U.I.L. Reclassification Released...
Tuesday, 25th August 2020 - 7:53PM
U.I.L. Reclassification.

Division Enrollment Number of Schools

1A Division I 59.5 – 104.9 77 schools
1A Division II 59.4 and below 76 schools
2A Division I 165.5 – 229 96 schools
2A Division II 105 – 165.4 94 schools
3A Division I 350 – 514 106 schools
3A Division II 230 – 349 106 schools
4A Division I 865 – 1209 92 schools
4A Division II 515 – 864 92 schools
5A Division I 1900 – 2219 126 schools
5A Division II 1210 – 1899 125 schools
Dear Coach, by David Smoak...
Thursday, 12th August 2021 - 7:25PM
Dear Coach,

I've been fortunate enough to have played the game of football in this state, and yes, before you smirk, many years ago (late-70's) at Universal City Randolph.

As a military brat, I played for three high schools in four years with my senior year being in north San Antonio at Randolph High.

I loved the "Ro-Hawks" tradition and history. The program had one coach for nearly three decades, Bob Mickler, Sr.

Click here to read the entire article...
Smoaky with Earl Campbell, "His Greatest Win in Life"
Friday, 24th August 2012 - 9:52PM
I recently recorded a lengthy interview with a true Texas Legend, the great Tyler Rose, Earl Campbell.

I've been fortunate enough to interview Earl on many occasions, but this is perhaps as upfront and raw as he's ever been about his battle against additions with painkillers and beer.

I hope you enjoy it.

Smoaky with Earl Campbell
Week 11 East and Central Texas "Player of Week" Polls...
Saturday, 13th November 2021 - 7:20PM
Please vote for the East and Central Texas "Players of the Week" on offense, defense and special teams.

East Texas.

Central Texas.

Voting deadline is Wednesday, 12:00pm.

Click here for the entire list of nominations.
Texas H.S. Football Bi-District Playoff Schedule
Saturday, 13th November 2021 - 7:20PM
***If you see a mistake, omission or something else that needs to be changed please email me at [email protected]. Thank you. Smoaky***

Texas H.S. Football "Bi-District" Playoff Schedule

Class 6-A:


Region I:

El Paso Franklin (8-2) vs Odessa Permian (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Cougar Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-1) vs Keller (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Allen (8-2) vs Lewisville Hebron (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Lake Highlands (9-1) vs South Grand Prairie (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Richardson’s Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Midland Legacy (8-1) vs El Paso Pebble Hills (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs North Crowley (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

Lewisville (9-1) vs McKinney Boyd (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium

Arlington Martin (8-2) vs Irving Nimitz (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Choctaw Stadium

Region II:

Sachse (7-3) vs Mesquite (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Garland’s Homer B. Johnson Stadium

Duncanville (8-1) vs Belton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Duncanville’s Panther Stadium

The Woodlands (8-2) vs Spring (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Klein Cain (8-2) vs Cypress Woods (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Rockwall (8-2) vs North Garland (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Harker Heights (9-1) vs DeSoto (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Spring Westfield (10-0) vs Conroe (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Cypress Ranch (6-3) vs Klein Oak (5-5), TBD

Click here for the rest of the Bi-District schedule.
Week 11 East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule...
Saturday, 6th November 2021 - 8:22PM
East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule:

Week 11: (November 4th-November 6th)

Class 6-A:


District 10:

5-Nov Dallas Skyline vs *Rockwall-Heath 7:30 PM
5-Nov Mesquite at *Tyler Legacy 7:00 PM
5-Nov Mesquite Horn Open
5-Nov North Mesquite at *Rockwall 7:30 PM

District 11:

4-Nov Cedar Hill vs *Mansfield 7:30 PM
4-Nov DeSoto at *Waxahachie 7:00 PM
5-Nov Duncanville vs *Waco 7:30 PM
4-Nov Hewitt Midway at *Mansfield Lake Ridge 7:00 PM

District 12:

5-Nov Belton vs *Killeen 7:30 PM
4-Nov Bryan at *Killeen Harker Heights 7:00 PM
5-Nov Copperas Cove at *Temple 7:30 PM
5-Nov Killeen Ellison vs *Killeen Shoemaker 7:30 PM

Click here for the rest of this week's schedule...

Sponsors