Crockett 4

Bridge City 4 Taylor 1

Huffman-Hargrave 4 Navasota 2

Waco Robinson 5 Carthage 2

Mexia 6 Bullard 1

West Orange-Stark, Bye

Orangefield 6 Bryan Rudder 1

Class 2-A
Region II:


Redwater 3 Paradise 2

Melissa vs. Aubrey

Game 1: Aubrey 3 Melissa 0
Game 2: Melissa 4 Aubrey 1
Game 3: Aubrey 6 Melissa 5

Troy 15 Edgewood 3

Corsicana Mildred 11 Godley 1 (6)

Ponder vs. Gunter

Game 1: Gunter 4 Ponder 1
Game 2: Ponder 6 Gunter 4
Game 3: Gunter 10 Ponder 4

Whitewright vs. Brock

Game 1: Brock 1 Whitewright 0
Game 2: Brock 7 Whitewright 5

Palmer vs. Sunnyvale

Game 1: Palmer 8 Sunnyvale 4
Game 2: Sunnyvale 5 Palmer 3
Game 3: Sunnyvale 2 Palmer 1

Maypearl vs. Grand Saline

Game 1: Grand Saline 4 Maypearl 2
Game 2: Maypearl 5 Grand Saline 3
Game 3: Maypearl 6 Grand Saline 5

Class 2-A
Region III:


Harmony vs. Franklin

Game 1: Franklin 3 Harmony 0
Game 2: Harmony 8 Franklin 5
Game 3: Harmony 12 Franklin 2 (5-Innings)

Arp vs. White Oak

Game 1: White Oak 6 Arp 3
Game 2: White Oak 12 Arp 5

Corrigan-Camden, Bye

Shelbyville 7 Anahuac 4

Harleton vs. Central Heights

Game 1: Harleton 3 Central Heights 2
Game 2: Harleton 12 Central Heights 11 (8-Innings)

Rosebud-Lott vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, TB

Game 1: Rosebud-Lott 11 Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 0
Game 2: Rosebud-Lott 5 Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 1

Hemphill vs. Buna

Game 1: Hemphill 3 Buna 0
Game 2: Buna 12 Hemphill 2
Game 3: Hemphill 4 Buna 3

Hardin vs. New Waverly

Game 1: New Waverly 11 Hardin 1
Game 2: Friday, 5:00pm, Summer Creek H.S., Humble
Game 3: (If necessary), Friday, 8:00pm, Summer Creek H.S., Humble

Class 1-A
Region III:


Sulphur Springs North Hopkins vs. Overton

Game 1: Overton 10 S.S. North Hopkins 0
Game 2: Overton 16 S.S. North Hopkins 0

Cross Roads vs. Maud

Game 1: Maud 7 Cross Roads 6
Game 2: Cross Roads 4 Maud 3
Game 3: Cross Roads 15 Maud 4

Alto vs. Evadale

Game 1: Alto 6 Evadale 5
Game 2: Evadale 5 Alto 4
Game 3: Evadale 9 Alto 4

West Sabine vs. Douglass

Game 1: Douglass 12 West Sabine 2
Game 2: Douglass 9 West Sabine 5

Simms Bowie vs. Cayuga

Game 1: Cayuga 8 Simms Bowie 1
Game 2: Cayuga 6 Simms Bowie 5

Carlisle vs. Wolfe City

Game 1: Carlisle 7 Wolfe City 4
Game 2: Wolfe City 5 Carlisle 4
Game 3: Wolfe City 11 Carlisle 6

Joaquin vs. Chester

Game 1: Chester 13 Joaquin 8
Game 2: Chester 7 Joaquin 3

Colmesneil vs. Lovelady

Game 1: Lovelady 10 Colmesneil 2
Game 2: Lovelady 9 Colmesneil 0

TAPPS PLAYOFFS
Class 3-A Semifinals:


Brook Hill 9 Pasadena First Baptist 6

Waco Reicher 13 Houston Cypress Christian 10

Championship Game: Friday, 10:30am, Mary Hardin-Baylor University

Waco Reicher 12 Brook Hill 2
(Waco Reicher wins TAPPS Class 3-A State Championship)

Class 2-A
Semifinals:


Kingwood Northeast Christian 18 East Texas Christian Academy 2

Shiner St. Paul 11 Conroe Covenant 1

Championship Game: Saturday, 2:30pm, Mary Hardin-Baylor University

Kingwood Northeast Christian 5 Shiner St. Paul 1

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com