TSWA Class 5-A All-State H.S. Football Team...
Friday, 11th February 2022 - 2:11PM
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards – Cole Hutson, Frisco, 6-6, 320, sr.; (tie) Brione Brooks, South Oak Cliff, 6-5, 370, jr.; James Bailey, Katy Paetow, 6-4, 300, sr.
Tackles – Henry Appleton, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 275, sr.; Austin Kawecki, Frisco Lebanon Trail, 6-4, 280, sr.
Center – Sam Reynolds, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-2, 280, soph.
Wide receivers – Jalen Becerra, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 200, sr.; Jaxson Lavender, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-10, 160, jr.
Tight end – Jason Llewellyn, Aledo, 6-5, 250, sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Jett Huff, College Station, 5-9, 180, sr.; Kevin Henry-Jennings, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 180, sr.
Running backs – Marquise Collins, College Station, 5-10, 190, jr.; Quinton Joyner, Manor, 5-11, 210, j; LJ Martin, Canutillo, 6-1, 195, jr.
Fullback – Dequwan Lindsey, CC Moody, 5-9, 180, sr.
All-purpose – Major Everhart, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-10, 165, sr.
Place-kicker – Bryan Hansen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-3, 185, sr.
Defense
Linemen – Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, sr.; Derrick Brown, Texarkana, 6-4, 215, sr.; Michael Gee, Denton Ryan, 5-11, 200, sr.; McCoy Casey, Crosby, 6-2, 240, sr.
Linebackers – Andon Thomas, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Knight, Colleyville Heritage, 6-2, 215, sr.; Kobie McKinzie, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, sr.; (tie) Anthony Hill Jr., Denton Ryan, 6-3, 220, jr.; Jaxson Slanker, College Station, 6-0, 195, sr.;
Secondary – Kyron Chambers, South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 185, sr.; Bryan Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kentrell Webb, Katy Paetow, 5-11, 180, sr.; (tie) Dylahn McKinney, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 165, sr.; Ahmaad Moses, Mansfield Summit, 5-11, 193, sr.
Punter – Walker Wright, Dripping Springs, 6-1, 180, jr.
Utility – Kameren Kirkwood, Crosby, 6-1, 180, sr.
Kick returner – Sam Lee, Montgomery Lake Creek, 5-10, 150, soph.
Offensive player of the year – Collins, College Station
Defensive player of the year – Thomas, Liberty Hill
Coach of the year – Jason Todd South Oak Cliff


SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards – Christian Williams, FB Marshall, 6-3.5, 331, sr.; Tanyon Zachary, Lubbock Cooper, 6-5, 270, sr.
Tackles – Johnny Dickson, Flour Bluff, 6-3, 300, sr.; (tie) Issac Sohn, Aledo, 6-4, 280, jr.; Thomas Domian, McAllen Memorial, 6-3, 285, jr.
Center – (tie) Kalt DeLaTorre, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 295, jr.; Ryan Lira, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 270, sr.
Wide receivers – Trayleon Suel, College Station, 5-10, 170, sr.; (tie) Chris Marshall, FB Marshall, 6-4, 185, sr.;
Jalen Hale, Longview, 6-2, 175, jr.
Tight end – Houston Thomas, College Station, 6-4, 200, sr.
Quarterback – Keldric Luster, Frisco Liberty, 5-10, 210, jr.
Running backs – Jalen Washington, Montgomery, 5-9, 205, sr.; Ashton Jeanty, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 190, sr.;
(tie) Jacob Brown, Katy Paetow, 6-0, 195, sr.; Noah Long, Liberty Hill, 5-10, 180, soph.
Fullback – Andon Thomas, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 220, sr.
All-purpose – Dee Bishop, Dallas W.T White, 5-6, 197, sr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Buck Buchanan, Marshall, 5-11, 175, sr.; Austin Davisson, New Braunfels Canyon, 5-8, 140, sr.

Defense
Linemen – Tommy Colligan, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 245, jr.; Jack Curtis, Highland Park, 6-4, 235, jr.; Princewill Umanmielen, Manor, 6-4, 235, jr.; (tie) Mark Champion, Mission Veterans Memorial, 6-3, 235, sr.; Khalid Gholsby, Gregory-Portland, 6-3, 220, jr.
Linebackers –Samuel Omosigho, Crandall, 6-2, 195, jr.; Carter Johnson, Amarillo, 5-11, 210, sr.; Leslie Williams, Montgomery, 5-10, 215, sr.; Luis DeHoyos, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 185, jr.
Secondary – Jaylon Braxton, Frisco Lone Star, 6-1, 170, jr.; Kolten Ottmers, McAllen, 6-0, 185, sr.; Donovan Avery, Texas City, 5-9, 155, sr.; (tie) Collin Wright, Manvel, 6-0, 190, sr.; Michael Thomas, Texarkana, 5-11, 180, sr.
Punter – Brook Honore, Manvel, 6-0, 180, sr.
Utility – Cameron De La Pena, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr.
Kick returner – Cameron De La Pena, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards – Kyle Lofye, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 310, sr.; (tie) Andres Rivera, CC Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 280, sr.
Valentino Bacelis, Dripping Springs, 6-0, 315, sr.
Tackles – Demetrius Strahan, Crosby, 6-5, 315, sr.; (tie) Rhett Larson, A&M Consolidated, 6-5, 275, sr.; Grant Gibson, Highland Park, 6-3, 290, jr.
Center – Boone Hetrick, SA Alamo Heights, 6-5, 305, sr.
Wide receivers – Rett Anderson, SA Alamo Heights, 5-11, 170, jr.; (tie) Luke Peterson, Burleson, 5-11, 165, jr.; Chance Prosperie, Port Neches-Groves, 5-10, 160, jr.
Tight end – Jace Wyatt, Red Oak, 6-2, 180, sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Mason Shorb, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 175, jr.; Austin Novosad, Dripping Springs, 6-4, 185, jr.
Running backs – Braylon Stewart, Texarkana, 5-11, 210, sr.; De’Monte Seymore, Manvel, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jadarian Price, Denison, 5-10, 190, sr.
Fullback – Anquan Willis, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-0, 220, jr.
All-purpose – Dion Green, Victoria West, 6-3, 205, sr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Mason Johnson, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jose Medrano, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 170, sr.

Defense
Linemen – Jacob Rose, Flour Bluff, 6-3, 230, sr.; Markeis Sykes, Lancaster, 6-3, 220, sr.; Kadarius Tave, Tyler, 6-2, 245, sr.; (tie) Mason Davis, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 265, sr.; Ethan Tullos-Chapa, Southwest Legacy, 6-0, 240, sr.
Linebackers – Tino Rodriguez, Austin McCallum, sr.; Tyler Cooper, Crosby, 6-2, 200, sr.; (tie) Ben Escamilla, Flour Bluff, 5-10, 200, sr.; Alex Kilgore, Katy Paetow, 6-2, 205, jr.
Secondary – Donovin Carraway, Texas City, 5-10, 160, sr.; Kameren Kirkwood, Crosby, 6-1, 180, sr.; (tie) Chapman Lewis, Burleson Centennial, 6-2, 175, jr.; Austin Jordan, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 190, sr.
Punter – Bricen Vialpando, Wichita Falls High, 5-11, 160, sr.
Utility – Gus Hamlin, Granbury, 6-2, 205, sr.
Kick returner – Callan Ritz, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 170, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION
Guards
Roberto Armendariz, Southwest Legacy, 6-2, 240, sr.; Victor Guerrero, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Dennis Jones, South Oak Cliff, 6-6, 350, sr.; Matt Sermania, Prosper Rock Hill, 5-10, 260, sr.
Tackles
Drake Bequeaith, Grapevine, 6-6, 265, sr.; Alex Deville, Leander Rouse, 6-4, 270, jr.; Jackson Harvey, Cedar Park, 6-3, 275, sr.; Dylan Shaw, Flour Bluff, 6-5, 290, jr.
Centers
Slater Eggen, Frisco Liberty, 6-2, 250, sr.; Bryce Loftin, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 280, jr.
Wide receivers
Christian Echazarreta, McAllen, 6-1, 180, jr.; Gracen Harris, Ennis, 5-9, 160, fr.; Kyle Koch, Dripping Springs, 6-0, 185, soph.; Devin Matthews, Seguin, jr.; Price Morgan, Pflugerville Weiss, 6-0, 170, sr.; Javier Murillo, Southwest Legacy, 5-8, 165, sr.; Troy Oliver, Leander Rouse, 5-9, 175, sr.; Lawson Towne, Frisco Liberty, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tyrell Trevino, Mercedes, 5-11, 165, jr.;Hogan Wasson, Colleyville Heritage, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kole Wilson, Katy Paetow, 5-8, 165, sr.; Phaizon Wilson, Lancaster, 6-4, 230, sr.
Tight ends
Kobey Allison, Texas City, 6-0, 185, sr.; Grant Nichols, Cedar Park, 6-0, 196, sr.; Gavin Waits, Fulshear, 6-4, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks
Michael Cisneros, Mercedes, 5-11, 160, sr.; Brenner Cox, Prosper Rock Hill, 6-2, 190, sr.; Elijah Durrette, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 170, jr.; EJ Ezar, Rudder, 5-11, 195, sr.; Brayden Fowler-Nicolosi, Aledo, 6-2, 195, sr.; Hondo Franklin, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-10, 175, soph.; Darson Herman, Georgetown, 6-3, 225, sr.; Cyrin Myles, Crosby, 5-11, 175, jr.; Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 170, sr.; Jah’mar Sanders, Port Arthur Memorial, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Smith, Colleyville Heritage, 6-5, 220, jr.; Nash Villegas, Flour Bluff, 6-6, 240, sr.
Running backs
Preston Alford, Dripping Springs, 5-11, 200, sr.; Nathan Barrilleaux, Dallas Wilson, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dalvin Batts, Gregory-Portland, 5-10, 175, jr.; Jake Friesenhahn, SA Southwest, sr.; Dareion Murphy, Floresville, 6-1, 205, sr. Joshua Gomez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Colin Page, Austin Anderson, 5-11, 205, sr.; Koby Trahan, Port Neches-Groves, sr.; Ked Reescano, New Caney, 6-0, 190, jr.; Donovan Shannon, Prosper Rock Hill, 5-10, 195, sr.; Judge Thomason, Lubbock Cooper, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jared White, Frisco Wakeland, 5-10, 190, sr.
Fullbacks
Gabriel Juarez, Gregory-Portland, 6-1, 200, soph.; Ryan Pena, San Antonio Southwest, 5-10, 200, sr.
All-purpose
Jack Bryan, Frisco Liberty, 6-0, 170, sr.; Antonio Malone, Lubbock Coronado, 5-8, 175, sr.; Brandon Miyazono, Frisco, 6-3, 215, jr.; Derrick McFall, Tyler, 5-10, 170, soph.; Ryan Niblett, Houston Eisenhower, 5-11, 175, jr.; Shawn Wara, Frisco Heritage, 5-8, 200, sr.
Place-kickers
Preston Gregg, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trevor Helburg, Crosby, 5-11, 170, sr.; Levi Hilborn, La Porte, 5-11, 180, sr.; Reed Malphurs, Dallas Hillcrest, 6-5, 185, jr.; Kyler Meschi, Flour Bluff, 5-11, 160, jr.
DEFENSE
Linemen
Ben Armstrong, Leander Rouse, 6-4, 220, sr.; Tayte Baker, New Caney, 5-11, 240, jr.; Ian Box, Seguin, sr.; Avion Carter, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-5, 255, jr.; Marcos De la Cruz, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ethan Dranowsky, SA Kennedy, 5-11, 250, jr.; Max Elkman, Dallas Wilson, 6-6, 225, sr.; Tre Emory, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Jessie Fairchild, Longview, 6-2, 265, sr.; Nico Herrera, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 220, sr.; Lloyd Johnson Jr., Liberty Hill, 6-2, 260, sr.; Manuel Lerma, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 230, sr.; Davion Howard, Rudder, 6-4, 250, sr.; Connor Lingren, College Station, 6-5, 311, sr.; Cole Patton, Dallas White, 6-3, 220, sr.; Xavier Potts, Manvel, 6-0, 275, sr.; Murray Robinson, Cedar Park, 6-2, 285, sr.; Jaden Thomas, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 200, sr.; Christian Thomas, Port Arthur Memorial, sr.; Kyle Thompson, Aledo, 6-3, 250, sr.; Chika Ugoh, Frisco Liberty, 6-4, 235, sr.; George Wright, Highland Park, 6-0, 190, jr.
Linebackers
Daniel Ajayi, Frisco Liberty, 5-10, 210, sr.; J.J. Alvarado, Mercedes, 5-10, 190, sr.; Christian Cross, Grand Prairie, 5-8, 180, sr.; Drew DeArman, Joshua, 6-1, 200, sr.; ER Dedase, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 195, sr.; Roan Erwin, SA Alamo Heights, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gabriel Garcia Jr., Roma, 6-0 195, sr.; Roan Galvan, Mercedes, 5-10, 225, sr.; Eric Gonzalez, Ennis, 5-11, 195 sr.; Jamal Gray, Texas City, 5-11, 210, sr.; J’Cori Hargon, Frisco Lone Star, 6-1, 200, sr; Devean Isaac, Longview, 5-10, 205, sr.; Zach LaCombe, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 210, jr.; Romeo Lara, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-6, 150, sr.; Dillon Magee, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jake McAnally, Cedar Park, 6-1, 205, sr.; Tyndal McNamara, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 215, sr.; Justin Medlock, Manvel, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cap Mooney, Aledo, 6-0, 190, jr.; Julian Payne, Hightower, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jeremiah Roughely, Longview 6-1, 210, jr.; Luis Salazar, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 210, sr.; Daymion Sanford, Katy Paetow, 6-2, 200, jr.; Trent Zappe, Victoria East, 6-1, 215, sr.
Secondary
L’Travion Brown, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-8, 165, sr.; Luke Elliott, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; Wyatt Elwood, Flour Bluff, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mo Foketi, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 190, jr.; Landon Hullaby, Mansfield Timberview, sr.; Kaden Jones, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 185, jr.; Luke Laminack, Amarillo, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Lubbock Cooper, 5-9, 175, sr.; Cam Manahan, Lubbock Coronado, 5-11, 165, jr.; Ryan Martinez, CC Moody, 6-2, 180, sr.; Peyton Morgan, Pflugerville Weiss, 6-1, 170, soph.; Abdul Muhammad, South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jalen Muhammad, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 180, sr.; Malik Muhammad, South Oak Cliff, jr.; Willie Nelson, Longview, 5-9, 160, soph.; Parker Roe, Colleyville Heritage, 5-11, 190, sr.; Felipe Olvera, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Reyes, CC Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 180, sr.; Christian Smith-Johnson, Richland, 6-0, 155, sr.; Gilbert Trillo, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 165, soph.; Devin Turner, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 185, sr.
Punters
Buck Buchanan, Marshall, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cade Dowd, Flour Bluff, 5-11, 180, sr.; Bryan Hansen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-3, 185, sr.; Karson Kaiser, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 210, sr.
Utility
Ya-aqob Lozano, Laredo Cigarroa, 5-10, 165, jr.
Kick returners
Kyle Parker, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 175, jr.; Domar Roberson, Marshall, 6-0, 177, sr.; Trayleon Suel, College Station, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kole Wilson, Katy Paetow, 5-8, 165, sr.; Collin Wright, Manvel, 6-0, 190, sr.

View Printer Friendly Version

Sponsors