TSWA Class 3-A All-State Football Team...
Wednesday, 9th February 2022 - 4:02PM
BRYAN – Mount Vernon quarterback Braden Bennett and Lorena defensive lineman Joe Gutshall were the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state football team.
Bennett threw for 3,789 yards with 41 touchdowns and nine interceptions along with 549 yards rushing and five scores in leading 14-1 Mount Vernon to the Division I semifinals. Gutshall had 31 tackles for loss and 29 quarterback pressures in leading Lorena to the Division I state title.


FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards – Russell Stegall, Franklin, 6-1, 195, sr.; Lane Dophied, Gunter, 6-1, 195, sr.
Tackles – Landon Clearley, Brock, 6-3, 225, sr.; Clay Fant, Waskom, 6-3, 220, sr.
Center – Elijah Turley, Lorena, 6-1, 280, sr.
Wide receivers – Caydon Coffman, Mount Vernon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Elijah Potts, Brock, 6-0, 175, sr.
Tight end – Nathan Jones, Brock, 6-5, 240, sr.
Quarterback – Braden Bennett, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 165, jr.
Running backs – Kutter Wilson, Brock, 5-11, 190, sr.; Xavier Wishert, Jim Ned, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ernest Davila, Poteet, 5-8, 165, sr.
Fullback – Bobby Washington, Franklin, 5-8, 180, sr.
All-purpose – Isaiah Rodriguez, Bishop, 5-9, 161, sr.
Place-kicker – Marlon Gavarrete, Lago Vista, 5-10, 150, jr.
Defense
Linemen – Baxter Bankston, Lorena, 5-11, 175, sr.; Joe Gutshall, Lorena, 6-4, 280, jr.; Kadyn Mathews, Brock, 6-3, 230, sr.; (tie) Taber Childs, Harleton, 6-2, 215, sr.; Payton Yandle, DeKalb, 5-11, 210, sr.
Linebackers – Cason Foster, Holliday, 6-0, 190, sr.; Sterling Gartin, Whitesboro, 5-10, 175, jr.; JJ Diaz, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-10, 205, sr.; Price Pruett, Hallettsville, 5-11, 175, sr.
Secondary – Aeryn Hampton, Daingerfield, 5-11, 185, soph.; Bryson Washington, Franklin, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jackson Richardson, Tatum, 6-4, 175, sr.; (tie) Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 175, sr.; Warrick Thompson, Karnes City, 6-2, 185, sr.
Punter – Cooper McClure, Atlanta, sr.
Utility – D.J. Allen, Gladewater, 6-0, 192, sr.
Kick returner – Hector Gaza III, San Diego, 5-9, 170, jr.
Offensive player of the year – Bennett, Mount Vernon
Defensive player of the year – Gutshall, Lorena
Coach of the year – Mark Fannin, Franklin

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards – Gatlyn Cooper, Jim Ned, 6-0, 270, sr.; (tie) Ethan Lott, Newton, 6-5, 285, jr.; Ezequiel Vasquez, Waskom, 6-1, 293, sr.
Tackles – Brad Baker, Lubbock Roosevelt, 6-1, 220, sr.; (tie) Mason Peacock, Gunter, 6-3, 210, jr. Cash Fuller, West, 6-2, 275, jr.
Center – Caleb Bayer, Grandview, 6-2, 250, sr.
Wide receivers – Aydon Cox, Pilot Point, 6-3, 197, sr.; Joshua Muncrief, Edna, 6-6, 185, jr.
Tight end – Braden Smith, Franklin, 6-4, 240, soph.
Quarterback – (tie) Tyler Moody, Brock, 5-9, 165, jr.; Jess Hoel, Abernathy, 5-11, 175, sr.
Running backs – Malcolm Murphy, Franklin, 5-10, 175, sr.; Makenzie McGill, Mount Vernon, 5-10, 185, jr.; (tie) Rhett Hanson, Lorena, 6-0, 105, sr.; Dawson Pendergrass, Mineola, 6-3, 212, jr.
Fullback – Landon Corbitt, Anahuac, 5-11, 185, jr.
All-purpose – Ethan Sloan, Gunter, 5-9, 160, jr.
Place-kicker – Blake Bundy, Academy, 5-0, 175, sr.
Defense
Linemen – Torami Dixon, West Rusk, 6-4, 240, sr.; Ladante Johnson, Daingerfield, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jeremiah Gums, Diboll, 5-10, 290, sr.; (tie) Braden Hurt, Groesbeck, 6-4, 220, jr.; Coltyn Foster, Newton, 6-1, 215, sr.
Linebackers – Trey Stevenson, Waskom, 5-11, 170, jr.; Leighton Foster, Newton, 6-1, 195, jr.; Bryce Jackson, Lago Vista, 5-10, 140, sr.; (tie) Jaxx Johnson, Holliday, 5-11, 180, jr.; Haze Tomascik, Franklin, 6-1, 170, sr.
Secondary – Cayden Fortson, Sabine, 6-0, 165, jr.; Cooper Wade, Gunter, 6-0, 155, sr.; Zay Thomas, Waskom, 5-8, 135, sr.; Malcolm Murphy, Franklin, 5-10, 175, sr.
Punter – Alex Scheuer, Harmony, 6-2, 190, sr.
Utility – (tie) Bryan Chavira, Friona, 5-7, 145, sr.
Kick returner – Zay Thomas, Waskom, 5-8, 135, sr.


THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards – Connor Fitzgerald, Jim Ned, 6-3, 265, sr.; John Samuel Hermes, Hallettsville, 6-1, 245, sr.
Tackles – DJ Powell, Brady, 6-6, 255, sr.; (tie) Bryce Marshall, CC London, 6-4, 290, sr.; Oscar Ramirez, Columbus, 6-2, 225, jr.
Center – Matthew Acosta, Odem, 5-9, 265, jr.
Wide receivers – C.J. Gilbert, Daingerfield, 6-3, 190, jr.; Kendall Williams, Tatum, 5-9, 170, sr.
Tight end – Austin Dominguez, Odem, 6-0, 190, sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Hudson Graham, Gunter, 6-2, 185, sr.; Chris Teten, Dublin, 6-0, 190, jr.
Running backs – James Johnson, Diboll, 6-0, 200, sr.; DeAnthony Gatson, Newton, 6-0, 220, sr.; (tie) Reed Michna, Lorena, 6-1, 205, sr.; Nate Gensler, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-10, 195, jr.
Fullback – Tesean Hamilton, Waskom, 5-10, 190, jr.
All-purpose – Jaeden Fangman, Poth, 5-10, 165, sr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Adrian Diaz, Mount Vernon, 5-7, 175, sr.; Juan Gonzalez, Malakoff, 5-7, 155, jr.
Defense
Linemen – Cullen Fite, Tatum, 6-2, 285, jr. Tyjae Chambers, Littlefield, sr.; Drennon Fite III, Tatum, 6-5, 220, sr.; Jaden Anderson, West, 6-4, 240, sr.
Linebackers – Dee Lewis, Daingerfield, 6-2, 215, sr.; Joseph Pendleton, West, 6-1, 210, sr.; Coy Anderson, Mineola, 5-9, 160, sr.; Trevor Fuller, Poth, 5-11, 175, sr.
Secondary – Andrew Brittain, Lorena, 6-0, 175, sr.; Zach Phipps, Diboll, 6-2, 175, jr.; Pierre Hunter, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 180, sr.; Easton Paxton, West, 5-9, 145, soph.
Punter – Ayden Colbert, Huntington, 6-0, 150, sr.
Utility – JaVarion Williams, Corrigan-Camden, 5-8, 170, jr.
Kick returner – (tie) Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 175, sr.; Malcolm Murphy, Franklin, 5-10, 175, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
Guards
Osbaldo Avendano, West Rusk, 6-0, 245, jr.; Thomas Bearden, Bishop, 6-0, 271, sr.; Mason Davis, Rogers, 5-10, 228, sr.; Lance Lopez, Orange Grove, sr.; Hunter Mangum, Columbus, 6-3, 245, jr.; Lance Robertson, Malakoff, 6-0, 260, sr.; Corbin Throgmorton, Canadian, 6-1, 275, jr. ; Pablo Vega, San Diego, 5-10, 290, soph.
Tackles
Anthony Abarca, Friona, 6-2, 250, sr.; Rowan Brown, Callisburg, 6-3, 268, sr.; Canyon Massengale, Whitney, 6-4, 275, jr.; Hayden Richardson, Coldpsring, 6-1, 315, sr.; Bradly Roman, Early, 6-1, 250, sr.; Zach Shipp, Gladewater, 5-10, sr.; Gage Stanaland, Jim Ned, 6-4, 250, jr.
Centers
Raul Blanco, Poteet, 6-3, 235, sr.; Mason Hill, Wichita Falls City View, 6-2, 280, jr.; Cutter Millenbine, Idalou, 6-2, 218, sr.; Laynce Welch, Waskom, 6-0, 295, jr.; Tate Upchurch, Amarillo River Road, 6-5, 305, sr.
Wide receivers
Baron Brown, Henrietta, 6-4, 175, sr.; Kason English, Grandview 5-10, 185, jr.; Hector Gaza III, San Diego, 5-9, 170, jr.; Ethan Helton, Lago Vista, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jake Hermes, Whitesboro, 6-5, 195, sr.; Luke Houston, Abernathy, 6-4, 180, sr.; Cooper Hubble, Dublin, 6-1, 170, sr.; Christian Ramirez, Dublin, 5-9, 195, sr.; Geremiah Smith, West Rusk, 5-11, 165, jr.; Luke Tapp, Jourdanton, 5-8, 170, sr.; Jordan Woods, Columbus, 5-9, 155, jr.
Tight ends
Brennan Davis, Muleshoe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Riley Hall, Idalou, 6-3, 170, sr.
Quarterbacks
D.J. Brown, Leonard, 5-9, 190, sr.; Hunter Dawson, Odem, 6-3, 185, jr.; Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-11, 185, sr.; Mac Harper, Whitesboro, 6-3, 180, jr.; Kendric Malone, Tatum, 6-0, 185, sr.; Andon Mata, West Rusk, 6-3, 175, jr.; Zane Meinen, West, 6-1, 165, jr.; Dallas Novicke, East Bernard, 6-0, 195, sr.; Garrett Peacock, Whitney, 6-1, 195, sr.; Alex Trevino, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-9, 200, sr.
Running backs
Duce Hart, Malakoff, 5-9, 170, sr.; Zeke Jones, Brady, 6-0, 175, soph.; Logan Parsons, Lago Vista, 5-9, 170, sr.; Kevin Pierce, Troup, 6-3, 180, jr.; Winky Williams, DeKalb, 6-3, 185, soph.; D’Corian Wright, Daingerfield, jr.
Fullbacks
Brock Baker, Bells, 5-6, 155, jr.; Isaiah Briones, San Angelo Grape Creek, 6-0, 210, sr.; G’braylon Polley, Gladewater, 5-6, 200, soph.; Dylan Tijerina, Odem, 5-10, 225, sr.
All purpose
Jud Beard, Eastland, 5-9, 165, sr.; Joseph Council, Goliad, 6-1, 195, jr.; Kadron Morris, East Chambers, 5-9, 150, sr.; Wyatt Wolf, West, 5-10, 175, sr.
Place-kickers
Ayden Colbert, Huntington, 6-0, 150, sr.; Emiliano Hernandez, Canadian, 6-0, 175, soph.; Mark Phillips, Idalou, 6-0, 135, sr.; Christian Sanchez, Anahuac, 6-0, 180, sr.
Defense
Linemen
Tre Beam, Early, 5-8, 160, sr.; Alex Bowman, Dallas Madison, 6-3, 255, sr.; Jacob Charles, Corpus Christi London, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jayden Johnson, Harleton, 6-2, 252, soph.; Jacob Lopez, Dublin, 6-2, 210, sr.; Slade Parnell, East Chambers, 6-1, 240, sr.; Eli Pizana, Odem, 5-11, 240, sr.; Jaqwon Reed, Edna, 6-1, 285, sr.; Jadon Rodriguez, San Diego, 6-0, 190, sr.; Otis Santanella, Edna, 6-2, 330, jr.; Koda Scott, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-11, 190, sr.; LeQuenetin Searcy, Daingerfield, sr.; Daegan Stevens, Columbus, 6-3, 250, soph.; Antjuan Weaver, Newton, 6-2, 190, sr.; Xaiden Valdez, Mathis, 5-9, 260, jr.
Linebackers
Ashton Bennett, Gunter, 5-10, 185, jr.; Kadyn Burke, Corrigan-Camden, 5-7, 180, jr.; Brennan Davis, Muleshoe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jourdain Durham, Wichita Falls City View, 5-11, 210, sr.; Jimmie Harper, West Rusk, 6-0, 215, jr.; Parker Jones, Holliday, 6-0, 180, fr.; Javier Parra, Dublin, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jason Quintanilla, Amarillo River Road, 6-0, 185, sr.; Noah Ramirez, Odem, 5-10, 190, sr.; Van Ring, Harleton, 5-10, 180, sr.; DK Rose, Malakoff, 5-8, 190, sr.; Rolan Smith, Amarillo River Road, 5-10, 188, sr.; Fabian Salomon, Cameron, 5-9, 173, sr.; Zachary Studley, Malakoff, 6-0, 185, jr.; Eddie Wittenberger, Stanton, 5-9 165, sr.
Defensive backs
John Barton, Troup, 5-10, 168, sr.; KaDarrion Bookman, Coldspring, 6-0, 165, sr.; Elliot Brown, Amarillo River Road, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zyon Clark, Anahuac, 6-2, 180, sr.; Keegan Farris, Brady, 5-10, 171, jr.; Kaleb Figirova, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-8, 146, sr.; Hector Gaza III, San Diego, 5-9, 170, jr.; John-Stewart Gordon, Early, 5-8, 159, jr.; Brayden Klafka, Spearman, 6-2, 180, sr.; Miguel Moreno, Stanton, 5-7, 190, sr.; Jett Petkus, Paris Chisum, 6-1, 175, sr.; Diego Rodriguez, Odem, 5-11, 175, sr.; Davion Tolliver, Malakoff, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jacob Villarreal, Falfurrias, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jacoby Watts, Diboll, 6-0, 168, sr.; Anthony White, Abernathy, 6-0, 185, jr.
Punters
Pedro Altamirano, Clyde, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jace Burns, Sabine, 6-1, 200, sr.; Bradan Manning, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 180, sr.; Zach Paine, Kountze, 5-9, 140, sr.; Joshua Sanchez, Falfurrias, 6-0, 170, jr.
Utility
Marcus Martinez, Odem, 5-9, 175, sr.; Torran Naglestad, Whitesboro, 5-8, 165, sr.; Colton Simpson, Callisburg, 6-0, 187, jr.
Kick returners
Jayden Canaba, Alpine, 5-10, 180, sr.; Colton Dale, Lorena, 5-8, 155, sr.; Wyatt Wolf, West, 5-10, 175, sr.

View Printer Friendly Version

Sponsors