Sponsors

Smoaky's News & Notes

Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:53PM
Texas H.S. Football State Championship Week:

Wednesday, December 19th:

Class 1-A, Division II:


Strawn 48 Follett 0

Class 1-A, Division I:

McLean 100 Milford 70

Class 2-A, Division II:

Mart 76 Gruver 33

Thursday, December 20th:

Class 2-A, Division I:


Mason 44 New Deal 6

Class 3-A, Division II:

Newton 21 Canadian 16

Class 3-A, Division I:

Grandview 35 Malakoff 21

Friday, December 21st:

Class 4-A, Division II:


Cuero 40 Pleasant Grove 28

Class 4-A, Division I:

La Vega 35 Liberty Hill 21

Class 5-A, Division II:

Aledo 55 Fort Bend Marshall 19

Saturday, December 22nd:

Class 5-A, Division I:


Highland Park 27 Shadow Creek 17

Class 6-A, Division II:

Longview 35 Beaumont West Brook 34

Class 6-A, Division I:

Galena Park North Shore 41 Duncanville 36

Click here for the entire schedule.
2020 U.I.L. Boys Basketball State Tournament
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
2020 U.I.L. Boys Basketball State Tournament
March 12th-14th @ Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas


Thursday, March 12th:

Class 1-A Semifinals:

8:30am (33-3) LaPoynor vs. (27-9) Nazareth
10:00am (31-3) Jayton vs. (30-9) Slidell

Class 3-A Semifinals:

1:30pm (36-4) Coldspring vs. (22-12) Dallas Madison
3:00pm (34-5) Peaster vs. (32-6) San Antonio Cole

Class 5-A Semifinals:

7:00pm (35-5) San Antonio Wagner vs. (29-8) Mansfield Timberview
8:30pm (36-1) Lancaster vs. (33-5) Fort Bend Hightower

Click here for the rest of the tournament schedule.
2019 U.I.L. Football State Championship Week
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
U.I.L. Football State Championship Week:
@ AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Wednesday, December 18, 2019

Class 1-A, Division I:


(13-1) McLean vs. (12-2) Blum, 11:00am

Class 1-A, Division II:

(11-3) Motley County vs. (12-0) Richland Springs, 2:00pm

Class 2-A, Division I:

(15-0) Post vs. (15-0) Refugio, 7:00pm

Thursday, December 19th:

Class 2-A, Division II:


(12-2) Hamlin vs. (12-3) Mart, 11:00am

Class 3-A, Division I:

(15-0) Pottsboro vs. (14-1) Grandview, 3:00pm

Class 3-A, Division II:

(14-1) Gunter vs. (14-1) Paul Pewitt, 7:00pm

Friday, December 20th:

Class 4-A, Division I:


(14-1) La Vega vs. (15-0) Carthage, 11:00am

Class 4-A, Division II:

(14-1) Pleasant Grove vs. (12-3) Wimberley, 3:00pm

Class 5-A, Division I:

(15-0) Denton Ryan vs. (15-0) Alvin Shadow Creek, 7:00pm

Saturday, December 21st:

Class 5-A, Division II:


(14-1) Aledo vs. (14-1) Fort Bend Marshall

Class 6-A, Division I:

(15-0) Duncanville vs. (14-1) Galena Park North Shore, 3:00pm

Class 6-A, Division II:

(14-1) Denton Guyer vs. (14-1) Austin Westlake, 7:00pm
Week 16 Round 4 Statewide Semifinals Playoff Schedule
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
Texas H.S. Football Semifinals:

Class 6-A, Division I:


Duncanville 56 Rockwall 14

North Shore 49 Lake Travis 38

Class 6-A, Division II:

Denton Guyer 35 Spring Westfield 17

Austin Westlake 63 Katy Taylor 3

Class 5-A, Division I:

Denton Ryan 35 Frisco Lone Star 7

Shadow Creek 45 San Antonio Wagner 21

Class 5-A, Division II:

Aledo 28 Luboock Cooper 21

Fort Bend Marshall 55 Boerne Champion 21

Class 4-A, Division I:

La Vega 27 Springtown 14

Carthage 49 Lampasas 42

Class 4-A, Division II:

Pleasant Grove 48 Midland Greenwood 20

Wimberley 56 Silsbee 43

Class 3-A, Division II:

Pottsboro 36 Brock 35

Grandview 41 Columbus 21

Class 3-A, Division II:

Gunter 27 Canadian 20

Paul Pewitt 24 East Bernard 18

Class 2-A, Division I:

Post 35 Valley View 7

Refugio 29 San Augustine 21

Class 2-A, Division II:

Hamlin 56 Stratford 23

Mart 28 Falls City 8

Class 1-A, Division I (Six-Man):

Championship Game:


(13-1) McLean vs. (12-2) Blum, Wednesday, December 18th, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Class 1-A, Division II (Six-Man):

(11-3) Motley County vs. (13-0) Richland Springs, Wednesday, December 18th, AT&T Stadium, Arlington



Click here for the entire statewide schedule.
2019 Composite "Players of the Week"
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:52PM
2019 Composite H.S. Football "Players of the Week" in East and Central Texas.
Pages: « Prev 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next »

Smoaky's Reporters

China Spring claims second state championship in route of Gilmer - Garrett Ross
Friday, 17th December 2021 - 4:23PM
Behind three touchdowns from Lamar commit Major Bowden, #5 China Spring (16-0) clinched the UIL 4A DII State Championship in a 31-7 route of #2 Gilmer (14-2) at AT&T Stadium on Friday. The Cougars didn’t commit one penalty throughout the game, while their defense held a Gilmer offense averaging 46.5PPG to just one score.
Lorena dominates Brock to earn their second state championship in program history - Garrett Ross
Thursday, 16th December 2021 - 3:55PM
Behind a valiant defensive performance, the #5 Lorena Leopards (14-2) defeated #2 Brock (15-1) 35-18 at AT&T Stadium on Thursday afternoon to claim the 3A DI State Championship. Despite not having star running back Reed Michna available, the Leopards dominated Brock from the opening kick.
Strawn claims 5th state championship in program history in 73-28 victory - Garrett Ross
Wednesday, 15th December 2021 - 2:44PM
Behind an impressive performance from the Rigdon brothers #1 Strawn (15-0) defeated #2 Motley County (14-1) 73-28 to claim the 1A DII State Championship. Freshman Grayson Rigdon put on a show, as he accounts for 426 total yards and 8TDs while earning the Offensive MVP Award.
Cedric Ware scores 8TDs as Westbrook wins their first ever state championship - Garrett Ross
Wednesday, 15th December 2021 - 11:59AM
After dropping four games early in the season, the Westbrook Wildcats became the first program since Cameron in 2014 to win a state championship with four losses.
Mart HC Kevin Hoffman discusses the Panther's motivation this season - Garrett Ross
Tuesday, 7th December 2021 - 9:17AM
For most high school football programs across the state of Texas, playing after Thanksgiving is a great accomplishment, but for some, it’s expected. Mart is one of those programs that is expected to play for a state championship year in and year out.
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 Next »

Smoakhouse Forums

2022 District 6-3A Division 1

Longhorns 2022 Thread

2022 District 7-5A Division I Football Thread

2022 District 7-5A Division I Football Thread

2022 District 7-5A Division I Football Thread

2022 District 6-3A Division 1

**3A-D2 East Texas pre season rankings**