Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset
Advertisement
Smoaky.com's "Players of the Week" Polls
Thursday, 21st November 2013 - 11:05AM
Please vote for your offensive, defensive and special teams "Players of the Week" in East and Central Texas and also the Fort Worth/Arlington area.

East Texas Poll

Central Texas Poll

SportsTalk 1460 ESPN Poll

Voting deadline is Wednesday, 6:00pm.

Here are the nominations from each region:

EAST TEXAS "PLAYER OF THE WEEK" NOMINATIONS:

Offense:


Cody Adams, RB, Simms Bowie, 30-carries for 149-yards, 1-2XP, W/Valley View 22-20.

Jesus Barcenas, RB, Eustace, 39-carries for 158-yards, 1-TD, L/Daingerfield 34-7.

Tanner Barr, QB, Gilmer, 12-14 passing for 262-yards, 3-TD's all in the first half, W/Eustace 52-0.

Dillon Benton, RB, Waskom, 5-carries for 145-yards, 2-TD's, W/Union Grove 56-17.

Andrew Black, QB, Chapel Hill, 15-carries for 143-yards, 3-TD's, 12-18 passing for 163-yards, 2-TD's, W/Athens 52-26.

Ozzie Buckner, QB, Frankston, 17-29 passing for 317-yards, 2-TD, L/Hughes Springs 46-20.

Justice Centers, RB, Gladewater, 11-carries for 109-yards, 3-TD's, also caught 3-passes for 74-yards, W/Canton 48-0.

Dezmond Chumley, QB, Longview, 11-18 passing for 224-yards, 3-TD's, W/Rowlett 46-21.

Terrance Cuney, RB, Jasper, 28-carries for 245-yards, 2-TD's, W/Palestine 44-34.

Quinn Dedmon, RB, New Boston, 8-carries for 146-yards, 2-TD's, W/Lone Oak 61-39.

Damontes Dowell, RB, Malakoff, 13-carries for 126-yards, 1-TD, 1-catch for 50-yards, 1-TD, W/Queen City 41-14.

Marcus Dowell, RB, Malakoff, 9-carries for 130-yards, 1-TD, W/Queen City 41-14.

D'Onta Foreman, RB, Corrigan-Camden, 13-carries for 243-yards, 4-TD's (Long of 99-yards), W/Buffalo 60-14.

Calun Foster, RB, Newton, 13-carries for 151-yards, 3-TD's, W/Troup 39-0.

Logan Fuller, RB, Athens, 31-carries for 184-yards, 2-TD's, L/Chapel Hill 52-26.

Dylan Gale, QB, White Oak, 18-32 passing for 277-yards, 2-TD's, W/East Chambers 44-14.

Fred Hopkins, RB, Hughes Springs, 18-carries for 168-yards, 2-TD's, W/Frankston 46-20.

Neo Hudson, RB, Redwater, 133-yards rushing, 3-TD's, W/Winnsboro 27-7.

Willy Ivery, RB, Sulphur Springs, 12-carries for 128-yards, 1-TD, W/Denison 66-42.

Marcalas Johnson, RB, Arp, 32-carries for 250-yards, 3-TD's, also threw game-winning TD in OT, W/Paul Pewitt 34-28 (2-OT).

JeMarcuss Jones, RB, Center, 21-carries for 175-yards, 2-TD's, W/Groesbeck 45-21.

Kervin Justice, RB, Kilgore, 6-carries for 101-yards, 1-TD, W/Van 49-7.

Carl Leonard, RB, Pittsburg, 181-yards rushing, 3-TD's, W/Wills Point 54-49.

Ben Luckett, RB, Palestine, 31-carries for 143-yards, 1-TD, 1-catch for 42-yards (TD), L/Jasper 44-34.

Patrick Mahomes, Jr., QB, Whitehouse, 25-carries for 213-yards, 3-TD's, 13-31 passing for 209-yards, 2-TD's, W/Arlington Seguin 50-44 (OT).

Michael Martinez, RB, Hughes Springs, 16-carries for 120-yards, 2-TD's, also threw a TD (32), W/Frankston 46-20.

Darnell McKnight, RB, Gladewater, 11-carries for 133-yards, 2-TD's, W/Canton 48-0.

Gabe Michael, WR, White Oak, 6-catches for 108-yards, 1-TD, W/East Chambers 44-14.

Tyler Morris, RB, Blooming Grove, 262-yards rushing, 2-TD's, W/Jacksboro 38-35.

Tevin Pipkin, RB, Carthage, 6-carries for 109-yards, 1-TD, W/Mexia 49-6.

Larry Pryor, QB, Sulphur Springs, 9-12 passing for 213-yards, 4-TD's, 14-carries for 97-yards, 4-TD's, W/Denison 66-42.

Will Reed, QB, Rockwall, 28-33 passing for 304-yards, 4-TD's, W/Naaman Forest 41-31.

JaMikel Roberts, QB, San Augustine, 8-17 passing for 257-yards, 4-TD's, 15-carries for 95-yards, 2-TD's, W/Joaquin 49-46.

Kha'lil Sneed, RB, Hallsville, 21-carries for 147-yards, 4-TD's, L/Lucas Lovejoy 55-51.

Zac Sturns, QB, Alto, 20-carries for 144-yards, 3-TD's, 4-5 passing for 47-yards, W/Harleton 37-20.

Davontae Wade, RB, New Boston, 11-carries for 215-yards, 4-TD's, W/Lone Oak 61-39.

Jacolby Whitaker, RB, Alto, 19-carries for 192-yards, 2-TD's, W/Harleton 37-20.

Travis Whitehouse, 154-yards rushing, 1-TD, also caught 1-TD, W/Jacksboro 38-35.

MaCailyn Wilder, QB, Hallsville, 31-carries for 226-yards, 2-TD's, 9-20 passing for 124-yards, 1-TD, 2-Int's, L/Lucas Lovejoy 55-51.

Defense:

Spencer Alexander, Daingerfield, 9-Tackles, 1-Interception for TD, 1-TFL, W/Eustace 34-0.

Jesse Biles, Daingerfield, 14-Tackles, W/Eustace 34-0.

Jake Brantley, DB, Kilgore, 9-Tackles, 1-TFL, 45-yard interception return for a TD, W/Van 49-7.

Kris Haynes, Kilgore, 9-Tackles, 1-Sack, 1-TFL, W/Van 49-7.

Demetrius Hill, Tatum, 15-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, one of them an 18-yard interception return for a TD, W/Kountze 49-10.

Travin Howard, DB, Longview, 2-Interceptions, including 43-yard return for a TD, 7-Tackles, 1-PBU, W/Rowlett 46-21.

Laurent Johnson, S, Longview, 18-Tackles, 1-CF, 2-FR (TD for 18-yards), 1-Interception, 1-PBU, W/Rowlett 46-21.

Tim McCoy, FS, Harmony, 16-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-Interceptions, L/ Kirbyville 61-27.

Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 60-yard interception return for a TD, W/East Chambers 44-14.

Jesse Mumphrey, LB, Chapel Hill, 21-Tackles, W/Athens 52-26.

Jordan Nelson, Tatum. 37-yard FR for TD, W/Kountz 49-10.

Thomas Reese, Arp, 92-yard interception return for TD, W/Paul Pewitt 34-28 (2-OT).

Dylan Williams, Daingerfield, 11-Tackles, 2-TFL, W/Eustace 34-0.

Special Teams:

Rex Cicero, Chapel Hill, 88-yard Blocked FG return for a TD, W/Athens 52-26.

DeVondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 62-yard PR for TD, W/Eustace 52-0.

Tyler Ellis, K, Blooming Grove, 48-yard FG with :07 remaining helped Blooming Grove win their first playoff game since 1977, 5-5 XP, W/Jacksboro 38-35.

June Bug Johnson, Waskom, 65-yard KR for TD, W/Union Grove 56-17.

Dusty Richardson, K, Tatum, 2-FG's (33, 33), 6-XP's, W/Kountze 49-10.

Cameron Rodriguez, K, Garrison, 27-yard game-winning FG with :01 remaining, W/New Diana 17-14.

Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 102-yard interception return on an XP for 2-points, W/Harleton 37-20.

-----

CENTRAL TEXAS "PLAYER OF THE WEEK" NOMINATIONS:

Offense:


Javon Arnett, RB, Waco La Vega, 11-carries for 150-yards, 2-TD's, W/Taylor 42-19.

Morgan Brewer, RB, Franklin, 17-carries for 193-yards, 2-TD's, W/Maypearl 42-14.

Cole Brunett, WR, Whitney, 3-catches for 132-yards, 2-TD's, W/Teague 45-42.

Jeff Carr, RB, Temple, 26-carries for 192-yards, 2-TD's, L/Cedar Hill 39-35.

Danny Cervantes, RB, DeLeon, 21-carries for 166-yards, 2-TD's, W/Cayuga 36-7.

Jayson Clements, TE, Waco Midway, 7-catches for 106-yards, 1-TD, W/Mansfield 58-35.

C.J. Collins, QB, Bosqueville, 19-21 passing for 238-yards, 1-TD, W/Iola 46-8.

Kade Cowan, WR, Buckholts, 6-catches for 155-yards, 3-TD's, L/Abbott 108-72.

James Davis, RB, Waco Connally, 20-carries for 168-yards, 2-TD's, W/Madisonville 35-17.

Andrew Estes, WR, Waco Reicher, 8-catches for 122-yards, 2-TD's, L/Dallas Christian 28-21.

Brett Gilchrist, QB, Whitney, 20-35 passing for 353-yards, 6-TD's, 150-yards rushing, 1-TD, W/Teague 45-42.

Manny Harris, QB, Copperas Cove, 23-48 passing for 366-yards, 3-TD's, L/DeSoto 67-21.

Ben Hicks, QB, Waco Midway, 23-36 passing for 387-yards, 5-TD's, W/Mansfield 58-35.

Cade Hitzfeld, RB, Hico, 6-carries for 197-yards, 3-TD's, W/Kerens 77-30.

Artis Johnson, QB, Rosebud-Lott, 15-25 passing for 351-yards, 6-TD's, 10-carries for 43-yards, W/Deweyville 43-16.

Adrian Mathis, RB, Bosqueville, 18-carries for 124-yards, 1-TD, W/Iola 46-8.

Kobe Miller, QB, A&M Consolidated, 22-30 passing for 343-yards, 3-TD's, W/Humble Kingwood 55-45.

Austin Montalbo, QB, Buckholts, 24-38 passing for 400-yards, 6-TD's, L/Abbott 108-72.

Traynham Moore, QB, Waco High, 14-17 passing for 298-yards, 4-TD's, 6-carries for 44-yards, 1-TD, W/Granbury 56-21.

Darren Popp, RB, Abbott, 10-carries for 138-yards, 2-TD's, W/Buckholts 108-72.

Cade Ramsey, RB, Abbott, 10-carries for 248-yards, 4-TD's, W/Buckholts 108-72.

Juwon Roberson, WR, Rosebud-Lott, 6-catches for 214-yards, 3-TD's, W/Deweyville 43-16.

Larry Rose, RB, Fairfield, 5-carries for 178-yards, 2-TD's, W/Diboll 60-6.

Garrett Salas, RB, McGregor, 20-carries for 140-yards, 1-TD, W/Rice Consolidated 42-20.

Aaron Sims, WR, Cameron Yoe, 2-carries for 102-yards, 1-TD, 1-catch for 3-yards, W/Edna 59-20.

Traion Smith, RB, Cameron Yoe, 11-carries for 149-yards, 1-TD, W/Edna 59-20.

Draylon Sterling, RB, Corsicana Mildred, 25-carries for 158-yards, 1-TD, L/Henrietta 25-21.

Devontre Stricklin, WR, Waco Midway, 4-catches for 128-yards, 2-TD's, W/Mansfield 58-35.

Tyler Taylor, WR, Waco High, 3-catches for 118-yards, 2-TD's, W/Granbury 56-21.

Kerry Thomas, WR, A&M Consolidated, 12-catches for 192-yards, 2-TD's, W/Humble Kingwood 55-45.

David Trevino, RB, Buckholts, 23-carries for 215-yards, 4-TD's, L/Abbott 108-72.

Detrayten Wagner, RB, Waco La Vega, 16-carries for 221-yards, 2-TD's, W/Taylor 42-19

Jesse Williams, WR, Bosqueville, 11-catches for 139-yards, 1-TD, 5-carries for 66-yards, 1-TD, W/Iola 46-8.

Woody Woods, RB, Frost, 25-carries for 222-yards, 3-TD's, W/Overton 42-27.

Robert Worley, RB, Frost, 24-carries for 155-years, 1-TD, W/Overton 42-27.

Defense:

Roland Bridgewater, Waco Methodist Children's Home, 13-Tackles 2-FR, W/Greenville Phoenix 52-12.

Cole Brunett, DB, Whitney, 2-Interceptions, 4-Tackles, W/Teague 45-42.

K.J. Dukes, OLB, A&M Consolidated, 12-Tackles, 2-QBP, 1-Sack, 1-PBU, 1-TFL, W/Humble Kingwood 55-45.

Keith Henson, CB, Waco Midway, 8-Tackles, 2-PBU, 1-Interception, W/Mansfield 56-35.

Artis Johnson, Rosebud-Lott, 13-Tackles, 1-interception for TD (70), W/Deweyville 43-16.

Lenoy Jones, Jr., LB, Waco Midway, 10-Tackles, 1-TFL, W/Mansfield 56-35.

Raynard Smith, LB, Waco La Vega, 14-Tackles, 2-TFL, 3-Sacks, W/Taylor

Tyrone Smith, Waco Methodist Children's Home, 9-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 1-Interception for TD (27), W/Greenville Phoenix 52-12.

Special Teams:

Jon Avila, Buckholts, 79-yard KR for TD, L/Abbott 108-72.

Jamal Johnson, Abbott, 51-yard KR for TD, W/Buckholts 108-72.

Leo Peralta, K, Waco Midway, 1-FG (37), 7-7 XP's, W/Mansfield 56-35.

Justin Pratt, Cameron Yoe, 66-yard KR for TD, W/Edna 59-20.

Cade Ramsey, Abbott, 46-yard KR for TD, W/Buckholts 108-72.

Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 77-yard PR for TD, W/Edna 59-20.

-----

SPORTSTALK 1460 ESPN "PLAYER OF THE WEEK" NOMINATIONS:

Offense:


Kijana Amous, QB, Mansfield Legacy, 29-carries for 150-yards, 2-TD's, 5-7 passing for 97-yards, 2-TD's, W/John Tyler 35-14.

Jess Anders, RB, Aledo, 12-carries for 209-yards, 3-TD's, W/Burleson 76-6.

Shane Buechele, QB, Arlington Lamar, 19-25 passing for 218-yards, 3-TD's, 13-carries for 75-yards, 1-TD, W/Justin Northwest 36-29.

Kierre Crossley, RB, Everman, 19-carries for 148-yards, 1-TD, W/Fort Worth Southwest 52-35.

Dalonzo Freeman, RB, Crowley, 18-carries for 124-yards, 1-TD, W/Fort Worth Arlington Heights 45-21.

Terrance Ivery, RB, Mansfield Legacy, 18-carries for 163-yards, W/John Tyler 35-14.

Reggie Kincade, RB, Everman, 17-carries for 213-yards, 1-TD, W/Fort Worth Southwest 52-35.

Chris Lacy, WR, DeSoto, 7-catches for 168-yards, 2-TD's, W/Copperas Cove 67-21.

Damarkus Lodge, WR, Cedar Hill, 9-catches for 246-yards, 2-TD's, W/Temple 39-35.

Kenton Mayberry, RB, Mansfield Legacy, 16-carries for 108-yards, 1-TD, W/John Tyler 35-14.

Justin McMillan, QB, Cedar Hill, 14-24 passing for 285-yards, 2-TD's, W/Temple 39-35.

Kelton Moore, QB, Arlington Seguin, 43-carries for 211-yards, 2-TD's, 16-29 passing for 287-yards, 1-TD, L/Whitehouse 50-44 (OT).

Tevin Muse, RB, Mansfield Timberview, 21-carries for 110-yards, 3-TD's, W/Killeen Shoemaker 28-14.

Larry Nixon, RB, DeSoto, 23-carries for 157-yards, 3-TD's, W/Copperas Cove 67-21.

Jaimon Peterson, RB, DeSoto, 17-carries for 200-yards, 4-TD's, 1-catch for 33-yards, W/Copperas Cove 67-21.

Jack Roberson, RB, Fort Worth Christian, 20-carries for 172-yards, 2-TD's, W/Brook Hill 27-21.

Cameron D. Smith, RB, Arlington Lamar, 19-carries for 190-yards, 1-TD, 1-catch for 11-yards, W/Justin Northwest 36-29.

Nic Smith, RB, Arlington Martin, 22-carries for 192-yards, W/Keller Central 21-16.

Aca'cedric Ware, RB, Cedar Hill, 11-carries for 120-yards, 4-TD's, W/Temple 39-35.

Desmon White, QB, DeSoto, 24-30 passing for 394-yards, 3-TD's, W/Copperas Cove 67-21.

Kaegun Williams, RB, Stephenville, 23-carries for 301-yards, 3-TD's, W/Brownwood 49-10.

Terence Williams, RB, Ennis, 13-carries for 134-yards, 3-TD's, W/Lindale 62-17.

Defense:

Jordan Mittie, MLB, Aledo, 10-Tackles, 2-TFL, W/Burleson 76-6.

Chase Sterling, Fort Worth Temple Christian, 85-yard interception return for TD, W/Garland Christian 53-13.

Taylor Thompson, Ennis, 40-yard interception return for TD, W/Lindale 62-17.

Peyton Fryer, ILB, Mansfield Legacy, 8-Tackles, 2-TFL, 1-PBU, 1-CF, W/John Tyler 35-14.

Special Teams:

Spencer Evans, K, Arlington Martin, 2-FG's (49, 56), 1-1 XP, W/Keller Central 21-16.

Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis, 80-yard PR for TD, W/Lindale 62-17.

Ryan Rodriguez, K, Mansfield Summit, 1-FG (54), 2-2XP, W/Nacogdoches 25-15.

Mathew Santos, K, Crowley, 1-FG (38), 6-6 XP's, W/Fort Worth Arlington Heights 45-21.

Quanel Williams, Aledo, 53-yard PR for TD, W/Burleson 76-6.

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor
All-Smoaky Teams