2020 All-Smoaky.com East Texas Team
Adjust Font Size
+  -  Reset

2020 All-Smoaky.com
East Texas "Superlatives"

Sponsored by:

Special Thanks to:

Colt Barber,
SicEm365.com, Director of Operations
Craig Smoak,
Smoaky.com/SicEm365 Radio
Paul Catalina,
SicEm365 Radio
David Smoak,
Smoaky.com/SicEm365 Radio
Grayson Grundhofer,
SicEm365.com, Recruiting Analyst
Jack Stallard,
Longview News-Journal
Brandon Ogden,
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Derek Tonkin,
Smoaky.com, Webmaster
Most Valuable Player
Jordan Jenkins, 6-1, 207, Sr., RB, Lindale

310-carries for 3,044-yards (9.8), 51-TD’s, 24-catches for 211-yards, 3-TD’s and led the Eagles to the Class 4-A, Division I State Championship Game. Jenkins career stats including 798-carries for 5,997-yards, 104-TD’s and 7,485 All-Purpose Yards. Lindale head coach Chris Cochran, “Jordan was tremendous for us this season and honestly he has been great for our program for the past 2-3 seasons. He has helped our program grow in so many areas when you think about effort, toughness, competitiveness, and character. For the 2020 season though, Jordan really took on a leadership role and put the team on his back, a lot. And, not just during games, but practices and team meetings. He is such a great person and hard worker and when he talks our guys will listen. Our program, this school and our community think so much of him and we owe a lot to him for everything that he has done.”


The Alpha Dog
Trevion Sneed, 6-1, 235, Sr., RB/LB, Mineola

337-carries for 3,082-yards, 36-TD’s and 144-Tackles, 13-TFL, 3-Sacks, 30-QBP, 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception for TD. 2-Time Mr. Texas Football Nominee. District MVP. 3-Time All-Smoaky.com Selection. SI All-American Candidate. Mineola Head Coach Luke Blackwell, “Trevion has been a blessing to us in so many ways throughout his career at Mineola. His effort and determination on the field and his character and leadership off the field have had such a positive impact on our program and the community. And, that impact will continue to be felt even after Trevion graduates. We are all so proud of “Tre” and his accomplishments, but most importantly, we are proud of the way he has represented our program, school district and community over the past four years and the incredible young man he has grown to be.”



Mr. Relentless
Ryan Harris, 6-3, 200, Jr., QB/S, Beckville

209-carries for 2,127-yards, 31-TD’s, 55-99 passing for 733-yards, 6-TD’s, 100-T, 6-TFL, 4-Sacks, 1-Int, 1-CF, 2-Blocked Kicks. District Overall MVP.


The Straw that Stirs the Drink
Tyler Townley, 5-10, 180, Sr., QB, Caddo Mills

184-289 passing for 3,201-yards, 39-TD’s, 156-carries for 1,478-yards, 22-TD’s, 76-Tackles (56-Solo), 1-TFL, 7-Interceptions, 12-PBU. Set school records for Combined TD’s/Game (8), Combined TD/Season (61), Pass Attempts Season (289), Pass Completions Season (184), Passing Yards/Game (400), Passing Yards/Season (3,201), TD Passes/Season (39), Combined Points/Season (366).


Six-Man Player of the Year
Lawton Flinn, 6-0, 185, Sr., TE/DL, Union Hill

9-carries for 178-yards, 2-TD’s, 13-catches for 379-yards, 13-TD’s, 109-Tackles, 10-Sacks, 13-TFL, 7-CF, 5-FR, 2-Interceptions, 3-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.


Private School Player of the Year
Carson Richards, 6-1, 180, Sr., WR/CB, Brook Hill

30-Tackles, 10-PBU, 5-Interceptions, 4-TFL, 27-catches for 404-yards, 5-TD’s, 13-carries for 74-yards.


Offensive Player of the Year
Kai Horton, 6-4, 220, Sr., QB, Carthage

169-253 passing for 3,012-yards, 34-TD’s, 1-TD Catch, 1-Rushing TD. 30-0 Record as a Starting QB.


Defensive Player of the Year
Kip Lewis, 6-2, 192, Jr., LB, Carthage

140-Tackles, 17-TFL, 14-QBP, 4-Sacks, 2-PBU, 1-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception. Carthage head coach Scott Surratt, “Kip Lewis is not only a great player his attitude is as good as anyone I have ever coached. I think he has the best motor of anyone I have seen in my 31-years of coaching.”


Offensive Lineman of the Year
Jackson Anderson, 6-4, 295, Sr., OG, Mineola

Graded-96%, 62-Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed. District Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year.


Defensive Lineman of the Year
Clayton Smith, 6-5, 225, Sr., DE/OLB, Texas High

53-Tackles (39-Solo), 20-TFL, 10 ½-Sacks, 29-QBP, 3-CF.


Special Teams Player of the Year
Donovan Adkins, 5-11, 180, Sr., CB, Kilgore

4-Blocked Kicks, 15-Punt Returns for 16.7-average, 2-TD’s, 17-Kick Returns for 24.5-average.


Overall Newcomer of the Year
Terry Bussey, 5-11, 165, Fr., QB/Utility/CB, Timpson

81-carries for 1,236-yards, 19-TD’s, 24-catches for 557-yards, 8-TD’s, 29-46 passing for 721-yards, 11-TD’s, 52-Tackles, 1-Sack, 2-TFL, 9-PBU, 10-Interceptions (3-TD’s).




Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Bradan Manning, 6-3, 205, Fresh., WR, Elysian Fields

51-catches for 1,005-yards, 14-TD’s, also Graded-93% Downfield Blocking. District Newcomer of the Year.




Defensive Newcomer of the Year
Rohan Fluellen, Soph., S, Gilmer

33-Tackles, 7-Interceptions. District Newcomer of the Year.


Image Credit: Lauren Roberts / Times Record
Coach of the Year:
Chris Cochran, Lindale

The former Eagles defensive coordinator led the program to their first state championship game appearance in his fourth year as head coach. In fact, until this season the Eagles football program had never played past the second round of the playoffs, but that all changed during 2020. Lindale started 2-2 with two early losses to Midlothian Heritage and Gilmer but reeled off 11 consecutive wins before the state final, including a dramatic comeback win over Austin L.B.J. High. The Eagles lost the next week in the state championship game to unbeaten and perennial power Argyle, but it did not sour an otherwise exhilarating season.


2020 All-Smoaky.com
East Texas High School Teams

First Team Offense
Pro-Style Quarterback
Kai Horton, 6-4, 220, Sr., QB, Carthage, 169-253 passing for 3,012-yards, 34-TD’s, 1-TD Catch, 1-Rushing TD. 30-0 Record as a Starting QB.
Dual-Threat Quarterback
Brandon Tennison, Jr., QB, Gilmer, 241-380 passing for 3,866-yards, 40-TD’s, 178-carries for 985-yards, 10-TD’s.
Option or Athlete
Cameron Ford, 5-11, 210, Sr., QB, Chapel Hill, 134-250 passing for 2,574-yards, 24-TD’s, 188-carries for 1,515-yards, 19-TD’s.
Utility
Ryan Harris, 6-3, 200, Jr., QB, Beckville, 209-carries for 2,127-yards, 31-TD’s, 55-99 passing for 733-yards, 6-TD’s. District MVP.
Runningbacks:
Jordan Jenkins, 6-1, 207, Sr., RB, Lindale, 310-carries for 3,044-yards (9.8), 51-TD’s, 24-catches for 211-yards, 3-TD’s. Career: 798-5,997-104TD’s, All-Purpose Yards: 7,485.
Trevion Sneed, 6-1, 235, Sr., RB, Mineola, 337-carries for 3,082-yards, 36-TD’s. District MVP. 2-Time Mr. Texas Football Nominee. 2-Time All-Smoaky.com. SI All-American Candidate.
Mason Courtney, 5-10, 175, Sr., RB, Carthage, 194-carries for 1,556-yards, 30-TD’s, 22-catches for 403-yards, 3-TD’s. State Championship Game Offensive MVP.
Tight End/H-Back:
Montrell Smith, 6-2, 220, Sr., TE, Carthage, 15-catches for 267-yards, 4-TD’s, Graded-92%, 22-Knockdowns.
Fullback:
Markevion “Keke” Haynes, FB, Longview, 135-carries for 1,198-yards, 13-TD’s, 10-catches for 137-yards, 1-TD.
Wide Receivers:
D.J. Allen, Jr., WR, Gladewater, 59-catches for 1,316-yards, 17-TD’s, 7-carries for 125-yards, 2-TD’s, 1-1 passing for 1-TD. District MVP.
Rian Cellers, 6-1, 180, Sr., WR, Texas High, 50-catches for 1,113-yards, 15-TD’s.
Dylan Fluellen, Sr., WR, Gilmer, 60-catches for 1,141-yards, 18-TD’s.
Jalen Hale, 6-2, 180, Soph., WR, Longview, 39-catches for 699-yards (17.9), 11-TD’s.
JaVonta Thomas, Sr., WR, Van, 147-carries for 851-yards, 26-TD’s, 77-catches for 813-yards, 10- TD’s, 4-6 passing for 108-yards, 2-TD’s. District Offensive MVP. Career: Rushing 201-1,229-30, Receiving 165-1,894-18; Passing 10-13 for 234, 4-TD’s.
Offensive Tackles:
Tee Kellum, 5-9, 325, Sr., OT, Carthage, Graded-95%, 48-Knockdowns, 3-Year Starter with 44-1 record during that time.
Dion Daniels, 6-4, 265, Sr., OT, Tyler Legacy, Graded-97.2%, 31-Pancakes, 23-Knockdowns, 0-Sacks Allowed in 152 pass attempts.
Offensive Guards:
Jackson Anderson, 6-4, 295, Sr., OG, Mineola, Graded-96%, 62-Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed. District Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year.
Justin Kitchen, 6-4, 265, Sr., G, Elysian Fields, Graded-92%, 66-Pancakes, 22-Knockdowns. District OL of the Year. 2019 1st-Team All-State.
Center:
Trent Bolt, Sr., C, Gladewater, Graded-96%, 42-Pancakes. District OL of the Year.
First Team Defense
Defensive Ends:
Clayton Smith, 6-5, 225, Sr., DE/OLB, Texas High, 53-Tackles (39-Solo), 20-TFL, 10 ½-Sacks, 29-QBP, 3-CF.
Landon Jackson, 6-6, 252, Sr., DE, Pleasant Grove, 55-Tackles, 17-QBP, 9-TFL, 8-Sacks, 3-CF, 1-FR, 1-Defensive TD. LSU Commit. District Defensive MVP. 2-Time Returning All-State DE.
Pass Rushing Specialist:
Garfield Lawrence, 6-4, 240, Sr., DE, Tyler Legacy, 71-Tackles, 10-TFL, 8-Sacks, 3-CF, 1-FR, 5-PBU, 23-QBP.
Defensive Tackles:
Kylon Lister, 6-1, 265, Sr., DT, Carthage, 72-Tackles, 12-TFL, 9-QBP, 3-Sacks, 1-CF. 3-Year Starter with 44-1 overall record over 3-years.
Cameron Weekly, 5-11, 285, Sr., NG, Pleasant Grove, 69-Tackles, 8 ½-TFL, 5 ½-Sacks, 2-CF. Unanimous District Defensive Lineman of the Year.
Linebackers:
Kip Lewis, 6-2, 192, Jr., LB, Carthage, 140-Tackles, 17-TFL, 14-QBP, 4-Sacks, 2-PBU, 1-CF, 2-FR, 1-Interception.
Trevion Sneed, 6-1, 235, Sr., LB, Mineola, 144-Tackles, 13-TFL, 3-Sacdks, 30-QBP, 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception for TD. 2-Time Mr. Texas Football Nominee. District MVP.
Jack Janis, 6-2, 220, Sr., OLB, Tyler Legacy, 136-Tackles (77-Solo), 7-TFL, 8-Sacks, 3-CF, 1-FR, 1-PBU, 3-QBP.
Nick Martin, 6-1, 196, Sr., OLB, Pleasant Grove, 110-Tackles, 25-TFL, 10-Sacks, 7-CF. Oklahoma State Commit. District Co-MVP.
Cornerbacks:
Brandon King, 5-8, 160, Jr., CB, Carthage, 53-Tackles, 2-TFL, 5-PBU, 9-Interceptions (2-TD’s in State Championship Game). State Championship Game Defensive MVP.
Donovan Adkins, 5-11, 180, Sr., CB, Kilgore, 74-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-Interceptions, 6-PBU, 4-Blocked Kicks, 1-CF, 1-FR.
Safeties:
Airik Williams, 5-10, 165, Sr., FS, Lindale, 153-Tackles (70-Solo), 11-TFL, 7-Interceptions, 8-PBU, 3-FR, 2-CF, ½-Sack, 3-Interceptions for TD’s.
Lyrik Rawls, Sr., S, Marshall, 56-Tackles, 1-TFL, 3-Interceptions, 5-PBU, 2-CF, 3-FR, 1-Defensive TD. (Oklahoma State)
Nickle Defensive Back:
Terry Bussey, 5-11, 165, Fr., CB, Timpson, 52-Tackles, 1-Sack, 2-TFL, 9-PBU, 10-Interceptions, 3-TD’s.
Dime Defensive Back:
Marquez Hall, 5-7, 165, Sr., S, Center, 105-Tackles, 6-TFL, 2-Interceptions (2-TD’s), 2-FR (1-TD), 2-CF.
First Team Specialists
Kicker:
Eduardo Jaimes, 6-1, 155, Sr., K, Sabine, 10-11 FG’s (Long-52), 27-31 XP’s.
Punter:
Manny Moore, Sr., P, Van, 40-punts for 49.0-average (Long of 65, 68 and 72). District Special Teams Player of the Year.
Kick Returner/Punt Returner:
Airik Williams, 5-10, 165, Sr., KR/PR, Lindale, 18.4-average on 20 KR/PR, 2-KR for TD’s, 1-PR for TD.
Zay Thomas, KR, Waskom, 14-KR for 27.4-average, 3-TD’s.
Donovan Adkins, 5-11, 180, Sr., KR/PR, Kilgore, 15-PR for 16.7-average, 2-TD’s, 17-KR for 24.5-average.
Deep Snapper:
Bladden Troquille, 6-1, 215, Sr., XP/FG Snapper, Carthage, 84-84 Executed snaps on XP’s, 2-2 Executed Snaps on FG’s.
2nd Team Offense:
Pro-Style QB:

Dalton McElyea, 6-3, 180, Sr., QB, Kilgore, 179-275 passing for 2,689-yards, 27-TD’s, 54-carries for 195-yards, 4-TD’s.

Dual-Threat QB:

Tyler Townley, 5-10, 180, Sr., QB, Caddo Mills, 184-289 passing for 3,201-yards, 39-TD’s, 156-carries for 1,478-yards, 22-TD’s. Set school records for Combined TD’s/Game (8), Combined TD/Season (61), Pass Attempts Season (289), Pass Completions Season (184), Passing Yards/Game (400), Passing Yards/Season (3,201), TD Passes/Season (39), Combined Points/Season (366).

Option or Athlete:

D.J. Freeman, Sr., QB, Pine Tree, 94-180 passing for 1,895-yards, 21-TD’s, 119-carries for 918-yards, 10-TD’s. Career: Passing Yards (5,291/57-TD’s); Rushing Yards (2,972/36-TD’s), Total TD’s (93). District Offensive Player of the Year.

Utility Player:

Dawson Pendergrass, 6-3, 185, Soph., RB/TE/WR, Mineola, 144-carries for 1,274-yards, 19-TD’s, 34-catches for 579-yards, 7-TD’s.

Running Back:

Trayveon Epps, 5-8, 155, Sr., RB, Kilgore, 245-carries for 1,970-yards, 24-TD’s, 19-catches for 295-yards, 2-TD’s.

Keomodre Horace, 6-0, 200, Sr., RB, Center, 219-carries for 2,309-yards, 32-TD’s, 4-catches for 55-yards.

Kaden Meredith, 5-9, 185, Sr., RB, Longview, 192-carries for 1,398-yards, 26-TD’s, 4-catches for 51-yards, 1-TD.

Fullback:

Deiontray Hill, Jr., FB, Paul Pewitt, 260-carries for 1,838-yards rushing, 25-TD’s.

H-Back/Tight End:

Jackson Illingworth, 6-2, 205, Sr., TE, Elysian Fields, 57-catches for 797-yards, 8-TD’s.

Wide Receiver:

Ilonzo “Duece” McGregor, 5-10, 155, Soph., WR, Chapel Hill, 56-catches for 1,266-yards, 10-TD’s, 11-carries for 68-yards, 1-TD pass.

Cayden Davis, 6-4, 220, Sr., WR, Caddo Mills, 45-catches for 1,046-yards, 9-TD’s.

Keelan Turner, Sr., WR, Pine Tree, 28-catches for 750-yards, 9-TD’s.

Trevor Theiring, 5-7, 135, Sr., WR, Whitehouse, 70-catches for 754-yards, 13-TD’s.

Bradan Manning, 6-3, 205, Fresh., WR, Elysian Fields, 51-catches for 1,005-yards, 14-TD’s, also Graded-93% Downfield Blocking. District Newcomer of the Year.

Offensive Tackle:

Christian Webb, 6-3, 270, Sr., OT, Pine Tree, 3-Year Starter. 3-Year A-D. 2019 All-East Texas.

Aaron Collier, 6-3, 255, Sr., OT, Spring Hill, Graded-97%, 71-Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed.

Offensive Guard:

Alex Murphy, 5-10, 240, Sr., OG, Pleasant Grove, Graded-95%, Allowed 1-Sack in 2-Years, most efficient OL Coach Gibson has ever coached. 2019 All-State OL. District MVP Offensive Lineman.

Moses Medrano, 5-10, 270, Sr., OG, Lindale, Graded-84%, 41-Knockdowns, 19-Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed.

Center:

Brandon Krenek, 5-9, 245, Sr., C, Spring Hill, Graded-97%, 66-Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed.

2nd Team Defense:
Defensive Tackle:

Marshall Johnson, 5-11, 245, Sr., DT, Whitehouse, 54-Tackles, 26-TFL, 9-Sacks, 12-QBP, 6-PBU, 2-CF, 2-FR.

LeQuinetin Searcy, 6-2, 255, Jr., DT, Daingerfield, 111-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 8-TFL, 9-QBP. Missed 2-Games with COVID.

Defensive End:

Tre Emory, 6-3, 302, Jr., DE, Mount Pleasant, 78-Tackles (51-Solo), 6-Sacks, 8-TFL, 1-Safety, 2-CF, 3-FR. Large number of FBS offers (Arkansas, Tennessee, TCU, Baylor, Colorado, UTSA, Okl. State and UH)

Kobe Kendrick, 6-1, 216, Sr., DE, Mineola, 115-Tackles, 17-TFL, 5-Sacks, 31-QBP, 2-CF. District Defensive MVP.

Pass Rushing Specialist:

Jaymond Jackson, 6-4, 232, Sr., DE, Lindale, 58-Tackles, 11-Sacks, 20-QBP, 7-TFL, 7-PBU, 3-CF, 1-Interception.

Wilburn Smallwood, 6-3, 225, Sr., DE, Lufkin, 41-Tackles, 11-QBP, 13-TFL, 5-Sacks, 3-CF, 2-FR, 1-PBU, 1-Blocked Kick.

Linebacker:

Jett Jones, Sr., ILB, Gilmer, 197-Tackles (133-Solo), 17-TFL, 8-Sacks.

Eli Caruthers, 6-3, 210, Sr., LB, Kilgore, 161-Tackles, 9-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1-CF, 7-QBP.

Kybrien Jackson-Jamerson, 6-1, 200, Sr., LB, Longview, 58-Tackles, 4-Sacksw, 12-TFL, 3-CF, 5-FR, 5-PBU, 1-Punt Blocked, 1-FR for TD.

Dee Lewis, 6-2, 225, Jr., LB, Daingerfield, 129-Tackles, 16-TFL, 1-Interception, 44-CF, 4-FR, 1-PBU, 1-QBP.

Cornerback:

Zay Thomas, 5-7, 140, Jr., CB, Waskom, 96-T, 4-TFL, 1-Sack, 5-FR, 6-Interceptions, 18-PBU.

Zay Woods, 6-0, 160, Sr., CB, Carthage, 27-Tackles, 4-TFL, 2-QBP, 6-PBU, 7-Interceptions.

Safety:

Jaylen McMillan, 6-0, 193, Jr., SS, Diboll, 112-Tackles (73-Solo), 18-TFL, 8-Sacks, 6-CF, 1-FR, 3-Interceptions, 11-QBP, 6-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.

Angus Aldridge, 5-9, 165, Sr., SS, Caddo Mills, 151-Tackles (91-Solo), 24-TFL, 5-Sacks, 2-CF, 2-FR, 1-Defensive TD, 1-Interception for TD, 7-PBU, 8-QBP.

Nickel-Back:

Travion Ates, 6-0, 185, Sr., S, Tyler High, 102-Tackles (67-Solo), 6-TFL, 1-QB, 4-Interceptions, 9-PBU, 1-CF, 1-FR.

Dime Defensive Back:

Rohan Fluellen, Soph., S, Gilmer, 33-Tackles, 7-Interceptions. District Newcomer of the Year.

2nd Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:

Alex Quintero, 6-1, 200, K, Grace Community, 100% XP’s, 5-7 FG’s (only missed from 45+ out), 70% Touchbacks. TAPPS All-State Kicker.

Punter:

Ashton Thomas, 6-0, 180, Jr., P, Spring Hill, 40.0-average (Long-50), 2-Punts inside 20.

Kick/Punt Returner:

JaVonta Thomas, Sr., KR/PR, Van, 27.0-average on returns, 2-TD’s.

Davarious Clark, 6-0, 185, Sr., KR/PR, Hooks, 11-KR for 421-yards, 2-TD’s, 5-PR for 170-yards, 1-TD. District MVP.

Long Snapper:

Jackson Illingworth, Elysian Fields, 39-39 snaps on XP’s, 1-1 FG snaps, 7-7 on punt snaps.

3rd Team Offense:
Pro-Style QB:

Tristan Holmes, Sr., QB, Gladewater, 109-191 passing for 2,207-yards, 26-TD’s, 55-carries for 406-yards, 6-TD’s. District Offensive MVP.

Dual-Threat QB:

Brock Nellor, 6-1, 227, Sr., QB, Mount Vernon, 216-368 passing for 3,212-yards, 32-TD’s, 240-carries for 1,060-yards, 13-TD’s, 2-XP (catches).

Option or Athlete:

Ryan Wilkerson, 6-0, 190, Sr., QB, Elysian Fields, 180-251 passing for 2,747-yards, 31-TD’s, 119-carries for 1,294-yards, 15-TD’s.

Utility Player:

Darion Peace, 6-1, 215, Sr., QB, Malakoff, 135-221 passing for 2,349-yards, 29-TD’s, 106-carries for 682-yards, 9-TD’s. District MVP, 3-Year Starter.

Running Back:

Jamarion Miller, 5-10, 190, Jr., RB, Tyler Legacy, 194-carries for 1,666-yards, 20-TD’s, 29-catches for 468-yards, 8-TD’s. 1-2XP. Career thru Jr. Year: 453-3,504-37; Rec: 46-630-8.

Dre’lyn Washington, 5-9, 210, Sr., RB, Hemphill, 193-carries for 2,229-yards, 27-TD’s, 4-catches for 40-yards, 2-TD’s in 9-Games. School Record for Career Rushing Yards (5,390 and TD’s with 63)

Braden Courtney, 5-10, 190, Jr., RB, Timpson, 240-carries for 2,217-yards, 36-TD’s, 9-catches for 153-yards, 2-TD’s.

Fullback:

Nick Martin, 6-1, 196, Sr., FB, Pleasant Grove, 115-carries for 800-yards, 15-TD’s. Co-District MVP.

Tsean Hamilton, 6-1, 180, Soph., FB, Waskom, 157-carries for 1,154-yards, 20-TD’s.

H-Back/Tight End:

Brandon Nations, 6-6, 220, Sr., TE, Malakoff, Graded 94% Blocking, 30-Knockdowns, 6-catches for 147-yards, 3-TD’s.

Wide Receiver:

Gavyn Beane, 5-11, 165, Sr., WR, Caddo Mills, 62-catches for 958-yards, 17-TD’s. School Records for Receiving TD’s/Season (17), Career (27), Receptions/Career (135).

Devin McCuin, 5-11, 165, Soph., WR, Jacksonville, 46-catches for 871-yards, 7-TD’s. District Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

Connor Carson, 6-1, 205, Sr., WR, Bullard, 61-catches for 730-yards, 6-TD’s, 2-6 passing for 18-yards, 1-TD.

J.J. Patton, 6-2, 215, Jr., WR, Tenaha, 1,009-yards rushing, 17-TD’s, 467-yards receiving, 6-TD’s. District MVP.

Rohan Fluellen, Soph., WR, Gilmer, 66-catches for 964-yards, 7-TD’s.

Offensive Tackle:

Dawson Adams, 6-4, 305, Sr., OT, Hooks, 31-Knockdowns, 0-Sacks Allowed, Graded-93%.

Garrett Feiden, 6-1, 240, Sr., OT, Whitehouse, Graded-91%, 38-Pancakes, 47-Knockdowns, 0-Sacks Allowed.

Offensive Guard:

Karston Williams, 6-2, 330, Sr., OG, Carthage, Graded-90%, 35-Knockdowns.

Ezequiel Vasquez, 6-3, 290, Jr., OG, Waskom, Graded-94%, 47-Cut Blocks, 19-Pancakes, started 24 straight games.

Carter Hooser, 5-11, 255, Sr., OG, Crawford, Graded 88%, 41-Pancakes. 3-Year Starter.

Center:

Luke Jackson, 6-0, 275, Sr., C, Carthage, Graded-90%, 28-Knockdowns.

3rd Team Defense:
Defensive Tackle:

David Hall, 6-0, 170, Sr., DT, Troup, 87-Tackles, 24-TFL, 5-Sacks, 1-CF.

Jeremiah Gums, 5-11, 292, Jr., DT, Diboll, 101-Tackles (33-Solo), 16-TFL, 12-QBP, 6-Sacks, 3-CF, 2-PBU. District Defensive MVP.

Michael Cooper, 5-8, 170, Sr., DT, Waskom, 94-Tackles, 22-TFL, 4 ½-Sacks, 2-FR, 7-CF, 18-QBP.

Defensive End:

Brandon Nations, 6-6, 220, Sr., OLB/DE, Malakoff, 78-Tackles, 18-TFL, 1-CF, 9-Sacks, 9-QBP. District Defensive MVP. Played first 9-Games at DE.

Jahkamian Carr, 6-2, 190, Sr., DE, Longview, 65-Tackles, 8-Sacks, 13-TFL, 4-PBU.

Pass Rushing Specialist:

Colton Crawford, 6-0, 225, Sr., DE, Center, 138-Tackles, 12-Sacks, 23-TFL, 6-QBP, 1-FR for TD (80).

Linebacker:

Jaret Allen, 5-11, 195, Sr., DE, Lindale, 63-Tackles, 6-TFL, 10 ½-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR. Played in state championship game after tearing ACL in first playoff game.

Peyton Snow, Sr., MLB, Winona, 131-Tackles, 1-Interception, 1-CF, 2-FR, 1-PBU, 4-TFL. Career Stats: 603-Tackles, 14-TFL, 8-FR, 5-Sacks, 4-Interceptions, 4-CF, 2-PBU.

Jackson Illingworth, 6-2, 205, Sr., LB, Elysian Fields, 149-Tackles, 10-Sax, 9-TFL, 3-CF, 2-FR.

Dawson Pendergrass, 6-3, 195, Soph., LB, Mineola, 66-Tackles, 4-TFL, 1-Sack, 7-Interceptions, 3-Defensive TD’s.

Cornerback:

Carson Richards, 6-1, 180, Sr., CB, Brook Hill, 30-Tackles, 10-PBU, 5-Interceptions, 4-TFL.

Jahade Adams, 6-1, 160, Sr., CB, Chapel Hill, 2-Interceptions, 8-PBU, 2-CF, 1-FR, 37-Tackles, 2-TFL.

Safeties:

Grayson Bennett, 6-0, 175, Sr., S, Union Grove, 65-Tackles, 5-Interceptions (1-TD), 4-PBU, 1-FR.

Jordan Ford, 6-0, 155, Jr., S, Chapel Hill, 82-Tackles, 2-TFL, 4-Interceptions, 7-PBU, 3-FR, 2-Defensive TD’s.

Dalone Fuller, 6-0, 175, Sr., SS, Tatum, 56-Tackles (40-Solo), 6-PBU, 2-TFL, 1-CF, 4-Interceptions (1-TD). District Defensive MVP.

Nickel-Back:

Treylin Wilson, 5-5, 165, Sr., S/LB, Trinity, 149-Tackles (65-Solo), 4 ½-TFL, 3-Interceptions, 3-FR, 1-CF.

Dime Defensive Back:

Curtis Crowe, 5-10, 165, Sr., CB, Spring Hill, 34-Tackles, 3-Interceptions, 15-PBU, 3-TFL.

3rd Team Special Teams:
XP/FG Kicker:

Chris Baldoza, 5-7, 145, Jr., K, Kilgore, 64-66 XP’s, 7-10 FG’s (Long-43).

Punter:

Ayden Colbert, 6-0, 140, Jr., P, Huntington, 26-punts for 42.3-average, Long-57, 5-Inside opponents 10.

Kick/Punt Returner:

Marquez Hall, 5-7, 165, Sr., PR, Center, 2-PR for TD’s.

Michael Everett, 5-9, 175, Sr., KR/PR, Harmony, 1-KR for TD (92), 1-PR for TD (73).

Honorable Mention:
Quarterbacks:

LaDamian Bailey, 5-11, 175, Sr., QB, Kaufman, 95-176 passing for 1,204-yards, 10-TD’s, 174-carries for 928-yards, 11-TD’s.

Brink Bizzell, 5-10, 180, Sr., QB, Frankston, 118-carries for 1,303-yards, 15-TD’s, 108-157 passing for 1,622-yards, 21-TD’s. District Co-Offensive MVP.

Jace Burns, 6-1, 188, Jr., QB, Sabine, 1,320-yards passing, 14-TD’s, 590-yards rushing, 9-TD’s.

Terry Bussey, 5-11, 165, Fr., QB/Utility, Timpson, 81-carries for 1,236-yards, 19-TD’s, 24-catches for 557-yards, 8-TD’s, 29-46 passing for 721-yards, 11-TD’s.

Trindon Claiborne, 5-11, 185, Jr., QB, Tenaha, 2,134-yards passing, 25-TD’s.

Zach Conde, 5-11, 205, Sr., QB, Hawkins, 207-yards rushing, 9-TD’s, 39-68 passing for 757-yards, 9-TD’s.

Tyson Daigle, Sr., QB, Hughes Springs, 753-yards passing, 10-TD’s, 166-carries for 891-yards, 15-TD’s.

Will Grider, QB, Rivercrest, 129-217 passing for 1,819-yards, 17-TD’s, 207-carries for 1,000-yards, 19-TD’s.

Luke Hohenberger, 6-1, 180, Jr., QB, Paris, 48-90 passing for 871-yards, 14-TD’s, 75-carries for 359-yards, 4-TD’s.

Zaylon Jeter, 5-8 ½, 175, Sr., QB, Daingerfield, 129-235 passing for 2,276-yards, 25-TD’s, 83-carries for 507-yards, 4-TD’s. 2-catches for 84-yards, 1-TD.

Benji Johnson, 6-3, 190, Sr., QB, Hooks, 60-108 passing for 1,121-yards, 10-TD’s, 87-carries for 584-yards, 5-TD’s.

Cason Lamb, 6-0, 170, Jr., QB, Maud, 74-153 passing for 1,304-yards, 15-TD’s, 96-carries for 679-yards, 14-TD’s. District Offensive MVP.

Kendric Malone, 6-0, 175, Jr., QB, Tatum, 1,846-yards passing, 17-TD’s, 365-yards rushing, 9-TD’s.

Andon Mata, 6-2, 185, Soph, QB, West Rusk, 98-173 passing for 1,835-yards, 16-TD’s, 329-yards rushing, 4-TD’s.

Jaxson McGuire, Sr., QB, Cooper, 58-carries for 731-yards, 9-TD’s, 309-yards passing for 5-TD’s.

Chase Mead, 6-1, 180, Sr., QB, Union Grove, 120-carries for 854-yards, 9-TD’s, 52-100 passing for 787-yards, 6-TD’s.

Jordan Moore, 6-2, 188, Sr., QB, Lufkin, 140-240 passing for 2,022-yards, 16-TD’s, 162-yards rushing, 5-TD’s.

Sam Peterson, 6-5, 185, Jr., QB, Lindale, 199-333 passing for 2,474-yards, 25-TD’s, 92-carries for 516-yards, 4-TD’s.

Matthew Rigdon, 5-10, 235, Sr., QB, Carlisle, 80-151 passing for 1,343-yards, 13-TD’s, 113-carries for 667-yards, 11-TD’s.

Cloedus Scales, 5-6, 155, Soph., QB, Detroit, 1,312-total yards of offense, 17-TD’s, averaged 175-yards rushing per game in district.

Ryan Shastid, 6-0, 179, Sr., QB/Utility, Ore City, 66-carries for 372-yards, 4-TD’s, 100-yards passing, 1-TD.

Luke Shephard, 6-2, 205, Sr., QB, Rains, 101-carries for 932-yards, 13-TD’s, 36-75 passing for 848-yards, 7-TD’s.

Quentin Smith, 6-1, 165, QB, West Sabine, 133-221 passing for 2,019-yards, 19-TD’s, 96-carries for 592-yards, 3-TD’s.

Jakory Standley, Jr., QB, Shelbyville, 177-carries for 1,270-yards, 15-TD’s, 67-120 passing for 926-yards, 8-TD’s.

Cole Watson, 6-0, 190, Fresh., QB, Waskom, 61-carries for 556-yards, 11-TD’s, 16-27 passing for 443-yards, 8-TD’s. Only played 7 ½-games due to injury.

Runningbacks:

Dominique Allen, 5-10, 180, Sr., RB, Winnsboro, 110-carries for 1,552-yards (15.5), 18-TD’s, 7-catches for 180-yards, 2-TD’s. Career: Rushing: 270-carries for 3,000-yards, 36-TD’s.

Brooks Bays, 5-11, 200, RB, Grace Community, 1,082-yards rushing, 16-TD’s, 162-yards receiving in just 7-Games.

Matthew Bower, 5-10, 175, Sr., RB/Utility, Union Grove, 134-carries for 928-yards, 4-TD’s, 17-catches for 174-yards, 1-TD, 4-8 passing for 73-yards, 1-TD.

Lawton Buchanan, RB, Detroit, 811 all-purpose yards, 9-TD’s, 121-yards rushing per game in district.

Chris Cade, 5-8, 160, Sr., RB, Canton, 165-carries for 1,255-yards, 14-TD’s, 14-catches for 70-yards, 1-TD.

Davarious Clark, 6-0, 185, Sr., RB, Hooks, 123-carries for 1,110-yards, 20-TD’s, 11-catches for 214-yards, 3-TD’s. District MVP.

Braden Courtney, 5-10, 190, Jr., RB, Timpson, 240-carries for 2,217-yards, 36-TD’s, 9-catches for 153-yards, 2-TD’s.

Miles Denson, RB, Greenville, 86-carries for 715-yards, 10-TD’s, 23-catches for 329-yards, 3-TD’s.

Bryson Donnell, 5-10, 185, Jr., RB, Tyler Legacy, 165-carries for 1,159-yards, 12-TD’s, 13-catches for 92-yards, 1-TD. Career thru Jr. Year: 250-1,800-23; Rec: 22-229-2.

Shaun Easterling, 6-0, 200, Soph., RB, Lovelady, 222-carries for 1,686-yards, 26-TD’s. District Offensive MVP.

Michael Everett, 5-9, 175, Sr., RB, Harmony, 155-carries for 1,104-yards, 17-TD’s, 25-catches for 516-yards, 8-TD’s. Career: Rushing: 323-2,676-32; Receiving: 48-1,001-13.

D.J. Feaster, Jr., RB, Waskom, 1,213-yards rushing, 12-TD’s, 4-catches for 160-yards, 3-TD’s.

Ethan Fields, Sr., RB, James Bowie, 222-carries for 1,301-yard, 16-TD’s.

Braxton Garmon, 6-1, 170, Soph., RB, Kaufman, 136-carries for 976-yards, 14-TD’s, 17-catches for 158-yards, 1-TD.

Deuce Garrett, 5-10, 165, Sr., Slot Back/WR, QB/Utility, Cushing, 58-carries for 412-yards, 10-TD’s, 10-15 passing for 325-yards, 2-TD’s, 3-catches for 90-yards, 1-TD.

DeAnthony Gatson, 5-10, 200, Jr., RB, Newton, 165-carries for 1,980-yards, 25-TD’s, 6-catches for 111-yards, 1-TD. Career: Rushing: 347-3,950-61 (Total of 63-TD’s).

Matthew Gooden, 5-5, 140, Sr., RB, Whitehouse, 219-carries for 1,172-yards, 7-TD’s.

William Goodnight, 5-10, 195, Jr., RB, Elysian Fields, 152-carries for 1,146-yards, 12-TD’s, 10-catches for 105-yards, 2-TD’s.

James Greenalch, 5-9, 200, Sr., RB, West Rusk, 153-carries for 971-yards, 16-TD’s, District MVP.

Zak Hatcher, RB, Union Hill, 128-carries for 2,204-yards (15.6), 38-TD’s, 3-catches for 67-yards, 2-TD’s.

Tylin Hollins, 5-9, 215, Sr., RB, Tatum, 854-yards rushing, 10-TD’s.

Zykius Jackson, 6-1, 210, Sr., RB, Paris, 148-carries for 1,141-yards, 13-TD’s, 6-catches for 71-yards.

Eric Jimenez, 5-6, 160, Sr., RB, Grand Saline, 164-carries for 1,310-yards, 14-TD’s, 15-catches for 170-yards, 1-TD.

Kadrian Johnson, Sr., RB, Paul Pewitt, 811-yards rushing, 8-TD’s.

Logan Johnson, 5-10, 187, Sr., RB, Pleasant Grove, 120-carries for 1,242-yards, 14-TD’s, 10-catches for 297-yards, 2-TD’s.

Jayden Limbaugh, 5-11, 185, Sr., RB, Cooper, 69-carries for 529-yards, 6-TD’s, 5-catches for 121-yards, 1-TD, 1-1 passing for 38-yards.

Julius Mason, 5-6, 195, RB, West Sabine, 199-carries for 1,594-yards, 23-TD’s, 9-catches for 118-yards, 2-TD’s.

Davaunte Powers, 5-7, 210, Soph., RB, Spring Hill, 820-yards rushing, 9-TD’s, 1-Receiving TD. Missed 2-Games with Quarantine.

Zaquavious Price, 5-7, 170, Jr., RB, Chisum, 154-carries for 1,254-yards, 18-TD’s in 8-games.

Tyler Sheffield, Sr., RB, Pine Tree, 161-carries for 1,079-yards, 11-TD’s.

Nathan Sims, 6-0, 215, RB, Athens, 75-carries for 715-yards, 11-TD’s, 2-catches for 95-yards, 1-TD, suffered knee injury in 6th game and out for the season. 4-Year Starter. Career: 426-3,485-46.

Mason Songer, 5-10, 175, Sr., RB, Rains, 137-carries for 1,043-yards, 12-TD’s, 6-catches for 144-yards.

Jamion Turner, 5-10, 170, Sr., RB/Utility, Carlisle, 101-carries for 753-yards, 8-TD’s, 25-catches for 403-yards, 4-TD’s.

Kayden Upchurch, 5-7, 165, Jr., RB, Hawkins, 1,140-yards rushing, 9-TD’s, 8-catches for 200-yards, 2-TD’s.

Cadarian Wiley, 6-1, 185, Jr., RB, Grapeland, 167-carries for 1,392-yards, 20-TD’s. 3X All-District. (Career: 334-3,091-45.

J’Koby Williams, 5-10, 130, Fr., RB, Beckville, 154-carries for 1,450-yards, 18-TD’s, 24-catches for 309-yards, 2-TD’s, 1-5 passing for 43-yards. District Newcomer of the Year.

Treylin Wilson, 5-5, 165, Sr., RB/Utility, Trinity, 168-carries for 1,253-yards, 14-TD’s, 78-yards passing, 2-TD’s.

Chris Worthy, 6-0, 195, Jr., RB, Chisum, 113-carries for 1,120-yards, 13-TD’s in 8-games.

Fullback/H-Back/Tight End:

Cristian Aguillon, FB, Union Hill, 62-carries for 876-yards, 15-TD’s, 4-catches for 70-yards, 2-TD’s.

Trevor Bolden, Soph., FB, Hughes Springs, 124-carries for 938-yards, 16-TD’s.

Patrick Boyd, Jr., TE, Hughes Springs, 17-catches for 287-yards, 5-TD’s.

Cael Bruno, 6-2, 190, Jr., Frankston, 49-catches for 849-yards, 13-TD’s.

Jojo Clark, 6-2, 205, Sr., TE, Harleton, 24-catches for 336-yards, Graded-90%+ each game, 35-Pancakes, 52-Knockdowns.

Lawton Flinn, TE, Union Hill, 9-carries for 178-yards, 2-TD’s, 13-catches for 379-yards, 13-TD’s.

Ryan Jackson, FB, Alba-Golden, 130-carries for 1,032-yards, 8-TD’s.

Nathan Jones, 6-4, 220, Sr., TE, Malakoff, 35-catches for 649-yards, 5-TD’s.

Chase Morales, 6-0, 190, Sr., FB, Cooper, 138-carries for 959-yards, 12-TD’s.

Tommy Rigsby, 5-11, 180, Sr., FB/TE, Hooks, 9-catches for 112-yards.

Jeremiah Steph, Sr., TE, Beckville, Graded-98%, 40-Pancakes.

Nick Stewart, 5-11, 195, Sr., FB, Carthage, 42-carries for 293-yards, 5-TD’s, 4-catches for 44-yards.

Cade Willis, 6-0, 220, Sr., FB, Cushing, 77-carries for 570-yards, 6-TD’s (7-Games).

Wide Receivers:

Omarion Anthony, 6-0, 175, Jr., WR, West Rusk, 32-catches for 611-yards, 4-TD’s.

Kavonte Brown-Hoskins, 5-11, 185, Sr., WR, Carthage, 22-catches for 410-yards, 5-TD’s, 25-carries for 73-yards.

Daylon Dickerson, 6-5, 190, Jr., WR, Kaufman, 42-catches for 614-yards, 6-TD’s in 6-Games.

Bradyn English, WR, Rivercrest, 31-catches for 556-yards, 5-TD’s.

Arimon Ford, 5-8, 150, Sr., WR, Winona, 224-yards rushing, 6-TD’s, 28-catches for 307-yards, 3-TD’s.

Dontavion Gardner, 6-4, 185, Sr., WR, Jefferson, 26-catches for 589-yards (22.7), 5-TD’s.

Mason Hurt, Sr., WR, Gilmer, 43-catches for 759-yards, 4-TD’s.

Will Jackson, 5-11, 170, Soph., Slot WR, West Rusk, 20-catches for 404-yards, 4-TD’s, 21-carries for 221-yards. District Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

Braxton Jimmerson, 6-2, 195, Sr., WR, Daingerfield, 40-catches for 820-yards, 9-TD’s.

Jaxon Jonas, 5-9, 175, Sr., Slot Receiver, Scurry-Rosser, 38-catches for 570-yards, 6-TD’s, 62-carries for 284-yards, 1-TD.

Paxton Keeling, 5-11, 160, Sr., WR, Waskom, 9-catches for 232-yards, 5-TD’s for a team that threw only 27 passes.

Zachariah Lane, WR, Rivercrest, 33-catches for 448-yards, 8-TD’s.

Craig McNew, 5-10, 170, Sr., WR, Carthage, 47-catches for 670-yards, 8-TD’s, 1-Passing TD.

Clayton Merritt, Jr., WR/RB/Utility, Frankston, 23-carries for 148-yards, 2-TD’s, 25-catches for 317-yards, 5-TD’s.

Ja’Braylon Pickens, 6-4, 185, Jr., WR, Canton, 37-catches for 538-yards, 12-TD’s.

Chris Randolph, WR, Rivercrest, 49-catches for 668-yards, 5-TD’s.

Jermaine Roney, 5-109, 180, Jr., WR, Kilgore, 39-catches for 519-yards, 3-TD’s.

Cade Ross, 6-0, 160, WR, West Sabine, 38-catches for 494-yards, 4-TD’s.

Jacob Seekford, 5-9, 170, Jr., Slot WR, Lindale, 70-catches for 1,006-yards, 10-TD’s.

Christian Shepard, 6-0, 175, Sr., WR, Jefferson, 33-catches for 478-yards, 6-TD’s.

Braeden Wade, 6-0, 185, Jr., WR, Carthage, 16-catches for 281-yards, 3-TD’s.

Kendall Williams, 5-10, 165, Jr., WR, Tatum, 704-yards receiving, 6-TD’s.

Offensive Tackles:

Briley Barron, 6-4, 275, Soph., OT, Maud, “no stats but call any of our opponents and they’ll tell you how dominant he was…” -Maud HC Josh Turner. Also, played the first 4-games at TE and move to OT.

Jon Branch, 5-10, 200, Sr., LT, Waskom, Graded-97%, 56-Cut Blocks, 11-Pancakes.

Cole Carson, 6-6, 290, OT, Rivercrest, Graded-91%, 6-Pancakes, 11-Knockdowns. District Offensive Lineman of the Year. All Red River Valley Team.

Trey Cartwright, 5-9, 315, Jr., RT, Shelbyville, Graded-96%, 0-Sacks Allowed, 41-Knockdowns, 23-Cut Blocks.

Aden Collins, 6-2, 280, Sr., OT, Daingerfield, 47-Pancakes.

Jason DeCluette, 5-11, 290, Jr., OT, Grapeland, 66-Pancakes. 3X All-District.

Keviyan Huddleston, 6-4, 225, Soph., OT, Chapel Hill, Graded-88%, 11-Pancakes.

Carter Murray, 6-4, 295, Sr., OT, Lovelady, Graded-88%, 42-Pancakes, 53-Knockdowns. District OL of the Year.

Alex Oxford, 6-0, 245, Jr., OT, Frankston, 84-Knockdowns, 41-Pancake Blocks, Graded-91% leader on offensive line that averaged 330-yards rushing. per game.

William Roberts, 6-6, 240, Sr., OT, Brook Hill, Graded-90%, 15-Pancakes.

Landry Smith, Jr., OT, Alto, Graded-94%, 59-Pancakes, 0-Sacks Allowed.

Kaed Staton, 6-3, 220, Sr., OT, Carthage, Graded-88%, 25-Knockdowns.

Zane Werner, Sr., OT, White Oak, 35-Pancakes, allowed 1-Sack over 186 pass attempts.

Za’Kylon Williams, 6-4, 320, Sr., OT, Daingerfield, 43-Pancakes.

Offensive Guards:

Osbaldo Avendano, 5-10, 245, So., OG, West Rusk, Graded-92%, 85-Pancakes, 37-Cut Blocks.

Zack Carlisle, 6-1, 325, Jr., OG, Carthage, Graded-90%, 30-Knockdowns.

Caden Croley, 6-1, 260, Sr., OG, Kilgore, Graded-83%, 29-Knockdowns.

John Hester, 6-5, 275, Jr., OG, Hawkins, Graded-96%, 45-Pancakes, 28-KD’s, 0-Sacks Allowed.

Trey Hudson, 6-0, 260, Sr., OG, Chapel Hill, Graded-91%, 25-Pancakes, led offensive line that paved thew way for 430-yards per game and 35.0ppg.

Rhys Kelley, Sr., OG, Paul Pewitt, best offensive lineman on team, district OL of the year.

Colter Klingler, 5-11, 200, Sr., OG, Beckville, Graded-92% over 14-games, 45-Pancakes.

Jordan Leverett, 6-2, 225, Sr., OG, Chisum, Graded-92%, 18-Pancakes.

Zach Martin, 5-11, 250, Sr., OG, Tatum, 51-Knockdowns, 6-Pancakes, led offensive line that averaged 430-yards and 41-ppg.

Gage Parker, 6-3, 255, Jr., OG, Elysian Fields, Graded-90%, 34-Pancakes, 14-Knockdowns.

Bradley Parsons, OG, Detroit, led offensive line for an offense that averaged 300.0-yds/game.

Vincent “Puff” Peters, 6-2, 285, Sr., OG, Linden-Kildare, 42-Pancakes, allowed 0-Sacks and 0-QBP and offense was double-wing and Peters pulled on 85% of plays.

Lance Robertson, 5-11, 260, Jr., OG, Malakoff, Graded-96%, 36-Knockdowns. District OL POY.

Luke Sandifer, 5-11, 285, Sr., OG, Lindale, Graded-86%, 47-KD’s, 11-Pancakes, 1-Sack.

Tavion Sterling, 6-1, 285, Sr., OG, Longview, Graded -85%.

Eli Taylor, 5-10, 238, Jr., OG, Shelbyville, Graded-98%, 0-Sacks, 25-Knockdowns, 37-Cut Blocks. 3-Year Starter.

Ezequiel Vasquez, 6-3, 290, Jr., OG, Waskom, Graded-94%, 47-Cut Blocks, 19-Pancakes, started 24 straight games.

Center:

Tanner Boyd, Sr., C, Hughes Springs, Graded 96%, 43-Chops, 11-Pancakes.

Hector Diaz, 6-0, 275, Sr., C, Tatum, 45-Knockdowns, 4-Pancakes.

Taton Hicks, 6-1, 260, Soph., C, Kaufman, Graded-86%, 8-Pancakes, 15-Knockdowns, only one bad snap in 658-attempts.

Colton Kelley, 6-7, 305, C, Huntington, Graded-90%, 1-Bad Snap in 205 pass attempts, 16 ½-Pancakes.

Erik Waldo, 6-0, 240, Sr., C, Malakoff, Graded-95%, 45-Knockdowns.

Defensive Ends:

Patrick Boyd, Jr., DE, Hughes Springs, 73-Tackles, 5-Sacks.

Jon Branch, 5-10, 200, Sr., DE, Waskom, 62-Tackles, 16-TFL, 1 ½-Sacks, 3-FR, 1-CF, 3-PBU.

Braydon Brown, 6-2, 230, Soph., DE, Chisum, 84-Tackles, 12-TFL, 8-Sacks.

A.J. Cartwright, 6-1, 196, Sr., DE/LB, S, Shelbyville. Career: 210-Tackles, 15-TFL, 12-Sacks, 9-QBP, 6-Interceptions, 11-CF, 3-FR.

Taber Childs, 6-2, 205, Jr., DE/OLB, Harleton, 79-Tackles, 14-TFL, 21-QBP, 13-Sacks. 2019 All-State. Only played in 8-games due to Mono this season.

Grady Clay, Sr., 6-3, 187, Sr., DE, Shelbyville, 71-Tackles, 8-TFL, 4-Sacks, 3-QBP, 3-CF, 5-FR. 4-Year Starter.

Colton Crawford, 6-0, 225, Sr., DE, Center, 138-Tackles, 12-Sacks, 23-TFL, 6-QBP, 1-FR for TD (80).

Tomari Dixon, 6-4, 225, Jr., DE, West Rusk, 107-Tackles, 18-TFL, 7-Sacks, 7-CF, 2-FR, 2-Blocked Punts, 12-QBP. District Defensive MVP.

Trey Fite, 6-5, 220, Jr., DE, Tatum, 63-Tackles (44-Solo), 14-TFL, 6-Sacks, 3-PBU, 1-CF, 2-FR, 8-QBP. District DL of the Year.

Lawton Flinn, DL, Union Hill, 109-Tackles, 10-Sacks, 13-TFL, 7-CF, 5-FR, 2-Interceptions, 3-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.

Ja’Kelyn Hayes, 6-3, 240, Sr., DT, Daingerfield, 114-Tackles, 3-Sacks, 24-TFL, 2-CF, 7-QBP.

Jayden Johnson, 6-2, 250, Fr., DE, Harleton, 53-Tackles, 15-TFL, 12-QBP, 9-Sack. District Defensive Newcomer of the Year.

JeKerrick Johnson, 5-9, 175, Jr., DE/OLB, Carthage, 52-Tackles, 11-TFL, 1-QBP, 2-Sacks.

Kaden Kenney, 6-0, 225, Sr., DE/OLB, Kilgore, 71-Tackles, 5-TFL, 2-Sacks, 23-QBP.

Derek Killingsworth, 6-3, 230, Sr., DE, Athens, 61-Tackles, 3-Sacks, 9-QBP, 1-PBU.

Mason Mumphrey, 6-3, 225, Sr., DE, Chapel Hill, 42-Tackles, 7-TFL, 3-Sacks in only 7-Games.

Byron Poindexter, 6-5, 251, Sr., DE, Diboll, 74-Tackles, 11-TFL, 6-Sacks, 2-FR, 1-Interception, 9-QBP, 1-Defensive TD, 3-PBU.

Giancarlo Riascos, 5-9, 225, Jr., DE, Carthage, 35-Tackles, 6-TFL, 9-QBP, 6-QB Hits, 4-Sacks.

Max Richardson, 5-10, 220, Sr., DE, Chapel Hill, 97-Tackles, 13-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-Interception, 2-CF, 2-FR, 1-Defensive TD.

Tommy Rigsby, 5-11, 180, Sr., DE/LB, Hooks, 111-Tackles, 6-Sacks, 7-TFL, 2-PBU, 3-CF, 2-FR. District Utility MVP.

Atlee Roberts, DE, Rivercrest, 102-Tackles, 17-TFL, 3-CF.

Jeremiah Steph, 6-1, 190, Sr., DE, Beckville, 99-Tackles, 16-TFL, 5-Sacks, 1-PBU, 1-Interception for TD, 2-CF, 2-FR, 1-Blocked Kick.

Trevor Tamplin, 6-3, 215, Sr., DE, Longview, 61-Tackles, 6-Sacks, 10-TFL, 1_CF, 1-FR, 3-PBU, 1-FR for TD, 2-Safeties.

Carter Watson, 6-1, 200, Jr., DE, Waskom, 101-Tackles, 18-TFL, 1-Sack, 2-FR, 1-CF, 1-Interception return for 29-yards.

Colton Widemon, 5-11, 192, Jr., LB, Lindale, 114-Tackles 7-TFL, 6-Sacks, 9-QBP, 3-FR, 3-CF, 2-Defensive TD’s.

Defensive Tackles/Nose Guard/Nose Tackles:

Briley Barron, 6-4, 275, Soph., DT, Maud, 70-Tackles (34-Solo), 18-TFL, 3-Sacks, 4-QBP, 2-PBU. District Defensive MVP.

Bubba Coleman, 5-11, 230, Jr., NG, Waskom, 44-Tackles, 9-TFL, 2-Sacks.

Bobby Cooks, 5-11, 265, Jr., DT, Carthage, 57-Tackles, 10-TFL, 8-QBP, 1-Sack.

Adrian Cortes, Sr., DT, Van, 57-Tackles, 13-TFL, 7-Sacks, 2-CF, 1-FR.

Cullen Fite, 6-1, 283, Soph., NG, Tatum, 41-Tackles, 8-TFL, 5-Sacks, 1-FR, 5-QBP.

Cole Gaddis, 6-0, 250, Sr., DT/DE, Malakoff, 60-Tackles, 18-TFL, 1-FR, 7-Sacks, 1-Defensive TD. District DL of the Year.

Jacob Hall, 6-2, 245, Jr., DT, Caddo Mills, 79-Tackles (52-Solo), 16-TFL, 4-Sacks, 3-CF, 11-QBP, 3-Blocked Punts.

Christian King, 5-10, 205, Soph., DT, Lindale, 70-Tackles, 5-TFL, 6-Sacks, 12-QBP, 1-CF.

Colter Klingler, Sr., DT, Beckville, 81-Tackles, 8-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1-CF, 3-FR.

Kobe McAdoo, 5-11, 295, DT, Winnsboro, 82-Tackles, 9-TFL, 3-Sacks, 1-CF, 2-CF, 8-QBP.

Mikey Montemayor, 5-10, 230, Sr., DT, Lovelady, 76-Tackles, 15-TFL, 8-Sacks, 1-CF, 1-FR.

Caleb Ridgeway, Sr., DT/LB, Shelbyville, 81-Tackles, 12-TFL, 6-Sacks, 6-CF, 5-FR, 2-Int’s.

Kendrell Webster, Sr., NG, Paul Pewitt, 40-T, 10-TFL, 2-CF, 2-FR. Dist Def Lineman POY.

Dawson Windham, 5-10, 190, Sr., DT, Shelbyville, 41-Tackles, 12-TFL, 4-Sacks, 2-QBP, 1-CF, 1-FR.

Linebackers:

Braden Adams, 5-9, 205, Soph., LB, Hawkins, 57-Tackles, 5-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception, 5-Sacks.

Cristian Aguillon, LB, Union Hill, 135-Tackles, 1-Sack, 6-TFL, 1-CF, 3-FR, 3-Interceptions, 6-PBU, 2-Defensive TD’s.

Colton Anderson, 5-9, 165, Sr., MLB, West Sabine, 174-Tackles, 4-Sacks, 1-FR.

William Atwood, 5-11, 180, Sr., OLB, Paris, 126-Tackles (77-Solo), 4-CF, 8-TFL, 2-Sacks, 2-QBP, 3-PBU.

Brody Barnhill, 5-10, 185, Sr., OLB, Spring Hill, 74-Tackles, 4-TFL, 3-Sacks, 7-QBP, 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception. District Utility Player of the Year.

Christian Bates, Jr., LB, Pittsburg, 107-Tackles, 10-TFL, 3-Sacks, 6-QBP, 3-FR, 1-PBU.

Aron Bell, 6-1, 237, Fr., LB, Harmony, 84-Tackles, 1-Interception, 1-FR, 1-CF, 15-TFL.

Jayden Brandon, 5-8, 150, Sr., LB, Whitehouse, 40-Tackles, 3-TFL, 3-PBU, 5-Int, 2-CF.

Brian Brown, 6-3, 205, Sr., LB, Kilgore, 113-Tackles, 6-TFL, 3-Sacks, 1-Interception.

Taber Childs, 6-2, 205, Jr., LB, Harleton, 79-Tackles, 14-TFL, 21-QBP, 13-Sacks. (Mono allowed him to play just 8-games.

Jack Clark, 5-11, 175, Sr., ILB, Whitehouse, 79-Tackles, 11-TFL, 5-Sacks, 2-Interceptions, 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Defensive TD.

Connor Clay, 6-2, 200, Sr., MLB, Athens, 125-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 7-QBP, 1-FR, 1-CF.

Dallas Dixon, Jr., LB, Pine Tree, 82-Tackles, 4-TFL, 3-Sacks.

Brock Dyer, 5-10, 195, Jr., LB, Chapel Hill, 118-Tackles, 17-TFL, 4-QBP, 2-CF, 1-Int, 2-FR.

Cole Edwards, Soph., LB, Hughes Springs, 88-Tackles, 2-CF, 13-TFL.

Jeremiah Edwards, 5-11, 195, Jr., OLB, West Rusk, 141-Tackles, 4-TFL, 6-CF, 3-FR (2-TD’s), 1-Interception, 7-PBU.

Ashton Fleming, 6-0, 180, Jr., OLB, Chisum, 100-Tackles, 10-TFL, 3-Sacks, 3-FR, 5-CF.

Camden Foster, 5-10, 185, Jr., LB, Carthage, 117-T, 13-TFL, 10-QBP, 4-Sacks, 2-PBU, 2-FR.

Ty Francisco, 5-10, 180, Sr., OLB, Sabine, 130-Tackles, 10-TFL, 4-CF, 3-FR.

Joel Frazier, 5-11, 195, Jr., LB, Carlisle, 113-Tackles, 10-TFL, 1-Sack, 4-QBP, 1-Interception, 1-PBU, 2-FR.

Octavian Giles, 6-1, 185, Sr., LB, Tenaha, 156-Tackles, 3-Interceptions, 6-Sacks, 9-TFL.

William Goodnight, 5-10, 195, Jr., LB, Elysian Fields, 91-Tackles, 5-TFL, 3-Sacks, 2-FR, 4-CF.

Jimmie Harper, 6-0, 210, Jr., ILB, West Rusk, 100-Tackles, 4-TFL, 3-CF, 3-FR (1-TD), 10-QBP.

Ryan Harris, 6-0, 200, Jr., LB, Beckville, 100-T, 6-TFL, 4-Sacks, 1-Int, 1-CF, 2-Blocked Kicks.

Mauricio Herrera, Sr., OLB, Van, 124-Tackles, 16-TFL, 3-CF, 2-PBU.

Derreion Hinton, 5-10, 190, Jr., ILB, Brook Hill, 80-Tackles, 11-TFL, 6-Sacks.

Shawn Holmes, 5-11, 215, Sr., MLB, Garrison, 192-Tackles, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception.

Karson Lane, 6-2, 180, Jr., OLB, West Sabine, 80-Tackles, 3-Sacks, 1-FR, 1-Int for TD.

Freddy Lynch, 5-9, 165, Jr., OLB, Carthage, 75-T, 5-TFL, 4-QBP, 2-Sacks, 2-PBU, 1-Int.

Kaden Mahoney, 5-9, 155, Jr., ILB, Troup, 136-Tackles, 11-TFL, 4-CF, 1-Defensive TD.

Conner Martinez, 6-0, 175, Jr., LB, Lovelady, 86-Tackles, 24-TFL, 10-Sacks, 4-PBU, 2-CF, 2-FR, 1-Defensive TD. Missed 2-games with torn rotator cuff.

Braiden Mathews, 5-8, 150, Sr., ILB, Whitehouse, 101-Tackles, 18-TFL, 4-Sacks, 1-Interception, 3-CF, 1-FR, 2-Defensive TD’s.

Trent McBride, 5-8, 190, Sr., ILB, Kemp, 125-Tackles, 43-TFL, 6-Sacks, 5-CF, 3-FR, 1-Interception. 3-Time 1st-Team A-D.

Tanor Mines, Sr., LB, Paul Pewitt, 89-Tackles, 13-TFL, 3-Sacks, 1-Interception, 3-CF, 3-FR.

Jackson Monk, 5-11, 175, Sr., ILB, Como-Pickton, 92-Tackles, 14-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-Defensive TD, 1-Blocked Punt in only 8-games.

Trent Nicholson, 6-0, 180, Soph., MLB, Blooming Grove, 126-Tackles (76-Solo), 10-TFL, 3-Sacks, 5-CF. District Defensive MVP and only played in 7-Games.

Rhyker Rees, 6-0, 235, LB, Winnsboro, 88-Tackles, 7-TFL, 2-Sacks, 2-CF, 2-FR, 4-QBP.

Jaxson Reeves, 5-10, 200, Sr., LB, Lovelady, 122-Tackles, 17-TFL, 4-PBU, 2-FR, 1-CF.

Van Ring, 5-10, 165, Jr., ILB, Harleton, 88-Tackles, 20-TFL, 2-CF, 13-QBP, 9-Sacks.

D.K. Rose, 5-9, 195, Jr., ILB, Malakoff, 93-Tackles, 13-TFL, 1-FR, 1-CF. District Defensive Newcomer of the Year.

Claude Scales, 5-6, 160, Jr., ILB, Detroit, 132-Tackles, 9-TFL, 1-Interception.

Cooper Sheridan, 6-3, 190, Sr., LB, Grapeland, 135-Tackles, 8-TFL, 3-CF, 1-Int., (Career: 525-Tackles) 2-Time District Defensive MVP.

Michael Stevens, Sr., LB, White Oak, 93-Tackles (24-Solo), 12-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-FR.

Blaine Trekell, 6-0, 195, Sr., ILB, Huntington, 110-Tackles (44-Solo), 2-Sacks, 7-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 3-PBU, 1-Interception.

Jamion Turner, 5-10, 170, Sr., LB, Carlisle, 92-Tackles, 9-TFL, 2-Sacks, 1-QBP, 1-Interception, 3-PBU, 3-Blocked Kicks, 1-FR, 2-CF, 1-Defensive TD.

Jayden Wallace, 5-8, 190, Soph., LB, Daingerfield, 115-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 10-TFL, 1-CF, 2-PBU, 9-QBP.

Dameon Warren, 5-10, 185, Sr., LB, Jefferson, 96-Tackles, 2-Interceptions (1-TD).

Michael Washington, Sr., OLB, Marshall, 72-Tackles, 5-TFL, 1-Sack, 4-PBU, 1-CF, 2-FR, 1-Defensive TD.

Luke Watson, Sr., OLB, Gilmer, 93-Tackles (58-Solo), 17-TFL, 4-Sacks.

Christian Williamson, 6-1, 175, Soph., OLB, West Sabine, 87-Tackles, 4-Sacks, 2-CF.

Cade Willis, 6-0, 220, Sr., ILB, Cushing, 53-Tackles, 6-TFL, 1-FR for TD, 1-Interception, only 4th playoff appearance in school history. 4-Year Starter.

Cornerbacks:

Zak Hatcher, CB, Union Hill, 56-Tackles, 8-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 2-Interceptions, 11-PBU.

Carlos Jackson, 5-10, 165, Sr., CB, Jefferson, 36-Tackles, 5-Interceptions, 8-PBU.

Solomon Macfoy, 5-11, 160, Jr., CB, Chapel Hill, 40-Tackles, 2-Interceptions.

Cason Martin, 5-10, 155, Soph., CB, West Rusk, 55-Tackles, 3-Interceptions, 19-PBU, 2-CF.

Caleb McNeil, 6-1, 175, Sr., CB, Harmony, 15-Tackles, 1-Interception, 1-FR, 2-CF, 4-PBU, opponents did not throw his way.

Dexter Monroe, 6-0, 160, Sr., CB, Tatum, 46-Tackles (34-Solo), 2-TFL, 7-PBU, 1-CF, 2-FR, 2-Interceptions.

Jacoby Watts, 6-0, 173, Jr., CB, Diboll, 61-Tackles, 2-TFL, 4-Interceptions, 14-PBU, 1-Defensive TD.

Safeties:

Eli Bivins, FS, Rivercrest, 131-Tackles (43-Solo), 2-TFL, 5-Interceptions, 1-CF, 1-FR.

Jayden Brandon, 6-1, 185, Jr., SS, Whitehouse, 40-Tackles, 3-TFL, 3-PBU, 5-Interceptions, 2-CF.

Ryan Brown, LB/S, Union Hill, 44-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception.

Colton Cobb, Sr., FS, White Oak, 110-Tackles (33-Solo), 2-CF, 1-FR, 1-Interception, 5-PBU.

Asa Dawson, 6-0, 160, Sr., S, Cushing, 56-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-Sack, 2-Interceptions, 3-PBU.

Bradyn English, SS, Rivercrest, 119-Tackles (41-Solo), 4-TFL, 1-CF, 1-FR.

Zion Hopes, 6-3, 185, Sr., S, Jefferson, 86-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, 8-PBU.

Jaxon Jonas, 5-9, 175, Sr., FS, Scurry-Rosser, 86-Tackles (63-Solo), 7-Interceptions for 55-yards.

Ty Kirkland, 6-1, 170, Sr., S, Elysian Fields, 105-Tackles, 5-Sacks, 2-Int, 6-PBU, 2-FR.

Bradan Manning, 6-3, 205, Fr., FS, Elysian Fields, 35-Tackles, 1-Interceptions, 9-PBU.

Nate Marry, 5-7, 135, Sr., S, Carthage, 71-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-QBP, 1-Interception.

Hunter Mayes, 5-8, 160, Sr., S, Huntington, 123-Tackles (53-Solo), 5-TFL, 5-PBU, 1-Interception.

Clayton Merritt, Jr., Frankston, 89-Tackles, 18-TFL, 3-Sacks, 4-CF, 1-FR, 3-PBU, 1-Interception.

Austin Morgan, 6-0, 175, Jr., S, Carthage, 62-Tackles, 1-TFL, 3-PBU, 3-Interceptions.

Milo Morrison, 5-11, 150, Sr., S, Beckville, 83-Tackles, 5-TFL, 2-PBU, 1-Interception, 1-FR.

Zach Phipps, 6-2, 178, Soph., FS, Diboll, 74-Tackles, 2-CF, 3-Interceptions, 11-PBU.

Cade Ross, SS, West Sabine, 74-Tackles, 1-Sack, 2-CF.

Corey Sanders, 6-2, 175, Sr., S, Lindale, 62-Tackles, 1-TFL, 3-Interceptions, 3-PBU.

Quentin Smith, 6-1, 165, FS, West Sabine, 61-Tackles, 7-Interceptions (1-TD), 1-CF.

Courtney Stitmon, Sr., S, Pine Tree, 47-Tackles, 2-TFL, 2-Sacks, 3-Interceptions, 8-PBU.

Donovan Tennison, 6-1, 185, Sr., S, Spring Hill, 70-Tackles, 1-Int, 2-CF, 12-QBP, 3-TFL.

Braeden Wade, 6-0, 185, Jr., S, Carthage, 15-Tackles, 2-Interceptions (1-TD).

Dillion Williams, 6-0, 185, Sr., SS, Nacogdoches, 34-Tackles (26-Solo), 6-Interceptions, 2-TD’s, 1-PBU, 1-CF, 3-TFL.

Kickers:

Cristian Aguillon, K, Union Hill, 70-86 XP’s (each count 2-points).

Buck Buchanan, Jr., K, Marshall, 25-26 XP’s, 5-9 FG’s (Long-48), 28-Touchbacks.

Ayden Colbert, 6-0, 140, Jr., K, Huntington, 17-23 XP’s, 5-6 FG’s (Long-36).

Aaron Gallegos, 5-10, 175, Jr., K, Carlisle, 34-40 XP’s, 5-7 FG’s (Long-45), 13-Touchbacks. District Special Teams Player of the Year.

Eduardo Jaimes, 6-1, 155, Sr., K, Sabine, 10-11 FG’s (Long-52), 27-31 XP’s.

Irvin Jiminez, 5-6, 150, Sr., K, Carthage, 50-50 XP’s, 1-1 FG.

Jose Meza, Sr., K, Waskom, 73-82 XP, 2-3 FG (Long-38) including game-winner to beat Elysian Fields with :18 left.

Jayden Mojica, K, Beckville, 38-45 XP’s, 4-5 FG’s.

Omar Rodriguez, 5-11, 150, Sr., K, Tatum, 53-54 XP’s, 5-7 FG’s (Long-36).

Adalfo Tamayo, 5-9, 200, Jr., K, Chapel Hill, 52-52 XP’s, 5-6 FG’s (Long-42), 18-Touchbacks and three onside kicks recovered.

Punters:

Buck Buchanan, Jr., P, Marshall, 41-punts for 38.0-average.

Jace Burns, P, Sabine, 38.0-average.

Paxton Keeling, P, Waskom, 34.5-average and allowed zero return yards, 2-Inside 20, 1-Inside 10.

Cooper McClure, 5-11, 185, P, Atlanta, 34-punts for 40.3-average, Long-62, 14 punts inside opponents 20.

Brandon Nations, 6-6, 220, Sr., P, Malakoff, 19-punts for 40.6-average.

Cade Pippen, 5-10, 155, Sr., P, Kilgore, 35-punts for 38.9-average.

Alex Quinteo, 6-1, 200, P, Grace Community, 42.0-average. 1st-Team TAPPS All-State.

Omar Rodriguez, 5-11, 150, Sr., P, Tatum, 27-punts for 37.0-average, 5-Inside opponents 10.

Brian Smith, Sr., P, White Oak, 34-punts for 35.2-Net Average, allowed only 15-yards in returns all season.

Kick/Punt Returners:

Jahade Adams, 6-1, 160, KR, Chapel Hill, 14-KR for 27.2-average, 1-TD.

DeAnthony Gatson, KR, Newton, 1-KR for TD (80).

Jordan Jenkins, 6-1, 207, Sr., KR, Lindale, 5-KR for 37.4-average, 1-TD.

Zaylon Jeter, 5-8 ½, 175, Sr., KR/PR, Daingerfield, 33.6-average, 1-TD.

Ryan Shastid, 6-0, 179, Sr., KR/PR, Ore City, 6-KR for 38.5-average, 3-PR for 11.0-average.

Trevor Theiring, 5-7, 135, Sr., PR, Whitehouse, 17-returns for 280-yards, 1-TD.

Back to the top ^

 
Sponsor




pigskinprep
Pigskinprep.com