TSWA Class 3-A All-State Football Team...
Wednesday, 9th February 2022 - 4:02PM
BRYAN – Mount Vernon quarterback Braden Bennett and Lorena defensive lineman Joe Gutshall were the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state football team.

Bennett threw for 3,789 yards with 41 touchdowns and nine interceptions along with 549 yards rushing and five scores in leading 14-1 Mount Vernon to the Division I semifinals. Gutshall had 31 tackles for loss and 29 quarterback pressures in leading Lorena to the Division I state title.

Click here for the entire Class 3-A All-State Team...
TSWA Class 2-A All-State Team...
Tuesday, 8th February 2022 - 2:51PM
BRYAN - Shiner running back Dalton Brooks and Mart linebacker Da’Marion Medlock were the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A football team.

Brooks rushed for 2,615 yards in leading Shiner to the Division I state title. Medlock had 256 tackles, 58 of them solos for 14-1 Mart, which reached the Division II semifinals.

Click here to view the entire team.
Texas H.S. Football Championship Week Schedule
Saturday, 18th December 2021 - 7:59PM
Texas H.S. Football Championship Week:

Saturday, December 18th:

Class 5-A, Division II State Championship:

South Oak Cliff 28 Liberty Hill 14

Class 6-A, Division I State Championship:

Galena Park North Shore 17 Duncanville 10

Class 6-A, Division II State Championship:

Austin Westlake 40 Denton Guyer 21

Click here for the rest of the Championship Week schedule...
Texas H.S. Football Semifinal Round Schedule...
Saturday, 11th December 2021 - 7:50PM
Texas H.S. Football Regional Final Playoff Schedule:

Class 6-A, Division I:

Semifinals:


Duncanville 35 Southlake Carroll 9

Galena Park NorthShore 49 Lake Travis 21

Class 6-A, Division II:

Semifinals:


Denton Guyer 59 Tomball 14

Austin Westlake 45 Katy 14

Click here for the rest of this week's schedule...
Texas H.S. Football Regional Championship Schedule
(and Class 1-A Semifinals)
Sunday, 5th December 2021 - 12:17PM
Texas H.S. Football Regional Final Playoff Schedule:

Class 6-A, Division I:

Region I:


Southlake Carroll 47 Allen 21

Region II:

Duncanville 38 DeSoto 20

Region III:

Galena Park North Shore 44 Humble Atascocita 20

Region IV:

Lake Travis 42 San Antonio Brennan 17

Click here for the entire schedule...
Texas H.S. Football Regional Semifinal Schedule
Sunday, 28th November 2021 - 11:08AM
Class 6-A, Division I:

Region I:

Allen 59 Euless Trinity 21

Southlake Carroll 52 Lewisville 0

Region II:

Duncanville 42 Spring 7

DeSoto 34 Spring Westfield 17

Region III:

Galena Park North Shore 26 Katy Tompkins 20

Humble Atascocita 24 Fort Bend Ridge Point 21

Region IV:

San Antonio Brennan 59 Austin Bowie 36

Lake Travis 35 Laredo United South 19

Click here for the entire schedule...

Sponsors