2A-Division II Frost

Coaching Staff Information
Monday, 24th May 2021 - 2:55PM
Updated for 2021
 
Basic Info
School Name    : Frost
Head Football Coach    : Randy Fulton
Office phone number    : 9036822711
Cell phone number    : 2547072240
Work e-mail address    : [email protected]
Head Coach Twitter Name    :
Stadium Changes    : Joe Parnum Field
110 South Allen Street
Frost, Texas 76641
Historical Stats, Records and Program Information
Tuesday, 1st January 2013 - 4:20PM
FROST Polar Bears

YEAR W-L-T PTS-OPP COACH
1913 (1-0)
1914 (1-0)
1915 (0-1)
1916 (0-2)
1917 (0-1)
1918 (0-1)
1919
1920
1921 (1-1)
1922 (1-0)
1923 (1-4)
1924 (2-3)
1925 (1-0)
1926 (0-2)
1927 (2-0)
1928 (2-1-1)
1929 (0-2)
1930 (2-1-2)
1931 (1-4) Charlie McMichen
1932 (0-1) Charlie McMichen
1933 (3-4) 133-141 Charlie McMichen
1934 (3-4) 175-114 Charlie McMichen
1935 (3-5) 113-107 Charlie McMichen
1936 (6-2) 109-65
1937 (4-5-1) 59-70
1938 (6-2) 95-53
1939 (4-5-1) 67-83
1940 (0-4)
1941 (9-1-1) 128-33 Wallace T. Davis
1942 (5-2) 75-20 Wallace T. Davis
1943 (0-2-2) Wallace T. Davis
1944 (6-2) 111-54 Wallace T. Davis
1945 (6-3) 146-84 Wallace T. Davis
1946 (1-6) 53-142
1947 (3-6) Wallace T. Davis
1948 (2-7) 50-130 Truman Newsom
1949 (6-3) 214-90
1950 (0-10) 43-289 D.D. Waller
1951 (0-10) 20-459
1952 (1-9) 36-339
1953 (1-8-1) 64-160 Curtis Jones
1954 (6-2) 134-32 Lee Kenneth Ballew
1955 (1-8) 64-218
1956 (6-4-1) 147-83 Oscar Collins *
1957 (5-4-1) 100-134
1958 (1-8) 48-218 Lee Kenneth Ballew
1959 (1-9) 66-230
1960 (7-2-1) 219-74 Joel Edwards
1961 (6-4) 223-90 Joel Edwards
1962 (5-5) 113-166
1963 (5-5) 124-97
1964 (5-4-1) 165-192 Gaines Wolaver
1965 (0-7-2) 32-309
1966 (4-5-1) 126-245
1967 (1-8) 38-224
1968 (1-7) 70-253 Randall Cooper
1969 (2-7-1) 71-251 Oran B. Casey
1970 (4-6) 125-204 Charles Korn
1971 (5-5) 160-210 Charles Korn
1972 (7-3) 198-138 Charles Korn
1973 (2-8) 130-233 Charles Korn
1974 (3-7) 50-218
1975 (7-3) 268-121
1976 (0-10) 48-347
1977 (0-10) 84-279 Jim Jensen
1978 (5-5) 211-245 Al Bishop
1979 (4-6) 170-228 Al Bishop
1980 (4-6) Al Bishop
1981 (5-5) 158-162 Charles Carmichael
1982 (4-6) 154-249 Charles Carmichael
1983 (1-9) Mark Sebek
1984 (3-7) 111-254 Mark Sebek
1985 (4-6) 83-177 Ron Hill
1986 (7-3) 229-127 Chris Storer
1987 (6-3) 240-113 Chris Storer
1988 (9-2) 320-155 Chris Storer * Runner-Up
1989 (12-2) 399-196 Chris Storer * Runner-Up
1990 (4-5) 88-177 Gordon Lockett
1991 (2-8) 91-293 Kyle Coker
1992 (0-10) 94-337 Kyle Coker
1993 (4-6) 160-164 James Eagle
1994 (2-8) 118-220 James Eagle
1995 (2-7) 160-272 James Eagle
1996 (6-4) 215-165 James Eagle
1997 (8-3) 347-225 James Eagle
1998 (10-1) 278-153 James Eagle
1999 (5-5) 144-218 Ron Holson
2000 (4-6) 232-263 Ron Holson
2001 (8-3) 224-229 Ron Holson
2002 (4-6) 199-256 Ron Holson
2003 (7-3) Jerry Baldridge
2004 (7-3) Jerry Baldridge
2005 (5-5) Jerry Baldridge
2006 (3-6) Jerry Baldridge
2007 (0-9) Jerry Baldridge
2008 (0-10) Clark Moore
2009 (3-7) Clark Moore
2010 (3-5) Clark Moore
2011 (5-5) Clark Moore
2012 (12-2) Eric Blenden
2013 (6-6) Eric Blenden
2014 (2-8) Steve Burkett
2015 (3-7) Coy Barker
2016 (6-5) 427-293 Coy Barker
2017 (7-4) 362-292 Coy Barker
2018 (7-4) 304-232 Coy Barker
2019 (4-7) 225-386 Randy Fulton
2020 (1-8) 113-294 Randy Fulton

Decade-By-Decade:

BY DECADES W L T P C S
1913-1919 2 5 0 0 0 0
1922-1929 10 13 1 0 0 0
1930-1939 32 33 6 0 0 0
1940-1949 38 36 3 1 1 0
1950-1959 22 72 3 1 1 0
1960-1969 36 54 6 0 0 0
1970-1979 37 63 0 0 0 0
1980-1989 55 49 1 2 0 0
1990-1999 43 57 0 2 1 0
2000-2009 41 51 0 1 1 0
2010-2019 48 49 0 5 0 0
2020-2029 1 8 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 365 490 20 12 4 0


District Championships: 4 (1941, 1956, 1998, 2001)

Last District Championship: 2001

Playoff Appearances: 12 (1941, 1956, 1988, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2019)

Unbeaten Seasons: 1998

Winless Seasons: 8 (1950, 1951, 1965, 1976, 1977, 1992, 2007, 2008)

Frost Playoff History (Results)

1941 Frost 19, Iredell 6 Bi-District
1956 Frost 0, Hubbard 14 Bi-District
1987 (Tie)
1988 Frost 12, Bremond 35 Bi-District
1989 Frost 41, Normangee 32 Bi-District
Frost 28, Chester 14 Area
Frost 35, Collinsville 24 Regional
Frost 7, Coolidge 40 Quarterfinal
1997 Frost 22, Oakwood 33 Bi-District
1998 Frost 7, Tenaha 59 Bi-District
2001 Frost 7, Bosqueville 41 Bi-District
2012 Frost 28, Detroit 14 Bi-District
Frost 16, Chilton 12 Area
Frost 38, Mt. Enterprise 14 Regional
Tenaha 34, Frost 30 Quarterfinal
2013 Frost 42, Overton 27 Bi-District
Tenaha 63, Frost 8 Area
2016 Maud 41, Frost 22 Bi-District
2017 Gateway Charter 34, Frost 14 Bi-District
=====

SCHOOL RECORDS

Rushing Attempts, Season:
219 - Danial Steels, 2012
187 - Kobe Hailey, 2016
172 - Dante Hailey, 1997

Rushing Yards, Game:
395-Jason Alexander, 1995, vs. Corsicana Mildred
358-J.D. Hendricks, 2021, vs. Meridian

Rushing Yards, Season:
2,031 - Kobe Hailey, 2016
1,946 - Dante Hailey, 1997
1,878 - Danial Steels, 2012
1,734 - Reginald Walker, 1988
1,661 - Dante Hailey, 1998

Rushing Yards, Career:
4,679 - Reginald Walker, 1987-1989

Rushing TD's, Game:
7 - J.D. Hendricks, 2021, vs. Meridian
5 - Ramon Manrriquez, 2017, vs. Meridian
4 - Kobe Hailey, 2016, vs. Dawson
4 - Kobe Hailey, 2016, vs. Waco Wind
4 - Kobe Hailey, 2016, vs. Cross Roads

Rushing TD's, Season:
34 - Kobe Hailey, 2016
29 - Danial Steels, 2012
23 - Dante Hailey, 1997

Rushing TD's, Career:
39 - Dante Hailey, 1997-1998

Total Offense (Rushing and Receiving), Season:
2,143 - Danial Steels, 2012

Total TD's (Rushing, Passing, Returns), Season:
38 - Reginald Walker, 1989
33 - Daniel Steels, 2012 (Rushing-29, Receiving-2, Returns-2)

Total Points, Season:
228 - Reginald Walker, 1989

Total Points, Career:
394 - Reginald Walker, 1987-1989

Longest Rushing TD:
88 - Danial Steels, 2012, vs. Chico
84 - Danial Steels, 2012, vs. Itasca
74 - Danial Steels, 2012, vs. Texas Christian Academy

Longest Kick Return, TD:
91 - Danial Steels, 2012, vs. Tenaha

Most Punt Returns for TD, Game:
2 - Ramon Manrriquez, 2019, vs. Bartlett

Interceptions, Season:
8 - Jacob Stroder,

Sponsors