Sponsors

Smoaky's News & Notes

Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:53PM
Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:

Wednesday, December 19th:

Class 1-A, Division II:


Strawn 48 Follett 0

Class 1-A, Division I:

McLean 100 Milford 70

Class 2-A, Division II:

Mart 76 Gruver 33

Thursday, December 20th:

Class 2-A, Division I:


Mason 44 New Deal 6

Class 3-A, Division II:

Newton 21 Canadian 16

Class 3-A, Division I:

Grandview 35 Malakoff 21

Friday, December 21st:

Class 4-A, Division II:


Cuero 40 Pleasant Grove 28

Class 4-A, Division I:

La Vega 35 Liberty Hill 21

Class 5-A, Division II:

Aledo 55 Fort Bend Marshall 19

Saturday, December 22nd:

Class 5-A, Division I:


Highland Park 27 Shadow Creek 17

Class 6-A, Division II:

Longview 35 Beaumont West Brook 34

Class 6-A, Division I:

Galena Park North Shore 41 Duncanville 36

Click here for the entire schedule.
2020 U.I.L. Boys Basketball State Tournament
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
2020 U.I.L. Boys Basketball State Tournament
March 12th-14th @ Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas


Thursday, March 12th:

Class 1-A Semifinals:

8:30am (33-3) LaPoynor vs. (27-9) Nazareth
10:00am (31-3) Jayton vs. (30-9) Slidell

Class 3-A Semifinals:

1:30pm (36-4) Coldspring vs. (22-12) Dallas Madison
3:00pm (34-5) Peaster vs. (32-6) San Antonio Cole

Class 5-A Semifinals:

7:00pm (35-5) San Antonio Wagner vs. (29-8) Mansfield Timberview
8:30pm (36-1) Lancaster vs. (33-5) Fort Bend Hightower

Click here for the rest of the tournament schedule.
2019 U.I.L. Football State Championship Week
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
U.I.L. Football State Championship Week:
@ AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Wednesday, December 18, 2019

Class 1-A, Division I:


(13-1) McLean vs. (12-2) Blum, 11:00am

Class 1-A, Division II:

(11-3) Motley County vs. (12-0) Richland Springs, 2:00pm

Class 2-A, Division I:

(15-0) Post vs. (15-0) Refugio, 7:00pm

Thursday, December 19th:

Class 2-A, Division II:


(12-2) Hamlin vs. (12-3) Mart, 11:00am

Class 3-A, Division I:

(15-0) Pottsboro vs. (14-1) Grandview, 3:00pm

Class 3-A, Division II:

(14-1) Gunter vs. (14-1) Paul Pewitt, 7:00pm

Friday, December 20th:

Class 4-A, Division I:


(14-1) La Vega vs. (15-0) Carthage, 11:00am

Class 4-A, Division II:

(14-1) Pleasant Grove vs. (12-3) Wimberley, 3:00pm

Class 5-A, Division I:

(15-0) Denton Ryan vs. (15-0) Alvin Shadow Creek, 7:00pm

Saturday, December 21st:

Class 5-A, Division II:


(14-1) Aledo vs. (14-1) Fort Bend Marshall

Class 6-A, Division I:

(15-0) Duncanville vs. (14-1) Galena Park North Shore, 3:00pm

Class 6-A, Division II:

(14-1) Denton Guyer vs. (14-1) Austin Westlake, 7:00pm
Week 16 Round 4 Statewide Semifinals Playoff Schedule
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
Texas H.S. Football Semifinals:

Class 6-A, Division I:


Duncanville 56 Rockwall 14

North Shore 49 Lake Travis 38

Class 6-A, Division II:

Denton Guyer 35 Spring Westfield 17

Austin Westlake 63 Katy Taylor 3

Class 5-A, Division I:

Denton Ryan 35 Frisco Lone Star 7

Shadow Creek 45 San Antonio Wagner 21

Class 5-A, Division II:

Aledo 28 Luboock Cooper 21

Fort Bend Marshall 55 Boerne Champion 21

Class 4-A, Division I:

La Vega 27 Springtown 14

Carthage 49 Lampasas 42

Class 4-A, Division II:

Pleasant Grove 48 Midland Greenwood 20

Wimberley 56 Silsbee 43

Class 3-A, Division II:

Pottsboro 36 Brock 35

Grandview 41 Columbus 21

Class 3-A, Division II:

Gunter 27 Canadian 20

Paul Pewitt 24 East Bernard 18

Class 2-A, Division I:

Post 35 Valley View 7

Refugio 29 San Augustine 21

Class 2-A, Division II:

Hamlin 56 Stratford 23

Mart 28 Falls City 8

Class 1-A, Division I (Six-Man):

Championship Game:


(13-1) McLean vs. (12-2) Blum, Wednesday, December 18th, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Class 1-A, Division II (Six-Man):

(11-3) Motley County vs. (13-0) Richland Springs, Wednesday, December 18th, AT&T Stadium, Arlington



Click here for the entire statewide schedule.
2019 Composite "Players of the Week"
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
2019 Composite H.S. Football "Players of the Week" in East and Central Texas.
Pages: « Prev 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next »

Smoaky's Reporters

The Boys of Falls County - Garrett Ross
Monday, 22nd November 2021 - 5:25AM
Falls County has always been proud of its heritage, while the communities that make it up love their high school football. While three teams from the county made the playoffs, only two are left to carry the torch, Chilton and Marlin.
Area Round playoff games within 50 miles of Waco - Garrett Ross
Thursday, 18th November 2021 - 8:10AM
With Thanksgiving around the corner, it could make budgeting for your high school football fix a little tight, but luckily there are some high caliber games from multiple classifications this week within 50 miles of Waco. Here is a preview of the matchups this week in your own backyard.
Miller and Hale have historic bi-district performances - Garrett Ross
Tuesday, 16th November 2021 - 6:08AM
Coming into the season all eyes were on Tyler Legacy senior 4-star running back Jamarion Miller and Longview junior 5-star receiver Jalen Hale. On Friday, the duo both set school records, while leading their teams to bi-district victories.
Behind the mask with China Spring quarterback Major Bowden - Garrett Ross
Wednesday, 10th November 2021 - 11:09AM
#5 China Spring has put together an undefeated season heading into the playoffs. Get to know the man who orchestrates the Cougars offense, senior quarterback Major Bowden.
Five bi-district games to watch featuring teams from Central Texas - Garrett Ross
Monday, 8th November 2021 - 5:30AM
With the regular season in the rear view mirror, it’s time to shift the focus towards the playoffs. Everyone has had AT&T Stadium circled since August, now the true pursuit towards a state championship begins.

Here are five bi-district games featuring teams from Central Texas to keep an eye on.
Pages: « Prev 1 2 Next »

Smoakhouse Forums

???Daingerfield vs Waskom Regional Championship Friday 7PM at Homer Bryce Stadium in Nacogdoches???

???Daingerfield vs Waskom Regional Championship Friday 7PM at Homer Bryce Stadium in Nacogdoches???

Posted 2021-11-26 17:57:09, Post Count: 503

I will be tuned in for sure!

Pleasant Grove vs Gilmer Buckeyes: The Rematch

???Daingerfield vs Waskom Regional Championship Friday 7PM at Homer Bryce Stadium in Nacogdoches???

???Daingerfield vs Waskom Regional Championship Friday 7PM at Homer Bryce Stadium in Nacogdoches???

Week 13 scores and discussion

Posted 2021-11-26 10:15:46, Post Count: 99

 

Timpson vs. Centerville Friday 7PM at The Tomato Bowl in Jacksonville

Posted 2021-11-27 14:27:00, Post Count: 20

@GreaseLightningalways picking against the bears.  Nothing like good ole district supporters.  Lol