Jump to content

David & Goliath


DOB
 Share

Recommended Posts

Pick your best upset ...

Remember, statewide last year 15 4th Place Finishers defeated their top seeded opponents in Round 1 ( which was down from 18 the year before)

There are a few here who stand out as possibles as well as probables

(District: Season Record, District Record; Points Scored per game/Points Allowed per game)

4A-D1

Kaufman (D8: 9-1, 6-0; 29.5/21.4) – Anna (D7: 6-4, 2-3; 23.8/20.8)

Liberty-Eylau (D7: 5-5, 4-1; 40.3/39.2) – Brownsboro (D8: 5-5, 2-4; 32.0/32.6)

Tidbits: Look for about 80 total points to be scored in this one

Carthage (D9: 10-0, 6-0; 46.0/20.0) – Huffman Hargraves (D10: 4-4, 2-3; 24.6/32.6)

Silsbee (D10: 5-4, 4-1; 34.0/32.6) – Center D9: 3-7, 3-3; 25.8/37.5)

 

4A-D2

Melissa (D5: 9-1, 5-0; 44.2/23.7) – Dallas Lincoln (D6: 5-5, 2-3; 28.9/23.5)

Wills Point (D6: 6-4, 5-0; 36.3/24.4) – Caddo Mills (D5: 4-6, 1-4; 27.0/31.1)

Pleasant Grove (D7: 10-0, 5-0; 44.4/16.3) – Tatum (D8: 3-7, 1-3; 21.7/29.4)

Jasper (D8: 7-2, 4-0; 37.1/19.3) – Atlanta (D7: 5-5, 2-3; 30.9/34.2)

 

3A-D1

Teague (D9: 8-2, 6-1; 33.3/20.2) – Cameron Yoe (D10: 4-6, 3-3; 33.6/22.8)

Tidbits: Teague has won 6 in a row; Yoe lost five games by 7 points or less

Franklin (D10: 8-2, 6-0; 33.5/23.9) – Groesbeck (D9: 6-4, 4-3; 28.3/19.3)

Mt. Vernon (D7: 10-0, 6-0; 38.6/13.0) – Redwater (D8: 5-5, 2-3; 38.0/31.9)

White Oak (D8: 7-3, 5-0; 39.9/24.4) – Commerce (D7: 4-6, 4-2; 28.9/34.5)

 

3A-D2

Newton (D10: 9-0, 5-0; 55.4/8.4) – Arp (D9: 4-5, 3-2; 15.6/20.2)

Tidbits: Pretty much pits one of ET's lower scoring qualifier offenses vs one of the area's lowest scoring defenses

West Rusk (D9: 8-1, 5-1; 39.0/8.9) – Corrigan-Camden (D10: 5-4, 3-2; 21.2/24.2)

Holliday (D5: 9-1, 5-0; 38.0/9.9) – Cooper (D6: 4-6, 3-3; 22.4/21.3)

New Diana (D7: 7-6, 5-1; 47.0/32.9) – Winona (D8: 4-6, 2-3; 23.9/33.2)

Harmony (D8: 10-0, 5-0; 53.4/9.1) – Pewitt (D7: 5-5, 3-3; 31.2/30.0)

 

2A-D1

Bogata Rivercrest (D9: 10-0, 5-0; 47.4/11.6) – Hawkins (D10: 2-8, 2-3; 17.6/27.6)

Big Sandy (D10: 9-1, 5-0; 48.2/17.9) – Honey Grove (D9: 6-4, 3-2; 25.9/28.3)

San Augustine (D11: 10-0, 5-0/37.8/11.0) – Deweyville (D12: 27.0/29.6)

Groveton (D12: 6-3, 4-1; 36.7/29.6) – Carlisle (D11: 7-3, 2-3; 41.2/14.5)

Tidbits: #1 seed Groveton, who almost gave up 30 points a game vs a #4 seed who scores over 40 per

 

2A-D2

Tenaha (D11: 10-0, 5-0; 49.8/6.3) – Colmesneil (D12: 4-5, 2-3; 25.6/26.6)

Iola (D12: 6-4, 5-0; 29.4/12.0) – Mt. Enterprise (D11: 3-7, 2-3; 17.6/35.6)

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...