Smoaky with Earl Campbell, "His Greatest Win in Life"
Friday, 24th August 2012 - 9:52PM
I recently recorded a lengthy interview with a true Texas Legend, the great Tyler Rose, Earl Campbell.

I've been fortunate enough to interview Earl on many occasions, but this is perhaps as upfront and raw as he's ever been about his battle against additions with painkillers and beer.

I hope you enjoy it.

Smoaky with Earl Campbell
Week 4 East and Central Texas Football Schedule
Saturday, 18th September 2021 - 6:02PM
East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule:

Week 4: (September 16th-September 18th)

Class 6-A:


District 10:

17-Sep Dallas Skyline vs South Grand Prairie 7:30 PM
17-Sep Mesquite at Arlington 7:00 PM
17-Sep Mesquite Horn at Tyler 7:00 PM
17-Sep North Mesquite at Keller 7:00 PM
17-Sep Rockwall at Highland Park 7:30 PM
17-Sep Rockwall-Heath at McKinney North 7:00 PM
16-Sep Tyler Legacy vs Allen 7:00 PM

District 11:

17-Sep Cedar Hill at *Mansfield Lake Ridge 7:30 PM
17-Sep DeSoto vs *Duncanville 7:30 PM
17-Sep Hewitt Midway vs *Waxahachie 7:30 PM
17-Sep Mansfield at *Waco 7:00 PM

District 12:

17-Sep Belton Open
17-Sep Bryan Open
17-Sep Copperas Cove Open
17-Sep Killeen Open
17-Sep Killeen Ellison Open
17-Sep Killeen Harker Heights Open
17-Sep Killeen Shoemaker Open
17-Sep Temple Open

Click here for the rest of this week's schedule...
Week 3 East and Central Texas "Players of the Week"
Friday, 17th September 2021 - 8:09AM
Week 3:

East Texas:

Offense: Omarion Smith, QB, Hemphill, 10-13 passing for 223-yards, 3-TD’s, 13-carries for 200-yards, 2-TD’s, W/West Sabine 53-26.

Defense: Anthony White, DB, Hemphill, 3-Interceptions, 4-Tackes, W/West Sabine 53-26.

Special Teams: Buck Buchanan, K, Marshall, 2-2 FG’s, 6-6 XP’s, 2-punts for 40.3 net average, W/McKinney North 41-29. (Also, 7-Tackles, 1-Interception at FS).

Central Texas:

Offense: Walker Nall, QB, Vanguard Prep, 27-33 passing for 561-yards, 11-TD’s, W/Austin Hill Country 84-38.

Defense: Walker Nall, DB, Vanguard Prep, 5-Tackles, 2-Interceptions, 1-TFL, 1-PBU, 1-FR, W/Austin Hill Country 84-38.

Special Teams: Jerrod Hicks, KR, Shoemaker, 71-yard KR, W/Kerrville Tivy 52-21.Week 3:
Week 2 "Smoaky.com Presents The Texas H.S. Football Show"
Friday, 17th September 2021 - 8:09AM
The debut show of "Smoaky.com Presents The Texas H.S. Football Show" today at 12:00pm on @YouTube 365 Sports. I'll be on the chat line throughout the show from 12:00pm-1:00pm. #txhsfb

Here is the link for the debut show "http://Smoaky.com Presents the #txhsfb Show" on Thursday, 12pm CT on @YouTube Channel 365 Sports. https://youtu.be/5rqy7Lmb_6s.

Guest Lineup includes:

*Earl Campbell, Hall of Fame Running Back
*Scott Surratt, Carthage Football Coach
*Brian Cope, Lake Belton Football Coach (Tentative)
*Kevin Hoffman, Mart Football Coach (Tentative)
*PigskinPrep's 's Elite "Games of the Week"

Working on a player to be determined...

And, a handful of my own notes and quick nuggets on 40-years of covering Texas High School Football.
Week 3 Smoaky.com "Player of the Week" Polls
Wednesday, 15th September 2021 - 12:51PM
Please vote for your "Players of the Week" in East and Central Texas.

East Texas.

Central Texas.


Voting deadline is Wednesday, 12:00pm.

Thank you.
Week 3 East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule
Sunday, 12th September 2021 - 9:53AM
East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule:

Week 3: (September 9th-September 11th)

Class 6-A:


District 10:

10-Sep Dallas Skyline vs Arlington Sam Houston 7:00 PM
10-Sep Mesquite at Grand Prairie 7:30 PM
10-Sep Mesquite Horn vs Arlington Bowie 7:00 PM
10-Sep North Mesquite at Lakeview Centennial 7:00 PM
10-Sep Rockwall vs Lake Travis 7:30 PM
10-Sep Rockwall-Heath at Garland Naaman Forest 7:00 PM
10-Sep Tyler Legacy vs Longview 7:00 PM

District 11:

10-Sep Cedar Hill at Allen 7:00 PM
10-Sep DeSoto vs North Crowley 7:00 PM
10-Sep Duncanville vs Bishop Sycamore, OH 7:00 PM
10-Sep Hewitt Midway at South Grand Prairie 7:00 PM
10-Sep Mansfield at Mansfield Legacy 7:00 PM
9-Sep Mansfield Lake Ridge vs Denton Guyer 7:00 PM
9-Sep Waco vs Killeen 7:00 PM
10-Sep Waxahachie vs Ennis 7:30 PM

District 12:

10-Sep Belton vs Pflugerville Hendrickson 7:30 PM
10-Sep Bryan at Brenham 7:00 PM
10-Sep Copperas Cove at Austin Bowie 7:30 PM
9-Sep Killeen at Waco 7:00 PM
9-Sep Killeen Ellison at Schertz Cibolo Steele 7:30 PM
10-Sep Killeen Harker Heights vs Round Rock McNeil 7:00 PM
10-Sep Killeen Shoemaker vs Kerrville Tivy 7:30 PM
10-Sep Temple at Hutto 7:00 PM


Click here to read the rest of this week's schedule...

Sponsors