Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
Advertisement
2011 All-Smoaky.com Central Texas
Tuesday, 29th January 2013 - 7:09AM
2011 ESPN-CENTRAL TEXAS H.S. FOOTBALL TEAM

Coach of the Year: Tommy Allison, Robinson

Offensive Player of the Year: Darrell Harris, RB, Waco High

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Richter, LB, Midway

OFFENSE:

Drop-Back Quarterback: Carson Earp (JR) – QB – Robinson, 268/484 for 3570 yds, 36 TDs, 10 INTs, 89 rushes for 376 yds, 3 TDs, district MVP

Spread/Dual-Threat: Kogan Garrett – QB – Lexington, 229 carries for 1,298-Yards and 24-TD’s, 179-284 Passing for 3,021 Yards and 30-TD’s, 6-Int’s, District Offensive MVP

Running Back:Cameron Washington (SR) – RB, Corsicana – 5’10” – 185 – 352 carries, 3210 yds, 46 TDs, 9.2 avg per carry, 214 avg yds per game

Running Back:Darrell Harris (SR) – RB – Waco High, 5’11” – 200 – 310 carries, 2567 yds, 24 TD, 21 rec for 229 yds, 1 TD, district MVP

Fullback:Secody Howard (SR) – FB – Lampasas, 6’0” – 220 – 203 carries, 1342 yds, 17 TDs, thru 11 games

Utility:Tyler Russell – RB – Abbott, 281-Carries for 2,816-Yards and 46-TD’s, 3-Catches for 40-Yards

Athlete: Michael Fulbright, RB, Live Oak, 824-yards rushing and 19-TD’s, 39-carries for 997-yards receiving and 18-TD’s

Wide Receiver:Hunter Jarmon (JR) – WR – Midway, 72-Catches for 1,220-Yards, 15-TD’s, District Co-Offensive Player of the Year

Wide Receiver:Daniel Folsom – WR – Corsicana Mildred, 71 receptions for 1280 yds and 23-TD’s, 14-carries for 106-Yards and 3-TD’s, Unanimous District MVP

Wide Receiver:TQ Echols – WR – Whitney, 1,316-Yards Receiving and 16-TD’s

Wide Receiver:Alex Rogers (SR) – WR – Robinson, 63 rec, for 1010 yds, 16 TDs, 1st team all district WR

Tight End: Chris Edling (SR) – TE, Corsicana, 6’4” – 225 – 17 catches, 193 yds, 3 TD, 72 pancakes, graded out 97%, most dominant blocker for an offense that average 393 rushing and 490 total yds per game and scares an average of 46 points per game

Offensive Tackle: Michael Starts (SR) – OT – La Vega, Graded 95% with 95-Knockdowns, 37-Pancakes

Offensive Tackle: Tyler Sartain (SR) – OT – Midway, Graded 90%, 51-Pancakes, 45-Knockdowns, 1st-Team All-District

Offensive Guard: Darius James (JR) – G – Harker Heights, 6’5” – 314 – Graded out 94%, 70 pancakes, 67 knockdowns, 1st team 12-5A

Offensive Guard: Jeff Jordan – G – Corsicana, 6’6” – 330 – graded 90%, team leader with 81 pancakes, avg 6 pancakes per game in playoffs, dominating run blocker for offense that averages 393 yds a game rushing and 489 tot. yds

Center: Greg Garrett (SR) – Center – Midway, Graded 92%, 45-Pancakes, 50-Knockdowns, 1st-Team All-District

XP/FG Kicker: Eli Kuhns, Sr., K, Copperas Cove, 65-65 XP’s, 13-16 FG’s (Long-48), 24-Touchbacks on 93-KO’s, 1st-Team All-District

DEFENSE:

Defensive End: Adam Deleon (SR) – DE – Midway, 76-Tackles, 15-TFL, 8-Sacks, 10-QB Pressures, 3-Fumble Recoveries, 2-Caused Fumbles, 1-PBU, 1st-Team All-District

Defensive End: Derriel Collins – DE – Killeen, 91 tackles, 43 solo, 43 assists, 27 TFL, 13 sacks, 1 CF, 1FRec, 2 BP, 25 QB pressure, 1 safety

Defensive Tackle: Dalton Sciortino (Sr) – DT – Robinson, 100 tackles, 6 sacks, 9 hurries, 21 TFL, 3 caused FMBLs, district 21-3A 1st team all district

Defensive Tackle: Dequan Raindle(SR) – DT – Corsicana, 6’1” – 215 – 126 tackles, 9 sacks, 12 tackles for loss, 2 forced FMBLs, 12 QB pressure

Nose Tackle: Edgar Luna – NG – Cameron Yoe, 22 unassisted tackles, 20 first contacts, 61 assists, 10 TFL, 6.5 sacks, 1 caused fumble, 1 recovered fumble, 2 batted passes, 11 QB pressures, 2 blocked kicks, 12AA D1 Defensive MVP

Linebacker: Darius McClinton (JR) – ILB – Copperas Cove, 6’0” – 215 – 94 tackles, 26 asst. tackles, 120 tot. tackles, 1 TFL, 7 QB pressures, 9 QB hits, 3 caused FMBLS, 1 recovered fumble, 2010 district 12-5A newcomer of the year, 2011 district 12-5A defensive MVP, 2011 1st team all-district ILB

Linebacker: Justin Richter (SR) – ILB – Midway, 166-Tackles, 5-TFL, 7-Sacks, 5-QB Pressures, 2-PBU, District Co-Defensive MVP

Linebacker: Jakob Coker (SR) – ILB – Lorena, 5’11” – 205 – 207 tackles, 106 asst., 101 solo, 12 TFL, 1 QB, 9 QB pressures, 3 PBU, 2011 19-AAA defensive player of the year, 3 time all district LB 2009, 2010, 2011, 2009 defensive newcomer of the year

Linebacker: Terrell Pride (SR) – LB – Mart, 159 tackles, 4 FR, 7 FF, 1 INT TD

Cornerback: Brandon Cheezum (SR) – CB – La Vega, 8-Interceptions, 2-returned for TD’s, 19-PBU, 52-Tackles, 3-TFL

Cornerback: Robert Lewis (SR) – CB – Midway, 48-Tackles, 1-TFL, 3-Interceptions (1-TD), 9-PBU, 1st-Team All-District

Safety: Adrian Norwood (JR) – S – Waco High, 5’11” – 185 – 56.5 tackles, 42 solo, 1 sack, 4 TFL, 4 pass break ups, 8 INT, 1st team all defense in district

Safety: Leonard Williams (SR) – DB – 63-Tackles, 2-Fumble Recoveries, 3-Interceptions and 2-for TD’s

Nickel Back: Josh Murray – DB – Lexington, 160 tackles, 2 sacks, 5 int, 6 FR, 2 FF, district MVP

Punter: Levi Jordan – P – Belton, 26 punts, 42.6 YD AVG, long of 76, 10-Inside the 20, 1st team all-district punter 12-5A

KR/PR: Michael Fulbright, Live Oak, 5-Returns for TD’s

KR/PR: Shay Smith, Aquilla, (SR) – 3-KR for TD’s, 1-PR for a TD

=====

ALL-STATE/ALL-SMOAKY NOMINATIONS

Quarterback: (CIRCLE THREE NAMES)

Peter Shelburne – QB – Belton, 172 completions, 275 ATT, 2476 YDS, 16 TD, 86 carries for 239 YDS, 5 TD, 1st team all-district QB 12-5A
Orlando Thomas (SR) – QB – Copperas Cove, 5’11” – 180 – 129 carries, 1047 yds, 8.1 avg yds, 15 TDS, 98 pts, 57 of 117, 735 yds, 6 TD, 2 REC, 60 yds, 30 yd avg, 2 INTS, 115 return yds, 7 kick-off returns 146 yds, 20.9 avg yds, 16 punt returns, 238 yds, 14.88 yd avg, Univ. of TX commit, 2011 district 12-5A off. MVP, 2011 1st team all district QB, 2011 1st team all district return specialist
Zach Allen (JR) – QB – Temple, 6’3” – 180 – 197 ATT, 106 COMP, 1711 pass yds, 714 rush yds, 2 INT, first team 12-5A all district QB
Devontay Bell (SO) – QB – Corsicana, 5’10” – 180 – 102 of 193 passing, 1410 yds, 14 TDs, 3 INTs, 222 carries, 1539 rush yds, 22 TDs, 6.9 yds per carry
Jordan Darling (JR) – QB – Midway, 122-197 Passing for 1,820-Yards and 16-TD’s, 4-Rushing TD’s
Kramer Robertson (JR) – QB – Midway, 42-72 Passing for 698-Yards and 6-TD’s, 8-Catches for 121-Yards and 1-TD, 70-Carries for 521-Yards and 3-TD’s
Adonis Haven (SR) – QB – University, 94-175 Passing for 1,381-yards, 11-TD’s, 108-carries for 463-yards and 4-TD’s
Cole Edmiston, QB, Gatesville, 91-197 Passing for 931-yards and 12-TD’s, 116-carries for 609-yards and 4-TD’s
Carson Earp (JR) – QB – Robinson, 268/484 for 3570 yds, 36 TDs, 10 INTs, 89 rushes for 376 yds, 3 TDs, district MVP
Michael Richardson (JR) – QB – Salado, 123 competions, 204 atts., 60% completion, 2190 yds, 23 TDs, 6 INT, 88 rush att, 389 yds, 4.42 avg, 3 TDs, unanimous 1st team all district 25-3A
Jayd Kirby – QB – Blooming Grove, 90 completions, 154-202 Passing for 1,202-Yards and 12-TD’s, 6-Int’s, 190-Carries for 940-Yards and 12-TD’s
Jason Kopriva – QB – Cameron Yoe, 163-264 Passing for 1,841-Yards and 22-TD’s, 11-Int’s, first team all district QB
Nic Shimonek – QB – Corsicana Mildred, 194-290 Passing for 2,940-Yards and 37-TD’s, 3-Int’s, 54-carries for 260-Yards and 8-TD’s, Unanimous District Offensive MVP
Kaleb Hardy – QB – Florence, 136-232 Passing for 1,724-Yards and 9-TD’s, 135-Carries for 712-Yards and 14-TD’s
Kogan Garrett – QB – Lexington, 229 carries for 1,298-Yards and 24-TD’s, 179-284 Passing for 3,021 Yards and 30-TD’s, 6-Int’s, District Offensive MVP
Daryl Brooks – QB – Teague, 55-122, 920 yds, 139 rushes, 883 yds, 11 td, 2nd team all district
Dillon Hightower – QB – Whitney, 2,122-Yards Passing and 18-TD’s, 1,359-Yards Rushing and 12-TD’s, 173-Yards Receiving, 1st team all district
Tyler Horton (SR) – QB – Goldthwaite, 797 rush yds, 589 rec yds, 4 TDs, 66 tackles, 26 unassisted, 40 assisted, 5 INTs for 102 yds, co-MVP of District 13A
Leonard Williams (SR) – QB – Mart, 210-1549 rushing yds, 18 TDs, 66-118 for 1211 yds passing, 15 TDs, 9-115 receiving yds, 1TD, 14-330 yds KO return, 2 TDs
Grant Goebel (SO) – QB – Riesel, 119 carries with 987 yds rushing, 18 TDs, Newcomer of the Year District 8-A
Blake Waggoner (SR) – QB – Reicher, 234 att., 133 comp., 12 INT, 18 TDs, 1846 yds, rush 72-28, 2 TD, chosen to Tom Hillary Private School All-Star Team, 2nd Team All-District
Jake Brown – QB – Abbott, 52-99 Passing for 968-Yards and 20-TD’s
Tyler Williams, QB, Live Oak, 108-188 Passing for 2,598-yards and 51-TD’s

Running Back: (CIRCLE THREE RB’S/TB’S “AND” ONE FB)

Quinton White, RB, A&M Consolidated, 126-carries for 828-yards and 9-TD’s, 46-catches for 511-yards and 4-TD’s, and threw 2-TD’s

Donavan Williams, RB, Belton, 208 carries, 1332 yds, 14TD, 19 REC, 293 yds, 2 TD, 6-2 pt. conv., Off. MVP of team, 1st team all-district RB 12-5A
Brandon Hamilton (SR) – RB – Copperas Cove, 6’0” – 215 – 182 carries, 1278 yds, 7.6 yd avg, 23 TDs, 144 pts, 5 REC, 91 yds, 18.2 avg yd, 1 TD, 5 kick off returns, 119 yds, 23.8 yd avg, 2011 1st team all district RB
Johnny Jefferson – RB – Shoemaker, 5’11” – 190, 164-carries for 812-yards and 9-TD’s
Gaylon Sanders (JR) – RB – Temple, 5’9” – 175 – 154 carries, 1517 yds, 19 TDs, 166 rec. yards, first team unanimous 12-5A all district
Cameron Washington (SR) – RB, Corsicana – 5’10” – 185 – 352 carries, 3210 yds, 46 TDs, 9.2 avg per carry, 214 avg yds per game
B.J. Kelly (JR) – RB – Midway, 240-Carries for 1,669-Yards and 22-TD’s, 10-Catches for 109-Yards and 2-TD’s, 1st-Team All-District
DeChaar Greer (JR) – RB – Midway, 90-Carries for 609-Yards and 8-TD’s, 7-Catches for 57-Yards
Darrell Harris (SR) – RB – Waco High, 5’11” – 200 – 310 carries, 2567 yds, 24 TD, 21 rec for 229 yds, 1 TD, district MVP
Derrious Burns – RB – University, 194-carries for 825-yards and 9-TD’s
Anthony Price – RB – Fairfield, 150 carries, 1262 yds, 12 TDs
Andre Welch – RB – Fairfield, 162 carries, 1208 yds, 16 TDs
Cody Burtscher (JR) – RB – Glen Rose, 6’0” – 185 – 164-1041 rush yds, 16 TD, 39-504 rec yds, 4 TD, district offensive player of the year
Secody Howard (SR) – FB – Lampasas, 6’0” – 220 – 203 carries, 1342 yds, 17 TDs, thru 11 games
Marcus Kehoe (SR) – Slot Back – Lampasas, 5’10” – 165 – 140 carries, 1069 yds, 16 TDs, thru 11 games
Randy Gober (JR) – RB – La Vega, 193-carries for 1,400 yards rushing, 17-TD’s
Jose Dominguez – RB – Buffalo, 244 carries, 2240 yards, 22-TD’s, 1 rec, 18yds, district 11-2a Div II Offense POY
Keaton Denio – RB – Cameron Yoe, 176 carries, 1037 yds and 9-TD’s, 12AA first team all-district RB
Logan Shelton – RB – Corsicana Mildred, 150 carries for 1,100-Yards and 19-TD’s, 10-Catches for 80-Yards and 1-TD
Hunter Fritscher, Jr., RB, Crawford, 156-carries for 1,247-yards, 13-TD’s, 1st-Team All-District Soph. and Jr.
Andre Lowe (SR) - RB – Marlin, 123-carries for 778-yards and 5-TD’s, 25-catches for 139-yards and 2-TD’s
Cody Weir – RB – Rogers, 269 carries for 2,257-Yards and 33-TD’s
Ricky Campos – RB – Rogers, 181 carries for 1,746-Yards and 22-TD’s
Carson Skala – RB – Rogers, 140 carries for 1,248-Yards and 16-TD’s
Bodazypha Farmer – FB – Troy, 209 carries for 1,355-Yards and 14-TD’s
Michael Carpenter (SR) – RB – Bosqueville, 6’0” – 180 – 78 carries, 784 yds, 10.1 YPC, 11 TDs, only played 5 games due to injury
Cedric Carter (SR) – TB/HB – Chilton, 178 carries, 1871 yds, 26 TDs, 5 returns for 91 yds, all district 2010 and 2011, district offensive player of the year 2011
Bradley Walker (JR) – RB- Hubbard, 203-carries for 1,838-yards and 18-TD’s, 5-catches for 38-yards
Jordan Wright (SO) – RB – Meridian, district 9A Newcomer of the year, 689 rush yds, 1335 rec. yds, 9 TDs in final 6 games of season after coming back from knee injury suffered early in first game of season
Eathan Holloway (FR) – RB – Riesel, 113 carries, 1053 yds, 11 TDs, 1st team RB District 8-A
Andrew McFarlane (SR) – RB – Valley Mills, 140 carries, 1220 rush yds, 4 rec, 152 yds, 1372 all purpose yds, 19 TDs
Jake Beebe (SR) – RB – Valley Mills, 68 carries, 695 rush yds, 7 rec for 241 yds, 936 all purpose yds, 15 TDs
Tyler Russell – RB – Abbott, 281-Carries for 2,816-Yards and 46-TD’s, 3-Catches for 40-Yards
Shay Smith (SR) – RB – Aquilla, 157-carries for 1,845-yards rushing, 30-TD’s
Nate Walsh, RB, Cranfills Gap, 208-carries for 1,375-yards and 25-TD’s
Melvin Jones, RB, Penelope, 112-carries for 928-yards and 15-TD’s
Michael Fulbright, RB, Live Oak, 824-yards rushing and 19-TD’s, 39-carries for 997-yards receiving and 18-TD’s
5 ret TDs

Zach Spencer – RB – Trinidad, 196 carries, 1835 yds, 28TD-----LB – 81 tackles, 10 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered. 1 int, 1 TD, 1st team all-region safety
Jordon Wright – FB – Trinidad, 59 carries, 443 yds, 7 TD
======

































Wide Receivers: (SELECT SIX WIDE RECEIVERS)

Keith Buhl (JR) – WR – Temple, 5’8” – 170 – 24 rec., 553 yds, 23.04 YPC, 6 TD, 26 carries as RB for 213 yds, first team all-district 12-5A
Hunter Jarmon (JR) – WR – Midway, 72-Catches for 1,220-Yards, 15-TD’s, District Co-Offensive Player of the Year
Courtney Washington (SR) – WR – Midway, 40-Catches for 762-Yards, 3-TD’s, (Long-84), 1st-
Justin Weatherley (JR) – WR – Glen Rose, 6’2” – 185 – 49-710 rec yds, 6 TD, 1st team all district
Bradly Krall (SR) – WR- Lorena, 52-catches for 639-yards and 6-TD’s, 56-carries for 282-yards and 3-TD’s
Alex Rogers (SR) – WR – Robinson, 63 rec, for 1010 yds, 16 TDs, 1st team all district WR
Zac Law (SO) – WR – Robinson, 61 rec for 801 yds, 9 TDs, district offensive newcomer of the year
Joe Owens (SR) – WR – Salado, 20 rec, 692 yds, 34.6 avg per catch, 8 TDs, 97 long TD
Peyton Best (SR) – Slot Receiver – Salado, 30 rec, 603 yds, avg per catch 20.10, 9 TDs, 85 long TD
Austin Silva (SR) – Slot Receiver – Salado, 35 rec, 578 yds, avg per catch 16.51, 5 TDs, 63 long TD
Decrick Westbrook – WR – Cameron Yoe, 34 receptions for 468 yds, 6-TD’s, 8 carries for 143 yds and 1-TD, 12AA Offensive MVP
Elmo Haynes – WR – Cameron Yoe, 28 catches for 437-Yards and 7-TD’s, 12AA first team all-district WR
Daniel Folsom – WR – Corsicana Mildred, 71 receptions for 1280 yds and 23-TD’s, 14-carries for 106-Yards and 3-TD’s, Unanimous District MVP
Josh Murray – WR – Lexington, 65 catches for 1,006-Yards and 11-TD’s, District MVP
Jason Washington – WR – Lexington, 62 catches for 1,179-Yards and 12-TD’s
Keith Reinke (SR) – WR – McGregor, 30-Catches for 535-Yards and 4-TD’s, 58-Carries for 589-Yards and 10-TD’s, District MVP
TQ Echols – WR – Whitney, 1,316-Yards Receiving and 16-TD’s
Brett Anderson (SO) – WR – Kerens, 5’9” – 145 – 34 catches, 512 yds, 6 TDs, 2 two-point conversions, 1st team all district WR
D’Nerian Thomas (FR) – WR – Mart, rushing 68-573 yds, 8 TDs, receiving 36-516 yds, 8 TDs, KO return 4-153 yds, 1 TD
Quentin Bryant (JR) – WR – Mart, receiving 18-536 yds, 6 TDs
David Moffatt, WR, Live Oak, 29-catches for 785-yards receiving, 14-TD’s, 33-carries for 506-yards rushing, 11-TD’s






































Tight End: (SELECT ONE TE)

Chris Edling (SR) – TE, Corsicana, 6’4” – 225 – 17 catches, 193 yds, 3 TD, 72 pancakes, graded out 97%, most dominant blocker for an offense that average 393 rushing and 490 total yds per game and scares an average of 46 points per game
Talon Clift – TE – Clifton, 1st team all district TE and DL
Drake Jones – TE – Leon, 1st team all-district
Jordan Smith (SR) – TE – Reicher, 6’2” – 225 – 19 rec, 206 yds, 2 TDs, rush 5 for 21 yds, 1 TD, first team all-district, committed to Kansas University
Casey Morgan – TE – Abbott, 20-Catches for 486-Yards and 10-TD’s
=====





























Offensive Linemen:
(SELECT EIGHT OL/PREFERRABLY 2-G, 2-T, 1-C and 3 OTHERS) IF THEY DON’T SPECIFY G, T, C, BUT YOU WANT TO VOTE FOR THEM, THAT’S FINE)

Cameron Cermin, OT, A&M Consolidated, 1st-Team All-District, top offensive lineman on one of the top offensive teams in 12-5A

David Moore (SR) – OLT – Copperas Cove, 6’4” – 260 – graded 94%, gave up 0 sacks, 43 pancake blocks, 78 cut blocks, offense avg. 421 yds per game, offense score 444, avg 44.4 PPG, 2011 honorable mention all district offensive tackle
Darius James (JR) – OL – Harker Heights, 6’5” – 314 – Graded out 94%, 70 pancakes, 67 knockdowns, 1st team 12-5A
Camrhon Hughes (SR) – OL – Harker Heights, 6’7” – 305 – 56 pancakes, 47 knockdowns, graded out 88%, 1st team 12-5A
Tim Briggs (SR) – OL – Temple, 6’3” – 302 – 89 knockdowns, 56 pancakes, graded 92%, first team unanimous 12-5A all-district first team
Roclan Drain (SR) – OT, Corsicana– 6’3” – 265 – graded out 96%, 63 pancakes, best offensive lineman for an offense that averages 393 rushing and 490 total yds per game and scores an avg of 46 points per game
Jeff Jordan – G – Corsicana, 6’6” – 330 – graded 90%, team leader with 81 pancakes, avg 6 pancakes per game in playoffs, dominating run blocker for offense that averages 393 yds a game rushing and 489 tot. yds
Reggie Harris – OL, Killeen– graded 95% every game, 0 sacks allowed, 40 pancakes, 35 knock downs
Greg Garrett (SR) – Center – Midway, Graded 92%, 45-Pancakes, 50-Knockdowns, 1st-Team All-District
Tyler Sartain (SR) – Tackle – Midway, Graded 90%, 51-Pancakes, 45-Knockdowns, 1st-Team All-District
Andrew Billings (JR) – OL – Waco High, 6’1” – 300 – 110 pancakes, 90% grade, 1st team all-offense in district
Adam Allen (SR) – C- Connally, Graded 90% 60-pancakes,
Eden Richardson (SR) – OT – Fairfield, 52 pancakes, graded 92%, allowed 2 in 2 years
Jason Geyer (SR) – OT – Glen Rose, 6’2” – 275 – 60 pancakes, 71 knockdowns, graded out 83%, 1st team all district
Michael Starts (SR) – OT – La Vega, Graded 95% with 95-Knockdowns, 37-Pancakes
Andy McNew (JR) – OT – Robinson, graded out ofer 96%, only 1 sack allowed on team with other 484 attempts, 26 pancake blocks, anchor on offensive line that avg 400 ypg, 19-3A 2nd team all district
Josh Smitherman – OT - Cameron Yoe, 12AA first team all-district OT
Noah Pernell – OG – Corsicana Mildred, 94%, allowed 1 sack in 290 attempts, 1st team unanimous all-district
Beau Jenkins – OT – Corsicana Mildred, 92%, allowed no sacks in 290 attempts, 1st team unanimous all-district
Chris Olsen, Sr., OG, Crawford, led offense that averaged 26.8 PPG, 324.9 yards offense, 6.44 yards per rush, allowed only one sack this season. All-District Jr. and Sr. Season.
Will Holcomb – OL – Lexington, 94%, no sacks allowed, 42 pancakes, 1st team all district
Desmond Womack (JR) – OT- Marlin, Graded 85%
Ryan Zdroik – OL - Rogers, Graded 90%
Chris Hubnik – OL - Rogers, Graded 92%
EJ Waggy – OL – Rogers, Graded, 90%
Hayden Houpt – OL – Whitney, 89%, 49 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed in 291 pass attempts, 1st team all district
Taylor Ellison (SR) – OG – Bosqueville, 6’0” – 285 – 31 pancakes, 46 knock downs, graded 87%, 0 sacks allowed, only played 9 games due to injury, district 7-1A 1st team offensive lineman
Zach Hall (SR) – OL – Bremond, No Stats
Sergio Vasquez (SR) – OT – Goldthwaite, 34 pancakes, graded 93%
Billy Miller (SR) – OT – Meridian, 6-4, 315 yds, 2 time 1st team all-district, 3 year starter and 4 year letterman, 32 pancake blocks, 0 sacks allowed, 96% grade
Kaegan Dillard (JR) – OL – Valley Mills, blocking grade 90%, KO blocks 22, allowed no sacks
Valentin Mendoza (SR) – OL – Valley Mills, blocking grade 92%, 15 KO blocks, allowed no sacks


Defensive End: (SELECT SIX DL, PREFERRABLY MINIMUM 1-NT, 2-DT, 3-DE. IF THEY DON’T SPECIFY A POSITION, THAT’S FINE)

Joe Guthrie – DE – Belton, 92 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 13 QB sacks, 23 QB pressures, 2 FMBL recoveries, 2nd team all-district 12-5A
Josh Lyons (SR) – DE – Copperas Cove, 5’11” – 220 – 25 tackles, 24 asst. tackles, 49 tot. tackles, 16 TFLs, 2 sacks, 5 QB pressures, 6 QB hits, 3 caused fumbles, 1 recovered FMBL, 2 blocked FGs, 1 TD, 2011 1st team all-district DE
Darius James (JR) – DL – Harker Heights, 6’5” – 314 – 71 tackles, 6 for loss, 7 hurry ups, 5pass break ups, 1st team 12-5A
Dequan Raindle(SR) – DT – Corsicana, 6’1” – 215 – 126 tackles, 9 sacks, 12 tackles for loss, 2 forced FMBLs, 12 QB pressure
Tevin McDonald (SR) – OL – Corsicana, 5’10” – 190 – 103 tackles, 2 sacks, 14 tackles for loss, 2 forced FMBLs, 8 INT, 1 INT return for TD
Derriel Collins – DE – Killeen, 91 tackles, 43 solo, 43 assists, 27 TFL, 13 sacks, 1 CF, 1FRec, 2 BP, 25 QB pressure, 1 safety
Trevell Harden (SR) – DE – Midway, 59-Tackles, 15-TFL, 5-Sacks, 9-QB Pressures, 1-Fumble Recovery, 3-Caused Fumbles, 1st-Team All-District
Adam Deleon (SR) – DE – Midway, 76-Tackles, 15-TFL, 8-Sacks, 10-QB Pressures, 3-Fumble Recoveries, 2-Caused Fumbles, 1-PBU, 1st-Team All-District
Marquise Johnson (SR) – NT – Midway, 46-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1st-Team All-District
Ben Hughes (JR) – DT- University, 82-Tackles, 17-TFL
John Holt (SR) – DE – Connally, 9-sacks, 5-cf 2-fr
Jared Thames (JR) – DT – Glen Rose, 6’0” – 250 – 60 tackles, 37 ass., 11 TFL, 7 QB pressure, 4 forced FMBL, 1 FMBL rec, 3 sacks, district lineman of the year
Jeremy Wilson (SR) – DT – Lampasas, 6’1” – 240 – 92% graded out thru 11 games, 22 pancakes, 18 cut blocks
Ray Galbraith (JR) – DE – Lampasas, 31 tackles, 20 assists, 8 QB pressures, 9 TFL, 2 caused FMBLs, 1 FMBL rec, 10 sacks, thru 11 games
Dalton Sciortino (Sr) – DT – Robinson, 100 tackles, 6 sacks, 9 hurries, 21 TFL, 3 caused FMBLs, district 21-3A 1st team all district
Edgar Luna – NG – Cameron Yoe, 22 unassisted tackles, 20 first contacts, 61 assists, 10 TFL, 6.5 sacks, 1 caused fumble, 1 recovered fumble, 2 batted passes, 11 QB pressures, 2 blocked kicks, 12AA D1 Defensive MVP
Zecharia Roberson – DT – Cameron Yoe, 6 unassisted tackles, 19 first contacts, 12 assists, 5 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 caused fumbles, 1 fumble recovery, 1 batted pass 7 QB pressures, 12AA first team all district DT
Thomas Finigmow – DT – Corsicana Mildred, 40 solo, 20 assists, 12 TFL, 4 sacks, 8 QB pressures, 1 pass defended, 1 FR, 1st team all district
Todd Glass –DE – Lexington, 148 tackles, 8 sacks, 1 int, 2 FF
Dylan Mendoza – Rogers, 151 tackles
Trent Andrews (SO) – NG – Bosqueville, 6’1” – 275 – 72 tackles, 27 solos, 7 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 INT, 1 caused FMBL, 1 FMBL recovery, district 7-1A 1st team
JJ Freeland – DE, Dawson
Jaggar Parrish (SO) – DT – Goldthwaite, 54 tackles, 10 unassisted, 40 assisted after moved up from JV after game 7, named district 13 newcomer of the year
DJ Woods (SR) – DT – Kerens, 5’10” – 200 – 86 tackles, 3 caused FMBLs, 2 FR, 13 QB pressures, 9 sacks, 2 time 1st team all district DL
Michael Kline (JR) – DT – Kerens, 6’0” – 220 – 54 pancakes, graded out 92%, all district OL 1st team
Kaegan Dillard (JR) – DL – Valley Mills, 67 tackles, 18 assists, 3 sacks, 6 tackles for loss, 1 FMBL recovery, 1 FMBL caused
Lincoln Plsek (SR) – DE – Reicher, 71 tackles, 9 TFL, 13 sacks, 5 QB pressures, 2 FMBLs caused, 2 blocked passes, chosen to the Tom Hillary Private School All-Star Team, 1st Team All-District, offers from Air Force, Army, Incarnate Word, Minnesota, SFA, Rice
Gerritt Buster – NG – Jonesboro, 98 tackles, 3 Int, 2FR, D13 II Defensive POY, All Region
Logan Glover – DT – Trinidad, 51 tackles (11 for loss), 2 caused fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries
J.J. Bynum, NG, A&M Consolidated, 3-Time 1st-Team All-District selection, 65-Tackles, 5-TFL, 4-Sacks, 1-Interception, 1-Fumble Recovery




Linebacker: (SELECT SIX LB’S, PREFERRABLY A MINIMUM 3-ILB and 3-OLB, IF THEY’RE NOT SPECIFIC, JUST SELECT AS EITHER ONE)

D.J. Levias, OLB, A&M Consolidated, 97-Tackles, 8-Sacks, 7-TFL, Unanimous 1st-Team All-District LB - DJ Levias

Ryan Stinson – LB –Belton, 117 tackles, 2 forced FMBLS, 1 FMBL recovery, 1 INT, 3 pass breakups, 15 tackles for loss, 1 QB sack, 1st team all-district LB 12-5A, Defensive MVP of team
Darius McClinton (JR) – ILB – Copperas Cove, 6’0” – 215 – 94 tackles, 26 asst. tackles, 120 tot. tackles, 1 TFL, 7 QB pressures, 9 QB hits, 3 caused FMBLS, 1 recovered fumble, 2010 district 12-5A newcomer of the year, 2011 district 12-5A defensive MVP, 2011 1st team all-district ILB
Seth Culp (SR) – LB – Temple, 5’11” – 233 – 94 solo tackles, 26 assists, 4 QB sacks, 9 tackles for loss, 7 hurries, 5 pass break ups, first team 12-5A all district
Justin Acker – ILB – Killeen, 98 tackles, 44 solo, 54 assist, 3 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 CF, 1FRec, 3 QB pressure,
Justin Richter (SR) – ILB – Midway, 166-Tackles, 5-TFL, 7-Sacks, 5-QB Pressures, 2-PBU, District Co-Defensive MVP
Chrishard Buhl (JR) – OLB – Midway, 75-Tackles, 11-TFL, 6-QB Pressures, 1-Fumble Recovery, 1-Caused Fumble, 2-Interceptions (1-TD), 2-PBU, 1st-Team All-District
Wesley Abercrombie (SR) – OLB – Midway, 78-Tackles, 12-TFL, 2-Sacks, 11-QB Pressures, 2-Interceptions (1-TD), 2-Caused Fumbles, 1-Fumble Recovery, 8-PBU
Lester Walker (SR) – OLB – Waco High, 5’9” – 170 – 58 tackles, 46 solo, 8.5 sacks, 17 TFL, 1 pass break up, 1 FF, 1st team all –defense in district
Terrence Ratliff, LB, Connally, 99-Tackles, 5-Fumble Recoveries
Stephen McKinney (SR) – LB – Lampasas, 6’1” – 205 – 78 tackles, 70 assists, 5 QB pressures, 6 TFL, 1 PBU, 1 FMBL rec, 2 sacks, thru 11 games
Jimmie Gamble (JR) – LB – La Vega, 140-Tackles, 4-Fumble Recoveries
Jakob Coker (SR) – ILB – Lorena, 5’11” – 205 – 207 tackles, 106 asst., 101 solo, 12 TFL, 1 QB, 9 QB pressures, 3 PBU, 2011 19-AAA defensive player of the year, 3 time all district LB 2009, 2010, 2011, 2009 defensive newcomer of the year
Chance Collins (JR) – LB – Robinson, 129 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 INTs, 2 FMBL rec, 4 caused FMBLs
Zach Sullivan (JR) – LB – Robinson, 135 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 caused FMBL, 1 sack
Jim Wentrcek (SR) – ILB – Salado, 135 tackles, 9 TFL, 3 knockdowns, 2 sacks
Ty Chambers – ILB – Blooming Grove, 152 tackles, 10 TFL, 3 sacks, 12 pressures, 1 int
Michael Gelner – OLB – Cameron Yoe, 13 unassisted tackles, 23 first contacts, 48 assists, 10 TFL, 2 sacks, 1 FR, 1 Int, 4 batted passes, 13 QB pressures, 1 TD, 12AA first team all district LB
Somari Wright – LB, Cameron Yoe, 24 unassisted tackles, 37 first contacts, 76 assisted tackles, 3 TFL, 2 sacks, 1 batted pass, 3 QB pressures, 12AA Defensive Newcomer of the Year
Dakotta Thomas – OLB – Clifton, 57 solos, 20 assists, 9 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 int, 1 FR, 2 blocked kicks
Logan Shelton – MLB – Corsicana Mildred, 114 solo, 48 assists, 6 TFL, 4 sacks, 6 QB pressures, 1 int for TD, 4 passes defended, 2 caused fumbles district defensive MVP
Antonio Washington – LB – Lexington, 168 tackles, 7 hurries, 5 FF, 3 recovered fumbles, district defensive MVP
DeVincent Bateman (JR) – LB – Marlin, No Stats
Taylor Fox – LB – McGregor, 113 tackles, 12 TFL, 3 sacks, 5 caused fumbles, 3 FR, 1 int
Dylan Mendoza – Rogers, 151 tackles
Kelton Henderson – MLB – Teague, 103 tackles, 3 caused fumbles, 2 FR, 1st team all district
Dustin Hunt – OLB – Teague, 102 tackles, 4 FR, 2 int, 1st team all district
RJ Bell (JR) – MLB – Bosqueville, 5’10” – 205 – 147 tackles, 91 solos, 17 TFL, 3 QB pressures, 3 caused FMBLs, 3 FMBL recoveries, district 7-1A MVP
Colton Mitchell (SR) – LB – Goldthwaite, 133 tackles, 31 unassisted, 102 assisted, leading tackler
Collin Nail (FR) – LB – Mart, 125 tackles, 1 INT
Terrell Pride (SR) – LB – Mart, 159 tackles, 4 FR, 7 FF, 1 INT TD
Chance Guerra – ILB – Moody, 87 tackles, injured 4 games, 12A all-district inside linebacker
Justin Watson (SR) – LB – Riesel, 63 solo tackles, 43 assists, 2 INTs (1 for TD), 3 forced FMBLs, selected AP Honorable Mention LB
Kenneth Collins (JR) – LB – Valley Mills, 94 tackles, 27 assists, 4 sacks, 4 tackles for loss, 3 FMBL Recoveries, 2 FMBL caused, 2 INT (1 for TD)
Tyler Russell – LB – Abbott, 88-Tackles, 4 1/2-Sacks, 3-Interceptions (2-TD’s)
Casey Morgan – LB – Abbott, 124-Tackles, 11 ½-Sacks, 5-Interceptions
Shay Smith (SR) – OLB – Aquilla, 100-Tackles, 1-Interception
Seth Mowery (SR) – OLB – Aquilla, 135-Tackles, 4-Interceptions, 3-Fumble Recoveries
Michael Fulbright, LB, Live Oak, 110-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, 2-Fumble Recoveries

Joseph Williams – LB – Trinidad, 101 tackles (15 for loss), 2 caused fumbles, 9 fumble recoveries, 5 hurries, 1 TD -----TE – 9 receptions, 181 yds, 4 TD, 1st team all region TE
Kevon Brookins-Dawson –LB – Trinidad, 98 tackles (7 for loss), 1 int, 9 pass break ups, 2nd team all region LB






























Defensive Backs: (SELECT SIX DB’S, MINIMUM OF 4-CB’s and 2-SAFETIES, IF THEY DON’T SPECIFICALLY GIVE A POSITION, SELECT THEM AS YOU WANT)

Chris Rhodes (SR) – S – Copperas Cove, 5’8” – 160 – 53 tackles, 37 asst. tackles, 90 tot. tackles, 1 QB hit, 4 PBUs, 4 INT, 3 recovered FMBL, 1 caused FMBL, 1 TD, 2010 2nd team all-district, 2011 1st team all-district safety
Sean McBryde (SR) – FS – Ellison, 34 tackles, 65 asst., 5 knock down passes, 1 FMBL rec., 4 sacks, 1 INT
Naashon Hughes (JR) – DB – Harker Heights, 6’4” – 220 – 81 tackles, 5 hurry ups, 6 pass break ups, 2 INT, 2 forced fumble recoveries
Tyrel Stokes (JR) – DB/FS –Harker Heights, 5’10” – 170 – 112 tackles, 86 solo, 25 assists, 7 pass break ups, 2 INT, 1st team 12-5A
Otis Hudson – S – Shoemaker, 5’11” – 180, 2-Interceptions
Robert Lewis (SR) – CB – Midway, 48-Tackles, 1-TFL, 3-Interceptions (1-TD), 9-PBU, 1st-Team All-District
Gerron Dewberry (SR) – CB – Midway, 36-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-Interceptions, 1-Fumble Recovery, 15-PBU
Shakiel Randolph (SR) – S – Midway, 71-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, 2-Fumble Recoveries, 2-Caused Fumbles, 1st-Team All-District
Orion Stewart (SR) – S – Midway, 77-Tackles, 4-Interceptions (1-TD), 1-Fumble Recovery, 9-PBU
Chase Wommack (SR) – S – Midway, 104-Tackles, 1-Interception, 3-Fumble Recoveries, 2-PBU
Adrian Norwood (JR) – DB – Waco High, 5’11” – 185 – 56.5 tackles, 42 solo, 1 sack, 4 TFL, 4 pass break ups, 8 INT, 1st team all defense in district
Adrian Baker (SR) – CB – 39-Tackles, 3-Interceptions and 126-return yards, 4-Passes Broken Up, 2-Defensive TD’s, gave up only 6-catches all season
Cody Burtscher (JR) – S – Glen Rose, 6’0” – 185 – 69 tackles, 37 ass., 1 FMBL rec, 2 INT, 3 PBU, 2 blocked kicks, 1 QB pressure
Brandon Scott (SR) – FS – Lampasas, 6’1” – 180 – 74 tackles, 34 assists, 3 TFL, 5 PBU, 2 INTs, 2 caused FMBLs, 1 FMBL rec, thru 11 games
Brandon Cheezum (SR) – CB – La Vega, 8-Interceptions, 2-returned for TD’s, 19-PBU, 52-Tackles, 3-TFL
Jalen White – DB, Cameron Yoe, 13 unassisted tackles, 22 first contacts, 37 assists, 1 caused fumble, 3 int, 2 batted passes, 12 AA all district DB
Daniel Donoho – FS – Corsicana Mildred, 80 solo, 36 assists, 2 int, 10 passes defensed, 3 FR, 4 caused fumbles, 5 blocked punts 1st team unanimous all district
Draylon Sterling – SS – Corsicana Mildred, 82 solo 22 assists, 20 TFL, 2 sacks, 4 QB pressure, 3 int (all for TD), 4 passes defensed, 2 FR, 1st team all district
Jake Blenden, Sr., SS, Crawford, 76-Tackles, 4-Interceptions, 5-Pass Breakups, 3-TFL (Career: 249-Tackles, 7-Interceptions, 5-Caused Fumbles, 2-Fumble Recoveries, 1-QB Pressure, 17-TFL), Honorable Mention-All-State; District Defensive Co-MVP; 1st-Team All-District as Jr. and Sr.
Josh Murray – DB – Lexington, 160 tackles, 2 sacks, 5 int, 6 FR, 2 FF, district MVP
Chris Battise (SR) – DB – Marlin, 7 Int, 1 TD
Keith Reineke – S – McGregor, 3 int, 1 td, 73 tackles, 14 passes defended, 3 fumbles caused, 2 FR
Larry Busby – S – Teague, 68 tackles, 3 int, 18 pass break ups, 1st team all district
Casey Jones (SO) – DB – Hubbard, No Stats
Colton Ware (SR) – S – Kerens, 6’0” – 170 – 56 tackles, 4 INTs, 2 caused FMBLs, 2 FR, 11 PBUs, 1st team all district secondary
Leonard Williams (SR) – DB – 63-Tackles, 2-Fumble Recoveries, 3-Interceptions and 2-for TD’s
Sam Callison (SR) – DB – Valley Mills, 23 tackles, 3 assists, 4 INTs, 5 knock downs
Justin Ince, DB, Aquilla, 8-Interceptions with 3-returned for TD’s









Punter: (SELECT ONE PUNTER)

Quinton White, P, A&M Consolidated, 43.26 average on 31-punts, 2nd-Team All-State

Levi Jordan – P – Belton, 26 punts, 42.6 YD AVG, long of 76, 10-Inside the 20, 1st team all-district punter 12-5A
Eli Kuhns, Sr., P, Copperas Cove, 34-Punts for a 36.38 average
Hunter Jarmon (JR) – P – Midway, 42.0 average on 43-Punts, Long-58, 1st-Team All-District
Stedson Childress (SR) – P – Reicher, 23 punts, 40 yds avg, 63 long, Tom Hillary Private School All-Star Team, 1st Team All-District
XP/FG Kicker: (SELECT ON KICKER)
Eli Kuhns, Sr., K. Copperas Cove, 65-65 XP’s, 13-16 FG’s (Long-48), 24-Touchbacks on 93 KO’s, 1st-Team All-District
Drew Owen (JR) – K – Midway, 69-72 XP, 12-17 FG’s (Long 52)
Ben Diaz (JR) – K – Waco High, 5’7” – 150 – FG 13-15, (7-7 from 20-29, 6-7 from 30-39, 0-1 from 40-49) 48 extra points made out of 49 attempts, 1st team all-special teams in district
Sebastian Corrales (JR) – K – Gatesville, XP 26/26, FG 12/8, 47 long, 1st team all district 19 AAA, only misses on the year were from 37, 42, 43, 46, had 5 field goals of over 35 yds including a school record 47 yarder at the buzzer to beat China Spring in the district opener
Martin Rodriguez – K – Cameron Yoe, 28-30 XP, 4-6 FG, Long 39, 12AA 1st team all district K
Devin O’Sullivan – K – Corsicana Mildred, 84-92 PAT, 1-2 FG (40), 106 kickoffs, 14 TB, 1st team unanimous all district
Kick/Punt Returns: (SELECT TWO RETURN MEN, PREFERRABLY 1-PR AND 1-KR)
Brandon Cheezum (SR) La Vega, returned 1-Kick and 1-Punt for a TD
Leonard Williams, Mart, 2-KR for TD’s
Brandon Dwyer (SR) – KR – Reicher, 30 yds avg, 1 TD
Shay Smith (SR) – 3-KR for TD’s, 1-PR for a TD
Michael Fulbright, Live Oak, 5-Returns for TD’s
Michael Milburn, Axtell, 2-PR for TD’s
T.Q. Echols, Whitney, 39-KR for 37.8 average, 2-TD’s
Michael Graves, Groesbeck, 7-KR for 39.3 avera

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor
Namecheap.com