Sponsors

CHECK OUT THE 2023
ALL-SMOAKY TEAMS!

All-Smoaky Central Texas Team Logo All-Smoaky East Texas Team Logo

Smoaky's News & Notes

Week 12 (Bi-District) East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"
Sunday, 19th November 2023 - 3:58PM
East Texas:

Overall:


Terry Bussey, Sr., QB, Timpson, 14-17 passing for 304-yards, 6-TD’s, 5-carries for 88-yards, 1-Interception for TD on defense, W/Corrigan-Camden 68-7.

Offense:

Ripken Birdwell, Soph., QB, Hooks, 11-16 passing for 342-yards, 5-TD’s, 9-carries for 140-yards, 2-TD’s, W/Edgewood 92-57.

Defense:

Harris Bethea, Jr., DE, Caddo Mills, 18-Tackles (10-Solo), 3-TFL, 2-Sacks, 3-QBP, W/Farmersville 38-10.

Special Teams:

Willie Nelson, DB, Longview, 3-Tackles, 2-TFL, 1-PBU, 1-Interception (1-TD), 1-PR for TD, W/New Caney Porter.

=====

Central Texas:

Overall:


Trace Meadows, Sr., OLB/WR/QB/Returner, A&M Consolidated, 15-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-Rushing TD, 1-FR for TD, 1-PR for TD, 1-Catch for 33-yards, W/San Antonio Wagner 45-17.

Offense:

Buck Powell, Jr., RB/LB, Hico, 15-carries for 278-yards, 5-TD’s, 9-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-CF, 1-Interception, W/Maud 47-14.

Defense:

Amos Phillips, Soph., LB/WR, Gatesvlle, 27-Tackles (14-Solo), 2-TFL, 2-catches for 19-yards, 2-TD’s, W/Gonzales 34-31. First playoff victory for Gatesville in 8-years.

Special Teams:

Stephen Payan, Sr., K, Madisonville, 7-8 XP’s, 4-Touchbacks, W/La Grange 55-7.









Click here for the rest of this week's nominations.
Texas H.S. Football Statewide Bi-District Schedule
Sunday, 19th November 2023 - 3:58PM
2023 H.S. Football Bi-District Round

Class 6-A, Division I:

Region I:

El Paso Pebble Hills (8-2) vs. Odessa Permian (6-4), 5:00 Friday at Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

North Crowley vs. Keller, 7:00 Friday at Crowley ISD Multi-Purpose Stadium

Prosper vs. Plano East, 7:00 Friday at Children’s Health Stadium at Prosper ISD

Lake Highlands vs. South Grand Prairie, 7:00 Friday at Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Midland Legacy 64 El Paso Montwood 19

Keller Timber Creek vs. Euless Trinity, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Allen 18 Lewisville 17

Arlington Martin 42 Richardson Berkner 16

Region II

Sachse vs. Rockwall-Heath, 7:00 Friday at Homer B. Johnson Stadium

Duncanville vs. Hutto, 7:00 Friday at Duncanville

The Woodlands 35 Spring 0

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Cypress Ranch (6-4), 7:00 Friday at Klein’s
Memorial Stadium

Rockwall (9-1) vs. (8-2) Wylie, 7:00 Friday at Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Waco Midway vs. Waxahachie, 7:30 Friday at Waco Midway

Spring Westfield (8-2) vs. Conroe (5-5), 7:00 Friday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Cypress Bridgeland (9-1) vs. Klein Cain (7-3), 7:00 Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Click here for the entire statewide Bi-District schedule...
Week 11 Smoaky.com East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"
Saturday, 11th November 2023 - 7:07PM
Week 11 "Players of the Week":

East Texas:

Overall:


Jaiydyn Johnson, Jr., WR/DB, New Diana, 4-catches for 100-yards, 3-TD’s, 4-carries for 58-yards, 2-TD’s, 6-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-CF, 1-Interception, 1-PR for 13-yards, W/Queen City 42-14.

Offense:

Mason McMinn, Sr., QB, Mount Pleasant, 21-30 passing for 337-yards, 4-TD’s, 6-carries for 53-yards, 1-TD, 1-catch for 35-yards, 1-TD, W/Hallsville 52-34.

Defense:

B.J. Rochelle, Jr., DT, Pleasant Grove, 7-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-QBP, 2-Sacks, 1-CF, 1-FR, 1-Caused Interception, W/Spring Hill.

Special Teams:

Bryce Wallum, Jr., K, Troup, 5-5 XP’s, 1-FG (22), game-winner in OT, W/Grand Saline 38-35 (OT).

Central Texas:

Overall:


Edwin Alvarado, Soph., QB, Frost, 22-carries for 137-yards, 1-TD, 8-15 passing for 40-yards, 6-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, W/Meridian 22-14.

Offense:

Jett Walker, Soph., RB, Lampasas, 19-carries for 263-yards, 4-TD’s, W/Canyon Lake 53-34.

Defense:

Kabriel Anderson-Dale, Sr., LB, Harker Heights, 13-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-Interception for TD (75), W/Bryan 59-37.

Special Teams:

Micah Hudson, Sr., KR, Lake Belton, 1-KR for TD (95), W/Ellison 57-7.

Click here for the entire list of nominations.
Week 10 East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"
Saturday, 4th November 2023 - 8:39PM
East Texas:

Overall:


Cole Watson, Sr., QB/LB, Tatum, 23-carries for 210-yards, 3-TD’s, 6-9 passing for 54-yards, 10-Tackles, 3-TFL, W/Jefferson 38-21 for district championship.

Offense:

Colt Sparks, Jr., QB, Sabine, 12-18 passing for 225-yards, 4-TD’s, 11-carries for 190-yards, 3-TD’s, W/White Oak 70-12.

Defense:

Eathen Oates, Fr., DL, Overton, 9-Tackles (8-Solo), 4-TFL, 1-Sack, 2-QBP, 1CF, 1-FR, W/Carlisle 38-14.

Special Teams:

Brayden Pate, K, Gilmer, 8-8 XP’s, 1-FG (24), W/Spring Hill 59-13.

=====

Central Texas:

Overall:


Buddy Jackson, Jr., QB/S, Itasca, 13-20 passing for 277-yards, 5-TD’s, 8-carries for 75-yards, 6-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, W/Rio Vista 47-20.

Special Tandem Award

Will Hammond, Sr., QB, Hutto, 24-37 passing for 480-yards, 4-TD’s, 25-carries for 191-yards, 4-TD’s, W/Bryan 66-63.

Alex Green, Sr., WR, Hutto, 10-catches for 365-yards, 4-TD’s, W/Bryan 66-63.

Offense:

Kyle Barton, Sr., RB, China Spring, 17-carries for 203-yards, 5-TD’s, broke school record for all-time points scored (450), career rushing TD’s (64), W/Waxahachie Life 68-51.

Defense:

Donovan Jones, Jr., LB, Midway, 74-yard Interception for TD, 5-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-PBU, W/Pflugerville Weiss 41-17.

Special Teams:

Isaiah Redd, WR, Chilton, 75-yard KR for TD, 1-FG (23), W/Iola 38-22.

Click here for the entire list of nominations.
Week 11 Texas H.S. Football Schedule (East & Central Texas)
Saturday, 4th November 2023 - 8:39PM
Week 11 (November 2nd-November 4th):

Class 6-A:

Dist. 10
3-Nov Mesquite …… Open
3-Nov Mesquite Horn at *Royse City 7:00 PM
3-Nov North Forney vs *Rockwall-Heath 7:00 PM
2-Nov Rockwall vs *Tyler Legacy 7:00 PM

Dist. 12
2-Nov Bryan vs *Killeen Harker Heights 7:00 PM
3-Nov Copperas Cove vs *Temple 7:30 PM
3-Nov Hewitt Midway …… Open
2-Nov Hutto at *Pflugerville Weiss 7:00 PM

Click here for the rest of the Week 11 schedule...
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next »

Smoakhouse Forums

2024-2026 District 8-3A Football

Posted 2024-02-01 07:15:18, Post Count: 1150
On 6/21/2024 at 5:21 PM, JoeRoughneckDTD said:

Man the least yall couldve done is matched the colors of the roughneck

DCTF 3A D1 preseason top 10

7-5A Division II Football District

Celina vs Gunter 2024

Posted 2023-12-28 15:32:41, Post Count: 84

Gunter is 3A D2

2AD1 top 10 DC

2AD1 top 10 DC

2AD1 top 10 DC