Sponsors

Smoaky's News & Notes

Smoaky with Earl Campbell, "His Greatest Win in Life"
Friday, 24th August 2012 - 9:52PM
I recently recorded a lengthy interview with a true Texas Legend, the great Tyler Rose, Earl Campbell.

I've been fortunate enough to interview Earl on many occasions, but this is perhaps as upfront and raw as he's ever been about his battle against additions with painkillers and beer.

I hope you enjoy it.

Smoaky with Earl Campbell
Week 11 East and Central Texas "Player of Week" Polls...
Saturday, 13th November 2021 - 7:20PM
Please vote for the East and Central Texas "Players of the Week" on offense, defense and special teams.

East Texas.

Central Texas.

Voting deadline is Wednesday, 12:00pm.

Click here for the entire list of nominations.
Texas H.S. Football Bi-District Playoff Schedule
Saturday, 13th November 2021 - 7:20PM
***If you see a mistake, omission or something else that needs to be changed please email me at [email protected]. Thank you. Smoaky***

Texas H.S. Football "Bi-District" Playoff Schedule

Class 6-A:


Region I:

El Paso Franklin (8-2) vs Odessa Permian (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Cougar Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-1) vs Keller (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Allen (8-2) vs Lewisville Hebron (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Lake Highlands (9-1) vs South Grand Prairie (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Richardson’s Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Midland Legacy (8-1) vs El Paso Pebble Hills (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs North Crowley (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

Lewisville (9-1) vs McKinney Boyd (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium

Arlington Martin (8-2) vs Irving Nimitz (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Choctaw Stadium

Region II:

Sachse (7-3) vs Mesquite (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Garland’s Homer B. Johnson Stadium

Duncanville (8-1) vs Belton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Duncanville’s Panther Stadium

The Woodlands (8-2) vs Spring (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Klein Cain (8-2) vs Cypress Woods (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Rockwall (8-2) vs North Garland (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Harker Heights (9-1) vs DeSoto (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Spring Westfield (10-0) vs Conroe (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Cypress Ranch (6-3) vs Klein Oak (5-5), TBD

Click here for the rest of the Bi-District schedule.
Week 11 East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule...
Saturday, 6th November 2021 - 8:22PM
East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule:

Week 11: (November 4th-November 6th)

Class 6-A:


District 10:

5-Nov Dallas Skyline vs *Rockwall-Heath 7:30 PM
5-Nov Mesquite at *Tyler Legacy 7:00 PM
5-Nov Mesquite Horn Open
5-Nov North Mesquite at *Rockwall 7:30 PM

District 11:

4-Nov Cedar Hill vs *Mansfield 7:30 PM
4-Nov DeSoto at *Waxahachie 7:00 PM
5-Nov Duncanville vs *Waco 7:30 PM
4-Nov Hewitt Midway at *Mansfield Lake Ridge 7:00 PM

District 12:

5-Nov Belton vs *Killeen 7:30 PM
4-Nov Bryan at *Killeen Harker Heights 7:00 PM
5-Nov Copperas Cove at *Temple 7:30 PM
5-Nov Killeen Ellison vs *Killeen Shoemaker 7:30 PM

Click here for the rest of this week's schedule...
Week 10 East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule...
Saturday, 30th October 2021 - 7:18PM
East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule:

Week 10: (October 28th-October 30th)

Class 6-A:


District 10:

29-Oct Dallas Skyline at *North Mesquite 7:30 PM
29-Oct Mesquite Open
29-Oct Mesquite Horn vs *Rockwall 7:00 PM
29-Oct Rockwall-Heath vs *Tyler Legacy 7:30 PM

District 11:

29-Oct Cedar Hill at *Hewitt Midway 7:30 PM
29-Oct DeSoto vs *Mansfield Lake Ridge 7:30 PM
29-Oct Duncanville at *Mansfield 7:30 PM
29-Oct Waco vs *Waxahachie 7:00 PM

District 12:

28-Oct Belton at *Killeen Shoemaker 7:00 PM
29-Oct Bryan vs *Killeen Ellison 7:30 PM
29-Oct Copperas Cove vs *Killeen Harker Heights 7:30 PM
29-Oct Killeen vs *Temple 7:30 PM

Click here for the rest of this week's schedule...
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next »

Smoaky's Reporters

China Spring claims second state championship in route of Gilmer - Garrett Ross
Friday, 17th December 2021 - 4:23PM
Behind three touchdowns from Lamar commit Major Bowden, #5 China Spring (16-0) clinched the UIL 4A DII State Championship in a 31-7 route of #2 Gilmer (14-2) at AT&T Stadium on Friday. The Cougars didn’t commit one penalty throughout the game, while their defense held a Gilmer offense averaging 46.5PPG to just one score.
Lorena dominates Brock to earn their second state championship in program history - Garrett Ross
Thursday, 16th December 2021 - 3:55PM
Behind a valiant defensive performance, the #5 Lorena Leopards (14-2) defeated #2 Brock (15-1) 35-18 at AT&T Stadium on Thursday afternoon to claim the 3A DI State Championship. Despite not having star running back Reed Michna available, the Leopards dominated Brock from the opening kick.
Strawn claims 5th state championship in program history in 73-28 victory - Garrett Ross
Wednesday, 15th December 2021 - 2:44PM
Behind an impressive performance from the Rigdon brothers #1 Strawn (15-0) defeated #2 Motley County (14-1) 73-28 to claim the 1A DII State Championship. Freshman Grayson Rigdon put on a show, as he accounts for 426 total yards and 8TDs while earning the Offensive MVP Award.
Cedric Ware scores 8TDs as Westbrook wins their first ever state championship - Garrett Ross
Wednesday, 15th December 2021 - 11:59AM
After dropping four games early in the season, the Westbrook Wildcats became the first program since Cameron in 2014 to win a state championship with four losses.
Mart HC Kevin Hoffman discusses the Panther's motivation this season - Garrett Ross
Tuesday, 7th December 2021 - 9:17AM
For most high school football programs across the state of Texas, playing after Thanksgiving is a great accomplishment, but for some, it’s expected. Mart is one of those programs that is expected to play for a state championship year in and year out.
Pages: « Prev 1 2 3 Next »

Smoakhouse Forums

2022 District 8-5A DIV II Football Thread

District 5-3A Division 1 2022-2024

Gilmer Buckeyes @ Gladewater Bears Scrimmage Results

The official 2022 2AD2 District 11 smack talk thread.

Scrimmages this week

Scrimmages this week

Paris vs Celina; week 1

Posted 2022-08-09 10:49:50, Post Count: 8

Celina by a couple of scores.