Jump to content

2021-22 East Texas 5A Sports Thread


LoboFan07
 Share

Recommended Posts

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: AREA ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Huntsville (24-10) vs. Royse City (25-7-1)
Game 1: Royse City beat Huntsville 6-4
Game 2: 7 p.m. Saturday, Tyler Legacy
Game 3: TBA Monday, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Forney (25-6-2) vs. Longview (16-8-1)
Game 1: Forney beat Longview 4-2
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Longview
Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, Emory Rains, if necessary

One-Game Playoff: Hallsville (21-6-1) vs. Joshua (13-5)
7:30 p.m. Saturday, Crandall

BEST OF THREE: Sulphur Springs (24-2-2) Vs. Red Oak
Game 1:  Sulphur Springs beat Red Oak 1-0
Game 2:  Monday at Grand Saline
Game 3:  Immediately after game 2, if necessary

----------------------------

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: BI-DISTRICT ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Whitehouse (20-10) vs. Texas High (16-8)
Game 1: Whitehouse beat Texas High 7-1
Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse
Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, May 9, Marshall, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Lufkin (23-5-1) vs. Longview (16-9-1)
Game 1: Lufkin beat Longview 7-0
Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Longview
Game 3:  Immediately after game 2 if needed

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (20-6-2) vs. Huntsville (10-2)
Game 1: Hallsville beat Huntsville 5-4
Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville
Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, May 9, Lufkin, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Nacogdoches (18-8-3) vs. Mount Pleasant (14-8-3)
Game 1: Nacogdoches beat Mount Pleasant 7-5
Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday, Mount Pleasant
Game 3:  Immediately after game 2 if needed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

30 minutes ago, Mavchamp said:

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: AREA ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Huntsville (24-10) vs. Royse City (25-7-1)
Game 1: Royse City beat Huntsville 6-4
Game 2: 7 p.m. Saturday, Tyler Legacy
Game 3: TBA Monday, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Forney (25-6-2) vs. Longview (16-8-1)
Game 1: Forney beat Longview 4-2
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Longview
Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, Emory Rains, if necessary

One-Game Playoff: Hallsville (21-6-1) vs. Joshua (13-5)
7:30 p.m. Saturday, Crandall

BEST OF THREE: Sulphur Springs (24-2-2) Vs. Red Oak
Game 1:  Sulphur Springs beat Red Oak 1-0
Game 2:  Monday at Grand Saline
Game 3:  Immediately after game 2, if necessary

----------------------------

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: BI-DISTRICT ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Whitehouse (20-10) vs. Texas High (16-8)
Game 1: Whitehouse beat Texas High 7-1
Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse
Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, May 9, Marshall, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Lufkin (23-5-1) vs. Longview (16-9-1)
Game 1: Lufkin beat Longview 7-0
Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Longview
Game 3:  Immediately after game 2 if needed

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (20-6-2) vs. Huntsville (10-2)
Game 1: Hallsville beat Huntsville 5-4
Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville
Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, May 9, Lufkin, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Nacogdoches (18-8-3) vs. Mount Pleasant (14-8-3)
Game 1: Nacogdoches beat Mount Pleasant 7-5
Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday, Mount Pleasant
Game 3:  Immediately after game 2 if needed

Correction to the Nac score I believe it was 11-5. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: AREA ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Huntsville (24-10) vs. Royse City (25-7-1)
Game 1: Royse City beat Huntsville 6-4
Game 2: Royse City beat Huntsville 2-0
ROYSE CITY WINS SERIES (2-0)

BEST OF THREE: Forney (25-6-2) vs. Longview (16-8-1)
Game 1: Forney beat Longview 4-2
Game 2: Forney beat Longview 6-0
FORNEY WINS SERIES (2-0)

One-Game Playoff: Hallsville (21-6-1) vs. Joshua (13-5)
Hallsville beat Joshua 3-2
HALLSVILLE ADVANCES

BEST OF THREE: Sulphur Springs (24-2-2) Vs. Red Oak
Game 1:  Sulphur Springs beat Red Oak 1-0
Game 2:  Monday at Grand Saline
Game 3:  Immediately after game 2, if necessary
SULPHUR SPRINGS LEADS THE SERIES (1-0)

 

Hallsville entered the the top of the 7th inning down 2-1 and plated 2 runs to take a 3-2 lead to avoid elimination. 

----------------------------

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: BI-DISTRICT ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Whitehouse (20-10) vs. Texas High (16-8)
Game 1: Whitehouse beat Texas High 7-1
Game 2: Whitehouse beat Texas High 3-1
WHITEHOUSE WINS SERIES (2-0)

BEST OF THREE: Lufkin (23-5-1) vs. Longview (16-9-1)
Game 1: Lufkin beat Longview -0
Game 2: Lufkin beat Longview 13-1
LUFKIN WINS SERIES (2-0)

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (20-6-2) vs. Huntsville (10-2)
Game 1: Hallsville beat Huntsville 5-4
Game 2: Huntsville beat Hallsville 7-5
Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, May 9, Lufkin, if necessary
SERIES TIED (1-1)

BEST OF THREE: Nacogdoches (18-8-3) vs. Mount Pleasant (14-8-3)
Game 1: Nacogdoches beat Mount Pleasant 11-5
Game 2: Mount Pleasant beat Nacogdoches 4-3
Game 3:  7 p.m Monday, Hallsville 
SERIES TIED (1-1)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: REGION QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-6-1) Vs. Forney (26-6-1)
All Games at Tyler Legacy HS
Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

----------------------------

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: AREA ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Lufkin (25-5-1) vs. North Forney (27-4-1)
Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, North Forney
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Longview, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-7-2) vs. Cleburne (26-7)
Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Forney 
Game 2: 4 p.m. Friday, Cleburne 
Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Corsicana (21-4-1) vs. Whitehouse (22-10)
All Games at Rockwall
Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: noon Saturday
Game 3: 30-minutes following Game 2, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Forney (23-8-1) vs. Nacogdoches (20-9-3)
Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney 
Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches 
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Lb Shitez Wilkerson at Texas High picks up offer from ULM . good to hear considering most graduated on that side of the ball. 
 

Dequane Prevo 2026 ath at LE has gained most attention in txk so far this spring. over half dozen offers Penn st, Mizzou , and Texas Tech prob bein biggest  power 5 schools so far 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 hours ago, Mavchamp said:

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: REGION QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-6-1) Vs. Forney (26-6-1)
All Games at Tyler Legacy HS
Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

----------------------------

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: AREA ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Lufkin (25-5-1) vs. North Forney (27-4-1)
Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, North Forney
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Longview, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-7-2) vs. Cleburne (26-7)
Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Forney 
Game 2: 4 p.m. Friday, Cleburne 
Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Corsicana (21-4-1) vs. Whitehouse (22-10)
All Games at Rockwall
Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: noon Saturday
Game 3: 30-minutes following Game 2, if necessary

BEST OF THREE: Forney (23-8-1) vs. Nacogdoches (20-9-3)
Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney 
Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches 
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse

Game 1 of Hallsville vs. Cleburne is in Hallsville tonight, not Forney.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 5/11/2022 at 4:35 PM, RogerDorn said:

 Lb Shitez Wilkerson at Texas High picks up offer from ULM . good to hear considering most graduated on that side of the ball. 
 

Dequane Prevo 2026 ath at LE has gained most attention in txk so far this spring. over half dozen offers Penn st, Mizzou , and Texas Tech prob bein biggest  power 5 schools so far 

Wilkerson just moved from Arkansas High!

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lufkin wins game #1 of the Area playoffs over North Forney 3-2. Panthers score 3 runs on 6 hits. Hinojosa pitches a 4 hitter for the Panthers.  Series moves to North Forney tomorrow at 7 PM.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: REGION QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-6-1) Vs. Forney (26-6-1)
Game 1: Forney beat Hallsville 9-2
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary
FORNEY LEADS SERIES (1-0)

----------------------------

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: AREA ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Lufkin (25-5-1) vs. North Forney (27-4-1)
Game 1: Lufkin beat North Forney 3-2
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, North Forney
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Longview, if necessary
LUFKIN LEADS SERIES (1-0)

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-7-2) vs. Cleburne (26-7)
Game 1: Hallsville beat Cleburne 7-6 i 10 innings
Game 2: 4 p.m. Friday, Cleburne 
Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse, if necessary
HALLSVILLE LEADS SERIES (1-0)

BEST OF THREE: Corsicana (21-4-1) vs. Whitehouse (22-10)
All Games at Rockwall
Game 1: Corsicana beat Whitehouse 6-0
Game 2: noon Saturday
Game 3: 30-minutes following Game 2, if necessary
CORSICANA LEADS SERIES (1-0)

BEST OF THREE: Forney (23-8-1) vs. Nacogdoches (20-9-3)
Game 1: Forney beat Nacogdoches 6-5
Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches 
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse
FORNEY LEADS SERIES (1-0)

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

SR Aiden Gay of Jacksonville gets the silver metal in the 5A shot put in Austin this morning with a throw of 55‘6“, a PR by 2 feet! 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Got an updated version of the MP schedule. Gonna be a tough one for sure. They should win 3 of the first 4. Maybe win a few in district. Penalties and turnovers will most likely be an issue. They have a new head coach too. So a new playbook as well.

received_373469891468074.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: REGION QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-6-1) Vs. Forney (26-6-1)
Game 1: Forney beat Hallsville 9-2
Game 2: Hallsville beat Forney 1-0
Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary
SERIES TIED (1-1)

----------------------------

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: AREA ROUND

BEST OF THREE: Lufkin (25-5-1) vs. North Forney (27-4-1)
Game 1: Lufkin beat North Forney 3-2
Game 2: 7 p.m. Lufkin beat North Forney 2-0
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Longview, if necessary
LUFKIN WINS SERIES (2-0)

BEST OF THREE: Hallsville (22-7-2) vs. Cleburne (26-7)
Game 1: Hallsville beat Cleburne 7-6 
Game 2: Cleburne beat Hallsville 4-0
Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse
SERIES TIED (1-1)

BEST OF THREE: Corsicana (21-4-1) vs. Whitehouse (22-10)
All Games at Rockwall
Game 1: Corsicana beat Whitehouse 6-0
Game 2: noon Saturday
Game 3: 30-minutes following Game 2, if necessary
CORSICANA LEADS SERIES (1-0)

BEST OF THREE: Forney (23-8-1) vs. Nacogdoches (20-9-3)
Game 1: Forney beat Nacogdoches 6-5
Game 2: Nacogdoches beat Forney 3-0
Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse
SERIES TIED (1-1)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 minutes ago, nacdragon07 said:

Nac wins game 2 3-0 to force a game 3 against Forney. 

 

6 minutes ago, PackAttack said:

Lufkin ⚾️⚾️defeats North Forney 2-0 and advances to the Third round of the 5A Region II Playoffs.

If Hallsville wins Saturday that sets up a big series between the Bobcats and Lufkin.

That's a great match-up. 

Two of the premier baseball programs in East Texas facing off against one another.

---------

If Nac wins Saturday... they get the winner of the Corsicana/Whitehouse series.

---------

Would be great to see an All-East Texas Region II Championship.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...