All-Smoaky Central Texas Team Logo

Navigate the Team



Thanks to our sponsor:

The "Superlatives"

Most Valuable Player

Major Bowden, 5-9, 175, Sr., QB, China Spring

107-160 passing for 1,735-yards, 27-TD's, 222-carries for 1,878-yards, 23-TD's, State Championship Offensive MVP, District MVP.

Head Coach Brian Bell, "arguably the best football player to ever come through China Spring High School, he is unbelievable." One coach after another who faced China Spring in 2021 told me, "China Spring's championship level good, but that quarterback is no doubt the straw that stirs the drink."

Bowden was also honored with the prestigious "Mr. Texas Football Player of the Year."


The Alpha-Dawg!

Bryson Washington, 6-0, 185, Jr., RB, Franklin

104-carries for 1,480-yards (14.2), 20-TD's, 5-catches for 212-yards, 4-TD's, 119-Tackles, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception, 3-TFL, 8-PBU, 2-Defensive TD's, 2x Overall District MVP. (Include Defense and Special Teams)

Franklin head coach Mark Fannin, "Bryson is an incredibly special athlete who does everything the correct way. Not only is he a great football player but he is a kid with outstanding character. Bryson is a young man with great leadership qualities, and I couldn't be prouder of him."


The Iron Man

Derion Gullette, 6-3, 225, Jr., WR/LB/DB/P, Marlin

64-catches for 1,458-yards (22.8), 14-TD's, 13-carries for 74-yards, 4-TD's. 116-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1-Interception, 2-FR, 5-CF, 30-punts for 44.8-average, 13-Inside 20.

Marlin head coach Ruben Torres, "Derion is just scratching the surface of his potential and he is dominant in all three phases of the game. His focus and drive to great is unmatched."


Mr. Relentless

Joe Gutshall, 6-4, 280, Jr., DT, Lorena

83-Tackles, 31-TFL, 9-Sacks, 29-QBP, 3-Interceptions (1-TD), 1-CF, 1-FR, 2020 District Defensive Newcomer of the Year, led a state championship defense that gave up 51-points in district with three shutouts.

Lorena football coach Ray Biles, "He is probably the best big man I have ever coached at Lorena, tremendous athletic ability, quickness and speed for an athlete his size."


Offensive Player of the Year

Marquise Collins, 5-10, 190, Jr., RB, College Station

346-carries for 2,826-yards, 39-TD's, 12-catches for 263-yards, 3-TD's. District Offensive Player of the Year. Career: 466-3,877-59 TD's, 22-catches for 341-yards, 5-TD's.

College Station head coach Steve Huff, "Marquise is a dynamic running back with great vision and strength. He is one of the most competitive players I have coached in my 36-years, and he also has great drive to constantly improve his game."


Defensive Player of the Year

Da'Marion Medlock, 6-0, 162, Sr., ATH/OLB/KR, Mart

256-Tackles (58-Solo), 6-TFL, 2-Sacks, 4-QBP, 2-Interceptions, 8-PBU, 5-FR, 6-CF, 1-Blocked Punt, 1-KR for TD. Career: 411-Tackles. 2-State Championships, 1-State Finalist, 1-State Semifinalist. 3-Year Starter.

Mart head coach Kevin Hoffman, "Da'Marion has been a constant on the Panther defense for the past two years. He is an outstanding linebacker who plays at a high level and plays both the run and pass well and he will be missed and difficult to replace."


Co-Six-Man Players of the Year

Justice Ishio, 5-8, 155, Sr., RB/DE, Live Oak Classical School

115-carries for 1,458-yards, 30-TD's, 13-catches for 341-yards, 7-TD's, 57 1/2-Tackles (41-Solo), 2-Sacks, 13-TFL, 3-PBU, 2-Interceptions, 4-CF, 4-FR, 1-Defensive TD. State Champion, 2nd-Team All-State.

Live Oak head coach Brice Helton, "Justice might be the quietest player to ever play at Live Oak, but his impact on the field is immeasurable. He often changed the tone of games in just one play with his quickness and execution on both the offensive and defensive side of the ball depending on the opponent. It's going to be difficult to replace what he did for our team the last few years."


Marlow Welch, 6-0, 165, Sr., WR/RB/DB, Vanguard College Preparatory School

34-catches for 720-yards, 15-TD's, 23-carries for 194-yards, 4-TD's. 2-Passing TD's, 103-Tackles (80-Solo), 8-TFL, 6-Interceptions (2-TD's), 4-PBU, 3-CF, 3-FR.

Vanguard head coach Luke Pilant, "Marlow is the player every opponent we play has to game plan against and in Six-Man football it's who impacts the entire field and he does that in all three phases of the game."


Offensive Lineman of the Year

Kristopher Lyon, 6-7, 295, Sr., OG, China Spring

Graded 97% and was the Cougars best lineman and dominated throughout the season.

China Spring offensive line coach Brad Bowen, "Kris helped anchor our line and did a tremendous job for us. Without a doubt, Kris was one of our most improved players and his contributions were a big reason for our success."


Defensive Lineman of the Year

Dawson Exline, 6-0, 205, Sr., DE, China Spring

134-Tackles, 16-TFL, 8-Sacks, 1-CF, 3-FR, 1-PBU.

China Spring football coach Brian Bell, "Dawson Exline is the most physical football player I have ever coached and that combined with tremendous passion is why Dawson was so special for us."


Special Teams Player of the Year

Khamari Terrell, 6-2, 180, Sr., KR/PR, Killeen Shoemaker

12 KR for 36.5-average, 4-TD's, also blocked 2-FG's and 1-Punt.

Shoemaker head coach Toby Foreman, "Khamari is an incredibly talented young man that is extremely explosive and covers a lot of ground in a short amount of time. He has been a leader both on and off the field at Shoemaker throughout his four years here. The sky is the limit for Khamari moving forward."


Offensive Newcomer of the Year

Bryson Roland, 5-6, 150, Fr., RB, La Vega

165-carries for 1,539-yards, 21-TD's, 8-catches for 135-yards.

La Vega head coach Don Hyde, "The talent that Bryson displays on the field is unbelievable and when you add the fact that he is a top tier student and amazing young man, you end up being able to Coach the complete student athlete."


Co-Defensive Newcomers of the Year

Ty'Raun Bell, 6-0, 180, Fr., LB, Marlin

201-Tackles, 19-TFL, 1-Interception for TD, 5-CF, 2-FR, 2-Sacks.

Marlin head coach Ruben Torres, "Ty'Raun practices harder than any player I have ever been around; he only has one speed. And his nose for the football and instincts are remarkable. It is so exciting to think about how great he will be moving forward. He is such a special player."


Braylon Henry, 5-7, 160, Soph., LB, Lorena

125-Tackes, 22-TFL, 7-Sacks, 6-QBP, 2-Interceptions, 3-FR, 2-CF, District Defensive Newcomer of the Year, leading tackler on state championship defense.

Lorena head coach Ray Biles, "Braylon is a tremendous athlete and has unbelievable football savvy. He's like having a coach on the field and we're looking forward to his leadership the next two seasons."


Coach of the Year

Ray Biles, Head Coach, Lorena

Led the Leopards to their first state championship since 1987 after 18-years as the head coach in Lorena. Biles, who I interviewed the week of the state championship game said, "well, it's ironic when I left Katy High School, they started winning state titles in bunches and I came to Lorena soon after they had played for two (winning in 1987, losing in 1989) and we haven't been back since." Well, that drought is over as the Leopards emphatically beating Brock 35-18. It was Lorena's fourteenth-consecutive victory after opening the season with two losses to Franklin and China Spring and those losses only make 2021 Lorena more impressive because they came against two other eventual state champions in the same season. Biles wrapped-up his 30th season as the Leopards head coach with the state championship trophy while on the same day capturing his 200th career victory.

One final note, Lorena was the first program I watched practice when I arrived in Central Texas in 2010 and nothing has changed from their old-school, physical, tough-as-nails approach and this season it paid of with an eventual state championship trophy.


Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

First Team Offense

Drop Back/Spread QB

Jett Huff, 5-9, 180, Sr., QB, College Station, 234-309 passing for 3,157-yards, 43-TD's, District Player of the Year, 3-Year Starter and state finalist in 2021. Career: 514-707 for 6,780-yards, 81-TD's.

Dual Threat QB

Major Bowden, 5-9, 175, Sr., QB, China Spring, 107-160 passing for 1,735-yards, 27-TD's, 222-carries for 1,878-yards, 23-TD's, State Championship Offensive MVP, District MVP, and Voted Mr. Texas Football.

Running Backs

Marquise Collins, 5-10, 190, Jr., RB, College Station, 346-carries for 2,826-yards, 39-TD's, 12-catches for 263-yards, 3-TD's. District Offensive Player of the Year. Career: 466-3,877-59 TD's, 22-catches for 341-yards, 5-TD's.

Samari Howard, 5-8, 175, Sr., RB, Temple, 252-carries for 1,728-yards, 20-TD's, 14-catches for 202-yards, 2-TD's, 4-2XP. Career: 3,955-yards rushing, 57-TD's (school record), 360-Points (school record).

Re'shaun Sanford, 5-8, 175, Jr., RB, Harker Heights, 242-carries for 2,330-yards (9.9), 27-TD's, 16-catches for 328-yards, 4-TD's. District MVP.

Bryson Washington, 6-0, 185, Jr., RB, Franklin, 104-carries for 1,480-yards (14.2), 20-TD's, 5-catches for 212-yards, 4-TD's. 2x Overall District MVP.

Athlete/Utility

Mikal Harrison-Pilot, 6-1, 185, QB/WR/ATH, Temple, 29-catches for 484-yards, 6-TD's, 37-carries for 168-yards, 8-TD's, 18-27 passing for 253-yards, 3-TD's. 1st-Team All-District WR.

Tre Wisner, 5-11, 180, Jr., RB/Slot WR/ATH, Waco Connally, 77-carries for 909-yards (11.0), 12-TD's, 18-catches for 241-yards, 1-TD.

Tight End/H-Back

Bryan "Itty" Henry, 6-4, 245, Sr., TE, Belton, 36-catches for 507-yards, 6-TD's, Graded-88%, 2-Time First Team AD. Career: (70-1,085-11)

Fullback

Paxton Hancock, 5-11, 180, Jr., FB, Centerville, 244-carries for 2,141-yards, 20-TD's, District MVP.

Wide Receivers

Trajon Butler, 5-8, 173, Jr., WR, Marlin, 64-catches for 1,489-yards (23.3), 19-TD's, 50-carries for 785-yards, 10-TD's.

Derion Gullette, 6-3, 225, Jr., WR/LB/DB/P, Marlin, 64-catches for 1,458-yards (22.8), 14-TD's, 13-carries for 74-yards, 4-TD's.

Jadon Porter, 6-1, 180, Soph., WR, Lorena, 58-catches for 1,265-yards (21.8), 13-TD's, 16-carries for 198-yards, 3-TD's, state champion, 2020 Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

Traylen Suel, 5-10, 170, Sr., WR, College Station, 92-catches for 1,142-yards, 17-TD's. District Utility Player of the Year. 2-Year Starter, State Finalist in 2021. Career: 171-1,980-24 TD's.

Offensive Tackles

Cash Fuller, 6-2, 275, Jr., OT, West, Top lineman for an offense that compiled 5,067-yards and 41.2 points per game, District Offensive Lineman of the Year.

Rhett Larson, 6-5, 275, Sr., OT, A&M Consolidated, Graded 95.2% over 1,300 snaps. 2-Time 1st-Team AD, 3-Time AD.

Offensive Guards

Kristopher Lyon, 6-7, 295, Sr., OG, China Spring, Graded-97% and was the Cougars best lineman and dominated throughout the season.

Russell Stegall, 6-1, 195, Sr., G, Franklin, Graded-91% with 48 1/2-Pancakes for an offense that compiled 8,259-yards in 16-games and won a state championship. 3x 1st-Team All-District.

Center

Caleb Bayer, 6-2, 250, Center, Grandview, Graded-98%, 62-Pancakes, District Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year, 2-Year Starter, 2020 All-State. Team Captain.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

First Team Defense

Defensive Ends

Dawson Exline, 6-0, 205, Sr., DE, China Spring, 134-Tackles, 16-TFL, 8-Sacks, 1-CF, 3-FR, 1-PBU. Brian Bell, "Dawson is the most physical football player I have ever coached."

Joseph Pendleton, 6-1, 210, Sr., DE/OLB, West, 121-Tackles, 19-TFL, 3-CF, 1-FR, 8-QBP, 10-Sacks, 1-Interception, 1-Blocked Kick, District Defensive MVP.

Pass Rush Specialist

Tremayne Richardson, 6-2, 245, Sr., DE, Marlin, 91-Tackles, 29-TFL, 12-Sacks, 19-QBP, 1-FR, 2-CF.

Defensive Tackles

Joe Gutshall, 6-4, 280, Jr., DT, Lorena, 83-Tackles, 31-TFL, 9-Sacks, 29-QBP, 3-Interceptions (1-TD), 1-CF, 1-FR, 2020 District Defensive Newcomer of the Year, led a state championship defense that gave up 51-points in district with three shutouts.

Connor Lingren, 6-5, 311, NG, College Station, 80-Tackles, 23-TFL, 16-QBP, 4-Sacks, 3-CF, 1-FR, 1-PBU, 1-Blocked Kick. 1st Team AD.

Linebackers

Ty'Raun Bell, 6-0, 180, Fr., LB, Marlin, 201-Tackles, 19-TFL, 1-Interception for TD, 5-CF, 2-FR, 2-Sacks.

Da'Marion Medlock, 6-0, 162, Sr., ATH/OLB/KR, Mart, 256-Tackles (58-Solo), 6-TFL, 2-Sacks, 4-QBP, 2-Interceptions, 8-PBU, 5-FR, 6-CF, 1-Blocked Punt, 1-KR for TD. Career: 411-Tackles. 2-State Championships, 1-State Finalist, 1-State Semifinalist. 3-Year Starter.

Jaxson Slanker, 6-0, 195, Sr., LB, College Station, 194-Tackles, 10-TFL, 8-QBP, 5-Sacks, 1-Interception, 4-CF, 2-FR, 3-Year Starter, 2021 State Finalist. District Defensive Player of the Year. Career: 440-Tackles, 20-TFL, 20-QBP, 8-Sacks, 6-CF, 4-FR, 8-PBU.

Taurean York, LB, Temple, 141-Tackles (91-Solo), 17-TFL, 4-CF, 5-FR, 4 1/2-Sacks, 6-QBP, 3-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.

Hybrid Linebacker

Derion Gullette, 6-3, 225, Jr., LB/DB, Marlin, 116-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1-Interception, 2-FR, 5-CF.

Cornerbacks

Colton Dale, 5-8, 155, Sr., CB, Lorena, 45-Tackles, 2-TFL, 4-Interceptions (2-TD's), 20-PBU, 2-CF, 2-FR.

Deaubry Hood, 5-10, 170, Jr., CB, Harker Heights, 58-Tackles (38-Solo), 18-PBU, 4-Interceptions, 2-Defensive TD's. 1st-Team AD.

Malcolm Murphy, 5-10, 175, Sr., CB, Franklin, 35-Tackles, 1-CF, 1-FR, 4-Interceptions, 6-TFL, 17-PBU, District MVP, State Championship Player of the Game (Offense), 3x All-District 1st-Team.

Safeties

Case Brister, 5-10, 185, Sr., S, Lampasas, 140-Tackles (102-Solo), 10-TFL, 4-QBP, 1-PBU, 1-FR, 1-CF, 2-Blocked FG's. District MVP. Career: 612-Tackles, 48-TFL, 15-Sacks.

Bryson Washington, S, Franklin, 119-Tackles, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception, 3-TFL, 8-PBU, 2-Defensive TD's, 2x Overall District MVP.

Nickel Back

Isaiah Williams, 5-9, 175, Sr., S, China Spring, 54-Tackles, 6-TFL, 7-Interceptions (2-TD's), 6-PBU, 1-CF, 2-FR, two-way starter on state championship team.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

First Team Special Teams

XP/FG Kicker

Thomas Barr, 6-1, 140, Jr., K, China Spring, 94-XP's (school record), 14-19 FG's (Long-37), kicked 6-FG's in the last four playoff games.

Kickoff Kicker

Sam Trimble, 5-11, 175, K, College Station, 90+ Touchbacks, "a staggering number of kicks that were not returned, truly a weapon for our defense and special teams." --- College Station HC Steve Huff.

Punter

Derion Gullette, 6-3, 225, Jr., P, Marlin, 30-punts for 44.8-average, 13-Inside 20.

Short/Long Snapper

John Dublin, 6-2, 220, Jr., LS, Whitney, 100% on FG snaps, 98% on punts while also blocking at 97% on all protections. He is being recruited by college and in the Kohl's Kicking group.

Kick/Punt Returners

Pharrell Hemphill, 6-1, 170, Jr., KR/PR, Cameron Yoe, 17-KR for 24.0-average, 3-TD's.

Khamari Terrell, 6-2, 180, Sr., KR/PR, Shoemaker, 12 KR for 36.5-average, 4-TD's, also blocked 2-FG's and 1-Punt.

Coverage Man

Kolton Griswold, Jr., Coverage, College Station, 10-Tackles on KO coverage, 3-Blocked Punts for TD's (he returned one of them himself).

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

First Team Six-Man Offense

Quarterbacks

Walker Nall, 5-9, 160, Sr., QB, Vanguard, 131-202 passing for 2,505-yards, 50-TD's, 7-carries for 85-yards, 2-TD's.

Mason Peters, 6-0, 170, Sr., QB, Live Oak Classical, 85-144 passing for 1,692-yards, 43-TD's, 33-carries for 223-yards, 4-TD's. 1st-Team All-State, State Champion.

Running Backs

Londen Bickham, 5-10, 170, 8th-Grade, RB, Methodist Children's Home, 55-carries for 717-yards, 11-TD's, 14-catches for 217-yards, 4-TD's.

Justice Ishio, 5-8, 155, RB, Live Oak Classical, 115-carries for 1,458-yards, 30-TD's, 13-catches for 341-yards, 7-TD's, State Championship, 2nd-Team All-State.

Diego Muniz, 5-6, 162, Soph., RB, Walnut Springs, 72-carries for 1,092-yards, 15-TD's, 18-catches for 192-yards, 4-TD's. 86-yards passing, 2-TD's.

Robert Munoz, 5-10, 135, Sr., RB, Abbott, 154-carries for 1,598-yards, 35-TD's, (rushed for 220-yards during semifinal game), 1st-Team All-Region, 2nd-Team All-State.

Anthony Wilson, 5-10, 180, Sr., RB, Methodist Children's Home, 81-carries for 1,120-yards, 25-TD's, 150-yards receiving, 3-TD's.

Athlete/Utility

Maury Arnold, 6-1, 165, Jr., ATH, Methodist Children's Home, 46-carries for 620-yards, 10-TD's, 11-catches for 272-yards, 4-TD's.

Tight Ends/H-Backs/Fullbacks

Dalton Latham, 6-3, 225, Sr., TE, Vanguard, 21-catches for 357-yds, 11-TD, 18-carries for 125-yds, 1-TD.

Offensive Lineman

Jonathan Buras, 6-3, 190, TE, Live Oak Classicial, 26-catches for 411-yards, 12-TD's, State Champion, 1st-Team All-State.

Wide Receivers

D.J. Broadway, 6-1, 165, Jr., WR, Vanguard, 37-catches for 650-yds, 9-TD, 27-carries for 381-yds, 7-TD.

Parker Goodrum, 5-10, 160, Sr., WR, Vanguard, 29-catches for 669-yards, 10-TD's, 19-carries for 366-yards, 7-TD's.

Marlow Welch, 6-0, 180, Sr., WR/RB, Vanguard, 34-catches for 720-yards, 15-TD's, 23-carries for 194-yards, 4-TD's. 2-Passing TD's.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

First Team Six-Man Defense/Special Teams

Defensive Linemen

Maury Arnold, 6-1, 165, DE, Methodist Children's Home, 74-Tackles, 14-TFL, 5-Sacks, 1-Interception, 2-Sacks. 1st-Team All-State.

Kyle Fitzke, 5-7, 155, Sr., DE, Vanguard, 57-Tackles, 11-TFL, 2-Sacks, 9-QBP, 2-CF.

Justice Ishio, 5-8, 155, Sr., DE, Live Oak Classical, 57 1/2-Tackles (41-Solo), 2-Sacks, 13-TFL, 3-PBU, 2-Interceptions, 4-CF, 4-FR, 1-Defensive TD. State Champion, 2nd-Team All-State.

Kane Klaus, 5-10, 170, Sr., Weakside DE, Abbott, 105-Tackles, 19-Sacks, 23-TFL, 2-CF, 3-FR. District Defensive MVP. 1st-Team All-State.

Isaiah Singleton, 5-10, 215, Jr., DE, Abbott, 74-Tackles, 22-TFL, 5-Sacks, 3-CF, 3-FR (1-TD), 7-PBU, 1st-Team All-Region/All-State.

Defensive Tackles/Nose Guard

Jonathan Buras, 6-3, 190, Sr., NG, Live Oak Classical, 66 1/2-Tackes, 9-TFL, 2-Interceptions, 3-CF, 4-FR. State Champion, 2nd-Team All-State DL.

Joey Pavelka, 5-11, 160, Fr., NG, Abbott, 130-Tackles, 32-Sacks, 20-TFL, 2-CF, 4-FR, All-Region and All-State Newcomer of the Year.

Linebackers

Londen Bickham, 5-10, 170, 8th-Grade, LB, Methodist Children's Home, 67-Tackles, 11-TFL, 5-Sacks, 19-QBP, 1-Interception, 2-CF.

Dalton Latham, 6-3, 225, Sr., LB, Vanguard, 67-Tackles, 7-TFL.

Marlow Welch, 6-0, 180, Sr., DB, Vanguard, 103-T (80-Solo), 8-TFL, 6-Int (2TD's), 4-PBU, 3-CF, 3-FR.

Defensive Backs

D.J. Broadway, 6-1, 165, Jr., CB, Vanguard, 52-Tackles, 2-TFL, 4-Interceptions, 8-PBU, 1-FR.

Karsyn Johnson, Jr., S, Abbott, 82-Tackles, 8-Interceptions, 2-TD's, 10-PBU, 1st-Team All-Region/All-State.

Walker Nall, 5-9, 160, Sr., FS, Vanguard, 43-Tackles, 2-TFL, 1-Sack, 8-Int (2-TD's), 9-PBU, 1-FR.

Anthony Wilson, 5-10, 180, Sr., S, Methodist Children's Home, 101-Tackles, 9-TFL, 6-FR, 7-CF, 2-Interceptions. 1st-Team All-State.

Kick/Punt Returners

Maury Arnold, 6-1, 165, Jr., KR, Methodist Children's Home, 9-KR for 28.3, 2-TD's.

Diego Muniz, 5-61, 162, Soph., KR, Walnut Springs, 2-KR for TD's.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Second Team Offense

Drop Back/Spread QB

Desmond Woodson, 6-0, 180, Jr., QB, Marlin, 177-260 passing for 3,597-yards, 38-TD's, 70-carries for 685-yards, 4-TD's.

Dual Threat QB

Hudson White, 5-11, 185, Jr., QB, Glen Rose, 84-162 passing for 1,545-yards, 11-TD's, 198-carries for 1,862-yards, 30-TD's (school record). School records for rushing TD's/Game (6) and 330-yards rushing in a game. District MVP.

Running Backs

Case Brister, 5-10, 185, Sr., RB, Lampasas, 188-carries for 1,544-yards, 15-TD's, 12-catches for 244-yards, 4-TD's. District MVP.

Rhett Hanson, 6-0, 205, Sr., RB, Lorena, 182-carries for 1,496-yards (8.2), 30-TD's, 6-100 yard games, 8-catches for 43-yards, 1-TD, State Championship Offensive MVP, Team Captain.

Reed Michna, 6-1, 205, Sr., RB, Lorena, 169-carries for 1,437-yards (8.5), 21-TD's, 7-100 yard games, 11-catches for 145-yards, District Offensive MVP, captain on state championship team.

Bryson Roland, Fr., RB, La Vega, 165-carries for 1,539-yards, 21-TD's, 8-catches for 135-yards.

Athlete/Utility

Izaha Jones, ATH/QB, Normangee, 87-157 passing for 1,117-yards, 8-TD's, 147-carries for 1,298-yards, 25-TD's, District Offensive MVP.

Malcolm Murphy, 5-10, 175, Sr., RB/Utility/ATH, Franklin, 90-carries for 1,458-yards (16.2), 20-TD's, 12-catches for 232-yards, 4-TD's, Overall District MVP, State Championship Game Offensive Player of the Game, 3x All-District 1st-Team.

Tight End/H-Back

Braden Smith, 6-4, 240, Soph., TE, Franklin, 7-catches for 277-yards, 3-TD's, Graded 91% blocking and led offense that compiled 8,259-yards and averaged 7-pancackes a game (108 1/2) overall this season. State Champion, 2-Time 1st-Team All-District.

Fullback

Bobby Washington, 5-8, 180, Sr., FB, Franklin, 157-carries for 1,736-yards, 25-TF's, 2-catches for 31-yards on a state championship team that compiled 8,259-yards of offense, 2021 District Offensive Player of the Year.

Wide Receivers

Kason English, 5-10, 185, Jr., WR, Grandview, 55-catches for 1,026-yards, 18-TD's, 15-carries for 133-yards, 3-TD's. District Offensive Player of the Year. 2-Year Starter, 2021 Team Captain.

Cooper Hubble, 6-0, 175, Sr., WR, Dublin, 68-catches for 1,090-yards, 13-TD's.

Micah Hudson, 6-2, 170, Soph., WR, Lake Belton, 45-catches for 851-yards, 6-TD's, 34-carries for 187-yards, 3-TD's.

Christian Riley, 5-10, 166, Sr., Slot Receiver, Rogers, 86-carries for 959-yards, 9-TD's, 8-catches for 170-yards, 1-TD. 4-Year Starter.

Offensive Tackles

Jaydon Chatman, 6-4, 285, Jr., OT, Harker Heights, 53-Pancakes, Graded-94.5% led offense averaged 500-yards/game, including 333-yards rushing/game. Gave up 0-Sacks. 1st-Team AD.

Canyon Massengale, 6-4, 270, Jr., OT, Whitney, Graded-91%, 41-Pancakes and "the young man is a mauler."

Offensive Guards

B.J. Kelly, 5-11, 250, Sr., G, Centerville, 84-Knockdowns for a team that rushed for 5,320-yards, District Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year.

Peyton Klein, 6-0, 273, Jr., G, Glen Rose, Graded0-90%, 57-Knockdowns and allowed 1-Sack and led OL that averaged 429-yards and 39.0 points per game. District Offensive Lineman of the Year.

Center

Elijah Turley, 6-1, 280, Sr., C, Lorena, Graded-93%, 53-Pancakes, 28-Cut Blocks, 0-Sacks Allowed, Captain of state championship team that averaged 462.5-yards and 47.5-points per game.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Second Team Defense

Defensive Ends

Max Hood, 5-11, 220, Sr., DE, Glen Rose, 94-Tackles, 29-TFL (school record), 8-Sacks, 9-QBP, 1-CF, 2-FR, defense allowed a school-record low of 14.9PPG, 246 yards per game. Career: 170-Tackles, 41-TFL, 12-Sacks, 19-QBP. District Defensive Lineman of the Year.

Ayden Lane, 6-1, 200, Sr., DE, Mart, 114-Tackles, 21-TFL, 7-Sacks, 32-QBP, 4-PBU, 2-FR, 3-CF, 1-Blocked FG, 3-Year Starter, 2-State Championships, 1-State Finalist, 1-State Semifinalist.

Pass Rush Specialist

Baxter Bankston, 5-11, 175, Sr., DE, Lorena, 82-Tackles, 25-TFL, 11-Sacks, 14-QBP, 2-FR, State Championship Game Defensive MVP.

Defensive Tackles

Brenden Bett, 6-4, 280, Jr., NT, Killeen Ellison, 67-Tackles (49-Solo), 2-Sacks, 18-TFL, 15-QBP, 1-FR, 1-FR for TD, Team Captain, 1st-Team AD.

Steven Craft, Sr., DT, Hearne, 96-Tackles (81-Solo), 47-TFL, 8-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Blocked Punt.

Linebackers

Brayden Faulkner, 6-1, 210, Sr., MLB, China Spring, 174 1/2-Tackles, 2-TFL, 1-Interceptions, 4 1/2-Sacks, 3-PBU, 1-CF, 3-FR.

David Haynes, 5-11, 220, Soph., LB, Valley Mills, 144-Tackles, 30-TFL.

Braylon Henry, 5-7, 160, Soph., LB, Lorena, 125-Tackes, 22-TFL, 7-Sacks, 6-QBP, 2-Interceptions, 3-FR, 2-CF, District Defensive Newcomer of the Year, leading tackler on state championship defense.

Haze Tomascik, 6-1, 170, Sr., OLB, Franklin, 110-Tackles, 1-CF, 14-TFL, 4-Sacks, 5-PBU. State Champion, 3x 1st-Team All-District, 2020 District Defensive MVP.

Hybrid-Linebacker

Harrison Robinson, 5-9, 185, Jr., OLB, College Station, 138-Tackles, 14-TFL, 6-QBP, 6-Sacks, 1-Interception, 2-CF, 1-FR, 3-PBU, 1-Defensive TD, 2-Year Starter, 2021 State Finalist, Unanimous 1st-Team AD. Career: 241-Tackles, 9-QBP, 9-Sacks, 3-Interceptions, 5-CF, 4-FR, 7-PBU.

Cameron Walker, 5-11, 175, Jr., LB, Crawford, 177-Tackles, 9-TFL, 4-Interceptions, 2-PBU, 3-CF, 2-FR, 2-Blocked XP's. District Defensive MVP.

Cornerbacks

Easton Paxton, 5-9, 145, CB, West, 48-Tackles, 6-TFL, 1-FR, 2-PBU, 7-Interceptions, 2-Blocked Kick (1-TD), District Defensive Newcomer of the Year.

Naeten Mitchell, 5-10 1/2, 175, Jr., CB, Temple, 73-Tackles, 5-TFL, 4-Interceptions, 13-PBU, 2-CF, 2-FR.

Safeties

Tre Hafford, 6-0, 180, Jr., S, China Spring, 40-Tackles, 6-Interceptions, 3-TFL, 10-PBU, 1-CF, 1-FR, 2-way starter on state championship team. State Championship Defensive Player of the Game.

Zha'Mauryon Lofton, 5-11, 180, Jr., S, Marlin, 80-Tackles, 9-Interceptions, 1-Defensive TD, 1-FR, 4-CF.

Nickel Back

Tre Wisner, 5-11, 180, Jr., S, Waco Connally, 74-Tackles, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-PBU, 1-Interception.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Second Team Special Teams

XP/FG Kicker

Blake Bundy, 6-0, 175, Sr., K, Academy, 43-44 XP's, 9-11 FG's (Long-53).

Punter

Ryan Muniz, 6-0, 170, Sr., P, Cameron Yoe, 6-punts for 38.2-average. 3-Inside 20.

Short/Long Snapper

Jaxon Edwards, Jr., LS, College Station, 100% on all snaps including 70-70 XP's, 18-18 Punts.

Kick/Punt Returners

Zha'Mauryon Lofton, 5-11, 180, Jr., KR/PR, Marlin, 1-PR for 90-yards (TD), 13-KR for 26.4-average, 2-TD's.

Andrew Newman, 5-7, 150, Soph, KR/PR, Centerville, 4-PR for 106-yards, 1-TD, 244-yards KR and 1-TD. District Special Teams Player of the Year.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Third Team Offense

Drop Back/Spread QB

Chris Teten, 6-0, 190, Jr., QB, Dublin, 262-425 passing for 4,066-yards, 42-TD's, 95-carries for 182-yards, 8-TD's. Led team to 3rd round of the playoffs for the first-time ever.

Dual Threat QB

Trey Powell, 6-0, 175, Sr., QB, Mart, 175-251 passing for 2,526-yards, 36-TD's, 97-carries for 602-yards, 17-TD's. District Offensive Player of the Year. Last 3-Years, State Championship, State Finalist, State Semifinalist.

Running Backs

Peyton Brown, 6-1, 210, Fr., RB, Tolar, 183-carries for 1,394-yards, 28-TD's, new school record for points scored in a season as a freshman.

Breck Chambers, 6-1, 180, Jr., RB, Crawford, 129-carries for 1,073-yards, 17-TD's, District MVP.

T.J. McCutcheon, 5-10, 190, Jr., RB, West, 148-carries for 1,379-yards, 22-TD's, 3-catches for 40-yards, 1-TD. 1st-Team AD.

Athlete/Utility

Klyderion Campbell, 5-9, 165, Sr., RB/WR, Mart, 39-catches for 580-yards (14.9), 10-TD's, 75-carries for 881-yards, 15-TD's, 1-2 passing for 19-yards. Career: 1,205-yards receiving, 17-TD's, 2,703-yards rushing, 46-TD's, 3-Year Starter, 2-State Championships, 1-State Finalist, 1-State Semifinalist.

Isaiah Williams, 5-9, 175, Sr., UTILITY, China Spring, 47-carries for 679-yards, 6-TD's, 24-catches for 328-yards, 3-TD's, started in the state championship game.

Tight End/H-Back

Gavyn Keyser, 6-2, 260, Sr., TE, Salado, 6-catches for 158-yards, 3-TD's, 24-Pancake Blocks, 10-Cut Blocks, Graded-98% for offense that generated, 4,808-yards. 437-yards/game.

Fullback

Aidan Wilson, 5-11, 190, Sr., FB, Salado, 203-carries for 1,465-yards, 24-TD's. 1st-Team AD.

Wide Receivers

Clason Beasley, 6-4, 180, Jr., WR, Thorndale, 26-catches for 916-yards (35.2), 13-TD's, 10-carries for 80-yards.

Wyatt Jones, 5-11, 155, Jr., WR, Tolar, 56-catches for 925-yards, 15-TD's.

Marcus Maple, 5-8, 160, Sr., WR, Harker Heights, 45-catches for 935-yards (20.7), 12-TD's. Career: 118-1,605-20 (All School Records), 1st-Team A-D.

Seth Morgan, 6-2, 185, Sr., WR, Belton, 50-catches for 694-yards, 7-TD's, led district in receptions. 1st-Team AD.

Offensive Tackles

Jacob Farquhar, 6-0, 185, Jr., OT, Santo, Graded-90% blocking for triple-option with speed and quickness to block to the second level.

Mason Muramoto, 6-2, 245, Sr., OT, China Spring, first season of varsity football, Graded 95%.

James Wright, 6-5, 320, Soph., OT, Centerville, 91-Knockdowns for a team that rushed for 5,320-yards.

Offensive Guards

Barton Melder, 6-0, 260, OG, A&M Consolidated, Graded 92.8% through 1,300 snaps (second to Still)/ 1st-Team AD.

Daniel Still, 6-5, 250, Jr., OG, A&M Consolidated, Graded 91% through 1,300 snaps. 1st-Team AD.

Center

Trey Arjon, 5-10, 242, Sr., C, Mart, Graded-93%, 1-Sack Allowed, 46 varsity games averaged 90% blocking, 3-Time All-District OL, 2021 offense averaged 407.9-yards, 51.3-point per game. 2-State Championships, 1-State Finalist, 1-State Semifinalist.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Third Team Defense

Defensive Ends

Keith Njemini, 6-1, 195, Sr., DE, China Spring, 102-Tackles, 11-TFL, 12-Sacks (school record), 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-PBU.

Devonte Tezino, 6-5, 265, Sr., DE, Killeen Ellison, 74-Tackles (55-Solo), 32-TFL, 7-Sacks, 21-QBP, 5-CF, 1-FR for TD, 2-PBU. Unanimous 1st-Team AD, Whataburger Super Team Nominee.

Pass Rush Specialist

Zantayl Holley, 6-0, 215, Soph., DE, Centerville, 80-Tackles, 23-TFL, 5-Sacks, 8-QBP, 3-CF, 1-FR, District Co-Defensive Player of the Year.

Defensive Tackles

Luis Munoz, 6-0, 190, Sr., DT, Franklin, 86-Tackles, 2-CF, 12-TFL, 1-Sack on state championship team, 2x 1st-Team All-District.

Greg Salazar, 6-1, 260, Jr., DT, China Spring, 97-Tackles, 4-TFL, 2-Sacks, 2-PBU.

Linebackers

Caden McKenzie, 6-2, 195, Jr., LB, Glen Rose, 146-Tackles, 10-TFL, 5-Sacks, 4-QBP, 1-Interception, 2-CF. Unanimous 1st-Team AD.

Dominic Medlock, 5-11, 187, Soph., OLB, Mart, 179-Tackles, 2-TFL, 6-QBP, 3-Interceptions (2-TD's), 5-FR, 1-CF, 2-PBU. 1-State Finalist, 1-State Semifinalist.

Fabian Salomon, 5-9, 173, Sr., ILB, Cameron Yoe, 147-Tackles, 8-TFL, 4-Sacks, 2-CF, 3-FR, 2-PBU, 1-QBP, 1-Blocked Kick. District Defensive MVP. Team Captain.

Darion White, Sr., LB, La Vega, 146-Tackles (92-Solo), 10-TFL, 1-Sack, 7-QBP, 3-PBU, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception, 2-Defensive TD's.

John Youens, 6-3, 205, Jr., LB, Bosqueville, 167-Tackles (76-Solo), 7-TFL, 2-Interceptions, 2-FR, 7-PBU, 1-Defensive TD (43-yard Interception). 1st Team AD.

Cornerbacks

Caleb Betts, 6-1, 160, Sr., CB, Wortham, 73-Tackles, 28-PBU, 1-Interception for TD (100-yards), 1st-Team AD.

Jacob Mott, 6-0, 175, Jr., CB, China Spring, 38-Tackles, 6-PBU, 1-Interception, 1-Blocked FG returned for TD in state championship game. Shutdown explosive 1,000-yard receivers during playoffs against Carthage, Cuero and Gilmer.

Safeties

Jacob Montoya, 5-9, 160, Jr., FS, Hillsboro, 180-Tackles (60-Solo), 5-TFL, 3-CF, 1-Interception, 3-PBU, 3-Year Starter. District Defensive MVP.

Wyatt Wolf, 5-10, 175, Sr., S, West, 81-Tackles, 3-TFL, 2-CF, 6-PBU, 3-Interceptions, 1-Blocked Kick, 2-Defensive TD's. District MVP.

Nickel Back

Jabari Dunn, Sr., S, Hearne, 37-Tackles, 7-PBU, 3-CF, 2-FR, 5-Interceptions (2-TD's).

DeAundre Sanders, 6-0, 170, Jr., CB, Hillsboro, 60-Tackles (25-Solo), 5-PBU, 8-Interceptions, 2-Year Starter, 1st-Team AD.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Third Team Special Teams

XP/FG Kicker

Armando Chavez, 5-6, 164, Soph., K, Mart, 93-98 XP's, 4-8 FG's (Long-40). 1-State Finalist, 1-State Semifinalist.

Punter

Aidan Wilson, P, 5-11, 190, Sr., Salado, 38.3-yards per punt.

Short/Long Snapper

Isaiah Redd, 5-10, 185, Soph, DS, China Spring, 0-bad snaps with well over 100 attempts on XP's, FG's and punts throughout a 16-game season.

Jeremy Strickland, Sr., DS/LS, La Vega, 100% on 112-attempts, 64-XP's, 1-FG, 47-Punts.

Kick/Punt Returners

Traylen Suel, 5-10, 170, Sr., PR, College Station, 20-PR for 13.1-average, 2-TD's, District Utility Player of the Year. 2-Year Starter, State Finalist in 2021.

Wyatt Wolf, 5-10, 175, KR/PR, West, 7-KR for 24.4-average, 14-PR for 24.4-average, 3-TD's. District MVP.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterbacks

Connor Crews, 6-2, 210, Jr., QB, Lake Belton, 1,799-yards passing, 16-TD's, 94-carries for 489-yards, 9-TD's all in 9-games.

Riley Dolgener, 6-3, 195, QB, Rogers, 57-114 passing for 1,081-yards, 13-TD's, 95-carries for 486-yards, 12-TD's.

Hutton Haire, 6-2, 200, Sr., QB, Salado, 40-carries for 302-yards, 8-TD's, 34-61 passing for 685-yards, 10-TD's. 44-Career Starts. (Slot-T QB).

Keyshawn Langham, Jr., QB, Hearne, 110-carries for 534-yards (includes sacks), 8-TD's, 71-138 passing for 1,051-yards, 15-TD's.

Allen Lewis, 6-1, 170, Jr., QB, Groesbeck, 2,226-yards passing, 28-TD's, 365-yards rushing, 9-TD's. District Offensive Player of the Year.

Chad Lorenz, 6-0, 215, Sr., QB/Utility, McGregor, 191-carries for 1,410-yards, 12-TD's, 72-163 passing for 1,065-yards, 10-TD's. 2-Year Captain, 3-Year Varsity Starter. Career: 3,147-yards rushing, 166-Tackles on defense.

Zane Meinen, 6-1, 165, QB, West, 82-126 passing for 1,032-yards, 12-TD's, 168-carries for 999-yards, 11-TD's, 1st-Team AD.

Frankie Montoya, 6-2, 175, Sr., QB, Hillsboro, 63-105 passing for 701-yards, 10-TD's, 137-carries for 1,137-yards, 13-TD's, 6-catches for 72-yards, 3-Year Starter. District Offensive MVP. THSCA Academic All-State.

Kasey Mraz, 6-0, 185, Soph., QB, Academy, 214-300 passing for 2,975-yards, 33-TD's.

Ryan Muniz, 6-0, 170, Sr., QB, Cameron Yoe, 138-224 passing for 2,172-yards, 25-TD's, 76-carries for 271-yards. Played last game with fractured foot.

Garrett Peacock, 6-1, 195, QB, Whitney, 207-355 passing for 2,824-yards, 26-TD's, 137-carries for 634-yards, 5-TD's.

Dylan Plake, 5-10, 185, Soph, QB, Harker Heights, 119-180 passing for 1,928-yards, 30-TD's, 23-carries for 66-yards, 1-TD, District Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

Case Proctor, 5-11, 200, Sr., QB/ATH, Santo, 120-carries for 801-yards, 12-TD's, 21-56 passing for 512-yards, 5-TD's, orchestrated flex-bone offense for 4,000-yards and 36.9-points per game.

Sheldon Springer, QB, Lexington, 157-302 passing for 2,375-yards, 19-TD's. 118-carries for 634-yards, 16-TD's.

Luke Torbert, 5-11, 155, Jr., QB, Crawford, 69-carries for 563-yards (8.2), 9-TD's, 43-85 passing for 955-yards, 14-TD's. District Offensive MVP.

Running Backs

Kyle Barton, 5-9, 185, Soph., RB, China Spring, 170-carries for 1,175-yards, 16-TD's, 24-catches for 443-yards, 4-TD's, District Offensive MVP.

Tanner Bean, 5-10, 175, Jr., RB, Wortham, 118-carries for 1,078-yards, 17-TD's, 1-Receiving TD, 19-2XP's, played in only 6 games due to injury. 1st Team AD.

Phaibiam Bynaum, 6-1, 188, Sr., RB, Cameron Yoe, 164-carries for 1,073-yards, 17-TD's.

Dominique Hill, Jr., RB, Waco Midway, 145-carries for 884-yards, 8-TD's, 33-catches for 301-yards, 2-TD's.

Taylor Long, 6-0, 165, Sr., RB, Hamilton, 143-carries for 1,015-yards, 11-TD's.

Eli Martin, 6-0, 185, Jr., RB, Fairfield, 195-carries for 1,289-yards (6.6-average), 10-TD's, 8-100 yard games.

Rodrick Taylor, 5-9, 160, Soph., TB, A&M Consolidated, 113-carries for 887-yards, 10-TD's, 6-catches for 102-yards. District Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

Keshun Thomas, 5-9, 160, Soph., TB, A&M Consolidated, 140-carries for 1,100-yards, 13-TD's, 12-catches for 182-yards, 3-TD's.

Athlete/Utility

Jabari Dunn, Sr., WR/RB, Hearne, 57-carries for 710-yards, 7-TD's, 32-catches for 514-yards, 3-TD's.

Andrew Newman, 5-7, 150, Soph, ATH, Centerville, 85-carries for 710-yards, 9-TD's, 4-catches for 106-yards, 2-TD's, 4-PR for 106-yards, 1-TD, 244-yards KR and 1-TD. District Special Teams Player of the Year.

Christian Ramirez, 5-9, 195, Sr., Utility, Dublin, 57-catches for 1,-025-yards, 9-TD's, 61-carries for 292-yards, 2-TD's, 1-2 passing for 67-yards, 1-TD, 37-punts for 35.1-average, 46-49 XP's, 3-5 FG's (Long-33), 84-Tackles, 12-TFL, 3-Sacks, 1-CF, 2-Interceptions, 4-PBU.

Tight Ends/H-Backs/Fullbacks

Sam Henderson, 5-11, 190, Sr., FB, Santo, 134-carries for 1,277-yards (9.5), 14-TD's, 4-catches for 57-yards, 1-TD, 2-Year Starter.

Stryker Leschber, 6-4, 240, Sr., FB, Thorndale, 59-carries for 321-yards, 6-TD's, 17-catches for 255-yards, 2-TD's.

Wide Receivers

Wesley Greaves, 6-1, 180, Jr., WR, A&M Consolidated, 32-catches for 634-yards (19.8), 8-TD's. 1st-Team AD.

Tre Hafford, 6-0, 180, Jr., WR, China Spring, 38-catches for 636-yards, 11-TD's.

Pharrell Hemphill, 6-1, 170, Jr., WR, Cameron Yoe, 24-catches for 596-yards, 12-TD's.

Zha'Mauryon Lofton, 5-11, 180, Jr., WR, Marlin, 25-catches for 536-yards (21.4), 6-TD's, 15-carries for 172-yards, 6-7 passing for 149-yards, 2-TD's.

Brenden Morrow, 6-1, 180, Sr., WR, Groesbeck, 30-catches for 780-yards (26.0), 13-TD's.

Tyson Pringle, 5-10, 150, Sr., WR, Groesbeck, 37-catches for 785-yards (21.2), 9-TD's.

Dalan Rasberry, 6-4, 175, Jr, WR, Dublin, 54-catches for 931-yards, 9-TD's.

Mehki Rice, Sr., WR, La Vega, 36-catches for 660-yards, 10-TD's.

Junior Thornton, 5-8, 160, Soph., WR, Midway, 47-catches for 927-yards (19.7), 9-TD's, 3-3 passing for 74-yards, 4-carries for 17-yards, 1-2XP conversion.

Wyatt Wolf, 5-10, 175, Sr., WR, West, 31-catches for 612-yards, 8-TD's, 26-carries for 220-yards, 6-TD's. District MVP.

Tyler Wright, 6-2, 190, Sr., WR, A&M Consolidated, 33-catches for 533-yards (16.2), 5-TD's. 1st-Team AD.

Offensive Tackles

Anthony Fortoul, 6-4, 275, OT, Wortham, 1st-Team AD.

Brandon Horn, 5-11, 165, Sr., OT, Mart,

Centers

Mason Davis, 5-10, 228, C, Rogers, Graded-92%, 84-Cut Blocks, 0-Sacks allowed. 4-Year Starter.

Blake Keith, 6-2, 265, Sr.,, 6-2, 265, Sr., C, Midway, Graded 91%, 25-Knockdowns.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Honorable Mention Defense

Defensive Ends

Jaden Anderson, 6-4, 240, Sr., DE, West, 84-Tackles, 20-TFL, 3-FR, 5-QBP, 1-PBU, 8-Sacks, 1-Blocked Kick. 1st-Team AD.

Yancey Bean, 6-0, 170, Fr., DE/LB, Wortham, 72-Tackles, 3 1/2-Sacks, 6-PBU, 2-CF, 12-TFL, District Newcomer of the Year.

Dontavius Daniels, Sr., DE, Mexia, 87-Tackles, 17 1/2-TFL, 5 1/2-Sacks.

Luke Finnell, 5-10, 170, Sr., DE, Bosqueville, 72-Tackles, 9-TFL, 2-Sack, 6-QBP.

Anthony Fortoul, 6-4, 275, OT, Wortham, 91-Tackles, 24-TFL, 2 1/2-Sacks, 2-CF, 1st-Team AD.

Zantayl Holley, 6-0, 215, Soph., DE, Centerville, 80-Tackles, 23-TFL, 5-Sacks, 8-QBP, 3-CF, 1-FR, District Co-Defensive Player of the Year.

Anthony Jackson, Sr., DE, Hearne, 100-Tackles (82-Solo), 37-TFL, 7 1/2-Sacks, 1-CF, 1-PBU, 1-Interception, 2-Blocked Punts, 1-Defensive TD.

Stryker Leschber, 6-4, 240, Sr., DE, Thorndale, 90-Tackles (57-Solo), 13-TFL, 8-Sacks, 19-QBP, 4-CF, 1-Interception. 1st-Team AD (2-Way)

Jacob Lopez, 6-2, 210, Sr., DE, Dublin, 97-Tackles, 17-TFL, 5 1/2-Sacks, 1-FR, 24-QBP.

Kaizhe Qui, Jr., DE, A&M Consolidated, 66-Tackles (46-Solo), 10-TFL, 9-Sacks, 2-CF.

Jaden Thomas, 5-11, 200, Sr., DE, A&M Consolidated, 105-Tackles (60-Solo), 11-TFL, 2-CF, 9-Sacks, 2-Time 1st-Team AD.

Defensive Tackles

Brenden Bett, 6-4, 280, Jr., NT, Killeen Ellison, 67-Tackles (49-Solo), 2-Sacks, 18-TFL, 15-QBP, 1-FR, 1-FR for TD, Team Captain, 1st-Team AD.

Steven Craft, Sr., DT, Hearne, 96-Tackles (81-Solo), 47-TFL, 8-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Blocked Punt.

Braden Hurt, 6-4, 218, Jr., DE, Groesbeck, 91-Tackles, 14-TFL, 5-Sacks, 3-CF, 1-FR. District Defensive Lineman of the Year.

Joey Lightfoot, 6-4, 270, Jr., DT, A&M Consolidated, 52-Tackles (29-Solo), 5-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1st-Team AD.

Luke Tucker, 5-11, 205, Jr., DT, Santo, 50-Tackles, 3-Sacks, 5-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR.

Linebackers

Colton Barbo, 6-1, 195, Jr., ILB, Cameron Yoe, 103-Tackles, 3-Sacks, 3-QBP.

Tristan Black, 6-0, 190, Jr., LB, Glen Rose, 114-Tackles, 18-TFL, 3-Sacks, 3-QBP, District Utility Player of the Year.

Logan Borkowski, 5-7, 170, Jr., LB, Crawford, 147-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1-Interception, 1-CF, 1-FR. 1st Team AD.

Hayden Braswell, 5-10, 175, LB, Fairfield, 129-Tackles (77-Solo), 11-TFL, 3-Sacks, 1-Interception for TD, 3-CF, 1-FR.

Connor Brennan, 5-10, 176, Soph., ILB, Lake Belton, 68-Tackles, 11-TFL, 1-Sack.

Kolt Byrd, 6-0, 175, OLB, Whitney, 78-Tackles, 10-TFL, 6-Sacks, 3-PBU, 3-FR.

J.C. Chaney, 5-11, 190, Sr., ILB, Holland, 128-Tackles, 19-TFL, 4-CF, 1-FR, District MVP.

Kyson Dieterich, 6-5, 230, Sr., OLB, Riesel, 97-Tackles, 3-TFL, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1-Sack, 1-Defensive TD. 3-Year Starter.

Tristan Exline, 6-1, 190, Jr., OLB, China Spring, 82-Tackles, 4-TFL, 2-Sacks, 2-Interceptions, 7-PBU. Was a two-way starter on a state championship team.

Tristan Gatlin, 5-10, 160, Sr., LB, West, 139-Tackles, 19-TFL< 2-CF, 2-FR, 4-QBP, 6-Sacks. 1st-Team AD.

Jemere Hartsfield, 6-1, 183, Soph., LB, Marlin, 91-Tackles, 8-TFL, 1-Interception, 4-FR.

Mason Kirk, 6-0, 180, Jr., OLB, China Spring, 93-Tackles, 4-TFL, 2-CF, 1-FR, 4-Interceptions.

Hayden Kylberg, 5-11, 210, Sr., MLB, Thorndale, 146-Tackles (87-Solo), 4-TFL, 3 1/2-Sacks, 2-QBP, 4-Year Starter.

Ty Legg, 5-10, 150, Soph, OLB, Lake Belton, 58-Tackles, 5-TFL, 2-Sacks, 3-Interceptions (1-TD).

Caleb Lengefeld, 6-0, 170, Sr., LB, Hamilton, 84-Tackles, 11-TFL, 1-Sack.

Mosiah Lolohea, 5-11, 235, Sr., LB, Dublin, 128-Tackles, 10-TFL, 2-CF, 2-FR, 1-PBU, 3-QBP.

Preston McMillan, LB, Lexington, 90-Tackles (65-Solo), 3-Sacks.

Caden McKenzie, 6-2, 195, Jr., LB, Glen Rose, 146-Tackles, 10-TFL, 5-Sacks, 4-QBP, 1-Interception, 2-CF. Unanimous 1st-Team AD.

Tyndal McNamara, 6-2, 215, Sr., LB, A&M Consolidated, 91-Tackles (56-Solo), 3-TFL, 2-CF, 3-Interceptions. 2-Time 1st-Team AD.

Matthew Moore, 6-2, 215, Jr., LB, Killeen Ellison, 113-Tackles (84-Solo), 2nd-Leading Tackler in District 12-6A, 11-TFL, 4-QBP, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-PBU.

Javier Parra, 5-10, 185, Sr., LB, Dublin, 143-Tackles, 1-Interceptions, 1-PBU, 1-QBP.

Easton Paxton, 5-9, 145, CB, West, 48-Tackles, 6-TFL, 1-FR, 2-PBU, 7-Interceptions, 2-Blocked Kick (1-TD), District Defensive Newcomer of the Year.

Christian Ramirez, 5-9, 195, Sr., ILB, Dublin, 84-Tackles, 12-TFL, 3-Sacks, 1-CF, 2-Interceptions, 4-PBU.

Billy Sandoval, 6-1, 190, Jr., ILB, Santo, 85-Tackles, 3-Sacks, 9-TFL, 1-Interception, 1-CF, 2-FR, 1-Defensive TD.

Kiefer Sibley, 5-10, 180, Soph., LB, Waco Connally, 100-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 3-CF, 1-Interception, 1-PBU, District Defensive Newcomer of the Year.

Preston Sterling, 6-1, 225, Jr., LB, Wortham, 103-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 3-CF, 17-TFL.

Brandon Vanek, 5-10, 165, Sr., LB, West, 138-Tackles, 18-TFL, 2-CF, 1-FR, 4-QBP, 7-Sacks, 1-Interception, 3-PBU. 1st Team AD.

Dalton Wooten, 5-6, 155, ILB, Whitney, 121-Tackles, 3-FR, 3-Sacks.

Rashad Satchel, 6-0, 175, Sr., LB, Midway, 70-Tackles, 1-TFL, 4-FR, 2-CF, 1-Interception.

Cornerbacks

Kobe Black, 6-1, 175, Soph., CB, Waco Connally, 41-Tackles, 7-PBU.

Mikal Harrison-Pilot, 6-1, 185, Jr., CB, Temple, 20-Tackles, 1-Interception.

Keyshawn Langham, Jr., CB, Hearne, 42-Tackles, 5-PBU, 2-CF, 1-FR, 4-Interceptions.

Jacob Mott, 6-0, 175, Jr., CB, China Spring, 38-Tackles, 6-PBU, 1-Interception, 1-Blocked FG returned for TD in state championship game. Shutdown explosive 1,000-yard receivers during playoffs against Carthage, Cuero and Gilmer.

Brock Slaydon, 5-9, 185, Jr., LB, A&M Consolidated, 89-Tackles (56-Solo), 4-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception, 1st-Team AD.

Keegan Votaw, 6-0, 165, Sr., CB, Hamilton, 22-Tackles, 3-Interceptions.

Safeties

Andrew Brittain, 6-0, 175, Sr., FS, Lorena, 82-Tackles, 4-TFL, 7-PBU, 4-Interceptions, 2-CF, captain of state championship defense that allowed 8.5-points per game.

Derek Bullard, 6-1, 160, Jr., FS, Wortham, 84-Tackles, 14-PBU, 6-Interceptions (1-TD), 2-FR.

Jaxon Edwards, 5-10, 170, Fr., S, Hamilton, 104-Tackles, 3-Interceptions, 1-Interception for TD, 1-CF.

Mo Foketi, 5-11, 190, Jr., S, A&M Consolidated, 88-Tackles (58-Solo), 2-CF, 2-FR, 5-Interceptions. 1st-Team AD.

Landen Greene, 5-9, 180, Jr., S, Cameron Yoe, 84-Tackles, 2-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1-Interception, 4-PBU, 3-QBP.

Easton Hill, 5-10, 165, Soph., S, Bosqueville, 91-Tackles (38-Solo), 8-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-QBp, 1-CF, 6-PBU.

Mario Hopwood, 5-11, 175, Soph., S, Marlin, 49-Tackles, 4-Interceptions, 3-CF.

Hayden Mooney, 5-10, 185, Sr., S, Gatesville, 209-Tackles (114-Solo), 3-TFL, 3-CF, 1-FR, Career: 324-Tackles, 3-TFL, 4-CF, 1-FR.

Bryson Nowell, Sr., FS, Mexia, 98-Tackles, 4-TFL, 3-PBU, 1-Interception.

Jamari Price, 5-11, 170, Sr., FS, Jarrell, 128-Tackles, 3-TFL, 3-CF.

Tyree Trammell, 5-9, 170, Sr., S, Harker Heights, 144-Tackles (94-Solo), 14-PBU, 3-CF, 1-FR. 1st-Team A-D.

Jamarie Wiggins, 6-1, 185, Jr., S, Waco Connally, 62-Tackles, 3-Interceptions, 2-PBU, 1-CF, 1-FR.

Javeon Wilcox, 6-1, 176, Jr., S, Lake Belton, 96-Tackles (43-Solo), 3-TFL.

Return to Navigation
Thanks to our sponsor:

Honorable Mention Special Teams

XP/FG Kicker

Daris Bajric, K, Temple, 60-XP's, 9-FG's.

Cole Huddleston, K, Lexington, 45-48 XP's, 5-Onside Kick Recoveries.

Colton Merryman, 6-2, 180, Sr., K, Thorndale, 44-47 XP's, 1-2 FG's.

Christian Ramirez, 5-9, 195, Sr., K, Dublin, 46-49 XP's, 3-5 FG's (Long-33).

Aidan Wilson, 5-11, 190, Sr., K, Salado, 51-54 XP's.

John Youens, 6-3, 205, Jr., K, Bosqueville, 38-45 XP's, 14-Touchback

Punter

Tyler Black, P, Waco High, 1st-Team AD.

Blake Bundy, Sr., P, Academy, 24-punts for 37.7-average, Long-57, Inside 20-3.

John Youens, 6-3, 205, Jr., P, Bosqueville, 38-punts for 36.2-average.

Short/Long Snappers

Beau Hill, Sr., LS, Salado, 100% accuracy on all snaps for XP's (56-56), FG's (2-2), Punts (12-12), average snap time on punts was .76.

Kick/Punt Returners

Breck Chambers, 6-1, 180, Jr., KR/PR, Crawford, 15-KR for 29.5-average, 1-TD, 15-PR for 18.0-average, 1-TD. District MVP.

Colton Dale, 5-8, 155, Sr., KR/PR, Lorena, 17-KR for 25.9-avg, 5-PR for 26.8-avg, 2-TD's.

Kason English, 5-10, 185, Jr., KR/PR, Grandview, 10-KR/PR for 22.2-average, 1-TD.

Micah Hudson, 6-2, 170, Soph., KR/PR, Lake Belton, 7-PR for 13.9-avrage, 1-KR for TD (90).

Malcolm Murphy, 5-10, 175, Sr., KR/PR, Franklin, 365 yards in KR/PR's, 1-PR for TD, 1-KR for TD. District MVP.

Jonah Ross, 5-10, 146, Soph., KR/PR, Mart, 1-KR for 39-yards, 8-PR for 36.1-avg, 1-TD.

Mekhi Sandolph, 5-7, 165, Jr., KR, (Waco) University, 17-KR for 17.2-average.

Tre Wisner, 5-11, 180, Jr., KR, Waco Connally, 2-KR for 98-yards, 1-TD (84).


Return to Navigation

Sponsors