Sponsors

Smoaky's News & Notes

Smoaky.com's "Player of the Week" Composite
Saturday, 16th September 2023 - 5:50PM
Smoaky.com's "Player of the Week" Composite

Week 1 East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"

East Texas:

Overall:

Fernando Espinoza, Sr., QB/DB, Carlisle, 21-28 passing for 311-yards, 4-TD’s, 6-Tackles, 5-PBU, 2-Interceptions, 2-Touchbacks on kickoffs, W/Harleton 38-26.

Offense:

Demetrius Brisbon, Jr., QB, Chapel Hill, 15-carries for 330-yards, 4-TD’s, 8-11 passing for 74-yards, 3-TD’s, W/Gilmer 71-53.

Defense:

Kam Doss, Sr., OLB, Mount Vernon, 16-Tackles (6-Solo), 5-TFL, 3-Sacks, 3-CF, 2-FR, 2-Defensive TD’s with forced fumble and strip and score and a scoop and score. W/Quinlan Ford 41-24.

Special Teams:

Carter Buxton, K, Pleasant Grove, 1-1 XP, 1-FG (39), W/Brock 10-7.

=====

Central Texas:

Overall:

Mario Porter, Jr., RB/DB, Frost, 17-carries for 250-yards, 3-TD’s, 7-Tackles, 1-TFL, 1-Sack, 1-CF, 1-XP Block, 3-punts for 28.0-average, 2-XP’s, W/Bartlett 46-26.

Offense:

LaDarrius Evans, Jr., RB, University High, 44-carries for 265-yards, 1-TD, W/Robinson 43-21.

Defense:

Carter Collins, Sr., LB/WR-TE, Grandview, 3-Interceptions, 1-Sack, 1-TFL, 3-Tackles (1-Solo), 2-QBP, 4-catches for 147-yards, 1-TD, W/Glen Rose 35-7.

Special Teams:

Alton McCallum, KR, Belton, 96-yard KR for TD on opening kickoff of the season, W/Pflugerville Hendrickson 35-27.

Please click here for the entire list of weekly selections.
Week 4 Texas H.S. Football Schedule (East & Central Texas)
Saturday, 16th September 2023 - 5:50PM
Week 4 (September 14th-16th):

Class 6-A:

District 10:
15-Sep Mesquite vs Arlington Lamar 7:00 PM
14-Sep Mesquite Horn vs Arlington 7:00 PM
14-Sep North Forney vs Dallas Wilson 7:00 PM
14-Sep Rockwall vs South Grand Prairie 7:00 PM
15-Sep Rockwall-Heath vs Hewitt Midway 7:00 PM
15-Sep Royse City vs Arlington Bowie 7:00 PM
15-Sep Tyler Legacy vs Texarkana Texas 7:00 PM

District 12:
14-Sep Bryan at Richmond Randle 7:30 PM
14-Sep Copperas Cove at Waco University 7:00 PM
15-Sep Midway at Rockwall-Heath 7:00 PM
14-Sep Hutto at Converse Judson 7:00 PM
15-Sep Harker Heights vs Odessa Permian 7:00 PM
15-Sep Pflugerville Weiss vs New Braunfels 7:00 PM
15-Sep Temple at Arlington Martin 7:00 PM

Please click "read more" for the rest of the Week 4 schedule.
Week 2 East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"
Sunday, 10th September 2023 - 5:00PM
Week 2 "Players of the Week":

Overall:
J’Koby Williams, ATH, Beckville, 11-carries for 177-yards, 1-TD, 4-5 passing for 121-yards, 3-TD’s, 2-PR for 105-yards, 1-TD (83), W/Joaquin 60-28.

Offense:
Peyton Harrison, Jr., QB, Atlanta, 15-21 passing for 477-yards, 7-TD’s, and 7-2XP completions, 8-carries for 61-yards, 1-TD, W/Redwater 68-38.

Defense:
Kash Fletcher, Overton, 6-Tackles, 4-TFL, 3-Sacks, 3-QBP, 1-PBU, W/All Saints.

Special Teams:
Leo Yzaguirre, K, Kilgore, 3-3 XP’s, 1-FG (37) with :08 remaining to win the game, 5-punts for 27.5-average, W/Gilmer 24-23.

Central Texas:
Overall:
Kobe Black, Sr., S/WR, Connally, 11-Tackles (5-Solo), 1-KR for 35-yards, 1-PR for 2-yards, 4-carries for 117-yards, 1-TD, 1-catch for 21-yards, W/La Vega 48-40.

Offense:
Kiefer Sibley, Sr., RB, Connally, 27-carries for 356-yards, 6-TD’s, 4-Tackles, W/La Vega 48-40.

Defense:
David Haynes III, Sr., LB, Hillsboro, 22-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-Defensive TD, W/Hillsboro 21-20.

Special Teams:

Stephen Payan, Sr., K/P, Madisonville, 1-FG (19), 3-3 XP’s, 5-punts for 30.0-average, 2-Inside 20, 2-Touchbacks, W/Navasota 26-16.

Click here for the entire list of nominations...
Week 3 Texas H.S. Football Schedule (East & Central Texas)
Sunday, 10th September 2023 - 5:00PM
Week 3 Texas H.S. Football Schedule (East & Central Texas)

Week 3 (September 7th-9th):

Class 6-A:

District 10:

8-Sep Mesquite vs Lewisville 7:00 PM
8-Sep Mesquite Horn at Tyler 7:00 PM
8-Sep North Forney vs North Mesquite 7:00 PM
8-Sep Rockwall vs Prosper 7:00 PM
8-Sep Rockwall-Heath at Mansfield Lake Ridge 7:00 PM
8-Sep Royse City at Melissa 7:00 PM
8-Sep Tyler Legacy at Longview 7:30 PM

District 12:

8-Sep Bryan vs Brenham 7:30 PM
8-Sep Copperas Cove vs Manor 7:30 PM
8-Sep Midway vs Austin Vandegrift (at UMHB) 7:00 PM
8-Sep Hutto at Schertz Cibolo Steele 7:30 PM
8-Sep Harker Heights at RR Cedar Ridge 7:00 PM
8-Sep Pflugerville Weiss at Converse Judson 7:30 PM
8-Sep Temple vs College Station 7:30 PM




Please click "read more" for the rest of the Week 3 schedule...
Week 2 Texas H.S. Football Schedule (East & Central Texas)
Sunday, 3rd September 2023 - 6:00PM
Week 2 (August 31st-September 2nd):

Class 6-A:

District 10:

1-Sep Mesquite vs North Mesquite 7:30 PM
1-Sep Mesquite Horn vs Arlington Bowie 7:00 PM
31-Aug North Forney at Garland Rowlett 7:00 PM
1-Sep Rockwall at Dallas Jesuit 7:00 PM
1-Sep Rockwall-Heath at Euless Trinity 7:00 PM
1-Sep Royse City vs The Colony 7:00 PM
1-Sep Tyler Legacy at Tyler 7:00 PM

District 12:

1-Sep Bryan vs Huntsville 7:30 PM
1-Sep Copperas Cove at Georgetown East View 7:30 PM
1-Sep Hewitt Midway vs Odessa Permian 7:00 PM
1-Sep Hutto at Liberty Hill 7:00 PM
1-Sep Killeen Harker Heights vs Smithson Valley 7:00 PM
31-Aug Pflugerville Weiss vs Austin LBJ 7:00 PM
1-Sep Temple at Willis 7:00 PM

Click here for the entire Week 2 schedule...
Pages: « Prev 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next »

Smoakhouse Forums

best quarterback in your school's history.

best quarterback in your school's history.

2024 Dave Campbell's Magazine Has Been Sent to Press

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS BASEBALL MATCHUPS

2024-2026 District 8-3A Football

Posted 2024-02-01 07:15:18, Post Count: 1097

take us off the list and put Sabine or WO

IMG_4062.png

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS BASEBALL MATCHUPS

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS BASEBALL MATCHUPS