Sponsors

Smoaky's News & Notes

Texas H.S. Football Semifinal Round Schedule...
Sunday, 5th December 2021 - 2:46PM
Texas H.S. Football Regional Final Playoff Schedule:

Class 6-A, Division I:

Semifinals:


(14-0) Southlake Carroll vs. (12-1) Duncanville, Saturday, 4:00pm, McKinney I.S.D. Stadium

(13-1) Galena Park NorthShore vs. (12-2) Lake Travis, Saturday, 3:00pm, Reeves Stadium, Round Rock

Class 6-A, Division II:

Semifinals:


(13-1) Denton Guyer vs. (11-3) Tomball, Saturday, 7:00pm, McLane Stadium, Baylor-Waco

(14-0) Katy vs. (14-0) Austin Westlake, Saturday, 2:00pm, McLane Stadium, Baylor-Waco

Click here for the rest of this week's schedule...
Texas H.S. Football Regional Championship Schedule
(and Class 1-A Semifinals)
Sunday, 5th December 2021 - 12:17PM
Texas H.S. Football Regional Final Playoff Schedule:

Class 6-A, Division I:

Region I:


Southlake Carroll 47 Allen 21

Region II:

Duncanville 38 DeSoto 20

Region III:

Galena Park North Shore 44 Humble Atascocita 20

Region IV:

Lake Travis 42 San Antonio Brennan 17

Click here for the entire schedule...
Texas H.S. Football Regional Semifinal Schedule
Sunday, 28th November 2021 - 11:08AM
Class 6-A, Division I:

Region I:

Allen 59 Euless Trinity 21

Southlake Carroll 52 Lewisville 0

Region II:

Duncanville 42 Spring 7

DeSoto 34 Spring Westfield 17

Region III:

Galena Park North Shore 26 Katy Tompkins 20

Humble Atascocita 24 Fort Bend Ridge Point 21

Region IV:

San Antonio Brennan 59 Austin Bowie 36

Lake Travis 35 Laredo United South 19

Click here for the entire schedule...
Texas H.S. Football Area Playoff Schedule
Monday, 22nd November 2021 - 2:58PM
Texas H.S. Football Area Playoff Schedule

Area Round:

Class 6-A, Division I:


Region I:

Euless-Trinity 28 Odessa Permian 17

Southlake Carroll 42 Midland Legacy 7

Lewisville 35 Arlington Martin 18

Allen 49 Lake Highlands 24

Region II:

Duncanville 52 Mesquite 2

Spring 56 Klein Cain 53

DeSoto 49 Rockwall 28

Spring Westfield 34 Klein Oak 14

Region III:

Katy Tompkins 42 Jersey Village 14

Galena Park North Shore 41 Clear Springs 13

Fort Bend Ridge Point 41 Cypress-Fairbanks 20

Humble Atascocita 22 Dickinson 21

Region IV:

Austin Bowie 28 Smithson Valley 21

San Antonio Brennan (11-0) vs Los Fresnos (7-3), Saturday, 2:00pm, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

Lake Travis 56 San Antonio East Central 14

Laredo United South 24 Harlingen 7

Click here for the rest of this week's schedule.
Week 14 East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"
Sunday, 28th November 2021 - 1:00PM
East Texas:

Offense:

Rickey Stewart, RB, Chapel Hill, 21-carries for 201-yards, 2-TD's, W/Kilgore 41-35 (2-OT).

Defense:

Keviyan Huddleston, DE, Chapel Hil, 4-Tackes, 3-Sacks, 1-CF, W/Kilgore 41-35 (2-OT).

Special Teams:

Bryan Patlan, K, Diboll, 4-5 XP's, 1-FG (28) the game winner with :13-seconds remaining, W/Academy 37-34.

=====

Central Texas:

Offense:

Desmond Woodson, QB, Marlin, 25-31 passing for 471-yards, 6-TD's, 5-carries for 65-yards, W/Tolar 52-36.

Defense:

Jaden Anderson, DE, West, 13-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-QBP, 2-Sack, W/Malakoff 14-12.

Special Teams:

Thomas Barr, K, China Spring, 3-3 XP's, 2-FG's (33, 25), W/Carthage 27-17.
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next »

Smoaky's Reporters

West HC David Woodard reflects on his teams success and looks ahead at Mt. Vernon - Garrett Ross
Friday, 3rd December 2021 - 6:15AM
In what’s arguably been the best season for Central Texas high school football teams in the past decade, eight teams within the Greater Waco area are still alive heading into this weekend. One of those teams who have garnered statewide attention this season is the #4 West Trojans.
Catching up with China Spring HC Brian Bell - Garrett Ross
Tuesday, 30th November 2021 - 6:34AM
#5 China Spring and head coach Brian Bell were able to get redemption against #1 Carthage last week to get their state championship dreams alive. Coach Bell is excited for an opportunity to take the field with his team this week against #4 West Orange-Stark
The Boys of Falls County - Garrett Ross
Monday, 22nd November 2021 - 5:25AM
Falls County has always been proud of its heritage, while the communities that make it up love their high school football. While three teams from the county made the playoffs, only two are left to carry the torch, Chilton and Marlin.
Area Round playoff games within 50 miles of Waco - Garrett Ross
Thursday, 18th November 2021 - 8:10AM
With Thanksgiving around the corner, it could make budgeting for your high school football fix a little tight, but luckily there are some high caliber games from multiple classifications this week within 50 miles of Waco. Here is a preview of the matchups this week in your own backyard.
Miller and Hale have historic bi-district performances - Garrett Ross
Tuesday, 16th November 2021 - 6:08AM
Coming into the season all eyes were on Tyler Legacy senior 4-star running back Jamarion Miller and Longview junior 5-star receiver Jalen Hale. On Friday, the duo both set school records, while leading their teams to bi-district victories.
Pages: « Prev 1 2 Next »

Smoakhouse Forums

CCG Week Discussion

#2 Shiner vs #3 Timpson @ Tomball ISD 7pm Thursday

3A DII Regional Finalist Rankings by Swing

#2 Brock vs #3 Mt Vernon

#3 Celina vs #2 Gilmer - Friday Dec. 10, @ 7p in Prosper

5A East Texas basketball

Posted 2021-12-05 17:39:12, Post Count: 7

Sulphur Springs is the best team in East Tx

?? #2 Michigan vs #3 Georgia Orange Bowl?