Jump to content
The Smoakhouse Forums

Recommended Posts

39th Annual Watty Myers Relays


Saturday, March 1


At Texas High School


VARSITY BOYS


FIELD EVENTS


SHOT PUT—1. L.D. Anthony. Kgr, 55-1; 2. D.Q. Scott, Kilgore, 49-9 1/2; 3. Bryant, L-E, 41-11 1/4.


DISCUS—1. Clay Wiley, Kgr, 128-6; 2. Justin Lewis, THS, 121-1; 3. DQ Scott, Kilgore, 113-6.


TRIPLE JUMP—1. Green, L-E, 44-4 1/2; 2. Aaron Foy, Kgr, 43-2; 3. Nelson Dominique, PB, 42-10.


LONG JUMP—1. Aaron Foy, Kgr, 22-4; 2. Green, L-E, 22-3; 3. Nelson, PB, 22-2.


HIGH JUMP—Tyler Shelton, THS, 6-1; 2. Chris Colby, Long., 5-8; 3. Kahlil Williams, Long., 5-8.


RUNNING EVENTS


3200 METERS—1. Grant Jarvis, THS, 9:55.03; 2. L. McKinney, L-E, 10:06.28; 3. S. Rubalcava, Kgr, 10:48.01.


4x100 RELAY–1. Texas High (JaCorian Walker, Tre Walker, Trey Monk, Kevin Harris), 41.90; 2. Atlanta, 42.69; 3. Longview, 42.83.


800 METERS–1. Caleb Peavy, THS, 2:09.03; 2. Christian Kelly, Long., 2:09.03; 3. Nicholas Bergt, Atl, 2:10.02.


110 HURDLES–1. C. Beaty, Kgr, 15.93; 2. Braxton, L-E, 16.00; 3. Goodnight, L-E, 16.06.


100 METERS–1. Kevin Harris, THS, 10.60; 2. Deionte Wall, Long., 10.63; 3. A. Foy, Kgr, 10.71.


4x200 RELAY–1. Texas High (JaCorian Walker, Tre Walker, Trey Monk, Kevin Harris), 1:27.35; 2. Liberty-Eylau, 1:30.41; 3. Kilgore, 1:33.10.


400 METERS–1. Kevin Cross, THS, 49.90; 2. Jordan Haley, THS, 50.68; 3. Khalil Williams, Long., 52.26.


300 HURDLES–1. Corey Jones, THS, 40.28; 2. Jeffrey Sanders, Kgr, 41.06; 3. Cory Braxton, L-E, 41.20.


200 METERS–1. Deione Wall, Long., 22.25; 2. Tre Walker, THS, 22.53; 3. Khalil Williams, Long., 22.64.


1600 METERS–1. Grant Jarvis, THS, 4:40.53; 2. McKinney, L-E, 5:00.55; 3. Christian Kelly, Long., 5:02.11.


4x400 RELAY–1. Texas High (Caleb Peavy, Kevin Cross, Jordan Haily, Kelion Bunn), 3:22.09; 2. Liberty-Eylau, 3:31.44; 3. Pine Bluff, 3:31.57.


TEAM TOTALS—Texas High, 185.5; 2. Kilgore, 128; 3, Liberty-Eylau, 109.5; 4. Longview, 77; 6. 5. Atlanta, 40; 6. Pine Bluff, 32.



VARSITY GIRLS


FIELD EVENTS


SHOT PUT—1. D. Hatley, Atl, 34-0; 2. Kaylyn Coleman, THS, 33-6; 3. Aliyah Epps, THS 33-4 1/2.


DISCUS—1. Krisin McDuffie THS, 103-10; 2. Hannah Higgins, THS, 97-7; 3. Kaylyn Higgins, THS 94-11.


TRIPLE JUMP—1. T. Sheppard, Atl, 34-9; 2. Victoria Pierson, Long., 33-5; 3. Morgan Utsey L-E, 33-1.


LONG JUMP—1. Chelsea Howard, L-E, 16-0; 2. Da’fantaruc Reynolds, L-E, 15-9; 3. Cara Hutchings, Long., 15-8.


HIGH JUMP:1. Daijha Carr, Long., 5-2; 2. Kierra Smith, THS, 5-2; 3. Lauren George, L-E, 4-10.


RUNNING EVENTS


3200m—1. Laura Maynard, THS, 14:33:87; 2. A. Whetstone, Atl, 14:36:63; 3. Laker Edwards, THS, 14:44:30.


400M RELAY—1. Longview (Alecsa Coffer, Deja Moore, Myshia Jones, Victorya Pierson) 49:03; 2. Liberty-Eylau, 49:65; 3. Texas High, 50:20.


800m—1. Lauren Gibbert, THS, 2:35:09; 2. Kristen Ward, Long., 2:35:15; Fantarie Reynolds, L-E, 2:38:58.


100m HURDLES—1. Rojhanea Davis, THS, 16:38; 2. Shaleigh Chandler, THS, 16.83; 3. Keandra Thomas, Atl, 17:57.


100m—1. Myshia Jones, Long., 12:88; Byeisha Haskins, Atl, 12:89; 3. Aleesa Coffer, Long., 13:01.


800m RELAY—1. Longview (Aleeson Coffer, Myshia Jones, Daijha Carr, Deja Moore), 1:44:41; 2. Liberty-Eylau, 1:46:22; 3. Texas High, 1:49:28


400m—1. Victoria Pierson, Long., 1:00:88; 2. L. George, L-E, 1:01:19; 3. Jamiya Reese, Long., 1:02:28.


200m:—1.Monica Morgan, THS, 26:16; 2. Kennedy Jacksons, THS, 26.21; 3. Fre’ Waller, L-E, 26.28.


1600m—1. Lauren Gibbert, THS, 6:10:36; 2. Laken Edwards, THS, 6:35:47; 3. Lauren Maynard, THS, 6:35:58.


1600m RELAY—1. Longview, 4:09:05; 2. Liberty-Eylau, 4:15:33; 3. Atlanta, 4:17:00.


TEAM TOTALS—1. Texas High, 193; 2. Longview, 136; 3. Liberty-Eylau, 129; 4. Atlanta, 97; 5. Texas High B, 18; Liberty-Eylau B, 145.



JUNIOR VARSITY


FIELD EVENTS


SHOT PUT—Z. Johnson, L-E, 39-1 1/2. DISCUS—Corey Hawkins, THS, 99-2. TRIPLE JUMP—Strickland, THS, 39-5. LONG JUMP—Stewart, THS, 18-4. HIGH JUMP—Gilliam, L-E, 6-0.


RUNNING EVENTS


3200m—Fisher, THS, 11:54:90. 400M RELAY—Atlanta (Phillips, Young, Haskins, Godwin) 47:62. 800m—D. Nelson, THS 2:12:80. 100m—Calderon THS, 11:41. 110m HURDLES—Jones, L-E, 16:65. 800m RELAY—Texas High (Davis, Strickland, Oliver, Stewart) 1:36:25. 400m—Steels, L-E, 55:83. 200m—Steels, L-E, 23.82. 1600m—Lopez, THS, 5:55:41. 1600m RELAY—Kilgore, 3:48:51.


TEAM TOTALS—1. Texas High, 213; 2. Liberty-Eylau, 146; 3. Atlanta, 131; Kilgore, 74; 4. Atlanta B, 5; 5. Texas High B, 2.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...